8th Annual Cerebral Weevil Invitational High School Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Friday, December 6, 2019
Host: Enterprise State Community College (Enterprise, AL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT without Interrupts
Packet Set: IS-189A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Collin McGovern12thCollegiate High at NWFSC 9.0 180 39 34 53.4% 102.78
2 Perry O'Connor12thSt. John Paul II 7.0 140 11 46 19.3% 89.29
3 Eleanor Covington12thEnterprise A 9.0 180 21 48 30.4% 88.33
4 Claire Tumlin11thGadsden City A 6.0 120 16 21 43.2% 75.00
5 Preston Langford12thGeneva County 6.0 120 3 37 7.5% 69.17
6 Anirudh Harishankar11thLAMP 6.0 120 6 27 18.2% 60.00
7 Hunter Enders10thGadsden City A 6.0 120 7 22 24.1% 54.17
8 Hayes Edwards?Houston Academy 7.0 140 7 25 21.9% 50.71
9 Colton Ash?Spoiler 6.0 120 4 24 14.3% 50.00
10 Jack Cantrell10thThomas County Central 6.0 120 1 27 3.6% 47.50
11 Logan Knowles10thSamson A 7.0 140 5 25 16.7% 46.43
12 Gideon Riches12thRocky Bayou Christian 7.0 140 9 17 34.6% 43.57
13 Kinion Fowler?Houston Academy 7.0 140 6 20 23.1% 41.43
14 Carson Mendheim11thDothan A 6.0 120 5 17 22.7% 40.83
15 Sejal Srivastava12thAuburn High B 9.0 180 3 32 8.6% 40.56
16 Davis McKenzie McKenzie10thSamson A 7.0 140 6 19 24.0% 40.00
17 Zane Schmidt11thCollegiate High at NWFSC 9.0 180 17 10 63.0% 39.44
18 Jack Terry12thLee-Scott A 6.0 120 6 14 30.0% 38.33
18 Sarahbeth Wagner12thProvidence Christian 9.0 180 5 27 15.6% 38.33
20 Micah Wyn12thRocky Bayou Christian 7.0 140 3 22 12.0% 37.86
21 Justin Porterfield12thZion Chapel 6.0 120 2 18 10.0% 35.00
21 Matthew Baker10thCottondale B 6.0 120 2 18 10.0% 35.00
23 Camp Steiner12thAuburn High B 9.0 180 3 26 10.3% 33.89
24 Jess Sutton11thEnterprise A 7.0 140 8 11 42.1% 32.86
25 Tra Reynolds12thEnterprise B 6.0 120 4 13 23.5% 31.67
25 Michael Zhou12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 2 16 11.1% 31.67
25 Emily Adams11thSamson B 6.0 120 0 19 0.0% 31.67
25 Dalton Jones12thCottondale A 6.0 120 0 19 0.0% 31.67
29 Alex Bash12thCottondale A 6.0 120 1 16 5.9% 29.17
30 Jackson Griggs9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 1 15 6.2% 27.50
30 Andrew McKinley10thDothan B 6.0 120 1 15 6.2% 27.50
32 Strider Smith11thProvidence Christian 8.0 160 3 17 15.0% 26.88
33 Teertho Bhattacharya12thCollegiate High at NWFSC 9.0 180 12 6 66.7% 26.67
34 Caroline Seeling11thRocky Bayou Christian 7.0 140 1 17 5.6% 26.43
35 Ryan Kim10thAuburn High B 9.0 180 7 12 36.8% 25.00
35 John Rivera-Ortolaza11thEnterprise C 6.0 120 2 12 14.3% 25.00
37 Sunmee Choi12thLAMP 6.0 120 7 4 63.6% 24.17
37 Mary Helen Miller11thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 3 10 23.1% 24.17
39 Nitin Nagarajan9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 3 9 25.0% 22.50
40 J. T. Haney8thNorthside Methodist 5.0 100 0 11 0.0% 22.00
41 Emily Otts11thNorthside Methodist 6.0 120 0 13 0.0% 21.67
42 Abbi Upchurch10thEnterprise C 5.0 100 1 9 10.0% 21.00
43 Danner Drake11thProvidence Christian 6.0 120 3 8 27.3% 20.83
43 Andrew Mercer10thCottondale B 6.0 120 1 11 8.3% 20.83
45 Ben McClurkin11thProvidence Christian 8.0 160 3 12 20.0% 20.62
46 Ella Boyd?Houston Academy 7.0 140 4 8 33.3% 20.00
46 A. J. Garcia?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 12 0.0% 20.00
48 Christian Todd10thGadsden City B 6.0 120 0 11 0.0% 18.33
49 Mary Parker12thProvidence Christian 5.0 100 0 9 0.0% 18.00
50 Faith Whittington?LAMP 2.0 40 1 2 33.3% 17.50
50 Grant Bagley11thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 1 9 10.0% 17.50
52 Ethan Kimball11thEnterprise A 9.0 180 3 11 21.4% 17.22
53 Anna Grace Dumas?Houston Academy 7.0 140 0 12 0.0% 17.14
54 Nate Braisted?Zion Chapel 5.0 100 3 4 42.9% 17.00
55 Ian Urquhart12thGeneva County 6.0 120 2 7 22.2% 16.67
56 Hyun ha Park11thAuburn High B 5.0 100 4 2 66.7% 16.00
57 Aaron Smith12thDothan A 6.0 120 3 5 37.5% 15.83
58 Ayden Webb9thThomas County Central 4.0 80 2 3 40.0% 15.00
58 Felix Preston10thCottondale A 6.0 120 2 6 25.0% 15.00
58 Logan Pertuit11thEnterprise B 5.0 100 1 6 14.3% 15.00
61 Nikitha Sridhar12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 3 4 42.9% 14.17
62 Rachel McCarty11thEnterprise B 5.0 100 0 7 0.0% 14.00
63 Brian Johnson11thEnterprise B 4.0 80 1 4 20.0% 13.75
64 Annie Pitts12thSamson A 7.0 140 1 8 11.1% 13.57
65 Evan Harper11thCollegiate High at NWFSC 9.0 180 4 6 40.0% 13.33
65 J. P. Lyons12thDothan A 6.0 120 2 5 28.6% 13.33
65 Emily Chambliss11thCottondale A 6.0 120 2 5 28.6% 13.33
