Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational

Date: Saturday, February 8, 2020
Host: Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, FL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-191A) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sean Farrell12thMandarin A 10.0 200 62 60 19 50.8% 143.50
2 Ryan Farrell12thMandarin B 10.0 200 32 75 12 29.9% 117.00
3 Andrew den Boggende12thLakewood Ranch 11.0 220 33 69 13 32.4% 101.82
4 John Michael Hall12thSouth Fork A 7.0 140 20 36 7 35.7% 89.29
5 Anthony Lister Jr.12thBishop McLaughlin A 8.0 160 12 36 7 25.0% 63.12
6 Zane Hancock8thManatee Arts A 9.0 180 7 38 3 15.6% 52.22
7 Faith Quinn11thBishop McLaughlin B 8.0 160 6 35 6 14.6% 51.25
8 Kyle Roberts12thMiddleton 4.0 80 5 13 3 27.8% 47.50
9 Anthony Hogans12thOcoee 9.0 180 5 41 13 10.9% 46.67
10 Adriana Vidal11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 9.0 180 8 30 5 21.1% 43.89
11 Luke Phommachanh10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 8.0 160 5 29 8 14.7% 40.62
12 Gabby Creneti12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 9.0 180 15 19 14 44.1% 38.33
12 Maria Erquiaga12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 9.0 180 10 20 1 33.3% 38.33
14 Sophia Berry10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 9.0 180 5 28 10 15.2% 33.89
15 Nick Orrego11thOcoee 9.0 180 8 18 0 30.8% 33.33
16 Ryan Miley9thClassical Prep A 7.0 140 6 15 4 28.6% 31.43
16 Alex Slone8thClassical Prep B 7.0 140 3 20 5 13.0% 31.43
18 Kassandra Haakman12thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 9.0 180 5 21 1 19.2% 31.11
19 Kyle Croft9thClassical Prep A 7.0 140 3 17 0 15.0% 30.71
20 Braden Pope10thManatee Arts B 7.0 140 1 21 4 4.5% 29.29
21 Grace Quinn11thBishop McLaughlin A 8.0 160 4 18 4 18.2% 27.50
22 Tyler Kadivar10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 8.0 160 2 19 2 9.5% 26.25
23 Nicolas Sayed10thDeSoto County 7.0 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
24 Chloe Browder12thLemon Bay B 8.0 160 1 18 0 5.3% 24.38
25 Mary Santos12thBishop McLaughlin B 6.0 100 2 10 2 16.7% 24.00
26 Maxine Mandt10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 8.0 160 5 12 1 29.4% 23.75
27 Paola Aguilar10thDeSoto County 5.0 70 2 5 0 28.6% 22.86
27 Samantha Lynes12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 4 11 2 26.7% 22.86
29 Joseph Spiezio12thManatee Arts B 7.0 140 5 9 2 35.7% 22.14
29 Isabella Lake12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 3 11 0 21.4% 22.14
31 Cooper Zion12thLakewood Ranch 11.0 220 3 20 5 13.0% 20.00
32 Hannah Schoff12thLemon Bay B 8.0 160 2 13 1 13.3% 19.38
33 Trenton Rex11thLemon Bay A 7.0 140 2 11 1 15.4% 19.29
34 Connor McCray11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal A 9.0 180 3 12 0 20.0% 18.33
35 Gabriel Quinn12thBishop McLaughlin B 8.0 150 1 13 2 7.1% 18.00
36 Alexander Santiago10thCypress Creek 8.0 160 0 16 4 0.0% 17.50
37 Kyle O’Connell11thLemon Bay A 7.0 140 1 12 4 7.7% 16.43
38 Josh Widner11thLemon Bay A 7.0 140 2 8 0 20.0% 15.71
38 Sun Fardeen11thDeSoto County 6.0 70 0 6 1 0.0% 15.71
40 Andrew Corcoran12thLemon Bay B 8.0 160 7 3 2 70.0% 15.62
41 Emilie Dubarry12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 3 8 4 27.3% 15.00
41 Ponciano Montoya-Vasquez10thDeSoto County 7.0 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
43 Dominic Gilmore10thCypress Creek 8.0 160 1 10 0 9.1% 14.38
43 Maddie Cashen10thSaint Stephen's Episcopal C 8.0 160 0 12 1 0.0% 14.38
45 Heather Le10thDeSoto County 7.0 80 0 6 1 0.0% 13.75
46 Theresa Dinh11thOcoee 9.0 180 4 8 4 33.3% 13.33
47 Trey Allwood10thManatee Arts A 9.0 180 3 9 4 25.0% 12.78
48 Lincoln Pope8thManatee Arts B 7.0 140 1 6 0 14.3% 10.71
48 Mariana Rojas10thManatee Arts B 7.0 140 0 8 1 0.0% 10.71
50 Katie Krohn12thLemon Bay A 7.0 140 0 8 2 0.0% 10.00
