TQBA Kickoff Classic XV

Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (IS-186) Jump to Division II Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Chinmay Murthy12thLASA A 9 180 40 20 9 66.7% 83.89
2 Rishi Wahi12thJohn Cooper 9 180 14 39 2 26.4% 65.56
3 Sidharth Nair10thSeven Lakes B 9 180 5 51 0 8.9% 65.00
4 Robert Condron12thStrake Jesuit A 9 180 23 24 3 48.9% 63.33
5 Andy Zhu12thCarnegie Vanguard A 9 180 24 21 8 53.3% 58.89
6 Connor Blake10thKinkaid A 6 120 13 18 5 41.9% 58.33
7 Aaryan Sagar10thCinco Ranch A 9 180 23 25 16 47.9% 57.22
8 Vedul Palavajjhala10thKinkaid A 9 180 16 34 17 32.0% 55.00
9 Arnav Burudgunte12thCarnegie Vanguard A 9 180 15 26 2 36.6% 52.78
10 Pablo Lloyd12thStrake Jesuit A 9 180 21 16 2 56.8% 51.67
11 Kile Stenoien10thStrake Jesuit B 9 180 17 22 3 43.6% 51.11
12 Alkiviades Boukas11thBellaire 9 180 17 23 17 42.5% 44.44
13 Isean Bhalla11thStrake Jesuit A 3 50 6 3 3 66.7% 42.00
14 Kyle Liu12thSeven Lakes A 9 180 15 17 5 46.9% 41.11
15 Sam?Clark A 9 180 9 25 9 26.5% 37.78
16 Calvin Kirkpatrick12thVillage 9 180 8 22 4 26.7% 35.56
17 Schuyler Garrett Colfax12thLASA A 9 180 14 15 10 48.3% 34.44
17 Pavithr Goli12thVillage 9 180 8 20 2 28.6% 34.44
17 August Kenyon11thClark A 9 180 9 25 15 26.5% 34.44
20 Shreyes Balachandran8thSt. John's B 8 160 8 16 2 33.3% 33.75
21 Michael Artlip12thStrake Jesuit A 9 180 14 10 3 58.3% 32.78
22 Alexander Androgue?St. John's A 8 140 4 17 2 19.0% 31.43
23 Daniel Lee12thCarnegie Vanguard A 9 180 13 10 6 56.5% 29.44
23 Allen Xue12thBellaire 9 180 7 17 2 29.2% 29.44
23 Jonathan Makhoul11thStrake Jesuit B 9 180 5 20 2 20.0% 29.44
26 Andrew Nanna8thSt. John's B 8 160 9 13 7 40.9% 28.75
27 Rohan Phadke11thSeven Lakes A 9 180 10 12 3 45.5% 28.33
28 Alex Adkins9thSt. John's A 8 140 5 14 4 26.3% 27.86
29 William Chen11thCarnegie Vanguard B 9 180 3 24 7 11.1% 27.78
30 Robbie Hahn9thCinco Ranch B 9 180 12 9 12 57.1% 23.33
31 Letian Li9thBellaire 9 180 7 11 2 38.9% 22.78
32 Jay Love9thSt. John's A 6 90 3 7 4 30.0% 21.11
32 Hari Rajagopal10thCarnegie Vanguard B 9 180 3 15 1 16.7% 21.11
34 Ryan Gilbert11thStrake Jesuit B 9 180 4 13 1 23.5% 20.56
35 Lena Birkholz11thLASA A 9 180 6 9 0 40.0% 20.00
35 Hayden D'Gama9thCinco Ranch A 9 180 5 14 7 26.3% 20.00
37 Shawn Varkey10thStrake Jesuit B 9 180 6 11 5 35.3% 19.44
38 Aditya Dronamraju11thSeven Lakes A 9 180 8 6 3 57.1% 18.33
38 Sourav Banerjee12thVillage 9 180 3 13 2 18.8% 18.33
40 Prassan Singhal11thCinco Ranch B 9 180 5 11 5 31.2% 17.78
40 Marco Lopez12thSeven Lakes A 9 180 4 10 0 28.6% 17.78
42 Arjun Maitra8thSt. John's B 8 160 5 9 6 35.7% 16.88
43 Laksh Parikh11thSeven Lakes B 9 180 7 7 6 50.0% 16.11
44 Vivian Finch10thKinkaid A 9 180 4 8 0 33.3% 15.56
45 Tamim Hasan9thCinco Ranch A 9 180 7 5 4 58.3% 15.00
46 Will DiCarlo?LASA A 9 180 6 5 2 54.5% 14.44
47 Nikhil Vinod11thCarnegie Vanguard B 9 180 3 9 2 25.0% 13.89
48 Meghna Yennu11thBellaire 9 180 5 5 1 50.0% 13.33
49 John Matthew-Edderington?St. John's A 6 80 2 2 0 50.0% 12.50
50 Aidan Dinh11thStrake Jesuit A 7 130 3 4 2 42.9% 11.54
51 Avery Nakahara12thJohn Cooper 9 90 1 3 1 25.0% 8.89
51 Josh Mahato11thSeven Lakes B 9 180 1 7 1 12.5% 8.89
53 Barron Bryce9thCinco Ranch B 9 180 3 3 2 50.0% 7.22
54 Patty Chow12thJohn Cooper 9 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
55 Pranav Pathangi11thSeven Lakes B 9 180 1 6 3 14.3% 6.67
56 Puneesh Kapoor9thCinco Ranch B 9 180 1 5 2 16.7% 6.11
