2019 ASCA Elementary School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 23, 2019
Location: Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Alabama Scholastic Competition
Packet Set: MS-29 (9-10) and MS-30

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Daniel GillSt. Paul's Episcopal A 4.0 80 31 77.50
2 Tate OsborneMonrovia Middle 4.0 80 27 67.50
3 Zane SextonOpelika Middle 4.0 80 23 57.50
4 Patrick BruceDiscovery Middle 3.0 60 13 43.33
5 Brodie HenryWest Point Middle 4.0 80 17 42.50
5 Eli TaylorWest Point Middle 4.0 80 17 42.50
7 Jeremy MannWilliams 4.0 81 17 41.98
8 John-Barrett GodseyHaleyville Middle 4.0 81 16 39.51
9 RiaBaldwin Arts & Academics 4.0 80 15 37.50
9 Tanner GalantyArab Junior 4.0 80 15 37.50
11 Henry EvansOpelika Middle 4.0 80 12 30.00
11 Sophia JohnsonDiscovery Middle 4.0 80 12 30.00
11 Trey SchiberDiscovery Middle 3.0 60 9 30.00
11 Matthew GoetzMonrovia Middle 2.0 40 6 30.00
15 Brycen BordenMonrovia Middle 2.5 50 7 28.00
16 TheoBaldwin Arts & Academics 4.0 80 11 27.50
16 Logan LoydColumbiana Middle 4.0 80 11 27.50
18 Jayden AveryWilliams 4.0 81 11 27.16
19 Simon AdkinsDiscovery Middle 1.5 30 4 26.67
20 Eli NebraskyMonrovia Middle 3.5 70 9 25.71
21 Taylor MorganOpelika Middle 4.0 80 10 25.00
21 Jackson SmithEast Lawrence Middle 4.0 80 10 25.00
21 Sierra ChambersWest Smiths Station Elementary 4.0 80 10 25.00
24 McKenzie BrooksHaleyville Middle 3.0 61 7 22.95
25 Brayan BernabeCedar Ridge Middle 4.0 80 9 22.50
25 Alex NewmanEast Lawrence Middle 4.0 80 9 22.50
27 Dash DixonCedar Ridge Middle 3.5 70 7 20.00
27 Deondra SmithCedar Ridge Middle 0.5 10 1 20.00
29 Alayna GarthCedar Ridge Middle 4.0 80 7 17.50
30 Tyler EllisOpelika Middle 4.0 80 6 15.00
30 Spencer DeckerColumbiana Middle 4.0 80 6 15.00
30 Foster HulseySouth Smiths Station Elementary 4.0 80 6 15.00
30 YashBaldwin Arts & Academics 2.0 40 3 15.00
34 RishaBaldwin Arts & Academics 3.0 60 4 13.33
34 Caroline ReidSt. Paul's Episcopal B 3.0 60 4 13.33
34 Natalie JacksonDiscovery Middle 1.5 30 2 13.33
34 Shanna SowellEast Lawrence Middle 1.5 30 2 13.33
38 Taylor BlaxtonEast Lawrence Middle 4.0 80 5 12.50
38 Kaitlynn GleasonWest Smiths Station Elementary 4.0 80 5 12.50
38 Mackenzie SmithArab Junior 4.0 80 5 12.50
41 Cam DavidsonSt. Paul's Episcopal B 4.0 80 4 10.00
41 Aaiden JonesWest Point Middle 4.0 80 4 10.00
41 Ben LandinghamDiscovery Middle 3.0 60 3 10.00
44 Lyndi PerkinsCedar Ridge Middle 4.0 80 3 7.50
44 John-Davis YovinoWest Point Middle 4.0 80 3 7.50
44 Mayson WoodSouth Smiths Station Elementary 4.0 80 3 7.50
47 LeeAnn BonnerSt. Paul's Episcopal B 3.0 60 2 6.67
48 Hasan ZahraSt. Paul's Episcopal A 4.0 80 2 5.00
48 Maya AbrahimSt. Paul's Episcopal A 4.0 80 2 5.00
48 Chloe KeetonMonrovia Middle 4.0 80 2 5.00
51 Lauren ToddWilliams 4.0 81 2 4.94
52 Posey WhitesideHaleyville Middle 2.0 41 1 4.88
53 Isaiah WeeksEast Lawrence Middle 2.5 50 1 4.00
54 KylieBaldwin Arts & Academics 3.0 60 1 3.33
55 Brodie BritnellHaleyville Middle 3.0 61 1 3.28
56 Ben RobinsonSt. Paul's Episcopal B 4.0 80 1 2.50
56 Mitchell JacksonSt. Paul's Episcopal A 4.0 80 1 2.50
56 Hannah KraftArab Junior 4.0 80 1 2.50
59 Olyvia KilgoreWilliams 4.0 81 0 0.00
59 Jayven SellersColumbiana Middle 4.0 80 0 0.00
59 Ally CavenderArab Junior 4.0 80 0 0.00
59 Alexis TurmanSouth Smiths Station Elementary 4.0 80 0 0.00
59 Amy LeeColumbiana Middle 3.0 60 0 0.00
59 Kelsey DyeHaleyville Middle 3.0 60 0 0.00
59 Murphy FreemanSt. Paul's Episcopal B 2.0 40 0 0.00
59 Mallory VenableColumbiana Middle 1.0 20 0 0.00
59 Caroline CrookHaleyville Middle 1.0 20 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read