New Jersey Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 29, 2020
Host: Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics and Engineering Technologies (Edison, NJ)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-34

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Olin Bose8thBriarcliff A 4 80 16 23 2 41.0% 115.00
2 Alejandro Rodriguez8thCollegiate 4 80 13 23 4 36.1% 101.25
3 Aarush Santoshi?Tenafly A 5 100 30 7 4 81.1% 100.00
4 Fahian Joy8thHunter C 5 98 12 20 2 37.5% 75.51
5 Evan Schleck7thHunter A 4 80 17 4 1 81.0% 72.50
6 Michael Moran7thRiver Dell A 5 100 11 18 1 37.9% 68.00
7 Aditya Rajesh7thBenjamin Franklin 5 100 10 24 12 29.4% 66.00
8 Madhavendra Thakur6thAnderson A 5 99 7 27 10 20.6% 65.66
8 Aakarsh Mamawala7thCedar Hill Prep B 5 99 6 26 5 18.8% 65.66
10 Evan Mei?Briarcliff B 5 100 1 31 8 3.1% 57.00
11 Aarav Sekhar?Anderson C 5 99 4 22 0 15.4% 56.57
12 Phoebe Kaplan7thWardlaw-Hartridge A 4 70 3 15 1 16.7% 54.29
13 Vishnu Rao5thAnderson B 5 98 9 16 8 36.0% 52.04
14 Jaywu Jun8thWashington A 5 100 6 19 5 24.0% 51.00
15 Zac Lobel8thHunter A 4 80 14 2 6 87.5% 50.00
15 Ashish Panicker7thRiver Dell A 5 100 5 20 5 20.0% 50.00
17 Eamin Ahmed8thHunter A 4 80 12 2 1 85.7% 48.75
18 Shrihith Talapaneni7thChapin School A 5 100 9 11 2 45.0% 47.00
18 Nicholas Peruyero8thWashington A 5 100 5 18 4 21.7% 47.00
20 Matthew Kohn8thHunter B 5 100 7 14 4 33.3% 45.00
21 Shachee Kumar8thWardlaw-Hartridge B 5 90 6 14 7 30.0% 43.33
22 Daniel Israeli-Miller?Tenafly B 5 100 4 15 0 21.1% 42.00
23 Robert Cook7thRiver Dell B 4 80 4 11 3 26.7% 38.75
24 Kevin Cho?Tenafly A 5 100 12 2 2 85.7% 38.00
24 Ayan Kohli8thHunter B 5 100 10 7 6 58.8% 38.00
26 Simon Cheng8thHunter C 5 98 9 7 4 56.2% 37.76
27 Ryan Lee7thTeaneck Charter A 5 100 1 17 1 5.6% 36.00
28 Reign Crafton7thTeaneck Charter A 5 100 4 12 2 25.0% 34.00
29 Andrew Bellonio7thCedar Drive 5 89 1 15 3 6.2% 33.71
30 Joshua Mak6thAnderson C 5 99 4 12 3 25.0% 33.33
31 Jane Elliott5thTeaneck Charter B 5 100 3 13 2 18.8% 33.00
31 Karthikeya Kodali6thCedar Hill Prep A 5 100 2 14 1 12.5% 33.00
33 Benson Zhuo8thHunter B 5 100 7 8 6 46.7% 31.00
34 Varun Venkataraman6thChapin School B 4 80 4 7 2 36.4% 30.00
35 Ishaan Akula8thCedar Drive 5 80 2 13 9 13.3% 28.75
36 Dylan Carroll8thCedar Drive 4 69 3 6 2 33.3% 27.54
37 Sriram Banigallapati6thCedar Hill Prep B 5 99 5 6 1 45.5% 26.26
37 Diya Patel8thWardlaw-Hartridge A 5 80 0 11 1 0.0% 26.25
39 Ann Dai8thHunter B 5 100 3 8 0 27.3% 25.00
39 Connor Yu7thBenjamin Franklin 5 100 3 9 2 25.0% 25.00
41 Zach Fleesler8thAnderson B 5 98 3 8 1 27.3% 24.49
42 Arjun Chityala7thChapin School A 5 100 5 4 0 55.6% 23.00
42 Pranav Suresh?Tenafly A 5 100 5 5 2 50.0% 23.00
44 Diana Nepomnyashchaya?Anderson D 5 90 3 7 4 30.0% 21.11
44 Gbemi Olaweraju8thWardlaw-Hartridge C 5 90 1 8 0 11.1% 21.11
46 Rose Kramer7thTeaneck Charter A 5 100 2 9 3 18.2% 21.00
47 Anya Levin8thAnderson B 5 98 4 4 0 50.0% 20.41
48 Jiang Qian8thCedar Drive 5 79 1 7 1 12.5% 20.25
49 Maggie Kwan8thHunter A 4 80 4 2 0 66.7% 20.00
49 Domenic Alba7thRiver Dell B 4 60 3 2 1 60.0% 20.00
49 Nikhil Shah8thCollegiate 4 80 3 4 1 42.9% 20.00
49 Mohammad Zariwala6thWashington B 5 100 4 8 8 33.3% 20.00
49 Sameer Borcar6thWashington B 5 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
54 Mace Elinson?Anderson D 5 100 3 6 2 33.3% 19.00
55 Andreana Lee?Briarcliff B 5 80 3 3 0 50.0% 18.75
55 Arya Chhabra7thWardlaw-Hartridge C 5 80 1 8 4 11.1% 18.75
57 Divneel Singh8thCedar Hill Prep A 5 100 4 3 0 57.1% 18.00
57 Andrew Sung?Tenafly B 5 100 4 4 2 50.0% 18.00
57 Andrew Pan6thWashington A 5 100 4 5 4 44.4% 18.00
57 Aryan Kapoor8thWardlaw-Hartridge B 3 50 1 4 2 20.0% 18.00
61 Amy Ma?Anderson C 5 99 1 7 0 12.5% 17.17
62 Shourya Chhabra7thWardlaw-Hartridge B 4 60 1 4 1 20.0% 16.67
62 Leena Cobo7thTeaneck Charter B 5 90 0 8 1 0.0% 16.67
64 Max Kahn7thBriarcliff A 4 80 3 2 0 60.0% 16.25
65 Alexander Luu?Fords 4 70 0 6 1 0.0% 15.71
66 Maya Cortina6thAnderson D 5 90 1 7 3 12.5% 15.56
67 Aiden Ghesani8thChapin School C 5 100 2 8 7 20.0% 15.00
67 Jenna Resta?Fords 4 60 1 5 4 16.7% 15.00
67 Lucas Rodriguez7thTeaneck Charter A 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
67 Jesse Lee?Anderson D 1 20 0 2 1 0.0% 15.00
71 Jordan Lee5thAnderson A 5 99 2 6 4 25.0% 14.14
