TQBA Kickoff Classic XV

Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (IS-186) Jump to Division II Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Chinmay Murthy12thLASA A 13 260 63 27 11 70.0% 89.23
2 Rishi Wahi12thJohn Cooper 10 200 16 43 2 27.1% 66.00
3 Robert Condron12thStrake Jesuit A 13 260 36 31 3 53.7% 64.23
4 Sidharth Nair10thSeven Lakes B 10 200 6 54 0 10.0% 63.00
5 Aaryan Sagar10thCinco Ranch A 10 200 24 30 16 44.4% 58.00
6 Andy Zhu12thCarnegie Vanguard A 12 240 30 28 10 51.7% 56.67
7 Vedul Palavajjhala10thKinkaid A 11 220 18 41 21 30.5% 52.27
8 Pablo Lloyd12thStrake Jesuit A 13 260 27 26 3 50.9% 50.00
9 Connor Blake10thKinkaid A 8 160 14 21 5 40.0% 49.38
10 Isean Bhalla11thStrake Jesuit A 7 120 17 7 6 70.8% 49.17
10 Alkiviades Boukas11thBellaire 12 240 26 30 20 46.4% 49.17
12 Kile Stenoien10thStrake Jesuit B 11 220 18 28 4 39.1% 48.18
13 Arnav Burudgunte12thCarnegie Vanguard A 12 240 19 28 3 40.4% 45.83
14 Kyle Liu12thSeven Lakes A 11 220 16 19 6 45.7% 36.36
15 Sam?Clark A 10 200 10 25 9 28.6% 35.50
16 Pavithr Goli12thVillage 10 200 9 22 2 29.0% 34.50
16 August Kenyon11thClark A 10 200 10 28 17 26.3% 34.50
16 Calvin Kirkpatrick12thVillage 10 200 8 25 5 24.2% 34.50
19 Shreyes Balachandran8thSt. John's B 9 180 10 17 2 37.0% 34.44
20 Michael Artlip12thStrake Jesuit A 13 260 22 14 5 61.1% 34.23
21 Alexander Androgue?St. John's A 10 180 6 22 2 21.4% 33.33
22 Schuyler Garrett Colfax12thLASA A 13 260 19 22 15 46.3% 33.08
23 Daniel Lee12thCarnegie Vanguard A 12 240 18 16 7 52.9% 32.92
24 Andrew Nanna8thSt. John's B 9 180 11 13 7 45.8% 28.89
25 Jonathan Makhoul11thStrake Jesuit B 11 220 7 23 4 23.3% 28.64
26 Rohan Phadke11thSeven Lakes A 11 220 11 16 5 40.7% 27.27
27 Allen Xue12thBellaire 12 240 9 20 4 31.0% 26.25
28 William Chen11thCarnegie Vanguard B 10 200 3 24 8 11.1% 24.50
29 Alex Adkins9thSt. John's A 10 180 6 17 8 26.1% 24.44
30 Jay Love9thSt. John's A 8 130 5 10 5 33.3% 23.08
31 Letian Li9thBellaire 11 200 8 12 2 40.0% 23.00
32 Robbie Hahn9thCinco Ranch B 10 200 12 10 13 54.5% 21.50
33 Lena Birkholz11thLASA A 13 260 8 15 0 34.8% 20.77
34 Shawn Varkey10thStrake Jesuit B 11 220 8 13 5 38.1% 20.45
35 Hari Rajagopal10thCarnegie Vanguard B 10 200 3 16 1 15.8% 20.00
36 Hayden D'Gama9thCinco Ranch A 10 200 6 14 8 30.0% 19.00
37 Sourav Banerjee12thVillage 10 200 3 15 2 16.7% 18.50
38 Prassan Singhal11thCinco Ranch B 10 200 5 13 5 27.8% 18.00
39 Aditya Dronamraju11thSeven Lakes A 11 220 9 8 4 52.9% 17.73
39 Ryan Gilbert11thStrake Jesuit B 11 220 4 14 1 22.2% 17.73
41 Marco Lopez12thSeven Lakes A 11 220 4 13 0 23.5% 17.27
42 John Matthew-Edderington?St. John's A 7 100 3 4 0 42.9% 17.00
43 Tamim Hasan9thCinco Ranch A 10 200 8 5 4 61.5% 15.00
43 Arjun Maitra8thSt. John's B 9 180 5 9 6 35.7% 15.00
45 Laksh Parikh11thSeven Lakes B 10 200 7 7 8 50.0% 13.50
46 Meghna Yennu11thBellaire 12 240 5 8 1 38.5% 12.50
46 Nikhil Vinod11thCarnegie Vanguard B 10 200 3 9 2 25.0% 12.50
48 Vivian Finch10thKinkaid A 11 220 4 8 1 33.3% 12.27
49 Will DiCarlo?LASA A 13 260 7 6 4 53.8% 11.15
50 Steven Lum12thJohn Cooper 10 100 2 3 1 40.0% 11.00
51 Aidan Dinh11thStrake Jesuit A 8 140 3 4 2 42.9% 10.71
52 Albert?Bellaire 3 40 1 1 1 50.0% 10.00
53 Barron Bryce9thCinco Ranch B 10 200 4 3 2 57.1% 8.00
53 Avery Nakahara12thJohn Cooper 10 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
55 Josh Mahato11thSeven Lakes B 10 200 1 7 2 12.5% 7.50
