Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational

Date: Saturday, February 8, 2020
Host: Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, FL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-191A) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sean Farrell12thMandarin A 6.0 120 40 33 10 54.8% 146.67
2 Ryan Farrell12thMandarin B 6.0 120 24 42 8 36.4% 123.33
3 Andrew den Boggende12thLakewood Ranch 7.0 140 20 49 9 29.0% 106.43
4 John Michael Hall12thSouth Fork A 6.0 120 18 32 5 36.0% 94.17
5 Anthony Lister Jr.12thBishop McLaughlin A 6.0 120 9 28 5 24.3% 65.00
6 Faith Quinn11thBishop McLaughlin B 7.0 140 5 35 5 12.5% 57.14
7 Zane Hancock8thManatee Arts A 7.0 140 6 30 3 16.7% 53.57
8 Adriana Vidal11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 7.0 140 7 26 3 21.2% 50.00
9 Kyle Roberts12thMiddleton 4.0 80 5 13 3 27.8% 47.50
10 Anthony Hogans12thOcoee 7.0 140 4 32 10 11.1% 47.14
11 Gabby Creneti12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 6.0 120 12 16 12 42.9% 46.67
12 Luke Phommachanh10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 6.0 120 4 24 5 14.3% 45.83
13 Nick Orrego11thOcoee 7.0 140 8 16 0 33.3% 40.00
14 Maria Erquiaga12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 6.0 120 7 12 1 36.8% 36.67
14 Alex Slone8thClassical Prep B 6.0 120 3 20 5 13.0% 36.67
16 Kyle Croft9thClassical Prep A 6.0 120 3 16 0 15.8% 34.17
17 Sophia Berry10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 7.0 140 4 20 6 16.7% 32.86
18 Ryan Miley9thClassical Prep A 6.0 120 5 13 3 27.8% 31.67
19 Kassandra Haakman12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 6.0 120 5 10 0 33.3% 29.17
19 Maxine Mandt10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 6.0 120 5 10 0 33.3% 29.17
21 Nicolas Sayed10thDeSoto County 6.0 90 2 11 2 15.4% 28.89
22 Braden Pope10thManatee Arts B 6.0 120 1 17 3 5.6% 28.33
23 Tyler Kadivar10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 6.0 120 1 16 2 5.9% 27.50
24 Chloe Browder12thLemon Bay B 7.0 140 1 17 0 5.6% 26.43
25 Joseph Spiezio12thManatee Arts B 6.0 120 5 9 2 35.7% 25.83
25 Grace Quinn11thBishop McLaughlin A 6.0 120 2 14 3 12.5% 25.83
27 Paola Aguilar10thDeSoto County 4.0 50 2 3 0 40.0% 24.00
27 Mary Santos12thBishop McLaughlin B 6.0 100 2 10 2 16.7% 24.00
29 Samantha Lynes12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 4 11 2 26.7% 22.86
30 Isabella Lake12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 3 11 0 21.4% 22.14
31 Trenton Rex11thLemon Bay A 6.0 120 2 10 1 16.7% 20.83
32 Hannah Schoff12thLemon Bay B 7.0 140 2 12 1 14.3% 20.71
33 Connor McCray11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 6.0 120 2 9 0 18.2% 20.00
34 Cooper Zion12thLakewood Ranch 7.0 140 2 12 5 14.3% 17.86
34 Alexander Santiago10thCypress Creek 7.0 140 0 14 3 0.0% 17.86
36 Gabriel Quinn12thBishop McLaughlin B 7.0 130 1 11 2 8.3% 17.69
37 Josh Widner11thLemon Bay A 6.0 120 2 7 0 22.2% 16.67
37 Kyle O’Connell11thLemon Bay A 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
37 Ponciano Montoya-Vasquez10thDeSoto County 6.0 90 0 8 1 0.0% 16.67
40 Emilie Dubarry12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 3 8 4 27.3% 15.00
40 Trey Allwood10thManatee Arts A 7.0 140 3 8 4 27.3% 15.00
40 Dominic Gilmore10thCypress Creek 7.0 140 1 9 0 10.0% 15.00
43 Sun Fardeen11thDeSoto County 5.0 60 0 4 0 0.0% 13.33
44 Andrew Corcoran12thLemon Bay B 7.0 140 5 2 1 71.4% 12.86
44 Heather Le10thDeSoto County 6.0 70 0 5 1 0.0% 12.86
46 Lincoln Pope8thManatee Arts B 6.0 120 1 6 0 14.3% 12.50
46 Maddie Cashen10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
48 Theresa Dinh11thOcoee 7.0 140 3 6 4 33.3% 12.14
49 Katie Krohn12thLemon Bay A 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
49 Mariana Rojas10thManatee Arts B 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
51 Lauren Wolfe?Classical Prep A 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
