Greater Pennsylvania Quizbowl December Invitational

Date: Saturday, December 5, 2020
Sponsor: Greater Pennsylvania Quiz Bowl (Philadelphia, PA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-198A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Danny Peelen10thCedar Crest 5 100 20 31 5 39.2% 117.00
2 Chris Goodrich12thOxford A 5 100 15 28 7 34.9% 94.00
3 Aizaaz "A. Z." Faiz11thManheim Township A 5 100 26 9 5 74.3% 91.00
4 Anish Kodali11thGreat Valley A 5 100 23 13 6 63.9% 89.00
5 Carsten Brodbeck12thHempfield 5 100 18 13 3 58.1% 77.00
6 Ryan Formica11thNorth Catholic 5 70 5 15 1 25.0% 62.86
7 Yaduraj Choudhary10thDowningtown STEM A 5 100 7 23 6 23.3% 61.00
7 Joe Stern11thPittsburgh Central Catholic 5 100 5 25 4 16.7% 61.00
9 Abheya Nair12thHenderson A 5 90 8 15 1 34.8% 58.89
10 Mithra Sarkari12thHenderson A 4 80 5 18 5 21.7% 57.50
11 Kevin Zhang10thManheim Township B 5 100 12 13 5 48.0% 57.00
11 Nikhil Alex12thDowningtown East A 5 100 4 24 3 14.3% 57.00
13 Darren Chen12thState College 5 100 9 15 3 37.5% 54.00
14 Prathit Sanjay12thMiddlesex County Academy B 5 100 10 13 6 43.5% 50.00
15 Nolan Greenways11thGreat Valley A 5 100 9 12 4 42.9% 47.00
15 Sam Stella12thPine-Richland A 5 100 7 15 4 31.8% 47.00
17 Nick Goodman12thHuntingdon 5 100 10 9 3 52.6% 45.00
18 Aditya Pasupuleti12thMiddlesex County Academy B 5 100 10 7 0 58.8% 44.00
19 Divik Verma11thMoravian Academy A 4 80 2 15 1 11.8% 43.75
20 Sebastian Kennedy12thCarver A 5 100 3 19 4 13.6% 43.00
21 Nikhil Kotikalapudi9thGreat Valley C 5 90 6 11 2 35.3% 42.22
22 Kyle Hynes12thState College 5 100 7 11 1 38.9% 42.00
22 Jude Sweeney12thPittsburgh Central Catholic 5 100 5 14 1 26.3% 42.00
24 Max Lind12thPALCS A 5 100 5 15 5 25.0% 40.00
25 Kyle Yang12thGreat Valley B 5 100 8 8 1 50.0% 39.00
25 Angela Chen12thMoravian Academy A 5 100 5 13 2 27.8% 39.00
25 Anthony Hassett11thWestmont Hilltop 5 100 3 18 6 14.3% 39.00
28 Prithvi Parthasarathy11thGreat Valley B 5 100 5 12 1 29.4% 38.00
29 Baybars Charkas12thManheim Township A 5 100 11 3 2 78.6% 37.00
30 Snehil Agrawal12thMiddlesex County Academy B 5 100 5 11 1 31.2% 36.00
31 Rishab Srinivasan11thDowningtown East B 5 100 4 11 0 26.7% 34.00
32 Michael Agadis12thHempfield 5 100 6 12 9 33.3% 33.00
33 Shrey Pandya12thGreat Valley B 5 100 2 15 4 11.8% 32.00
34 Samit Mohapatra11thMoravian Academy A 3 60 2 6 1 25.0% 28.33
35 James Cottage10thHenderson A 5 80 4 5 0 44.4% 27.50
36 Eric Jackson11thMoravian Academy A 5 100 5 6 0 45.5% 27.00
36 Ellen Lehman12thCarver A 5 100 2 11 1 15.4% 27.00
38 Jenna Yaeger10thHempfield 5 100 3 8 0 27.3% 25.00
39 Rishi Raman12thGreat Valley A 5 100 5 6 3 45.5% 24.00
40 Emma Czajkowski?Berwick + Berwick Middle 3 60 1 7 3 12.5% 23.33
41 Vivek Inumella11thHenderson A 5 80 5 4 5 55.6% 22.50
42 Yash Pandya9thGreat Valley C 5 90 2 8 2 20.0% 22.22
43 Taran Pelkey?Huntingdon 5 100 5 5 3 50.0% 22.00
43 William Pan10thDowningtown East B 5 100 4 6 2 40.0% 22.00
45 Ellie Taliani11thManheim Township B 5 100 3 7 2 30.0% 21.00
46 Soham Katdare9thDowningtown STEM A 5 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
47 Deeya Doshi11thManheim Township A 5 100 3 6 2 33.3% 19.00
48 Miriam Ruback10thState College 5 70 1 5 1 16.7% 17.14
48 Nick Paulson12thNorth Catholic 5 70 0 6 0 0.0% 17.14
50 Connor Evans-Ralston12thOxford A 5 100 2 6 1 25.0% 17.00
50 Sophia Gabelberger12thPALCS A 5 100 1 8 2 11.1% 17.00
50 Yuvraj Lakhotia9thMiddlesex County Academy A 5 100 0 10 3 0.0% 17.00
53 Elena Hernandez12thManheim Township B 4 80 2 4 1 33.3% 16.25
54 Liam Tinker12thPittsburgh Central Catholic 5 100 3 4 1 42.9% 16.00
54 Tadg Manna11thPine-Richland A 5 100 1 7 1 12.5% 16.00
54 Yash Rajpal11thDowningtown East B 5 100 0 8 0 0.0% 16.00
57 Arjun Venat12thMiddlesex County Academy A 5 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
57 Nishil Patel12thMiddlesex County Academy B 5 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
57 Jeevan Iyadurai10thDowningtown East A 5 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
57 Tyler Yang12thGreat Valley B 5 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
57 Baladitya Godavarthi11thDowningtown East B 5 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
57 Jerry Banaszak10thManheim Township B 4 40 0 3 0 0.0% 15.00
63 Julian Kim11thState College 5 70 2 2 0 50.0% 14.29
64 Aiden Kelsey10thHuntingdon 5 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
64 Sam Joffy10thCedar Crest 5 100 1 7 3 12.5% 14.00
66 Grace Sanborn12thMoravian Academy A 3 60 0 4 0 0.0% 13.33
