8th Annual Cerebral Weevil Invitational High School Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Friday, December 6, 2019
Host: Enterprise State Community College (Enterprise, AL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT without Interrupts
Packet Set: IS-189A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Collin McGovern12thCollegiate High at NWFSC 6.0 120 26 23 53.1% 103.33
2 Perry O'Connor12thSt. John Paul II 6.0 120 11 41 21.2% 95.83
3 Eleanor Covington12thEnterprise A 6.0 120 15 34 30.6% 94.17
4 Claire Tumlin11thGadsden City A 6.0 120 16 21 43.2% 75.00
5 Preston Langford12thGeneva County 6.0 120 3 37 7.5% 69.17
6 Anirudh Harishankar11thLAMP 6.0 120 6 27 18.2% 60.00
7 Hayes Edwards?Houston Academy 6.0 120 6 24 20.0% 55.00
8 Hunter Enders10thGadsden City A 6.0 120 7 22 24.1% 54.17
9 Logan Knowles10thSamson A 6.0 120 5 23 17.9% 50.83
10 Colton Ash?Spoiler 6.0 120 4 24 14.3% 50.00
11 Sejal Srivastava12thAuburn High B 6.0 120 3 24 11.1% 47.50
11 Jack Cantrell10thThomas County Central 6.0 120 1 27 3.6% 47.50
13 Kinion Fowler?Houston Academy 6.0 120 6 17 26.1% 43.33
14 Davis McKenzie McKenzie10thSamson A 6.0 120 6 16 27.3% 41.67
14 Sarahbeth Wagner12thProvidence Christian 6.0 120 4 19 17.4% 41.67
16 Carson Mendheim11thDothan A 6.0 120 5 17 22.7% 40.83
16 Micah Wyn12thRocky Bayou Christian 6.0 120 3 20 13.0% 40.83
18 Jack Terry12thLee-Scott A 6.0 120 6 14 30.0% 38.33
19 Zane Schmidt11thCollegiate High at NWFSC 6.0 120 9 9 50.0% 37.50
20 Gideon Riches12thRocky Bayou Christian 6.0 120 5 14 26.3% 35.83
21 Justin Porterfield12thZion Chapel 6.0 120 2 18 10.0% 35.00
21 Matthew Baker10thCottondale B 6.0 120 2 18 10.0% 35.00
23 Jess Sutton11thEnterprise A 5.0 100 5 9 35.7% 33.00
24 Tra Reynolds12thEnterprise B 6.0 120 4 13 23.5% 31.67
24 Michael Zhou12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 2 16 11.1% 31.67
24 Emily Adams11thSamson B 6.0 120 0 19 0.0% 31.67
24 Dalton Jones12thCottondale A 6.0 120 0 19 0.0% 31.67
28 Ben McClurkin11thProvidence Christian 5.0 100 3 11 21.4% 31.00
29 Caroline Seeling11thRocky Bayou Christian 6.0 120 1 17 5.6% 30.83
30 Ryan Kim10thAuburn High B 6.0 120 5 10 33.3% 29.17
30 Alex Bash12thCottondale A 6.0 120 1 16 5.9% 29.17
32 Camp Steiner12thAuburn High B 6.0 120 0 17 0.0% 28.33
33 Strider Smith11thProvidence Christian 5.0 100 2 11 15.4% 28.00
34 Jackson Griggs9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 1 15 6.2% 27.50
34 Andrew McKinley10thDothan B 6.0 120 1 15 6.2% 27.50
36 John Rivera-Ortolaza11thEnterprise C 6.0 120 2 12 14.3% 25.00
37 Sunmee Choi12thLAMP 6.0 120 7 4 63.6% 24.17
37 Teertho Bhattacharya12thCollegiate High at NWFSC 6.0 120 7 4 63.6% 24.17
37 Mary Helen Miller11thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 3 10 23.1% 24.17
40 Nitin Nagarajan9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 3 9 25.0% 22.50
41 J. T. Haney8thNorthside Methodist 5.0 100 0 11 0.0% 22.00
42 Ella Boyd?Houston Academy 6.0 120 4 7 36.4% 21.67
42 Emily Otts11thNorthside Methodist 6.0 120 0 13 0.0% 21.67
44 Danner Drake11thProvidence Christian 5.0 100 3 6 33.3% 21.00
44 Abbi Upchurch10thEnterprise C 5.0 100 1 9 10.0% 21.00
46 Andrew Mercer10thCottondale B 6.0 120 1 11 8.3% 20.83
47 Anna Grace Dumas?Houston Academy 6.0 120 0 12 0.0% 20.00
47 A. J. Garcia?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 12 0.0% 20.00
49 Christian Todd10thGadsden City B 6.0 120 0 11 0.0% 18.33
50 Faith Whittington?LAMP 2.0 40 1 2 33.3% 17.50
50 Grant Bagley11thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 1 9 10.0% 17.50
52 Nate Braisted?Zion Chapel 5.0 100 3 4 42.9% 17.00
53 Ian Urquhart12thGeneva County 6.0 120 2 7 22.2% 16.67
53 Mary Parker12thProvidence Christian 3.0 60 0 5 0.0% 16.67
55 Hyun ha Park11thAuburn High B 4.0 80 3 2 60.0% 16.25
56 Aaron Smith12thDothan A 6.0 120 3 5 37.5% 15.83
56 Annie Pitts12thSamson A 6.0 120 1 8 11.1% 15.83
56 Ethan Kimball11thEnterprise A 6.0 120 1 8 11.1% 15.83
59 Evan Harper11thCollegiate High at NWFSC 6.0 120 4 3 57.1% 15.00
59 Ayden Webb9thThomas County Central 4.0 80 2 3 40.0% 15.00
59 Felix Preston10thCottondale A 6.0 120 2 6 25.0% 15.00
59 Logan Pertuit11thEnterprise B 5.0 100 1 6 14.3% 15.00
63 Nikitha Sridhar12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 3 4 42.9% 14.17
64 Rachel McCarty11thEnterprise B 5.0 100 0 7 0.0% 14.00
65 Brian Johnson11thEnterprise B 4.0 80 1 4 20.0% 13.75
66 J. P. Lyons12thDothan A 6.0 120 2 5 28.6% 13.33
66 Emily Chambliss11thCottondale A 6.0 120 2 5 28.6% 13.33
