New Trier Varsity Tournament

Date: Saturday, December 14, 2019
Host: New Trier Township High School (Winnetka, IL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Über-Competitive Division (Non-NAQT Questions) Jump to the Standard Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 John John Groger12thMiami Valley 9.0 180 5 81 6 5.8% 95.00
2 Govind Prabhakar12thAdlai E. Stevenson A 9.0 180 8 36 4 18.2% 51.11
3 Ethan Ashbrook12thUniversity Lab 9.0 180 8 34 6 19.0% 47.78
4 Arjun Nageswaran11thAdlai E. Stevenson A 9.0 180 5 36 5 12.2% 45.56
5 Jason Luo11thChattahoochee A 9.0 180 2 38 5 5.0% 42.78
6 Dylan Bowman12thUniversity Lab 9.0 180 7 29 5 19.4% 41.11
7 Samantha Street11thNorthmont 9.0 180 0 35 6 0.0% 35.56
8 Rishabh Wuppalapati9thAdlai E. Stevenson B 9.0 180 2 31 9 6.1% 32.78
9 Liam Starnes11thBarrington A 9.0 180 2 30 10 6.2% 31.11
10 Bryan Wan11thWilliam Fremd A 9.0 180 2 28 7 6.7% 30.56
11 Foster Michaelis12thChattahoochee A 9.0 180 1 29 8 3.3% 29.44
12 William Groger11thMiami Valley 9.0 180 4 20 0 16.7% 28.89
13 Dhruv Anand11thChattahoochee B 9.0 180 3 26 10 10.3% 28.33
14 Abraham Holtermann12thBarrington A 9.0 180 1 27 10 3.6% 26.11
15 Alison Yau10thChattahoochee B 9.0 180 0 19 0 0.0% 21.11
16 Eric Webb11thCarl Sandburg A 9.0 180 1 20 6 4.8% 20.56
17 Roxanne Tang12thBarrington A 9.0 180 2 17 4 10.5% 20.00
18 Ishan Kulkarni11thChattahoochee A 9.0 180 2 16 3 11.1% 19.44
19 Jennifer Zhou11thChattahoochee A 9.0 180 4 12 3 25.0% 18.33
20 Sean Scrantin11thNorthmont 9.0 180 0 18 4 0.0% 17.78
21 Danny Kim11thWilliam Fremd A 4.0 80 1 8 5 11.1% 17.50
22 David Lee11thAdlai E. Stevenson A 9.0 180 1 17 6 5.6% 17.22
23 Daniel Ding11thAdlai E. Stevenson A 9.0 180 1 10 1 9.1% 12.22
24 David Lingan11thCarl Sandburg A 9.0 180 1 12 6 7.7% 11.67
25 Akshay Patwardhan11thChattahoochee B 9.0 180 1 12 7 7.7% 11.11
26 Lawrence Zhao10thUniversity Lab 9.0 180 2 7 1 22.2% 10.56
27 Zach Weeks11thNorthmont 9.0 180 3 9 9 25.0% 10.00
27 Terence Amador11thCarl Sandburg A 9.0 180 1 9 3 10.0% 10.00
29 Arjun Kala9thUniversity Lab 9.0 180 4 5 5 44.4% 9.44
30 Stella Chung11thWilliam Fremd A 9.0 180 0 7 2 0.0% 6.67
30 Rahul Komatineni11thChattahoochee B 9.0 180 0 6 0 0.0% 6.67
32 Chris Schwartz12thCarl Sandburg A 9.0 180 1 6 5 14.3% 5.56
33 Spandan Goel10thAdlai E. Stevenson B 9.0 180 1 6 7 14.3% 4.44
34 Zayd Khan11thWilliam Fremd A 9.0 180 0 2 1 0.0% 1.67
35 Amara Nwanoro11thNorthmont 9.0 180 0 1 1 0.0% 0.56

Standard Division (IS-189A) Jump to the Über-Competitive Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ryan Tsau12thPalatine A 5.0 100 31 19 6 62.0% 125.00
2 Ben Fry12thChicago Christian 5.0 100 29 20 5 59.2% 122.00
3 Ashish Subramanian12thHoffman Estates 5.0 75 13 26 6 33.3% 113.33
4 Aidan Fein12thSpringfield A 5.0 100 21 20 2 51.2% 101.00
5 Tejas Vadali11thLatin School A 5.0 100 19 24 7 44.2% 98.00
6 Thomas Lu9thWilliam Fremd B 5.0 100 12 27 5 30.8% 85.00
7 Judson Lam11thNaperville North 5.0 100 11 27 4 28.9% 83.00
8 Aadit Juneja9thAdlai E. Stevenson C 5.0 100 17 17 3 50.0% 82.00
9 Weillin Feng12thNew Trier 5.0 100 9 30 6 23.1% 81.00
10 Rose Branson12thLatin School B 5.0 100 14 17 1 45.2% 75.00
11 Osbaldo Porrua12thLeyden 5.0 100 9 23 5 28.1% 68.00
12 Thomas Kent12thGlenbard North A 5.0 100 14 11 0 56.0% 64.00
12 Jack Nugent12thLoyola Academy A 5.0 100 8 22 4 26.7% 64.00
14 Arunabh Ganguli9thAdlai E. Stevenson C 5.0 100 16 11 8 59.3% 62.00
