TQBA Panther Meet IV

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Parish Episcopal School (Dallas, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-188) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sohum Kulkarni12thParish Episcopal A 8.0 160 31 46 3 40.3% 113.75
2 Vishal Sivamani11thCoppell A 8.0 160 29 40 15 42.0% 95.00
3 Nikita Nair10thCoppell B 8.0 160 25 38 15 39.7% 85.00
4 Gokulan Anand10thGreenhill A 9.0 180 32 20 2 61.5% 74.44
5 Miki Ghosh10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 8.0 160 12 41 1 22.6% 73.12
6 Ned Tagtmeier11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 10.0 200 44 9 5 83.0% 72.50
7 Aayush Goodapaty11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 10.0 200 38 14 6 73.1% 68.00
8 Ketan Pamurthy11thTAG Magnet A 8.0 160 27 11 3 71.1% 62.50
9 Minh-Khanh Phung12thJ. H. King 8.0 160 15 28 2 34.9% 61.88
10 Andrew Minagar9thCaddo Magnet A 9.0 180 22 26 9 45.8% 60.56
11 Daniel Rothstein11thGreenhill B 8.0 160 16 22 2 42.1% 56.25
12 Ben Shamai11thCistercian A 8.0 160 20 16 7 55.6% 53.12
13 Alexander Zeng11thPlano West B 7.0 140 12 21 7 36.4% 50.71
14 Matthew Lin11thPlano West A 8.0 160 18 14 5 56.2% 48.12
15 John LeSage12thCistercian A 8.0 160 14 18 2 43.8% 47.50
16 Winston Hartnett12thCistercian B 9.0 180 22 14 9 61.1% 47.22
17 Akshay Shyam11thPlano West A 8.0 160 15 15 0 50.0% 46.88
18 Ishaan Roy12thPlano West C 8.0 160 11 17 2 39.3% 40.62
19 Henry Jones11thCaddo Magnet A 9.0 180 16 13 1 55.2% 40.56
20 Nico Walz12thCistercian A 8.0 160 18 6 2 75.0% 40.00
21 Anthony Peterman12thCistercian A 10.0 200 18 15 8 54.5% 38.00
22 Shantanu Thorat12thRound Rock 7.0 140 7 17 2 29.2% 37.86
23 Andrew Oliver9thCistercian E 6.0 90 4 13 4 23.5% 37.78
24 Jisoo Yoo11thTAG Magnet A 8.0 160 14 10 2 58.3% 37.50
25 Shruti Siva10thGreenhill A 9.0 180 18 9 5 66.7% 37.22
26 Gayathree Gopi12thPlano West B 7.0 140 10 12 3 45.5% 36.43
27 Siddharth Bapat11thPlano West A 8.0 160 9 16 1 36.0% 36.25
28 Milla Wenick11thPlano West E 7.0 140 4 22 6 15.4% 35.71
29 Evan O'Suilleabhain11thCistercian B 9.0 180 13 16 10 44.8% 33.89
29 Joshua Rubel10thGreenhill A 9.0 180 10 17 3 37.0% 33.89
31 Anish Dave11thJ. H. King 8.0 140 6 16 3 27.3% 33.57
32 Michael Wilson11thCistercian C 5.0 70 2 9 1 18.2% 32.86
33 Cross Del Tatto11thTAG Magnet B 7.0 140 9 14 10 39.1% 32.14
34 Anirudh Prasanna9thJasper B 6.0 120 3 20 11 13.0% 31.67
35 Jaik Havlick11thTAG Magnet A 8.0 160 10 12 5 45.5% 30.62
36 Vishnuu Gopi10thJasper A 8.0 160 8 17 10 32.0% 30.00
36 Nicholas Frano10thCistercian C 6.0 100 4 9 0 30.8% 30.00
36 Maggie Flood11thFaustina 7.0 140 3 19 5 13.6% 30.00
39 Stephen LeSage9thCistercian E 6.0 90 2 10 0 16.7% 28.89
40 Derek Qin12thPlano West B 7.0 140 7 11 3 38.9% 28.57
41 Edward Chen12thPlano West C 8.0 160 8 13 5 38.1% 28.12
42 Sameer Tirumala11thCaddo Magnet A 9.0 180 10 12 4 45.5% 27.78
43 Joseph Spak11thCistercian A 6.0 120 3 12 0 20.0% 27.50
44 Saish Satyal11thCistercian B 9.0 180 10 10 2 50.0% 26.67
45 Coby Scrudder11thCistercian C 6.0 120 3 12 2 20.0% 25.83
45 Francisco Ximello9thSouth Hills 6.0 120 1 14 0 6.7% 25.83
47 John Paul Hays9thCistercian D 7.0 140 8 12 12 40.0% 25.71
47 Devaditya Ray11thPlano West D 7.0 140 3 14 1 17.6% 25.71
