2020 ASCA Elementary School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 22, 2020
Location: Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Alabama Scholastic Competition
Packet Set: MS-33 (9-10) and MS-34

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Karsten Wallace?Discovery Middle 5.0 70 21 60.00
2 Arnav Maskey?Discovery Middle 5.0 70 19 54.29
3 Anna Wood6thOpelika Middle 5.0 100 26 52.00
4 Ben Lowman6thAustin Middle 3.0 60 15 50.00
5 Lucas Duncan5thNorthside Intermediate 5.0 100 24 48.00
6 Isaiah (Bailey) Weeks6thEast Lawrence Middle 5.0 100 23 46.00
7 Owen Bruyns?Discovery Middle 5.0 70 15 42.86
8 Sam Hernandez6thWilliams 3.0 60 11 36.67
9 Austin Willhite6thMonrovia Elementary + Monrovia Middle 3.0 40 7 35.00
10 Anderson Melnick4thNorthside Intermediate 5.0 100 17 34.00
11 Cam Davidson6thSt. Paul's Episcopal 3.0 60 10 33.33
11 Ella Blackmon6thArab Junior 3.0 60 10 33.33
11 Leo Osborne5thMonrovia Elementary + Monrovia Middle 3.0 60 10 33.33
14 Milo Spethman6thArab Junior 3.0 60 8 26.67
14 Morgan Inskeep?West Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 60 8 26.67
16 Grant Remnet6thMonrovia Elementary + Monrovia Middle 3.0 50 6 24.00
17 Alex Fedoseyev?Discovery Middle 5.0 60 7 23.33
17 Foster Hulsey?South Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 60 7 23.33
19 Lily Williams6thOpelika Middle 5.0 100 11 22.00
20 Clara?South Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 60 6 20.00
21 Ellie Taylor6thWilliams 3.0 60 5 16.67
22 Murphy Freeman6thSt. Paul's Episcopal 3.0 50 4 16.00
22 Corbin Hawkes6thMonrovia Elementary + Monrovia Middle 3.0 50 4 16.00
22 Alex Chavez6thEast Elementary 3.0 50 4 16.00
25 A. J. Harvis6thOpelika Middle 5.0 70 5 14.29
26 Devonshire Sims6thWilliams 3.0 60 4 13.33
26 McKenna Durham6thArab Junior 3.0 60 4 13.33
26 Elsa Precht5thSt. Paul's Episcopal 3.0 30 2 13.33
29 Ava Dorminey6thSt. Paul's Episcopal 3.0 50 3 12.00
29 Mark Allison?Discovery Middle 4.0 50 3 12.00
29 Kate Seidel6thEast Elementary 3.0 50 3 12.00
32 Joeleen Reynolds?Discovery Middle 5.0 60 3 10.00
32 Madelynn Marshall6thWilliams 3.0 40 2 10.00
32 Ryan Hawk6thSt. Paul's Episcopal 2.0 20 1 10.00
32 Luke Hudson6thArab Junior 1.0 20 1 10.00
32 Madison Barnett6thEast Elementary 2.0 20 1 10.00
37 Payton Foster-McLean5thEast Lawrence Middle 5.0 100 4 8.00
38 Lucas Turbyfill6thAustin Middle 3.0 60 2 6.67
38 Jackson Douglas6thAustin Middle 3.0 60 2 6.67
38 Burch Harris6thOpelika Middle 5.0 60 2 6.67
38 Myles Tatum6thOpelika Middle 3.0 30 1 6.67
42 Luke Willingham6thEast Lawrence Middle 5.0 100 3 6.00
43 Brayden Love6thEast Lawrence Middle 5.0 70 2 5.71
44 Carter Evans6thOpelika Middle 4.0 40 1 5.00
44 Larkin Saint6thArab Junior 2.0 40 1 5.00
44 Olivia Tillman6thMonrovia Elementary + Monrovia Middle 3.0 40 1 5.00
47 Moriah Mitchell?West Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 50 1 4.00
47 Noah Moore6thEast Elementary 3.0 50 1 4.00
49 Van Click4thNorthside Intermediate 4.0 60 1 3.33
49 Mayson Wood?South Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 60 1 3.33
49 Mahalie?South Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 60 1 3.33
49 Nolan Echols6thEast Elementary 3.0 60 1 3.33
53 Sadie Rainey5thNorthside Intermediate 5.0 80 1 2.50
54 Grayson Hipp3rdNorthside Intermediate 5.0 60 0 0.00
54 Ellianna Dorantes6thAustin Middle 3.0 40 0 0.00
54 Leeanna Berthiaume?West Smiths Station Elementary 2.0 40 0 0.00
54 Emma Caroline Wood6thSt. Paul's Episcopal 2.0 30 0 0.00
54 Alex Silva?West Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 30 0 0.00
54 Pippa Weathers?West Smiths Station Elementary 2.0 30 0 0.00
54 Skylar Milner?West Smiths Station Elementary 3.0 30 0 0.00
54 Samuel Mayers6thWilliams 2.0 20 0 0.00
54 Rylan P.?East Lawrence Middle 2.0 20 0 0.00
54 Jada Dials6thAustin Middle 1.0 10 0 0.00
54 Zoe Engram6thAustin Middle 1.0 10 0 0.00
54 Caleb Smith6thEast Lawrence Middle 1.0 10 0 0.00
54 Noah Casey6thEast Elementary 1.0 10 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read