57 Dimitrius Kalafatis9thCinco Ranch A 9 180 2 3 2 40.0% 5.56
58 Sophia?St. John's A 5 80 1 2 3 33.3% 5.00
58 Ayaan Dhuka7thSt. John's B 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
60 Anshul Nayak10thSt. John's A 7 110 0 4 4 0.0% 3.64
61 Sawyer Liner12thJohn Cooper 9 90 1 1 2 50.0% 3.33
61 Melanie Quintero11thClark A 9 180 0 4 2 0.0% 3.33
61 Steven Lum12thJohn Cooper 9 90 0 2 1 0.0% 3.33
64 James Pryde11thJohn Cooper 9 170 1 2 4 33.3% 1.76
65 Monish Civunigunta11thCarnegie Vanguard A 9 180 1 0 1 100.0% 1.11
65 Stockton L.?Kinkaid A 9 180 0 2 2 0.0% 1.11
67 Chiemelie Chinweuba10thCarnegie Vanguard B 9 180 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
67 Enbao Cao7thSt. John's B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (IS-186) Jump to Division I Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Compton Stewart12thSt. Stephen's A 7 140 7 31 2 18.4% 57.86
2 Andrew Qin12thHouston Memorial 8 160 7 34 3 17.1% 53.75
3 Young He11thHouston Memorial 8 160 10 24 4 29.4% 46.25
4 Bradley Marrs9thHouston Memorial 1 20 0 5 1 0.0% 45.00
5 Alex Yang11thHouston Memorial 4 80 2 15 2 11.8% 42.50
6 William Fenner9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 8 160 5 29 9 14.7% 40.00
7 Christian Lewis9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 5 70 2 10 0 16.7% 37.14
8 Olivia Green12thIncarnate Word 7 130 5 16 3 23.8% 33.85
9 James Stephens11thSt. Stephen's A 7 140 3 21 5 12.5% 32.86
10 Farzaan Hussain11thWestside A 8 160 4 23 6 14.8% 32.50
11 Sunihdi Jain12thLamar Academy A 8 160 2 23 2 8.0% 31.25
11 Victoria E.?Lamar Academy B 8 160 0 25 0 0.0% 31.25
13 Ryan Carpio-Brown11thBelton 7 140 3 18 3 14.3% 30.00
13 Lily Canter12thSt. Stephen's B 8 160 3 20 1 13.0% 30.00
13 Katherine Crockett12thSt. John XXIII 5 100 0 16 2 0.0% 30.00
16 Sahas Dandapantula12thSt. Stephen's B 8 160 5 17 4 22.7% 28.12
17 Keziah Bernades12thLamar Academy A 8 160 2 21 5 8.7% 26.88
17 Ursula Buchwald12thIncarnate Word 8 160 1 21 2 4.5% 26.88
19 Gray Podolak10thSt. John XXIII 7 130 1 16 2 5.9% 25.38
20 Heather Gager11thLamar Academy A 8 160 1 18 1 5.3% 23.75
21 Roland Gadbois12thSt. Stephen's A 7 140 3 13 2 18.8% 23.57
22 David McKelvey10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 8 150 2 16 6 11.1% 21.33
23 Saahir Narang9thWestside A 8 160 8 7 6 53.3% 20.00
23 Marshall Schechter11thSt. Stephen's A 7 140 5 8 3 38.5% 20.00
23 Holly Lillibridge11thWestside B 7 140 2 12 2 14.3% 20.00
26 Christian Hudson11thWestside A 8 160 5 11 6 31.2% 19.38
27 Karina Mihura12thSt. John XXIII 8 130 1 11 0 8.3% 19.23
28 Alexis Alvarado12thLamar Academy B 8 160 0 15 1 0.0% 18.12
29 Janine Teh10thWestside C 8 160 0 14 3 0.0% 15.62
30 Ethan Nava10thWestside C 8 160 2 12 6 14.3% 15.00
31 Eddie Rivas12thLamar Academy B 8 160 0 12 2 0.0% 13.75
32 Madelyn McConnell11thWestside B 7 140 1 9 3 10.0% 12.86
33 Daniella De Sousa10thWestside C 5 80 0 5 0 0.0% 12.50
34 Lillian Sudkamp12thIncarnate Word 7 130 0 8 1 0.0% 11.54
35 Bill Wei10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 8 140 1 7 1 12.5% 11.43
36 Chandler Bannis11thWestside A 8 160 1 9 3 10.0% 11.25
37 Isabella Cardenas11thSt. John XXIII 6 80 2 1 1 66.7% 8.75
38 Daniel Olanrewaju11thWestside B 6 120 0 6 2 0.0% 8.33
39 Isabelle Lavoie9thIncarnate Word 6 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
40 Marielle Aldrett12thSt. John XXIII 6 90 0 4 1 0.0% 7.78
41 Ayana Brown12thBelton 7 140 2 2 0 50.0% 7.14
