TQBA Panther Meet IV

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Parish Episcopal School (Dallas, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-188) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sohum Kulkarni12thParish Episcopal A 6.0 120 27 33 3 45.0% 120.00
2 Vishal Sivamani11thCoppell A 6.0 120 24 32 9 42.9% 105.83
3 Nikita Nair10thCoppell B 6.0 120 21 30 9 41.2% 95.00
4 Aayush Goodapaty11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 6.0 120 28 7 3 80.0% 79.17
5 Miki Ghosh10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 10 32 0 23.8% 78.33
6 Ned Tagtmeier11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 6.0 120 29 5 4 85.3% 77.50
7 Gokulan Anand10thGreenhill A 6.0 120 24 11 2 68.6% 76.67
8 Andrew Minagar9thCaddo Magnet A 6.0 120 16 21 6 43.2% 70.00
9 Ketan Pamurthy11thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 21 10 1 67.7% 68.33
10 Ben Shamai11thCistercian A 5.0 100 13 12 4 52.0% 59.00
11 Daniel Rothstein11thGreenhill B 6.0 120 13 16 1 44.8% 58.33
12 Matthew Lin11thPlano West A 6.0 120 17 10 3 63.0% 56.67
12 Minh-Khanh Phung12thJ. H. King 6.0 120 10 20 2 33.3% 56.67
14 Alexander Zeng11thPlano West B 6.0 120 12 18 7 40.0% 54.17
15 Winston Hartnett12thCistercian B 6.0 120 17 8 4 68.0% 52.50
15 Akshay Shyam11thPlano West A 6.0 120 13 12 0 52.0% 52.50
17 Henry Jones11thCaddo Magnet A 6.0 120 14 8 0 63.6% 48.33
18 Ishaan Roy12thPlano West C 6.0 120 11 12 0 47.8% 47.50
19 John LeSage12thCistercian A 5.0 100 11 8 2 57.9% 47.00
20 Anthony Peterman12thCistercian A 6.0 120 13 9 2 59.1% 45.83
21 Anish Dave11thJ. H. King 6.0 100 5 15 2 25.0% 43.00
22 Joshua Rubel10thGreenhill A 6.0 120 9 11 2 45.0% 39.17
22 Siddharth Bapat11thPlano West A 6.0 120 8 12 1 40.0% 39.17
24 Milla Wenick11thPlano West E 6.0 120 4 20 6 16.7% 38.33
25 Andrew Oliver9thCistercian E 6.0 90 4 13 4 23.5% 37.78
26 Jisoo Yoo11thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 12 5 1 70.6% 37.50
26 Saish Satyal11thCistercian B 6.0 120 10 8 1 55.6% 37.50
26 Shantanu Thorat12thRound Rock 6.0 120 7 13 2 35.0% 37.50
29 Joseph Spak11thCistercian A 4.0 80 3 10 0 23.1% 36.25
30 Shruti Siva10thGreenhill A 6.0 120 12 5 3 70.6% 35.83
31 Gayathree Gopi12thPlano West B 6.0 120 9 9 3 50.0% 35.00
32 Edward Chen12thPlano West C 6.0 120 7 11 3 38.9% 33.33
32 Jaik Havlick11thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 7 12 5 36.8% 33.33
32 Maggie Flood11thFaustina 6.0 120 3 18 5 14.3% 33.33
35 Michael Wilson11thCistercian C 5.0 70 2 9 1 18.2% 32.86
36 Evan O'Suilleabhain11thCistercian B 6.0 120 8 11 7 42.1% 32.50
37 Anirudh Prasanna9thJasper B 6.0 120 3 20 11 13.0% 31.67
38 Nicholas Cerny12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 6.0 120 10 4 2 71.4% 30.00
38 Lilah Estes11thCaddo Magnet A 6.0 120 7 8 1 46.7% 30.00
38 Derek Qin12thPlano West B 6.0 120 7 9 3 43.8% 30.00
38 Cross Del Tatto11thTAG Magnet B 6.0 120 7 12 9 36.8% 30.00
38 Nicholas Frano10thCistercian C 6.0 100 4 9 0 30.8% 30.00
43 Nico Chio9thCistercian B 6.0 120 5 11 2 31.2% 29.17
44 Stephen LeSage9thCistercian E 6.0 90 2 10 0 16.7% 28.89
45 Vishnuu Gopi10thJasper A 6.0 120 6 12 8 33.3% 28.33
46 John Paul Hays9thCistercian D 6.0 120 7 10 8 41.2% 27.50
47 Sameer Tirumala11thCaddo Magnet A 6.0 120 8 5 2 61.5% 26.67
47 Devaditya Ray11thPlano West D 6.0 120 3 12 1 20.0% 26.67
47 Kevin Liu11thGreenhill B 6.0 120 3 14 5 17.6% 26.67
50 Jonathan Vasilyev12thPlano West A 6.0 120 6 7 1 46.2% 25.83
50 Robert Szot12thJ. H. King 6.0 120 5 8 0 38.5% 25.83
50 Coby Scrudder11thCistercian C 6.0 120 3 12 2 20.0% 25.83
50 Francisco Ximello9thSouth Hills 6.0 120 1 14 0 6.7% 25.83
54 Anthony Wang9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 6.0 120 5 9 3 35.7% 25.00
55 Ahmed Agha9thGreenhill B 6.0 120 5 8 2 38.5% 24.17
55 Daniel Harvey-Slager11thRound Rock 6.0 120 4 11 5 26.7% 24.17
57 Thomas Luong9thJasper A 6.0 120 5 7 1 41.7% 23.33
57 Rose Dunikoski11thFaustina 6.0 120 3 12 5 20.0% 23.33
59 Cooper Wilk11thTAG Magnet B 4.0 70 2 6 2 25.0% 22.86
60 Nico Walz12thCistercian A 4.0 80 4 4 2 50.0% 22.50
61 Shivani Kulkarni12thParish Episcopal A 6.0 120 4 7 0 36.4% 21.67
62 Raghav Ramki9thJasper A 6.0 120 8 4 7 66.7% 20.83
62 Ryan Smith9thCistercian D 6.0 120 3 10 4 23.1% 20.83
64 Kiefer Soo9thCistercian E 6.0 90 5 2 1 71.4% 20.00
64 Angela Yi11thPlano West D 6.0 120 3 8 1 27.3% 20.00