15 Armin Pazooki10thCarl Sandburg C 5.0 100 8 22 7 26.7% 61.00
16 Saketh Dontaraju9thKeith Country Day 5.0 100 10 20 11 33.3% 59.00
17 Ronan Soni12thEvanston A 5.0 100 8 17 1 32.0% 57.00
17 Matthew Colson11thBelvidere 5.0 100 8 18 3 30.8% 57.00
19 John Darrah12thGlenbard North B 5.0 100 8 17 5 32.0% 53.00
20 Ezra Steinberg11thEvanston A 5.0 100 12 8 0 60.0% 52.00
21 Megan Wang9thWilliam Fremd B 5.0 100 9 12 0 42.9% 51.00
22 Colin Stewart9thBarrington B 5.0 100 8 16 6 33.3% 50.00
23 Theo Kokanas11thLatin School B 5.0 100 11 10 4 52.4% 49.00
24 Heff Batbold12thGlenbrook South 5.0 100 9 11 2 45.0% 47.00
25 Will Cravitz12thLatin School A 5.0 100 8 13 6 38.1% 44.00
25 Kevin Joseph12thMaine East 5.0 100 4 18 4 18.2% 44.00
27 Siddu Bangaru9thSpringfield B 5.0 101 8 13 6 38.1% 43.56
28 Kenny Pontikes12thLatin School B 5.0 100 10 9 5 52.6% 43.00
29 Michael Karpov9thBarrington B 5.0 100 6 15 6 28.6% 42.00
30 Zachary Bahar11thEvanston A 5.0 100 8 10 4 44.4% 40.00
31 Janellie Roach12thHomewood-Flossmoor A 5.0 100 1 19 2 5.0% 39.00
32 Ava Simons12thMarengo B 5.0 90 3 14 2 17.6% 38.89
33 Cooper Stringer10thEvanston B 5.0 100 6 12 4 33.3% 38.00
34 Robert Bianucci11thCarl Sandburg B 5.0 80 5 9 3 35.7% 37.50
35 Drew Borland12thSpringfield A 5.0 100 5 11 1 31.2% 36.00
36 Evan Papoutsis12thGlenbrook South 5.0 100 6 10 3 37.5% 35.00
37 Anneke Stracks10thBeacon 5.0 90 3 12 2 20.0% 34.44
38 Alec Loessy11thPalatine B 5.0 100 8 6 3 57.1% 33.00
38 Jack Casey10thSpringfield A 5.0 100 6 8 1 42.9% 33.00
38 Alexandria Porter11thHomewood-Flossmoor A 5.0 100 4 11 1 26.7% 33.00
41 Charlie Mayschak10thPalatine C 5.0 101 4 12 3 25.0% 32.67
42 Geoffrey Wu11thNaperville North 5.0 100 9 6 7 60.0% 32.00
42 Eli Levsky11thPalatine A 5.0 100 6 7 0 46.2% 32.00
44 Libby Bowen11thMarengo A 5.0 100 4 10 1 28.6% 31.00
45 Jaden Weleh-Jani9thGlenbrook South 1.0 10 1 0 0 100.0% 30.00
45 Chloe Chow12thEvanston B 5.0 100 3 12 3 20.0% 30.00
47 Meghan Dontha12thGlenbard North A 5.0 100 5 8 3 38.5% 28.00
48 Jarod Vaughn12thCarl Sandburg B 5.0 80 3 7 1 30.0% 27.50
49 Marie Tagliavia12thLoyola Academy A 5.0 100 6 5 1 54.5% 27.00
50 Quintin Brown11thEvanston B 5.0 100 4 9 4 30.8% 26.00
50 Chris Bush-Moline12thLoyola Academy A 5.0 100 4 9 4 30.8% 26.00
50 Jacob Grandeinetti12thMaine South 5.0 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
53 Veronica Vaughn11thCarl Sandburg B 5.0 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
53 Anjan Chakravauthy?Beacon 3.0 60 2 5 1 28.6% 25.00
53 Tommy Figura12thNew Trier 5.0 100 3 9 2 25.0% 25.00
53 Hannah Beezie11thHomewood-Flossmoor A 5.0 100 3 11 6 21.4% 25.00
53 Nya Brunson11thHomewood-Flossmoor B 5.0 100 2 10 1 16.7% 25.00
53 Mike Ashbaugh10thMarengo B 5.0 60 1 6 0 14.3% 25.00
53 Ryan McKinney9thLoyola Academy B 5.0 100 1 12 2 7.7% 25.00
60 Aston Martin11thBelvidere 5.0 100 2 9 0 18.2% 24.00
61 Arnav Nagrecha9thSpringfield B 5.0 101 3 9 3 25.0% 23.76
62 Vincent Cavilan12thGlenbard North A 5.0 100 3 7 0 30.0% 23.00
62 Puneet Virdi9thPalatine B 5.0 100 3 8 2 27.3% 23.00
62 James Wiedow12thBelvidere 5.0 100 1 11 2 8.3% 23.00
62 Melina Bautista-Medina12thWaukegan A 5.0 100 0 12 1 0.0% 23.00
66 Ally Boertlein10thCarl Sandburg C 5.0 100 5 4 2 55.6% 21.00
66 Zuzanna Cieply11thCarl Sandburg D 5.0 100 2 8 1 20.0% 21.00
68 Nicholas Kadela11thChicago Christian 5.0 100 2 7 0 22.2% 20.00
68 Aakash Shah12thLeyden 5.0 100 2 8 2 20.0% 20.00
68 Anand Krishnan10thHoffman Estates 5.0 90 0 10 2 0.0% 20.00
