Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2019-2020 TV 1-12

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Brian Lin12thWayzata A 6.0 240 123 205.00
2 Bryanna Shao11thWayzata D 6.0 240 114 190.00
3 Amogh Kulkarni11thWayzata E 6.0 240 93 155.00
4 Ben Weiner12thWayzata B 6.0 240 92 153.33
5 Cece Shao11thWayzata C 6.0 240 79 131.67
6 Anthony Troullier9thMounds Park A 7.0 280 92 131.43
7 Arul Belhe12thWayzata G 6.0 213 64 120.19
8 Jim Sweeney11thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 71 118.33
9 Joe Schatz11thBurnsville A 6.0 240 70 116.67
10 Keegan Wulf12thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 62 103.33
11 Reilly Melville10thChaska A 6.0 240 58 96.67
12 Jonah Palm11thSpectrum A 6.0 240 57 95.00
13 Gavin Mueller12thOrono A 6.0 240 52 86.67
14 Joseph Michel11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 51 85.00
14 Noel Abraham11thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 51 85.00
16 Samir Sarma10thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 50 83.33
16 Thor Anderson11thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 50 83.33
18 Erik Gorton10thBurnsville B 7.0 280 58 82.86
19 Truman Fillbrandt10thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 49 81.67
20 Fergus Xu10thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 48 80.00
21 Teddy Farrell11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 47 78.33
21 Cameron Doffing11thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 240 47 78.33
21 Pranaav Sriram12thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 47 78.33
24 Evan Violette10thChanhassen A 7.0 280 54 77.14
25 Akshay Somayajula8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 52 74.29
26 Ashwin Halepet11thWayzata F 5.0 200 37 74.00
27 Chance Persons12thBurnsville A 6.0 240 44 73.33
28 Nathan Wu9thWayzata G 5.0 187 33 70.59
29 Raj Singh11thMounds View A 6.0 240 42 70.00
30 Shitij Govil9thWayzata F 4.0 150 26 69.33
31 Jackson Phillips10thWayzata H 6.0 240 41 68.33
32 Elijah Rothstein11thParnassus Prep 7.0 280 47 67.14
33 Tim Hagen9thChaska C 5.0 200 33 66.00
34 Alyssa Hopper12thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 240 38 63.33
35 Sophia Theis10thParnassus Prep 7.0 280 44 62.86
35 Luke Terris12thHoly Family A 7.0 280 44 62.86
37 Zaid Rizui10thMounds View B 6.0 128 20 62.50
38 Nate Ernst10thBreck 6.0 240 37 61.67
38 Isaac Baych11thChaska B 6.0 240 37 61.67
38 Siddharth Bommareddy11thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 37 61.67
41 Jack Ekholm12thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 35 58.33
42 Nolan Miller9thSpectrum B 6.0 240 34 56.67
42 Ayush Bhakta10thHudson A 6.0 240 34 56.67
44 Carter Stuart10thBurnsville B 7.0 280 39 55.71
45 Alex Mohs11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 33 55.00
45 Sam Buan10thWayzata C 6.0 240 33 55.00
45 Avery Lembke12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 33 55.00
45 Durssa Albert12thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 33 55.00
49 Shiva Cheruvu11thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 32 53.33
49 Finn Gidden9thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 240 32 53.33
51 Sidarth Gazula9thWayzata E 5.0 200 26 52.00
52 Isabella Dorval12thSpectrum A 6.0 240 31 51.67
52 Wyatt Isakson11thBurnsville A 6.0 240 31 51.67
52 Anna Brusilovsky10thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 31 51.67
55 Colin Will9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 30 50.00
55 Sai Guntabonu10thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 30 50.00
55 Jacob Wora11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 240 30 50.00
58 Belinda Neset11thOrono B 6.0 240 29 48.33
58 Calder Erickson12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 29 48.33
58 Prayag Rajagopalan11thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 29 48.33
58 Kishanth Arumugan11thMounds View A 6.0 240 29 48.33
62 Aarav Subbaiah11thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 34 48.06
63 John Sheridan11thOrono B 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Katherine Goodman11thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Gavin Tuckey10thSpectrum B 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Ewan Farrell11thHoly Family B 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Pranav Kartha11thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Sarthak Agrawal10thEden Prairie I 6.0 240 28 46.67
69 Anuk Dias10thWayzata F 5.0 200 23 46.00
70 Troy Johnson12thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 32 45.23
71 Rand Bovard11thChaska A 6.0 240 27 45.00