56 Dimitrius Kalafatis9thCinco Ranch A 10 200 3 4 3 42.9% 7.00
57 Patty Chow12thJohn Cooper 10 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
58 Puneesh Kapoor9thCinco Ranch B 10 200 1 5 2 16.7% 5.50
58 Pranav Pathangi11thSeven Lakes B 10 200 1 6 4 14.3% 5.50
60 Sawyer Liner12thJohn Cooper 10 100 1 2 2 33.3% 5.00
60 Sophia?St. John's A 5 80 1 2 3 33.3% 5.00
62 Anshul Nayak10thSt. John's A 8 130 0 5 4 0.0% 4.62
63 Ayaan Dhuka7thSt. John's B 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
64 Melanie Quintero11thClark A 10 200 0 4 2 0.0% 3.00
65 James Pryde11thJohn Cooper 10 180 1 2 4 33.3% 1.67
66 Stockton L.?Kinkaid A 11 220 0 2 2 0.0% 0.91
67 Monish Civunigunta11thCarnegie Vanguard A 12 240 1 0 1 100.0% 0.83
68 Chiemelie Chinweuba10thCarnegie Vanguard B 10 200 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
68 Enbao Cao7thSt. John's B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (IS-186) Jump to Division I Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Compton Stewart12thSt. Stephen's A 9 180 10 38 3 20.8% 57.22
2 Andrew Qin12thHouston Memorial 11 220 8 44 4 15.4% 49.09
3 Alex Yang11thHouston Memorial 7 140 5 28 3 15.2% 48.57
4 Bradley Marrs9thHouston Memorial 1 20 0 5 1 0.0% 45.00
5 William Fenner9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 11 220 8 42 11 16.0% 44.09
6 Young He11thHouston Memorial 11 220 11 33 4 25.0% 43.18
7 Christian Lewis9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 6 80 3 10 0 23.1% 36.25
8 Farzaan Hussain11thWestside A 8 160 4 23 6 14.8% 32.50
9 Sunihdi Jain12thLamar Academy A 10 200 2 30 2 6.2% 32.00
10 Olivia Green12thIncarnate Word 9 170 6 20 4 23.1% 31.76
11 Ryan Carpio-Brown11thBelton 8 160 3 21 3 12.5% 30.00
11 Lily Canter12thSt. Stephen's B 9 180 3 23 1 11.5% 30.00
11 Katherine Crockett12thSt. John XXIII 5 100 0 16 2 0.0% 30.00
14 Sahas Dandapantula12thSt. Stephen's B 9 180 6 19 5 24.0% 28.33
14 James Stephens11thSt. Stephen's A 9 180 4 23 7 14.8% 28.33
16 Ursula Buchwald12thIncarnate Word 10 200 2 26 2 7.1% 28.00
16 Victoria E.?Lamar Academy B 10 200 0 28 0 0.0% 28.00
18 Gray Podolak10thSt. John XXIII 8 150 2 18 3 10.0% 26.00
18 Keziah Bernades12thLamar Academy A 10 200 2 26 6 7.1% 26.00
20 Roland Gadbois12thSt. Stephen's A 9 180 4 17 3 19.0% 23.89
21 Marshall Schechter11thSt. Stephen's A 9 180 7 12 3 36.8% 23.33
22 Heather Gager11thLamar Academy A 10 200 1 21 1 4.5% 22.00
23 David McKelvey10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 11 210 2 23 6 8.0% 21.90
24 Saahir Narang9thWestside A 8 160 8 7 6 53.3% 20.00
24 Karina Mihura12thSt. John XXIII 9 150 2 12 0 14.3% 20.00
26 Christian Hudson11thWestside A 8 160 5 11 6 31.2% 19.38
27 Alexis Alvarado12thLamar Academy B 10 200 0 19 1 0.0% 18.50
28 Holly Lillibridge11thWestside B 8 160 2 13 3 13.3% 18.12
29 Daniella De Sousa10thWestside C 7 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
30 Janine Teh10thWestside C 10 190 0 15 3 0.0% 14.21
31 Ethan Nava10thWestside C 10 200 2 14 6 12.5% 14.00
32 Bill Wei10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 11 200 2 10 1 16.7% 12.50
32 Madelyn McConnell11thWestside B 8 160 1 10 3 9.1% 12.50
34 Chandler Bannis11thWestside A 8 160 1 9 3 10.0% 11.25
35 Lillian Sudkamp12thIncarnate Word 9 170 0 10 1 0.0% 11.18
36 Eddie Rivas12thLamar Academy B 10 200 0 12 2 0.0% 11.00
37 Isabella Cardenas11thSt. John XXIII 7 100 3 1 1 75.0% 10.00
38 Isabelle Lavoie9thIncarnate Word 7 110 0 4 0 0.0% 7.27