71 Quinn Gillies11thPalatine A 5.0 100 3 5 0 37.5% 19.00
71 Lisa Lukasz11thMaine South 5.0 100 2 7 1 22.2% 19.00
71 Krishi Rana12thMaine East 5.0 100 0 11 3 0.0% 19.00
74 Willem Aspinall11thBeacon 4.0 80 0 8 1 0.0% 18.75
75 Andrew Matute11thWaukegan A 5.0 100 1 8 1 11.1% 18.00
75 Ben Griesmeyer9thLoyola Academy B 5.0 100 0 11 4 0.0% 18.00
75 Erin Woods10thCarl Sandburg D 5.0 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
75 Emily Salocha12thGlenbard North B 5.0 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
79 Miles Rouph12thSpringfield B 5.0 101 3 5 1 37.5% 17.82
80 Jared Dong9thSpringfield A 5.0 100 5 3 4 62.5% 17.00
80 Kelly Tsogtjargal10thMaine East 5.0 100 3 6 4 33.3% 17.00
82 Hamza Otry11thCarl Sandburg D 5.0 50 1 3 1 25.0% 16.00
82 Francesca Starecheski11thMaine South 3.0 50 1 3 1 25.0% 16.00
84 Millie Mancini11thBeacon 5.0 90 1 7 3 12.5% 15.56
85 Wyatt David11thKeith Country Day 5.0 100 3 4 2 42.9% 15.00
85 Anthony Hanna10thGlenbard North C 5.0 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
87 Saagar Patel12thHoffman Estates 5.0 70 0 7 4 0.0% 14.29
87 Muhammad Arsh Shaikh12thCarl Sandburg B 5.0 70 0 6 2 0.0% 14.29
87 Billy Fitten9thKeith Country Day 5.0 70 0 5 0 0.0% 14.29
90 Cynthia Lopez-Flores11thWaukegan B 4.0 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
91 Anthony Butera12thGlenbard North A 5.0 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
92 Jarrod Ward11thHoffman Estates 5.0 65 0 4 0 0.0% 12.31
93 Vinay Varghese Vellara11thGlenbard North B 5.0 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
93 Zoe Martinand10thCarl Sandburg C 5.0 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
93 Henry Szklanny11thGlenbard North C 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
96 Rutvi Parikh10thPalatine C 5.0 101 0 6 0 0.0% 11.88
97 Diego Lopez11thMarengo B 5.0 70 0 4 0 0.0% 11.43
98 Mark Aganon10thGlenbard North C 5.0 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
99 Olivia Danowski12thCarl Sandburg D 5.0 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
99 Josh Brown11thGlenbrook South 5.0 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
99 Sam Fujino9thWilliam Fremd B 5.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
99 Ananya Visweswaran12thEvanston A 5.0 100 0 7 4 0.0% 10.00
99 Krystal Hernandez?Waukegan B 5.0 100 0 6 2 0.0% 10.00
99 Leann Abellanosa12thWaukegan B 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
99 Billy Panos9thPalatine B 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
99 Muhammad Rabbami10thCarl Sandburg D 5.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
107 Cameron Harmon9thSpringfield B 5.0 101 1 4 1 20.0% 9.90
108 Joey Gawron12thChicago Christian 5.0 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
108 Matt Ritterbusch12thPalatine B 5.0 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
110 Jake Doyle12thMarengo A 5.0 100 1 5 5 16.7% 8.00
110 Julia Psaute10thGlenbard North C 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
110 Jyllyan Mueller12thLeyden 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
113 Gavin Pelsor10thPalatine C 5.0 101 0 5 2 0.0% 7.92
114 Danny Antonson11thMarengo B 3.0 40 1 0 0 100.0% 7.50
115 Sebastian Valenzuela11thLatin School A 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
115 Gianna Barbaro10thCarl Sandburg C 5.0 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