66 Arjun Badi9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 6.0 120 3 9 4 25.0% 19.17
67 Han Zhang11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 6.0 120 5 4 1 55.6% 18.33
68 Kenna Pettigrew10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 6 0 14.3% 16.67
68 Sanaa Alam11thDallas International A 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
68 Claire Charton11thPlano West D 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
68 Zoha Ibrahim10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
72 Connor Smith10thCistercian D 6.0 120 4 4 1 50.0% 15.83
72 Shardul Parthasarathy10thJasper B 6.0 120 4 7 7 36.4% 15.83
72 Cooper Buss10thParish Episcopal B 6.0 120 2 7 1 22.2% 15.83
75 Govardhan Poondi11thPlano West C 6.0 120 3 7 5 30.0% 15.00
75 Isaac Song10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 2 7 2 22.2% 15.00
75 Raymond Zhang11thCoppell A 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
78 Tomek Marczewski10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 5 3 4 62.5% 14.17
78 Adarsh Pulasseri10thCoppell B 6.0 120 4 3 1 57.1% 14.17
78 Samuel Menerey10thCistercian D 6.0 120 3 5 2 37.5% 14.17
78 Saara Bidiwala10thDallas International A 6.0 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
82 Bruno Pasquinelli12thGreenhill A 6.0 120 3 5 3 37.5% 13.33
82 Arnold Venter11thPlano West C 6.0 120 3 6 5 33.3% 13.33
82 Juan Diaz10thCistercian E 6.0 120 2 5 0 28.6% 13.33
82 Noah Plumb12thConnally 6.0 120 2 5 0 28.6% 13.33
82 Cassandra Chapman11thRound Rock 6.0 120 1 8 3 11.1% 13.33
82 Tanvi Panchumarthy10thJasper A 6.0 120 0 8 0 0.0% 13.33
88 Karthik Iyer11thPlano West E 6.0 120 2 6 3 25.0% 12.50
89 Alice Hale10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
90 Bridget Beecham11thTAG Magnet B 6.0 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
91 Andrew Volney11thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 2 5 2 28.6% 11.67
91 Raj Anthony11thParish Episcopal B 6.0 120 0 9 4 0.0% 11.67
93 Victor Tsao11thPlano West B 6.0 120 2 4 1 33.3% 10.83
93 Poojitha Diggikar10thCoppell B 6.0 120 1 6 2 14.3% 10.83
95 Catherine Halbmeir10thFaustina 3.0 30 1 0 0 100.0% 10.00
95 Abby Sutiano10thFaustina 4.0 40 1 1 1 50.0% 10.00
95 Nathan Comeaux10thCistercian C 6.0 100 3 5 9 37.5% 10.00
95 Andrew Lawrence10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 2 4 5 33.3% 10.00
95 Yash Garg11thPlano West D 6.0 120 1 7 5 12.5% 10.00
100 John Stigall9thCistercian E 6.0 90 1 3 1 25.0% 8.89
101 Megan Daniels10thParish Episcopal B 4.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
102 Christopher Granberry10thDallas International A 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
102 Zion Szot12thJ. H. King 6.0 60 1 1 0 50.0% 8.33
104 Kavin Sampath10thCoppell B 6.0 110 1 3 0 25.0% 8.18
105 Jonathan Singer11thTAG Magnet B 6.0 90 2 1 1 66.7% 7.78
105 Daniel Horlick11thCistercian C 6.0 90 1 2 0 33.3% 7.78
107 Nishant Mukherjee12thParish Episcopal A 6.0 120 2 2 1 50.0% 7.50
107 Shyam Venkatesan9thJasper B 5.0 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
109 Ashton Higgins10thGreenhill B 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
109 Jonathan Farner11thTAG Magnet B 6.0 100 0 4 3 0.0% 5.00
109 Luis Fuentes9thSouth Hills 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
109 Eddy Silva10thDallas International A 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
109 Tyler Gee10thJ. H. King 6.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
109 William Du9thJasper B 6.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
109 Trey Green9thFaustina 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
109 Theresa Sharma9thFaustina 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
117 Rajan Slee11thPlano West E 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
118 Halle Krebel11thFaustina 4.0 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
119 Maximus Coronado12thConnally 6.0 120 0 3 2 0.0% 3.33
119 Akash Vijay11thCoppell A 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
119 Aaron Liu9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
122 Khang Tran11thCoppell A 6.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50
122 Evan Lock12thRound Rock 5.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
122 Melody Davila12thConnally 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
122 Eric Ma11thRound Rock 3.0 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
