2019 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, April 20, 2019
Location: Burnsville High School (Burnsville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Trophy Division (IS-183) Jump to the Challenge Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Shardul Rao10thMounds View 11.0 220 48 44 18 52.2% 97.27
2 Bryanna Shao10thWayzata C 11.0 219 29 26 10 52.7% 58.90
3 Cece Shao10thWayzata B 11.0 220 28 26 7 51.9% 58.64
4 Quinn Whitlow12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 219 23 31 4 42.6% 57.99
5 Brian Lin11thWayzata A 11.0 219 29 22 11 56.9% 54.79
6 Will Staib12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 219 22 26 3 45.8% 52.51
7 Joe Schatz10thBurnsville A 11.0 219 18 27 1 40.0% 48.86
8 Jim Sweeney10thEden Prairie A 11.0 220 27 15 8 64.3% 46.82
9 Govind Makaram12thEden Prairie A 11.0 220 21 16 7 56.8% 40.00
10 Avery Lembke11thEden Prairie C 11.0 220 9 27 0 25.0% 36.82
11 Rohin Gurumurthy11thEden Prairie B 11.0 220 18 15 8 54.5% 34.55
12 Pranav Kartha10thEden Prairie D 11.0 218 9 24 5 27.3% 32.11
13 Neil Khadilkar12thWayzata A 11.0 219 15 19 16 44.1% 30.59
14 Chance Persons11thBurnsville A 11.0 219 11 22 11 33.3% 30.14
15 Amogh Kulkarni10thWayzata B 11.0 220 12 17 5 41.4% 29.55
16 Aryan Sehgal11thMounds View 11.0 220 15 13 9 53.6% 28.18
17 Keegan Wulf11thEden Prairie B 11.0 220 17 8 7 68.0% 27.27
18 Ashwin Halepet10thWayzata B 11.0 220 11 13 3 45.8% 25.45
19 Jack Ostrovsky12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 219 9 16 5 36.0% 24.66
20 Jack Ekholm11thEden Prairie C 11.0 220 6 19 3 24.0% 24.09
21 Emily Liu9thWayzata D 11.0 218 6 22 10 21.4% 23.85
22 Abhi Nallamalli11thEden Prairie A 11.0 220 10 14 9 41.7% 22.27
23 Samir Sarma9thEden Prairie C 11.0 220 13 11 13 54.2% 21.82
24 Arul Belhe11thWayzata A 11.0 219 15 6 11 71.4% 21.00
25 Max Holden12thSt. Louis Park B 11.0 220 9 13 7 40.9% 20.91
26 Wyatt Isakson10thBurnsville A 11.0 219 8 12 3 40.0% 20.55
27 Neal Mukherjee12thWayzata C 11.0 219 9 16 16 36.0% 19.63
28 Lincoln Arora11thEden Prairie B 11.0 220 6 17 9 26.1% 19.55
29 Dan Ginestra11thWayzata B 11.0 220 10 8 4 55.6% 19.09
29 Seth Dasuki11thEden Prairie B 11.0 220 8 11 4 42.1% 19.09
31 Patrick Hagerty10thWayzata D 11.0 218 2 19 3 9.5% 18.81
32 Sid Bommareddy10thEden Prairie C 11.0 220 7 11 2 38.9% 18.64
33 Zixin Chen12thEden Prairie A 11.0 220 8 10 4 44.4% 18.18
34 Noah Anderson12thWayzata A 11.0 219 7 9 1 43.8% 17.35
35 Shreyas Varathan12thWayzata C 11.0 219 6 11 4 35.3% 16.44
36 Anuk Dias9thWayzata D 11.0 218 2 16 4 11.1% 15.60
37 Ben Little10thEden Prairie D 11.0 218 4 11 2 26.7% 14.68
38 Martin Zhou10thEden Prairie D 11.0 218 6 6 1 50.0% 13.30
39 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney12thSt. Louis Park B 11.0 220 2 12 1 14.3% 13.18
40 Ashwin Murali11thEden Prairie D 11.0 218 6 11 13 35.3% 12.39
41 Sam Buan9thWayzata C 11.0 219 5 5 4 50.0% 9.59
42 Anil Pillay12thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
43 Kevin Chen12thWayzata D 11.0 218 1 7 0 12.5% 7.80
44 Zander Gorton12thBurnsville A 11.0 219 2 6 1 25.0% 7.76
45 Griffin Barden12thSt. Louis Park B 11.0 220 3 5 2 37.5% 7.73
46 Danny Hunegs12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 219 4 2 2 66.7% 6.39
47 Chloe Wick11thMounds View 11.0 220 3 2 0 60.0% 5.91

Challenge Division (IS-183) Jump to the Trophy Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Samarth Ram8thWayzata Central Middle 9.0 180 18 28 5 39.1% 58.33
2 Sidarth Gazula8thWayzata Central Middle 9.0 180 8 44 13 15.4% 55.00
3 Truman Fillibrandt?St. Louis Park C 8.0 163 3 39 0 7.1% 53.37
4 Ammar Abojaib11thWayzata E 9.0 183 5 39 5 11.4% 48.09
5 Sam Trammell9thSt. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 2 17 4 10.5% 25.71
6 Teddy Farrell10thSt. Thomas Academy 8.0 160 5 13 0 27.8% 25.62
7 Carson Picard10thBurnsville C 9.0 180 3 22 8 12.0% 25.00
8 Andrew Yang?Wayzata E 9.0 183 8 10 3 44.4% 22.40
9 Ike Snustad9thWayzata F 8.0 160 0 18 1 0.0% 21.88
10 Erik Gorton9thBurnsville C 9.0 180 4 18 9 18.2% 21.67
11 Jack MapelLentz9thSt. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 5 7 0 41.7% 20.71
12 Kevin Hoang11thBurnsville B 8.0 160 0 20 9 0.0% 19.38
13 De'Mario Nelson12thBurnsville B 8.0 160 1 14 2 6.7% 18.12
14 Jahnavi Nayak10thWayzata F 6.0 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
15 Ayanna Nathan12thSt. Louis Park C 8.0 163 4 9 2 30.8% 17.18
16 Richard Gu10thWayzata E 9.0 183 4 12 5 25.0% 16.94
17 Rani Mukherjee9thWayzata F 8.0 160 0 13 1 0.0% 15.62
18 Carter Stuart9thBurnsville C 9.0 180 2 11 1 15.4% 15.00
19 Jack Ross9thWayzata F 8.0 160 3 10 6 23.1% 14.38
20 Edie Weinstein10thSt. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 0 10 3 0.0% 14.17
21 Kaylee Quick10thSt. Louis Park C 8.0 163 3 6 4 33.3% 10.43
22 Yong Jae Lee11thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
23 Prina Doshi10thWayzata E 9.0 183 2 5 0 28.6% 8.74
24 Ai Xing8thWayzata Central Middle 9.0 180 2 6 3 25.0% 8.33
25 Marwah Ismail11thBurnsville B 7.0 140 1 3 1 25.0% 5.71
26 Julian Banlao9thBurnsville C 9.0 180 1 2 1 33.3% 3.33
27 Amber Tran12thSt. Louis Park C 8.0 163 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read