39 Daniel Olanrewaju11thWestside B 7 140 0 6 2 0.0% 7.14
40 Marielle Aldrett12thSt. John XXIII 7 110 0 4 1 0.0% 6.36
41 Chris Zhuang12thHouston Memorial 10 200 0 6 0 0.0% 6.00
41 August Henning12thWestside B 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
43 Ayana Brown12thBelton 8 160 2 2 1 50.0% 5.62
44 Elizabeth Cothran11thWestside B 8 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
44 Aliie Wilson12thSt. John XXIII 3 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
46 Amberlyn Haque10thWestside C 10 150 1 2 0 33.3% 4.67
46 Caitlyn Hume12thIncarnate Word 9 150 0 4 1 0.0% 4.67
48 Viviana Ochoa10thLamar Academy A 10 200 0 5 1 0.0% 4.50
49 Remy Chritah9thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 5 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
50 Kelly Shih10thWestside C 10 140 0 3 1 0.0% 3.57
51 Nicolas Navarro12thBelton 8 160 1 3 4 25.0% 3.12
52 Halia Papion12thBelton 8 160 0 4 4 0.0% 2.50
53 Cassie Garza12thLamar Academy B 10 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
54 Emily Rodriguez10thSt. Stephen's B 9 180 0 2 1 0.0% 1.67
55 Yuri Solomon10thSt. Thomas' Episcopal 8 120 0 2 3 0.0% 0.83
56 Victoria Otero-Lai9thLamar Academy B 10 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
56 Matthew Deane11thSt. John XXIII 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-186) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alexander Mitchell10thStrake Jesuit C 8 150 10 31 2 24.4% 60.00
2 Akash Joseph9thSeven Lakes C 8 160 5 40 7 11.1% 55.00
3 Nevin Hall?LASA B 7 140 8 20 2 28.6% 44.29
4 William Dondlinger10thStrake Jesuit C 8 140 5 22 4 18.5% 39.29
5 Samantha Fowler9thKinkaid B 8 160 4 21 4 16.0% 31.25
6 Dwight Solano9thStrake Jesuit D 8 160 5 18 4 21.7% 29.38
7 Arnav Karnik?LASA B 7 140 5 14 5 26.3% 27.14
8 Roger Chen9thSeven Lakes D 8 160 4 20 11 16.7% 25.62
9 Asher Press?LASA C 8 160 3 18 5 14.3% 25.00
10 Nitin Murthy?LASA B 7 140 4 11 3 26.7% 22.14
11 Jaisal Kalapatapu?Kinkaid B 8 150 3 14 4 17.6% 22.00
12 Joseph Graham12thStrake Jesuit C 7 130 4 9 2 30.8% 21.54
13 Krishna Nayar11thStrake Jesuit C 8 140 3 12 4 20.0% 20.71
14 Siddarth Ayyagari11thSeven Lakes C 8 160 3 14 4 17.6% 20.62
14 Thomas Hatfield9thStrake Jesuit D 8 160 3 14 4 17.6% 20.62
16 Elliot?LASA C 8 160 4 12 4 25.0% 20.00
17 David Fry9thStrake Jesuit D 8 160 2 22 19 8.3% 19.38
18 Raquel Ruiz11thClark B 7 140 2 17 13 10.5% 19.29
19 Reed Terrill9thKinkaid B 8 110 1 8 0 11.1% 17.27
20 Asher Savel10thClark B 7 140 1 14 7 6.7% 17.14
21 Eric?Strake Jesuit C 7 80 0 8 4 0.0% 15.00
22 Will Pielop9thKinkaid B 8 110 1 7 1 12.5% 14.55
23 Siddharth Shanbhag10thSeven Lakes D 8 160 5 4 1 55.6% 13.75
24 Eddie Vane?LASA B 7 140 2 8 4 20.0% 12.86
25 Carly McKinney?LASA C 8 160 1 9 1 10.0% 12.50
26 Daniel Ragazzo9thStrake Jesuit D 8 160 3 7 4 30.0% 11.88
27 Hannah Lucas?LASA C 7 140 0 7 1 0.0% 9.29
28 Owen Capule10thSeven Lakes D 8 160 0 7 1 0.0% 8.12
29 Cyric Chazhikat11thSeven Lakes C 8 160 0 7 2 0.0% 7.50
30 Tanav Kalra10thSeven Lakes C 8 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
31 Ali Azzam11thClark B 7 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
32 Clara Brown9thKinkaid B 8 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
33 Ravyn Kennedy11thClark B 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Jeffrey Song10thSeven Lakes D 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read