117 K. Kaufman11thBeacon 5.0 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
118 Tim Sloan12thPalatine A 5.0 100 2 0 0 100.0% 6.00
119 Aaron Phillips11thMarengo A 5.0 70 1 1 1 50.0% 5.71
120 Anna Wapner11thMaine South 3.0 60 1 0 0 100.0% 5.00
120 Szymon Snowinski12thCarmel Catholic 5.0 100 2 1 3 66.7% 5.00
120 Mia Johnson12thCarmel Catholic 5.0 100 1 2 2 33.3% 5.00
120 Rogelio Torres10thBelvidere 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
120 Cooper Miller12thNew Trier 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
125 Hadi Rihawi11thMaine East 5.0 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
125 Tommy Diesen10thCarmel Catholic 5.0 100 0 3 2 0.0% 4.00
125 Rohan Rughani11thGlenbard North B 5.0 100 0 3 2 0.0% 4.00
125 Matthew Griesmeyer10thLoyola Academy A 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
125 Helenna Gu12thNaperville North 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
125 Ashley White11thHomewood-Flossmoor B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
125 Ellie Weleh-Jani12thGlenbrook South 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
125 Josiah Friesen11thChicago Christian 4.0 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
133 Emma Ruemmler11thNew Trier 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
133 Connor Walker12thNew Trier 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
133 Marieth Sosa11thWaukegan B 4.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
133 Rocky Daehler11thMaine South 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
133 Riley Coudal11thMarengo B 5.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
133 Luke Olafsson11thMaine South 2.0 30 0 1 1 0.0% 3.33
139 Emily Hoang10thCarmel Catholic 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
139 Grace Anderson11thHomewood-Flossmoor B 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
141 Tommy Lulinski11thMarengo A 5.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
142 Aidan Ladolce12thNew Trier 2.0 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
143 Alyssa Noren12thNaperville North 5.0 100 0 2 2 0.0% 2.00
143 Julia Hanson?Latin School A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
143 Isaac Van Essen12thChicago Christian 4.0 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
146 John King12thBelvidere 5.0 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
147 Hasan Said11thCarl Sandburg B 5.0 70 0 1 1 0.0% 1.43
147 Kiley Christopher11thMarengo B 5.0 70 0 1 1 0.0% 1.43
149 Sofia Doroshenko11thLeyden 5.0 100 1 0 2 100.0% 1.00
150 Ryan Fish9thKeith Country Day 5.0 70 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
150 Roberto Guzman11thWaukegan A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Anthony Guzman10thWaukegan A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Jaime Contreras12thWaukegan B 4.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Alexis De Ocampo11thHoffman Estates 5.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Nangba Konyak?Keith Country Day 5.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Benjamin Barbaro11thEvanston B 3.0 48 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
150 Bryan Ong11thHoffman Estates 4.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
158 Blake Martin11thMarengo A 4.0 60 0 0 1 0.0% -1.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read