51 Lauren Wolfe?Classical Prep A 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
52 Megan Slack12thMiddleton 4.0 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
53 Edith Guerrero12thDeSoto County 7.0 110 0 4 0 0.0% 7.27
54 Fernanda Montoya12thSouth Fork B 7.0 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
55 Brandon Gadeken12thLakewood Ranch 11.0 220 1 6 0 14.3% 6.82
56 Samantha Fuentes11thDeSoto County 3.0 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
57 Alexander DeCesare9thSouth Fork A 7.0 140 2 1 0 66.7% 5.71
58 Bronson Empsall9thManatee Arts A 9.0 180 1 5 3 16.7% 5.56
59 Joey Robertson12thLakewood Ranch 11.0 220 1 6 3 14.3% 5.45
60 Graham Abell11thClassical Prep A 7.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
60 Alex Reed10thClassical Prep B 7.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
62 Emily Erno8thClassical Prep B 7.0 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
63 Annie Class11thSaint Stephen's Episcopal B 9.0 180 0 3 0 0.0% 3.33
64 Hannah Rauschenberg12thBishop McLaughlin A 4.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
65 Trey Scott11thLemon Bay B 6.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50
65 Kaitlyn Serafin12thBishop McLaughlin A 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
67 Nathan Whittemore9thManatee Arts A 9.0 180 1 1 1 50.0% 2.22
68 Luisa Herrera11thOcoee 7.0 130 0 1 0 0.0% 1.54
69 Alec Cree-Newman9thSouth Fork A 7.0 140 0 2 2 0.0% 1.43
69 Anthony Littman11thBishop McLaughlin B 8.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
71 Christina Varisco12thBishop McLaughlin A 5.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Thomas Gonzalez9thBishop McLaughlin B 5.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Will Shultz?Ocoee 3.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Yasith Yapa11thMiddleton 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Bhavya Bansal9thMiddleton 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Craig Conlon12thLemon Bay B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-33) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Katya Buckner8thOrlando Christian 8.0 160 5 57 2 8.1% 79.38
2 Olivia Paul6thClassical Prep D 8.0 160 2 45 0 4.3% 60.00
3 Hayden Williams?DeSoto Middle A 8.0 160 2 42 5 4.5% 53.12
4 Maritza Tovar?DeSoto Middle B 8.0 160 0 30 6 0.0% 33.75
5 Naomi Chiou7thOrlando Christian 8.0 160 5 16 1 23.8% 28.75
6 Sammy Monier8thInverness Christian 6.0 120 0 16 2 0.0% 25.00
7 Rheean Lucceus6thClassical Prep D 8.0 160 0 19 0 0.0% 23.75
8 Lauren Upchurch6thClassical Prep C 6.0 120 1 9 2 10.0% 15.83
9 Lukas Weichler?DeSoto Middle B 8.0 160 1 11 0 8.3% 15.62
10 Kara Blosser?DeSoto Middle A 8.0 160 1 10 1 9.1% 13.75
11 Owen Leath?DeSoto Middle A 8.0 160 0 11 1 0.0% 13.12
12 Yaxier Valerio8thOrlando Christian 8.0 160 1 8 2 11.1% 10.62
13 Connor Carman8thInverness Christian 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
14 Davy Roberts4thClassical Prep C 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
15 Sunaina Patel6thClassical Prep D 8.0 160 0 5 1 0.0% 5.62
16 Ava Pigeon5thClassical Prep C 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
17 Emma Teitel7thInverness Christian 6.0 120 0 4 3 0.0% 4.17
18 Abril Guerrero?DeSoto Middle B 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
18 Bethany Watson6thClassical Prep C 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
20 Desiree Gonzales?DeSoto Middle B 8.0 160 0 2 1 0.0% 1.88
21 Aidan Miley6thClassical Prep D 8.0 160 0 1 1 0.0% 0.62
22 Bethany May8thOrlando Christian 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 William Smith7thInverness Christian 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Mateo Noth?DeSoto Middle A 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read