Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2019-2020 TV 1-12

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Brian Lin12thWayzata A 9.0 360 181 201.11
2 Bryanna Shao11thWayzata D 11.0 440 209 190.00
3 Amogh Kulkarni11thWayzata E 11.0 440 172 156.36
4 Ben Weiner12thWayzata B 9.0 360 132 146.67
5 Jim Sweeney11thEden Prairie A 9.0 359 115 128.13
6 Arul Belhe12thWayzata G 8.0 293 89 121.50
7 Anthony Troullier9thMounds Park A 8.0 320 93 116.25
8 Joe Schatz11thBurnsville A 9.0 360 104 115.56
9 Cece Shao11thWayzata C 11.0 440 121 110.00
10 Keegan Wulf12thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 101 91.82
11 Jonah Palm11thSpectrum A 8.0 320 72 90.00
12 Reilly Melville10thChaska A 8.0 319 71 89.03
13 Gavin Mueller12thOrono A 8.0 320 70 87.50
14 Noel Abraham11thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 60 85.71
15 Joseph Michel11thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 57 81.43
16 Chance Persons12thBurnsville A 9.0 360 71 78.89
17 Erik Gorton10thBurnsville B 8.0 320 63 78.75
17 Samir Sarma10thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 63 78.75
17 Truman Fillbrandt10thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 63 78.75
17 Thor Anderson11thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 63 78.75
21 Cameron Doffing11thSt. Croix Prep B 7.0 280 55 78.57
22 Ashwin Halepet11thWayzata F 6.0 240 47 78.33
23 Evan Violette10thChanhassen A 7.0 280 54 77.14
23 Fergus Xu10thEden Prairie F 7.0 280 54 77.14
25 Akshay Somayajula8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 52 74.29
26 Pranaav Sriram12thEden Prairie D 8.0 320 59 73.75
27 Teddy Farrell11thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 50 71.43
28 Siddharth Bommareddy11thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 57 71.25
29 Shitij Govil9thWayzata F 4.0 150 26 69.33
30 Raj Singh11thMounds View A 7.0 280 48 68.57
31 Sophia Theis10thParnassus Prep 8.0 320 54 67.50
32 Tim Hagen9thChaska C 5.0 200 33 66.00
33 Nathan Wu9thWayzata G 6.0 227 36 63.44
34 Zaid Rizui10thMounds View B 6.0 128 20 62.50
35 Nate Ernst10thBreck 6.0 240 37 61.67
36 Alyssa Hopper12thRobbinsdale Armstrong 7.0 280 43 61.43
37 Elijah Rothstein11thParnassus Prep 8.0 320 49 61.25
37 Luke Terris12thHoly Family A 8.0 320 49 61.25
39 Isaac Baych11thChaska B 7.0 280 41 58.57
39 Jackson Phillips10thWayzata H 7.0 280 41 58.57
41 Ayush Bhakta10thHudson A 6.0 240 34 56.67
42 Jack Ekholm12thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 61 55.45
43 Alex Mohs11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 33 55.00
44 Jacob Wora11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 7.0 280 38 54.29
45 Sidarth Gazula9thWayzata E 9.0 360 48 53.33
45 Finn Gidden9thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 240 32 53.33
47 Anna Brusilovsky10thEden Prairie D 8.0 320 42 52.50
47 Durssa Albert12thEden Prairie E 8.0 320 42 52.50
47 Shiva Cheruvu11thEden Prairie E 8.0 320 42 52.50
50 Isabella Dorval12thSpectrum A 8.0 320 40 50.00
50 Nolan Miller9thSpectrum B 7.0 280 35 50.00
52 Pranav Kartha11thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 54 49.09
53 Avery Lembke12thEden Prairie A 9.0 359 44 49.03
54 Carter Stuart10thBurnsville B 8.0 320 39 48.75
55 Belinda Neset11thOrono B 6.0 240 29 48.33
55 Calder Erickson12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 29 48.33
57 Sam Buan10thWayzata C 11.0 440 53 48.18
57 Rick Qian9thWayzata C 11.0 440 53 48.18
59 Aarav Subbaiah11thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 34 48.06
60 Prayag Rajagopalan11thEden Prairie D 8.0 320 38 47.50
61 Colin Will9thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 33 47.14
61 Kishanth Arumugan11thMounds View A 7.0 280 33 47.14
63 John Sheridan11thOrono B 6.0 240 28 46.67
63 Ewan Farrell11thHoly Family B 6.0 240 28 46.67
65 Eliana Hanson10thChaska B 7.0 280 32 45.71
65 Tony Salgado-Chami10thEden Prairie F 7.0 280 32 45.71
65 Sai Guntabonu10thEden Prairie H 7.0 280 32 45.71
68 Wyatt Isakson11thBurnsville A 9.0 360 41 45.56
69 Leon Luo9thWayzata F 5.0 150 17 45.33
70 Troy Johnson12thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 32 45.23
71 Lincoln Arora12thEden Prairie A 9.0 359 40 44.57
72 Gavin Tuckey10thSpectrum B 7.0 280 31 44.29
73 Cameron Schneider11thHudson B 7.0 283 31 43.82