71 Eliana Hanson10thChaska B 6.0 240 27 45.00
71 Martin Zhou11thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 27 45.00
71 Tony Salgado-Chami10thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 27 45.00
71 Sohum Bindra9thWayzata G 4.0 160 18 45.00
76 Cameron Schneider11thHudson B 7.0 283 31 43.82
77 Maya Phillips9thPine City 6.0 240 26 43.33
77 Jackson Moffitt12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 26 43.33
77 Abhi Nallamalli12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 26 43.33
80 Omar Rahman10thMounds View A 4.0 160 17 42.50
81 Aaron Tang10thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 26 42.28
82 Lincoln Arora12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 25 41.67
82 Rohin Gurumurthy12thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 25 41.67
82 Esteban Pena12thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 240 25 41.67
85 Karthik Subramanian12thParnassus Prep 7.0 280 28 40.00
85 James Butler12thOrono A 6.0 240 24 40.00
85 Rick Qian9thWayzata C 6.0 240 24 40.00
85 Leon Luo9thWayzata F 4.0 130 13 40.00
85 Ike Snustad10thWayzata F 3.0 120 12 40.00
90 Vedanth Jonnalagadda9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 23 38.33
91 Caroline Pirtle10thBreck 6.0 240 22 36.67
91 Eli Dayton10thEden Prairie I 6.0 240 22 36.67
91 Pranay Singh9thEden Prairie I 6.0 240 22 36.67
94 Nivedha Ramaswamy?Wayzata H 2.0 55 5 36.36
95 Jack Teske10thParnassus Prep 7.0 280 25 35.71
96 Jamie Lyman11thChaska A 6.0 240 21 35.00
96 Oliver Yocum12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 21 35.00
96 Emily Liu10thWayzata E 4.0 160 14 35.00
99 Aidan Chiang9thWayzata H 5.0 129 11 34.11
100 Jacob Ellis11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 20 33.33
100 Sean Redmond12thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 20 33.33
100 Andrew Peng11thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 20 33.33
103 Kathryn Jans12thHoly Family A 7.0 280 23 32.86
103 Max Pinamonti12thHoly Family A 7.0 280 23 32.86
105 Patrick Hagerty11thWayzata F 4.0 160 13 32.50
106 George Lyu12thWayzata A 5.0 200 16 32.00
107 Eleanor Finne9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 19 31.67
107 Ryan DuSaire9thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 240 19 31.67
109 Soumya Raman8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 21 30.00
109 Julian Banlao10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 18 30.00
109 Ashwin Murali12thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 18 30.00
109 Jake Dorson10thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 18 30.00
109 Daniel Wang12thMounds View A 4.0 160 12 30.00
109 Lily Van Allen10thHudson A 4.0 160 12 30.00
115 Jason Denny11thHudson B 7.0 283 21 29.68
116 George Cai9thWayzata B 6.0 217 16 29.49
117 Sriyan Reddy10thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 18 29.27
117 Aniketh Hanagavadi9thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 18 29.27
119 Isaiah Drew12thSpectrum A 6.0 240 17 28.33
119 Sunny Cai9thWayzata H 6.0 240 17 28.33
121 Ryan Hill12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 16 26.67
121 John Charles Farrell9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 16 26.67
121 Emily Dress11thHudson A 6.0 240 16 26.67
124 Evan Brown12thChanhassen A 7.0 280 18 25.71
125 Joey Olsen11thHudson B 7.0 283 18 25.44
126 Ashton Jin10thMounds View B 6.0 191 12 25.13
126 Ethan Dai10thMounds View B 6.0 191 12 25.13
128 Dan Ginestra12thWayzata B 6.0 240 15 25.00
128 Seth Dasuki12thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 15 25.00
128 Shruthi Kondoor9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 15 25.00
128 Audrey Long11thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 15 25.00
128 Lillian Woodell?Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 15 25.00
128 Shloke Jani9thHudson A 4.0 160 10 25.00
128 Tyler Cesena11thHudson A 4.0 160 10 25.00
135 Liam Hall10thMounds View B 6.0 161 10 24.84
136 Danny Xu10thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 17 24.03
137 Eric Zauha9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 14 23.33
137 Matthew Skalla11thOrono A 6.0 240 14 23.33
139 Ben Murr8thMounds Park A 7.0 280 16 22.86
140 Caleb Kim10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 143 8 22.38
141 Lucy Treat12thHoly Family A 6.0 240 13 21.67
141 Brenden Lane11thChaska B 6.0 240 13 21.67
143 Peter Carlson12thChanhassen A 7.0 280 14 20.00
143 Adam Groh11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 12 20.00
143 Charles Davis9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 12 20.00