72 Daniel Connolly8thBenjamin Franklin 5 100 3 3 1 50.0% 14.00
73 Sarvesvaran Vivekanandan7thRiver Dell B 4 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
74 Aaron Wang7thChapin School A 5 100 3 2 0 60.0% 13.00
75 Shaina Lewis?Briarcliff B 5 80 0 5 0 0.0% 12.50
76 Alon Danai?Tenafly B 5 100 3 3 3 50.0% 12.00
77 Vinay Karthik7thWardlaw-Hartridge A 5 80 1 3 0 25.0% 11.25
78 Byran Huang7thChapin School C 5 100 3 1 0 75.0% 11.00
78 Davin Shin?Tenafly B 5 100 2 3 1 40.0% 11.00
78 Ty Schnyder8thRiver Dell A 5 100 2 4 3 33.3% 11.00
78 Ayden Raju6thCedar Hill Prep A 5 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
82 Aaron Wang8thAnderson A 5 99 2 3 2 40.0% 10.10
83 Aryan Patel?Fords 3 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
84 William Ou7thChapin School C 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
84 Ishaan Mittal8thCedar Hill Prep A 5 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
86 Haiyue Ming6thChapin School B 4 80 2 2 3 50.0% 8.75
87 Rose Deignan?Fords 4 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
88 Aayan Chowdhury7thWardlaw-Hartridge B 4 60 0 4 3 0.0% 8.33
88 Neysa St. Prix6thTeaneck Charter B 5 60 0 3 1 0.0% 8.33
90 Andres Rodriguez5thTeaneck Charter B 5 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
91 Grace Fu6thBriarcliff A 4 40 1 0 0 100.0% 7.50
91 Isabella Rovito8thWardlaw-Hartridge C 5 80 1 3 3 25.0% 7.50
91 Emma Rothrock-Steinfeld7thWardlaw-Hartridge B 5 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
94 Sophia Holness?Fords 5 70 0 3 1 0.0% 7.14
95 William Nasr6thWashington A 5 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
95 Atishay Jain8thChapin School C 5 100 2 3 5 40.0% 7.00
95 Suvas Aggarwal7thChapin School A 5 100 1 3 2 25.0% 7.00
95 Peter Lambert6thWashington B 5 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
99 Jenica Benneaser7thCedar Hill Prep B 5 90 2 0 0 100.0% 6.67
100 Rehan Bhargava6thChapin School B 4 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
101 Tristan Ge8thHunter C 5 98 1 2 1 33.3% 6.12
102 Arav Mundhe8thBenjamin Franklin 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
102 Ruhee Hegde7thWardlaw-Hartridge A 3 50 0 2 1 0.0% 6.00
104 Sneha Bhat?Fords 5 70 1 1 1 50.0% 5.71
105 Aaron Okrainsky7thRiver Dell B 4 41 0 1 0 0.0% 4.88
106 A. J. O'Leary8thRiver Dell A 5 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
107 Barron Zilberbrand8thCedar Drive 5 79 0 2 1 0.0% 3.80
108 Daniel Grimes7thWardlaw-Hartridge C 5 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
109 Emily Shen?Anderson C 5 99 1 0 0 100.0% 3.03
110 Nidhin Kumar8thWardlaw-Hartridge C 5 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
111 Miles Johnson8thCollegiate 4 80 1 0 1 100.0% 2.50
111 Ziya Sangha6thChapin School B 4 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
111 Kathryn Becker?Anderson D 4 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
114 Sidharth Nambiar6thCedar Hill Prep B 5 49 0 1 1 0.0% 2.04
115 Damon Dessel6thWashington B 5 100 0 2 2 0.0% 2.00
115 Raymond Stelmark8thRiver Dell A 5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
117 Dasha Smirnova8thAnderson A 5 99 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Jonathan Wun?Anderson B 5 98 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Harry Joelsson7thBriarcliff A 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Laura Blandon?Briarcliff B 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Ryan Bokina6thWardlaw-Hartridge A 4 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Ivan Lee?Briarcliff B 5 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Justin Lustgarten6thWardlaw-Hartridge B 5 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Sarah Karlekar6thCedar Hill Prep B 5 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Darsh Patel7thRiver Dell B 4 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
117 Arjun Vora7thWardlaw-Hartridge A 3 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
127 Aidan Raghu?Tenafly A 5 100 0 1 3 0.0% -1.00
128 Jalen Hall5thTeaneck Charter B 5 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00
128 Shannon Mitchell6thTeaneck Charter B 5 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00
130 Topher Nielsen?Briarcliff A 4 40 0 0 1 0.0% -2.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read