66 Isabella Holtz10thEnterprise C 6.0 120 0 8 0.0% 13.33
66 John Adam Singleton?Thomas County Central 6.0 120 0 8 0.0% 13.33
66 Gavin Melnick9thThomas County Central 3.0 60 0 4 0.0% 13.33
71 Hyoram Park11thAuburn High B 2.0 40 1 1 50.0% 12.50
71 Alex Self11thLee-Scott A 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
71 Maddie Spoor10thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
71 Brody Barnett12thDothan B 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
75 Anna Jones10thLee-Scott A 5.0 100 1 4 20.0% 11.00
76 Jakob Bedsole12thGeneva County 6.0 120 1 5 16.7% 10.83
76 Ryder Grimsley12thCottondale B 6.0 120 1 5 16.7% 10.83
78 Joshua Johnson?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
78 Mary Kathryn Lamb12thLee-Scott A 5.0 100 0 5 0.0% 10.00
78 Crager Hester12thEnterprise A 3.0 60 0 3 0.0% 10.00
78 Andrew Waldrip12thLee-Scott A 2.0 40 0 2 0.0% 10.00
82 Peter Fennema9thSt. John Paul II 6.0 120 1 4 20.0% 9.17
82 Kellan Conley12thDothan B 6.0 120 1 4 20.0% 9.17
84 Patrick Jackson12thRocky Bayou Christian 6.0 120 2 2 50.0% 8.33
84 Skye Sims12thSamson A 3.0 60 1 1 50.0% 8.33
84 Novalee Billington12thSamson B 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
84 Andrea Ferguson12thHouston County 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
88 Kariana Colon?Thomas County Central 5.0 100 0 4 0.0% 8.00
89 Micah Mauldin12thZion Chapel 5.0 100 1 2 33.3% 7.00
90 Caleb Davis11thNorthside Methodist 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
90 Kirsten Boise?Daleville 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
90 Ansh Patel10thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
90 Ashton Stout11thSamson B 3.0 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
90 Kade Whitehurst11thDothan A 3.0 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
95 Brianna Davis?Zion Chapel 5.0 100 0 3 0.0% 6.00
96 Hariaksha Gunda10thLAMP 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
96 Ariana White12thSt. John Paul II 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
98 Aundi Hicks12thSamson B 3.0 60 1 0 100.0% 5.00
98 Kylie Kennedy11thAuburn High A 3.0 60 1 0 100.0% 5.00
98 Jasmine Estep11thHouston County 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
98 Gracie Doster10thEnterprise C 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
98 Jaeeun (Jennifer) Ha11thEnterprise B 4.0 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
98 Joe Barnes?LAMP 4.0 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
104 Ruby Garcia12thSamson B 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Zander Sims12thHouston County 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Ian McFarlin10thSt. John Paul II 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Jose Deras?Daleville 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Layne Mitchell10thCottondale B 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Jessie Hand?Houston County 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Kara Whitehead11thNorthside Methodist 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tommy Hart12thSamson A 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Joey McCrory12thZion Chapel 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tyler Gay12thGeneva County 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Michelle Sun12thAuburn High A 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tristan Bond12thGeneva County 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
116 Ali Benefield12thDothan B 4.0 80 0 1 0.0% 2.50
117 Reid Tumlin9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
117 Zain Bashir12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
119 Aalilyah Arcelay?Daleville 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Eduardo Pliego?Daleville 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Androana Clemat11thGadsden City A 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Ariah Bridges?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Emily Quintero7thNorthside Methodist 4.0 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Ashley-Sinclair Curtis12thEnterprise A 4.0 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Kay-Leigh Norsworthy?Dothan A 3.0 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Rima Patel10thDothan B 2.0 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Logan Jipson10thEnterprise C 1.0 20 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read