65 Isabella Holtz10thEnterprise C 6.0 120 0 8 0.0% 13.33
65 John Adam Singleton?Thomas County Central 6.0 120 0 8 0.0% 13.33
65 Gavin Melnick9thThomas County Central 3.0 60 0 4 0.0% 13.33
71 Alex Self11thLee-Scott A 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
71 Maddie Spoor10thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
71 Brody Barnett12thDothan B 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
74 Anna Jones10thLee-Scott A 5.0 100 1 4 20.0% 11.00
75 Jakob Bedsole12thGeneva County 6.0 120 1 5 16.7% 10.83
75 Ryder Grimsley12thCottondale B 6.0 120 1 5 16.7% 10.83
77 Joshua Johnson?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
77 Mary Kathryn Lamb12thLee-Scott A 5.0 100 0 5 0.0% 10.00
77 Andrew Waldrip12thLee-Scott A 2.0 40 0 2 0.0% 10.00
80 Crager Hester12thEnterprise A 6.0 120 1 4 20.0% 9.17
80 Kellan Conley12thDothan B 6.0 120 1 4 20.0% 9.17
82 Novalee Billington12thSamson B 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
82 Andrea Ferguson12thHouston County 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
84 Kariana Colon?Thomas County Central 5.0 100 0 4 0.0% 8.00
85 Peter Fennema9thSt. John Paul II 7.0 140 1 4 20.0% 7.86
86 Patrick Jackson12thRocky Bayou Christian 7.0 140 2 2 50.0% 7.14
87 Micah Mauldin12thZion Chapel 5.0 100 1 2 33.3% 7.00
88 Caleb Davis11thNorthside Methodist 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
88 Kirsten Boise?Daleville 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
88 Ansh Patel10thLee-Scott B 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
88 Ashton Stout11thSamson B 3.0 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
88 Kade Whitehurst11thDothan A 3.0 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
93 Ariana White12thSt. John Paul II 7.0 140 1 3 25.0% 6.43
94 Skye Sims12thSamson A 4.0 80 1 1 50.0% 6.25
94 Hyoram Park11thAuburn High B 4.0 80 1 1 50.0% 6.25
96 Brianna Davis?Zion Chapel 5.0 100 0 3 0.0% 6.00
97 Hariaksha Gunda10thLAMP 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
98 Aundi Hicks12thSamson B 3.0 60 1 0 100.0% 5.00
98 Kylie Kennedy11thAuburn High A 3.0 60 1 0 100.0% 5.00
98 Jasmine Estep11thHouston County 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
98 Gracie Doster10thEnterprise C 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
98 Jaeeun (Jennifer) Ha11thEnterprise B 4.0 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
98 Joe Barnes?LAMP 4.0 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
104 Ruby Garcia12thSamson B 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Zander Sims12thHouston County 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Jose Deras?Daleville 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Layne Mitchell10thCottondale B 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Jessie Hand?Houston County 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
104 Kara Whitehead11thNorthside Methodist 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tommy Hart12thSamson A 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Joey McCrory12thZion Chapel 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tyler Gay12thGeneva County 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Michelle Sun12thAuburn High A 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
104 Tristan Bond12thGeneva County 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
115 Ian McFarlin10thSt. John Paul II 7.0 140 0 2 0.0% 2.86
116 Ali Benefield12thDothan B 4.0 80 0 1 0.0% 2.50
117 Reid Tumlin9thGadsden City B 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
117 Zain Bashir12thAuburn High A 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
119 Aalilyah Arcelay?Daleville 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Eduardo Pliego?Daleville 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Androana Clemat11thGadsden City A 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Ariah Bridges?Spoiler 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Ashley-Sinclair Curtis12thEnterprise A 5.0 100 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Emily Quintero7thNorthside Methodist 4.0 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Kay-Leigh Norsworthy?Dothan A 3.0 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Rima Patel10thDothan B 2.0 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Logan Jipson10thEnterprise C 1.0 20 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read