49 Ahmed Agha9thGreenhill B 8.0 160 5 14 2 26.3% 25.62
50 Robert Szot12thJ. H. King 8.0 160 6 11 0 35.3% 25.00
51 Anthony Wang9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 7.0 140 5 11 3 31.2% 24.29
52 Kevin Liu11thGreenhill B 8.0 160 5 15 7 25.0% 23.75
53 Nicholas Cerny12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 10.0 200 14 6 7 70.0% 23.50
54 Thomas Luong9thJasper A 8.0 160 7 8 1 46.7% 22.50
55 Lilah Estes11thCaddo Magnet A 9.0 180 7 11 3 38.9% 22.22
56 Daniel Harvey-Slager11thRound Rock 7.0 140 4 12 5 25.0% 22.14
57 Shivani Kulkarni12thParish Episcopal A 8.0 160 5 10 0 33.3% 21.88
58 Nico Chio9thCistercian B 9.0 180 5 15 6 25.0% 21.67
59 Arjun Badi9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 7.0 140 3 13 5 18.8% 21.43
59 Rose Dunikoski11thFaustina 7.0 140 3 14 7 17.6% 21.43
61 Ryan Smith9thCistercian D 7.0 140 3 12 4 20.0% 20.71
62 Tomek Marczewski10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 8.0 160 8 7 5 53.3% 20.62
63 Kiefer Soo9thCistercian E 6.0 90 5 2 1 71.4% 20.00
64 Jonathan Vasilyev12thPlano West A 8.0 160 6 7 1 46.2% 19.38
65 Han Zhang11thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 10.0 200 7 9 1 43.8% 19.00
66 Raghav Ramki9thJasper A 8.0 160 9 5 7 64.3% 18.75
67 Shardul Parthasarathy10thJasper B 7.0 140 4 11 8 26.7% 18.57
68 Cooper Wilk11thTAG Magnet B 5.0 90 2 6 2 25.0% 17.78
69 Angela Yi11thPlano West D 7.0 140 3 9 3 25.0% 17.14
70 Kenna Pettigrew10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 6 0 14.3% 16.67
70 Sanaa Alam11thDallas International A 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
70 Zoha Ibrahim10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
73 Cooper Buss10thParish Episcopal B 6.0 120 2 7 1 22.2% 15.83
74 Connor Smith10thCistercian D 7.0 140 5 4 1 55.6% 15.71
75 Andrew Volney11thTAG Magnet A 8.0 160 3 9 2 25.0% 15.62
76 Adarsh Pulasseri10thCoppell B 8.0 160 5 5 1 50.0% 15.00
77 Govardhan Poondi11thPlano West C 8.0 160 5 8 8 38.5% 14.38
78 Saara Bidiwala10thDallas International A 6.0 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
79 Raymond Zhang11thCoppell A 8.0 160 1 11 3 8.3% 13.75
79 Poojitha Diggikar10thCoppell B 8.0 160 1 11 3 8.3% 13.75
81 Cassandra Chapman11thRound Rock 7.0 140 2 8 3 20.0% 13.57
82 Bruno Pasquinelli12thGreenhill A 9.0 180 4 8 4 33.3% 13.33
82 Noah Plumb12thConnally 6.0 120 2 5 0 28.6% 13.33
82 Juan Diaz10thCistercian E 6.0 120 2 5 0 28.6% 13.33
85 Tanvi Panchumarthy10thJasper A 8.0 160 0 11 1 0.0% 13.12
86 Claire Charton11thPlano West D 7.0 140 1 10 5 9.1% 12.86
87 Arnold Venter11thPlano West C 8.0 160 4 8 8 33.3% 12.50
87 Isaac Song10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 8.0 160 2 8 2 20.0% 12.50
89 Alice Hale10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
90 Bridget Beecham11thTAG Magnet B 7.0 110 2 4 1 33.3% 11.82
91 Raj Anthony11thParish Episcopal B 6.0 120 0 9 4 0.0% 11.67
92 Samuel Menerey10thCistercian D 7.0 140 3 5 3 37.5% 11.43
93 Victor Tsao11thPlano West B 7.0 140 2 5 1 28.6% 10.71
93 Karthik Iyer11thPlano West E 7.0 140 2 6 3 25.0% 10.71
95 Nathan Comeaux10thCistercian C 6.0 100 3 5 9 37.5% 10.00
95 Andrew Lawrence10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 2 4 5 33.3% 10.00