126 Xavier Harris12thConnally 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
127 Suhrit Lavu11thPlano West E 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
128 Will Brice10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 1 4 50.0% 1.11
129 Anish Karthik11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
129 Hope Brown10thParish Episcopal B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Avi Chaturvedi9thJasper B 5.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Lili Grisham9thConnally 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Liliane Gruchet9thFaustina 4.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Aurore Burgaud10thDallas International A 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Saanvi Sachdeva10thCoppell B 1.0 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
136 Renil Gupta9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 6.0 120 1 2 8 33.3% -0.83
136 Genie Dinsmore10thSouth Hills 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Middle School Division (IS-187A) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nikky Nandipati8thGreenhill C 6.0 120 18 30 3 37.5% 92.50
2 Aditya Shivaswamy8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 6.0 120 11 31 8 26.2% 72.50
3 Kshaunish Shaik8thWestwood School 6.0 120 5 33 5 13.2% 63.33
4 Nadim Hraibi7thDallas International B 6.0 120 4 28 1 12.5% 55.83
5 Anthony Nguyen8thSt. Mark 6.0 120 4 23 3 14.8% 45.83
6 Ethan Bosita8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 6.0 120 8 14 4 36.4% 40.00
7 Aditya Pulipaka8thGreenhill D 6.0 120 5 16 6 23.8% 34.17
8 Sohum Sukhatankar8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 6.0 120 8 11 6 42.1% 33.33
9 Arnav Lahoti8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 6.0 120 3 16 6 15.8% 29.17
9 Ananya Nair6thCoppell Middle North 6.0 120 2 15 1 11.8% 29.17
11 Neha Bachu7thGreenhill E 6.0 110 2 12 0 14.3% 27.27
12 Maya Jagsi6thGreenhill D 6.0 120 0 16 0 0.0% 26.67
13 Vardhan Agnihotri8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 6.0 120 6 11 9 35.3% 25.83
14 Tarik Syed6thGreenhill E 6.0 110 1 13 3 7.1% 23.64
15 Evans Senvalds6thGreenhill C 6.0 120 3 11 3 21.4% 23.33
15 Hudson Plaskoff8thWestwood School 6.0 120 0 14 0 0.0% 23.33
17 Diyaa Dossani8thParish Episcopal C 6.0 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
18 George Tagtmeier6thAlcuin 6.0 120 8 9 18 47.1% 20.00
19 Smriti Siva5thGreenhill D 6.0 120 1 9 2 10.0% 15.83
20 Yuvan Sampath6thCoppell Middle North 6.0 120 2 7 2 22.2% 15.00
21 Jozsi Antony8thSt. Mark 6.0 70 3 1 1 75.0% 14.29
22 Nikky Spencer8thParish Episcopal C 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
22 Joseph Suchala8thParish Episcopal C 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
24 Arjun Subramian7thGreenhill D 6.0 120 2 7 4 22.2% 13.33
25 Kate Ponnambalam6thGreenhill C 6.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
26 Saida Bidiwala7thDallas International B 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
27 Sebastian Rodriguez8thSt. Mark 6.0 120 3 3 5 50.0% 8.33
28 Donte Truong7thSt. Mark 5.0 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
29 Collin Cannon6thGreenhill E 6.0 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
30 Jeremy Mau7thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 6.0 120 3 1 3 75.0% 6.67
30 Kevin Lu8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 6.0 120 2 2 2 50.0% 6.67
32 Kaavya Sampath7thGreenhill C 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
33 Max Zakarian8thSt. Mark 6.0 70 0 3 2 0.0% 5.71
34 Vivaan Gupta8thGreenhill E 6.0 90 1 2 2 33.3% 5.56
35 Rafe Bell6thAlcuin 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
35 Caroline Burkhardt8thParish Episcopal C 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
37 Patrick Minnehan7thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 6.0 120 1 3 4 25.0% 4.17
38 Michael Gomes7thSt. Mark 5.0 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
39 Lidia Nolan6thCoppell Middle North 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
40 Madeleine Humphries7thDallas International B 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
41 Riley Hahn8thWestwood School 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Vikram Sampath5thGreenhill E 6.0 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read