42 Remy Chritah9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 3 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
43 Viviana Ochoa10thLamar Academy A 8 160 0 5 0 0.0% 6.25
44 August Henning12thWestside B 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
45 Chris Zhuang12thHouston Memorial 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
45 Elizabeth Cothran11thWestside B 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
47 Aliie Wilson12thSt. John XXIII 3 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
48 Amberlyn Haque10thWestside C 8 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
49 Caitlyn Hume12thIncarnate Word 7 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
49 Cassie Garza12thLamar Academy B 8 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
51 Yuri Solomon10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 5 90 0 2 2 0.0% 2.22
52 Nicolas Navarro12thBelton 7 140 1 2 4 33.3% 2.14
52 Halia Papion12thBelton 7 140 0 3 3 0.0% 2.14
54 Kelly Shih10thWestside C 8 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
55 Emily Rodriguez10thSt. Stephen's B 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
56 Victoria Otero-Lai9thLamar Academy B 8 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
56 Matthew Deane11thSt. John XXIII 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-186) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alexander Mitchell10thStrake Jesuit C 7 130 9 30 2 23.1% 65.38
2 Akash Joseph9thSeven Lakes C 7 140 4 34 6 10.5% 52.86
3 Nevin Hall?LASA B 6 120 6 18 2 25.0% 43.33
4 William Dondlinger10thStrake Jesuit C 7 120 5 18 2 21.7% 40.83
5 Dwight Solano9thStrake Jesuit D 7 140 5 17 2 22.7% 33.57
6 Arnav Karnik?LASA B 6 120 5 12 3 29.4% 30.00
6 Samantha Fowler9thKinkaid B 7 140 4 17 4 19.0% 30.00
8 Nitin Murthy?LASA B 6 120 4 11 3 26.7% 25.83
9 Asher Press?LASA C 7 140 3 15 5 16.7% 24.29
9 Roger Chen9thSeven Lakes D 7 140 3 17 9 15.0% 24.29
11 Siddarth Ayyagari11thSeven Lakes C 7 140 3 13 4 18.8% 22.14
12 Joseph Graham12thStrake Jesuit C 7 130 4 9 2 30.8% 21.54
12 Jaisal Kalapatapu?Kinkaid B 7 130 1 14 3 6.7% 21.54
14 Thomas Hatfield9thStrake Jesuit D 7 140 2 14 4 12.5% 21.43
15 Eric?Strake Jesuit C 6 60 0 7 2 0.0% 20.00
16 David Fry9thStrake Jesuit D 7 140 1 20 16 4.8% 19.29
17 Raquel Ruiz11thClark B 6 120 2 14 11 12.5% 19.17
18 Krishna Nayar11thStrake Jesuit C 7 120 2 9 3 18.2% 17.50
18 Asher Savel10thClark B 6 120 1 12 6 7.7% 17.50
20 Elliot?LASA C 7 140 3 9 4 25.0% 16.43
21 Will Pielop9thKinkaid B 7 100 1 7 1 12.5% 16.00
22 Reed Terrill9thKinkaid B 7 90 0 7 0 0.0% 15.56
23 Eddie Vane?LASA B 6 120 2 8 4 20.0% 15.00
24 Siddharth Shanbhag10thSeven Lakes D 7 140 4 4 1 50.0% 13.57
25 Carly McKinney?LASA C 7 140 1 8 1 11.1% 12.86
26 Daniel Ragazzo9thStrake Jesuit D 7 140 2 7 3 22.2% 12.14
27 Hannah Lucas?LASA C 6 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
28 Cyric Chazhikat11thSeven Lakes C 7 140 0 7 2 0.0% 8.57
28 Owen Capule10thSeven Lakes D 7 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
30 Ali Azzam11thClark B 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
31 Tanav Kalra10thSeven Lakes C 7 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
32 Clara Brown9thKinkaid B 7 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
33 Ravyn Kennedy11thClark B 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Jeffrey Song10thSeven Lakes D 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read