74 Maya Phillips9thPine City 6.0 240 26 43.33
74 Jackson Moffitt12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 26 43.33
74 Anuk Dias10thWayzata F 6.0 240 26 43.33
77 Katherine Goodman11thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 30 42.86
77 Sarthak Agrawal10thEden Prairie I 7.0 280 30 42.86
79 Abhi Nallamalli12thEden Prairie A 8.0 320 34 42.50
80 Aaron Tang10thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 26 42.28
81 Rand Bovard11thChaska A 8.0 319 33 41.38
82 Rohin Gurumurthy12thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 32 40.00
82 Martin Zhou11thEden Prairie E 8.0 320 32 40.00
82 Omar Rahman10thMounds View A 5.0 200 20 40.00
85 Sohum Bindra9thWayzata G 5.0 200 19 38.00
86 Eli Dayton10thEden Prairie I 7.0 280 26 37.14
86 Esteban Pena12thRobbinsdale Armstrong 7.0 280 26 37.14
88 Caroline Pirtle10thBreck 6.0 240 22 36.67
89 Jack Teske10thParnassus Prep 8.0 320 29 36.25
90 Vedanth Jonnalagadda9thEden Prairie H 7.0 280 25 35.71
91 Karthik Subramanian12thParnassus Prep 8.0 320 28 35.00
91 James Butler12thOrono A 8.0 320 28 35.00
91 Oliver Yocum12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 21 35.00
91 Ike Snustad10thWayzata F 4.0 160 14 35.00
95 Jacob Ellis11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 20 33.33
96 Jamie Lyman11thChaska A 8.0 319 26 32.60
97 Andrew Peng11thEden Prairie E 8.0 320 26 32.50
98 Sean Redmond12thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 35 31.82
99 Ryan DuSaire9thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 240 19 31.67
100 Eleanor Finne9thEden Prairie H 7.0 280 22 31.43
100 Pranay Singh9thEden Prairie I 7.0 280 22 31.43
102 Kathryn Jans12thHoly Family A 8.0 320 25 31.25
102 George Lyu12thWayzata A 8.0 320 25 31.25
102 Ashwin Murali12thEden Prairie D 8.0 320 25 31.25
105 Max Pinamonti12thHoly Family A 8.0 320 24 30.00
105 Soumya Raman8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 21 30.00
105 Julian Banlao10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 18 30.00
105 Daniel Wang12thMounds View A 4.0 160 12 30.00
105 Lily Van Allen10thHudson A 4.0 160 12 30.00
110 Jason Denny11thHudson B 7.0 283 21 29.68
111 Sriyan Reddy10thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 18 29.27
111 Aniketh Hanagavadi9thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 18 29.27
113 Patrick Hagerty11thWayzata F 5.0 180 13 28.89
114 Dan Ginestra12thWayzata B 9.0 360 25 27.78
115 Isaiah Drew12thSpectrum A 8.0 320 22 27.50
116 Sunny Cai9thWayzata H 7.0 280 19 27.14
116 Jake Dorson10thEden Prairie F 7.0 280 19 27.14
118 Emily Liu10thWayzata E 9.0 360 24 26.67
118 Ryan Hill12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 16 26.67
118 John Charles Farrell9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 16 26.67
118 Emily Dress11thHudson A 6.0 240 16 26.67
122 George Cai9thWayzata B 9.0 337 22 26.11
123 Aidan Chiang9thWayzata H 6.0 169 11 26.04
124 Evan Brown12thChanhassen A 7.0 280 18 25.71
125 Joey Olsen11thHudson B 7.0 283 18 25.44
126 Nivedha Ramaswamy?Wayzata H 3.0 95 6 25.26
127 Ashton Jin10thMounds View B 6.0 191 12 25.13
127 Ethan Dai10thMounds View B 6.0 191 12 25.13
129 Lillian Woodell?Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 15 25.00
129 Shloke Jani9thHudson A 4.0 160 10 25.00
129 Tyler Cesena11thHudson A 4.0 160 10 25.00
132 Liam Hall10thMounds View B 6.0 161 10 24.84
133 Danny Xu10thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 17 24.03
134 Eric Zauha9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 14 23.33
135 Matthew Skalla11thOrono A 8.0 320 18 22.50
135 Seth Dasuki12thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 18 22.50
137 Lea Wittman11thWayzata C 5.0 200 11 22.00
138 Lucy Treat12thHoly Family A 6.0 240 13 21.67
139 Brenden Lane11thChaska B 7.0 280 15 21.43
139 Shruthi Kondoor9thEden Prairie H 7.0 280 15 21.43
141 Ben Murr8thMounds Park A 8.0 320 16 20.00
141 Audrey Long11thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 16 20.00
141 Peter Carlson12thChanhassen A 7.0 280 14 20.00
141 Richard Gu11thWayzata A 7.0 280 14 20.00
141 Ayush Dhadphale12thEden Prairie F 7.0 280 14 20.00