143 Greta Kneisl10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 12 20.00
143 Richard Gu11thWayzata A 5.0 200 10 20.00
143 Sahil Raina12thMounds View A 1.0 40 2 20.00
149 Clark Dutton12thHudson B 7.0 283 14 19.79
150 Caden Cheng9thWayzata H 4.0 104 5 19.23
151 Shannon Furlong12thHoly Family B 6.0 240 11 18.33
151 Ayush Dhadphale12thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 11 18.33
153 Ai Xing9thWayzata B 4.0 137 6 17.52
154 Chandan Sankar10thMounds View B 6.0 161 7 17.39
155 Emmerson Drayton10thBurnsville B 7.0 280 12 17.14
156 Prina Doshi11thWayzata D 5.0 190 8 16.84
157 Kaylee Quick11thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 10 16.67
157 Tunger Hong9thWayzata H 4.0 96 4 16.67
159 Vennela Dupati9thWayzata D 5.0 200 8 16.00
159 Aneesh Swaminathan9thWayzata E 5.0 200 8 16.00
161 Jackson Sather11thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 206 8 15.53
162 Cloe Tullis10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 9 15.00
162 Connor Paulsen10thChaska B 6.0 240 9 15.00
162 Lea Wittman11thWayzata C 2.0 80 3 15.00
165 Ryan Oliver12thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 10 14.13
166 Eric Anderson9thChaska C 5.0 200 7 14.00
167 Victor Jaime9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 8 13.33
167 Oliver Juaire11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 8 13.33
167 Dhairya Sharma10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 8 13.33
167 Zach Xiong12thWayzata G 3.0 120 4 13.33
167 Jack Ross10thWayzata G 3.0 120 4 13.33
172 Earl Willhite9thPine City 6.0 240 7 11.67
172 Christina Radichel10thBreck 6.0 240 7 11.67
172 Parker Bakke12thChaska A 6.0 240 7 11.67
172 Cy Walsh11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 7 11.67
172 Lucas Jones12thHoly Family B 6.0 240 7 11.67
177 Luke Neau11thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 184 5 10.87
178 Arjay Jacobs10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 6 10.00
178 Noah Silva12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 6 10.00
178 Charlie Steel11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 6 10.00
178 Joseph Hammerschmidt10thChaska C 5.0 200 5 10.00
178 Maxwell Eriksrud10thChaska C 5.0 200 5 10.00
178 Trevor Lien8thMounds Park B 5.0 200 5 10.00
184 Ian DuChene10thPine City 6.0 240 5 8.33
184 Mason Grams9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 5 8.33
184 Will Guttery11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 5 8.33
184 Carson Picard11thBurnsville A 6.0 240 5 8.33
184 Natasha B11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 240 5 8.33
184 Matthew Lehr12thWayzata H 4.0 96 2 8.33
190 Shawn Liang9thWayzata A 4.0 160 3 7.50
190 Sarayu Goduguchinta10thWayzata G 4.0 160 3 7.50
192 Ruthvika Murikinati9thWayzata D 5.0 170 3 7.06
193 Elle Pfeiffer11thOrono B 6.0 172 3 6.98
194 Joseph Kettelhodt11thSpectrum A 6.0 240 4 6.67
194 Eric Frink11thMounds View A 3.0 120 2 6.67
196 Varun Kollipara9thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 4 6.50
197 Iris Wang12thWayzata B 3.0 63 1 6.35
197 Sierra Chen9thWayzata B 3.0 63 1 6.35
199 Daisy Huff9thPine City 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Alexander Haus12thOrono A 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Carter Belisle12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Rahul Chimata9thEden Prairie I 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Jack Matthews9thChaska C 4.0 160 2 5.00
199 Raghav Maddula10thWayzata A 4.0 160 2 5.00
199 Cameron Weiner10thWayzata C 4.0 160 2 5.00
199 Jahnavi Nayak11thWayzata D 4.0 160 2 5.00
199 Ananyaa Arvind10thWayzata E 2.0 80 1 5.00
199 Rani Mukherjee10thWayzata E 2.0 80 1 5.00
209 Emilie Perman11thOrono B 6.0 162 2 4.94
210 Kalie Dahl12thHoly Family B 5.0 200 2 4.00
211 Nolan Gillen12thSpectrum B 6.0 240 2 3.33
211 Gunnar Jacobson12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 2 3.33
213 Kirnesh Arumugan11thMounds View B 6.0 128 1 3.12
214 Aiden Harms9thMounds Park A 7.0 280 2 2.86
215 Ryan Crom10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 187 1 2.14
216 Landon Tauber9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 1 1.67
217 Maya Alexa8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 1 1.43
218 Josh Murr?Mounds Park A 7.0 280 0 0.00
218 Kayla Ourada9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Jessica Crohn10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Jomar Krienke10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Nadia Abukhadra11thOrono B 5.0 146 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read