97 John Stigall9thCistercian E 6.0 90 1 3 1 25.0% 8.89
98 Megan Daniels10thParish Episcopal B 4.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
98 Zion Szot12thJ. H. King 8.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
100 Christopher Granberry10thDallas International A 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
101 Nishant Mukherjee12thParish Episcopal A 8.0 160 2 4 1 33.3% 8.12
102 Abby Sutiano10thFaustina 5.0 50 1 1 1 50.0% 8.00
103 Kavin Sampath10thCoppell B 8.0 140 1 4 0 20.0% 7.86
103 Yash Garg11thPlano West D 7.0 140 1 7 6 12.5% 7.86
105 Daniel Horlick11thCistercian C 6.0 90 1 2 0 33.3% 7.78
106 Catherine Halbmeir10thFaustina 4.0 40 1 0 0 100.0% 7.50
106 Ashton Higgins10thGreenhill B 8.0 160 1 5 1 16.7% 7.50
108 Shyam Venkatesan9thJasper B 6.0 100 1 2 1 33.3% 6.00
108 Tyler Gee10thJ. H. King 8.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
110 Jonathan Singer11thTAG Magnet B 7.0 100 2 1 3 66.7% 5.00
110 Luis Fuentes9thSouth Hills 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
110 Eddy Silva10thDallas International A 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
110 Theresa Sharma9thFaustina 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
110 Trey Green9thFaustina 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
115 Jonathan Farner11thTAG Magnet B 7.0 120 0 4 3 0.0% 4.17
116 William Du9thJasper B 7.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
117 Akash Vijay11thCoppell A 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
118 Rajan Slee11thPlano West E 7.0 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
119 Maximus Coronado12thConnally 6.0 120 0 3 2 0.0% 3.33
119 Evan Lock12thRound Rock 6.0 90 0 2 1 0.0% 3.33
119 Halle Krebel11thFaustina 5.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
122 Aaron Liu9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
123 Melody Davila12thConnally 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
124 Xavier Harris12thConnally 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
124 Eric Ma11thRound Rock 4.0 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
126 Khang Tran11thCoppell A 8.0 160 1 0 0 100.0% 1.88
127 Suhrit Lavu11thPlano West E 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
128 Anish Karthik11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 8.0 160 0 2 2 0.0% 1.25
129 Will Brice10thCaddo Magnet B 6.0 90 1 1 4 50.0% 1.11
130 Renil Gupta9thSt. Mark's School of Texas C 7.0 140 1 3 8 25.0% 0.71
131 Avi Chaturvedi9thJasper B 5.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Hope Brown10thParish Episcopal B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Lili Grisham9thConnally 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Liliane Gruchet9thFaustina 5.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Saanvi Sachdeva10thCoppell B 2.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Aurore Burgaud10thDallas International A 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
137 Genie Dinsmore10thSouth Hills 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Middle School Division (IS-187A) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nikky Nandipati8thGreenhill C 9.0 180 26 48 5 35.1% 93.89