141 Adam Groh11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Charles Davis9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Greta Kneisl10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Jack Ross10thWayzata G 5.0 200 10 20.00
150 Clark Dutton12thHudson B 7.0 283 14 19.79
151 Caleb Kim10thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 183 9 19.67
152 Caden Cheng9thWayzata H 4.0 104 5 19.23
153 Emmerson Drayton10thBurnsville B 8.0 320 15 18.75
154 Shannon Furlong12thHoly Family B 6.0 240 11 18.33
155 Kaylee Quick11thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 14 17.50
156 Chandan Sankar10thMounds View B 6.0 161 7 17.39
157 Tunger Hong9thWayzata H 4.0 96 4 16.67
158 Aneesh Swaminathan9thWayzata E 9.0 360 14 15.56
159 Parker Bakke12thChaska A 8.0 319 12 15.05
160 Cloe Tullis10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 9 15.00
160 Zach Xiong12thWayzata G 4.0 160 6 15.00
162 Ai Xing9thWayzata B 6.0 217 8 14.75
163 Jackson Sather11thSt. Croix Prep B 7.0 246 9 14.63
164 Connor Paulsen10thChaska B 7.0 280 10 14.29
165 Ryan Oliver12thEden Prairie G 7.0 283 10 14.13
166 Eric Anderson9thChaska C 5.0 200 7 14.00
167 Victor Jaime9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 8 13.33
167 Oliver Juaire11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 8 13.33
167 Dhairya Sharma10thBurnsville C 6.0 240 8 13.33
170 Cy Walsh11thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 9 12.86
171 Vennela Dupati9thWayzata D 8.0 320 10 12.50
172 Carson Picard11thBurnsville A 9.0 360 11 12.22
173 Sarayu Goduguchinta10thWayzata G 5.0 200 6 12.00
174 Earl Willhite9thPine City 6.0 240 7 11.67
174 Christina Radichel10thBreck 6.0 240 7 11.67
174 Lucas Jones12thHoly Family B 6.0 240 7 11.67
177 Will Guttery11thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 8 11.43
177 Shawn Liang9thWayzata A 7.0 280 8 11.43
179 Luke Neau11thSt. Croix Prep B 7.0 224 6 10.71
180 Noah Silva12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 6 10.00
180 Charlie Steel11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 6 10.00
180 Joseph Hammerschmidt10thChaska C 5.0 200 5 10.00
180 Maxwell Eriksrud10thChaska C 5.0 200 5 10.00
180 Trevor Lien8thMounds Park B 5.0 200 5 10.00
180 Sahil Raina12thMounds View A 2.0 80 2 10.00
186 Prina Doshi11thWayzata D 10.0 390 9 9.23
187 Arjay Jacobs10thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 6 8.57
187 Natasha B11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 7.0 280 6 8.57
189 Ian DuChene10thPine City 6.0 240 5 8.33
189 Mason Grams9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 5 8.33
189 Matthew Lehr12thWayzata H 4.0 96 2 8.33
192 Ruthvika Murikinati9thWayzata D 8.0 290 6 8.28
193 Alexander Haus12thOrono A 8.0 320 6 7.50
194 Elle Pfeiffer11thOrono B 6.0 172 3 6.98
195 Eric Frink11thMounds View A 3.0 120 2 6.67
196 Varun Kollipara9thEden Prairie J 6.0 246 4 6.50
197 Sierra Chen9thWayzata B 3.0 63 1 6.35
198 Jahnavi Nayak11thWayzata D 8.0 320 5 6.25
199 Joseph Kettelhodt11thSpectrum A 8.0 320 4 5.00
199 Daisy Huff9thPine City 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Carter Belisle12thSt. Croix Prep A 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Cameron Weiner10thWayzata C 6.0 240 3 5.00
199 Jack Matthews9thChaska C 4.0 160 2 5.00
204 Emilie Perman11thOrono B 6.0 162 2 4.94
205 Rahul Chimata9thEden Prairie I 7.0 280 3 4.29
206 Kalie Dahl12thHoly Family B 5.0 200 2 4.00
206 Raghav Maddula10thWayzata A 5.0 200 2 4.00
208 Iris Wang12thWayzata B 4.0 103 1 3.88
209 Aiden Harms9thMounds Park A 8.0 320 3 3.75
210 Gunnar Jacobson12thChanhassen B 6.0 240 2 3.33
210 Ananyaa Arvind10thWayzata E 3.0 120 1 3.33
210 Rani Mukherjee10thWayzata E 3.0 120 1 3.33
213 Kirnesh Arumugan11thMounds View B 6.0 128 1 3.12
214 Nolan Gillen12thSpectrum B 7.0 280 2 2.86
215 Ryan Crom10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 187 1 2.14
216 Landon Tauber9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 1 1.67
217 Maya Alexa8thMounds Park B 7.0 280 1 1.43
218 Josh Murr?Mounds Park A 8.0 320 0 0.00
218 Kayla Ourada9thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Jessica Crohn10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Jomar Krienke10thBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B 6.0 240 0 0.00
218 Nadia Abukhadra11thOrono B 5.0 146 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read