52 Edith Guerrero12thDeSoto County 6.0 90 0 4 0 0.0% 8.89
53 Megan Slack12thMiddleton 4.0 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
54 Fernanda Montoya12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
55 Alexander DeCesare9thSouth Fork A 6.0 120 2 1 0 66.7% 6.67
55 Samantha Fuentes11thDeSoto County 3.0 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
57 Graham Abell11thClassical Prep A 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
57 Alex Reed10thClassical Prep B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
57 Hannah Rauschenberg12thBishop McLaughlin A 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
60 Emily Erno8thClassical Prep B 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
61 Nathan Whittemore9thManatee Arts A 7.0 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
62 Kaitlyn Serafin12thBishop McLaughlin A 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
63 Trey Scott11thLemon Bay B 5.0 100 1 0 0 100.0% 3.00
64 Brandon Gadeken12thLakewood Ranch 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
64 Annie Class11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
66 Luisa Herrera11thOcoee 5.0 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
67 Joey Robertson12thLakewood Ranch 7.0 140 0 3 3 0.0% 2.14
68 Alec Cree-Newman9thSouth Fork A 6.0 120 0 2 2 0.0% 1.67
68 Anthony Littman11thBishop McLaughlin B 7.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
70 Bronson Empsall9thManatee Arts A 7.0 140 0 2 3 0.0% 0.71
71 Christina Varisco12thBishop McLaughlin A 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Thomas Gonzalez9thBishop McLaughlin B 4.0 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Will Shultz?Ocoee 3.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Yasith Yapa11thMiddleton 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Bhavya Bansal9thMiddleton 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Craig Conlon12thLemon Bay B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-33) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Katya Buckner8thOrlando Christian 5.0 100 4 36 2 10.0% 82.00
2 Hayden Williams?DeSoto Middle A 5.0 100 2 26 4 7.1% 54.00
3 Olivia Paul6thClassical Prep D 5.0 100 2 23 0 8.0% 52.00
4 Maritza Tovar?DeSoto Middle B 5.0 100 0 23 5 0.0% 41.00
5 Naomi Chiou7thOrlando Christian 5.0 100 3 10 0 23.1% 29.00
6 Sammy Monier8thInverness Christian 5.0 100 0 14 2 0.0% 26.00
6 Rheean Lucceus6thClassical Prep D 5.0 100 0 13 0 0.0% 26.00
8 Kara Blosser?DeSoto Middle A 5.0 100 1 7 0 12.5% 17.00
9 Yaxier Valerio8thOrlando Christian 5.0 100 1 7 1 12.5% 16.00
10 Lauren Upchurch6thClassical Prep C 5.0 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
11 Owen Leath?DeSoto Middle A 5.0 100 0 7 1 0.0% 13.00
12 Davy Roberts4thClassical Prep C 5.0 100 0 6 1 0.0% 11.00
13 Connor Carman8thInverness Christian 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
14 Sunaina Patel6thClassical Prep D 5.0 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
15 Emma Teitel7thInverness Christian 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
16 Lukas Weichler?DeSoto Middle B 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
16 Ava Pigeon5thClassical Prep C 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
18 Abril Guerrero?DeSoto Middle B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
19 Desiree Gonzales?DeSoto Middle B 5.0 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
19 Bethany Watson6thClassical Prep C 5.0 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
21 Bethany May8thOrlando Christian 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
21 William Smith7thInverness Christian 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
21 Mateo Noth?DeSoto Middle A 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Aidan Miley6thClassical Prep D 5.0 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read