2 Aditya Shivaswamy8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 9.0 180 17 44 11 27.9% 71.11
3 Kshaunish Shaik8thWestwood School 8.0 160 7 41 7 14.6% 60.00
4 Anthony Nguyen8thSt. Mark 8.0 160 5 35 4 12.5% 50.62
5 Nadim Hraibi7thDallas International B 8.0 160 4 33 1 10.8% 48.12
6 Ethan Bosita8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 8.0 160 12 16 5 42.9% 39.38
7 Ananya Nair6thCoppell Middle North 7.0 140 4 19 1 17.4% 35.00
8 Aditya Pulipaka8thGreenhill D 7.0 140 6 16 9 27.3% 29.29
9 Sohum Sukhatankar8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 9.0 180 10 14 9 41.7% 27.22
10 Vardhan Agnihotri8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 8.0 160 8 15 11 34.8% 26.88
11 Neha Bachu7thGreenhill E 8.0 150 2 17 0 10.5% 26.67
12 George Tagtmeier6thAlcuin 7.0 140 10 13 20 43.5% 25.71
13 Arnav Lahoti8thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 8.0 160 3 19 6 13.6% 25.62
14 Maya Jagsi6thGreenhill D 7.0 140 0 18 2 0.0% 24.29
15 Diyaa Dossani8thParish Episcopal C 7.0 140 0 17 1 0.0% 23.57
16 Tarik Syed6thGreenhill E 8.0 140 1 15 3 6.2% 21.43
17 Hudson Plaskoff8thWestwood School 8.0 160 0 17 0 0.0% 21.25
18 Evans Senvalds6thGreenhill C 9.0 180 4 14 6 22.2% 18.89
18 Kate Ponnambalam6thGreenhill C 9.0 180 1 17 3 5.6% 18.89
20 Smriti Siva5thGreenhill D 7.0 140 1 11 2 8.3% 16.43
21 Jeremy Mau7thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 9.0 180 8 3 3 72.7% 15.00
22 Joseph Suchala8thParish Episcopal C 7.0 140 1 8 0 11.1% 13.57
23 Jozsi Antony8thSt. Mark 8.0 90 3 2 1 60.0% 13.33
24 Yuvan Sampath6thCoppell Middle North 7.0 140 2 7 2 22.2% 12.86
24 Arjun Subramian7thGreenhill D 7.0 140 2 8 4 20.0% 12.86
26 Nikky Spencer8thParish Episcopal C 7.0 140 1 7 0 12.5% 12.14
27 Collin Cannon6thGreenhill E 8.0 140 1 7 1 12.5% 11.43
28 Sebastian Rodriguez8thSt. Mark 8.0 160 3 6 5 33.3% 10.00
29 Saida Bidiwala7thDallas International B 8.0 160 0 8 1 0.0% 9.38
30 Donte Truong7thSt. Mark 7.0 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
31 Max Zakarian8thSt. Mark 8.0 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
32 Rafe Bell6thAlcuin 7.0 140 1 3 1 25.0% 5.71
33 Kevin Lu8thSt. Mark's School of Texas E 9.0 180 2 3 2 40.0% 5.56
34 Patrick Minnehan7thSt. Mark's School of Texas D 8.0 160 1 5 5 16.7% 5.00
34 Rebecca Osoinach7thWestwood School 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
36 Kaavya Sampath7thGreenhill C 9.0 180 1 3 1 25.0% 4.44
37 Caroline Burkhardt8thParish Episcopal C 7.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
38 Vivaan Gupta8thGreenhill E 8.0 120 1 2 2 33.3% 4.17
39 Michael Gomes7thSt. Mark 6.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
40 Lidia Nolan6thCoppell Middle North 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
41 Madeleine Humphries7thDallas International B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
42 Riley Hahn8thWestwood School 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Vikram Sampath5thGreenhill E 8.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Mara Keyes7thDallas International B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read