67 Gil Shteyman12thMiddlesex County Academy A 5 100 2 4 1 33.3% 13.00
67 Andrew Silvestri12thMiddlesex County Academy A 5 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
69 Anshu Nunemunthala12thGreat Valley A 5 100 3 3 3 50.0% 12.00
69 Scotland Reynolds12thManheim Township A 5 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
71 Lily Lamb12thNorth Catholic 5 60 1 2 0 33.3% 11.67
71 Chris Stola?Berwick + Berwick Middle 3 60 0 4 1 0.0% 11.67
73 William Qi12thDowningtown East A 5 100 0 6 1 0.0% 11.00
74 Nikhil Khot10thGreat Valley C 5 100 2 2 0 50.0% 10.00
74 Eeshwar Krishnan11thPALCS A 5 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
74 Josephine Morgan?Berwick + Berwick Middle 2 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
74 Suraj Dumasia?Manheim Township B 3 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
78 Turner Hannon12thOxford A 5 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
79 Kamal Prabhakaran11thCarver A 5 100 2 2 2 50.0% 8.00
79 Colin Meldrum12thHempfield 5 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
79 Colin Ohlund11thPine-Richland A 5 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
82 Andre Giannotta10thNorth Catholic 5 70 1 1 0 50.0% 7.14
83 Megan Mann9thState College 5 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
84 Kimberly Luu12thCarver A 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
84 Zac Brutko10thCedar Crest 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
86 Regan Welch10thBerwick + Berwick Middle 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
87 Caden Miller?Westmont Hilltop 5 100 0 4 4 0.0% 4.00
87 Will Vanderlick12thBerwick + Berwick Middle 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
87 Meghana Gella12thWestmont Hilltop 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
90 John Lamb10thNorth Catholic 5 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
90 Aditya Bhosale?Great Valley C 4 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
92 Anuja Kumbhardare11thHenderson A 4 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
93 Alex Cassatt10thHuntingdon 5 100 1 1 5 50.0% 0.00
93 James Sweeney9thPittsburgh Central Catholic 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Sreyashi Mondal10thPine-Richland A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Hayley Baranowski10thNorth Catholic 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Maggie Shallow12thOxford A 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Regan Metz12thBerwick + Berwick Middle 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Palash Awasthi10thGreat Valley C 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Ian Beck11thManheim Township B 4 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Skylar Eshleman11thOxford A 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
93 Jonah McCoy?Westmont Hilltop 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
103 Saptak Das9thDowningtown STEM A 5 100 0 2 6 0.0% -2.00
103 Max Wauhop10thCedar Crest 5 100 0 0 2 0.0% -2.00
105 Jack Kendron?Berwick + Berwick Middle 1 20 0 0 1 0.0% -5.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-198A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ayush Bobra9thHigh Tech B 6 120 3 41 5 6.8% 71.67
2 Elan Shigeno10thHenderson B 6 120 4 38 5 9.5% 69.17
2 Mitchell Winegar11thDowningtown STEM B 6 120 4 41 11 8.9% 69.17
4 Yiyi Chen11thMoravian Academy B 6 120 4 28 5 12.5% 52.50
5 Ranvith Adulla9thHigh Tech A 6 120 3 22 0 12.0% 44.17
6 Elizabeth Evans-Ralston10thOxford B 6 120 3 24 5 11.1% 43.33
7 William Jeffrey10thHenderson B 6 120 3 19 1 13.6% 38.33
8 Okezue Bell10thMoravian Academy B 6 100 3 15 1 16.7% 38.00
9 Ben Williams11thPALCS B 6 120 3 20 5 13.0% 36.67
10 Sharabh Ojha9thHigh Tech A 6 120 3 18 2 14.3% 35.83
11 Andrew Ruffing11thNortheastern 4 80 0 16 4 0.0% 35.00
12 Sriram Lanka10thDowningtown East C 6 120 0 19 0 0.0% 31.67
13 Evan Gibbs12thNortheastern 5 100 1 14 1 6.7% 30.00
13 Samuel Souza12thCarver B 6 120 1 18 3 5.3% 30.00
15 Meghan Childers11thWaynesboro 6 120 1 16 0 5.9% 29.17
16 Eliot Long10thOxford B 6 120 1 16 1 5.9% 28.33
17 Joey Andres10thPALCS B 6 120 2 13 0 13.3% 26.67
18 Jonah Badstubner10thCarver B 6 120 4 9 1 30.8% 24.17
19 Nicholas Wildasin11thNortheastern 6 120 1 13 1 7.1% 23.33
20 Siani Elliott10thCarver C 6 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
20 Luke Kastner10thPine-Richland B 6 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
22 Rohan Patel10thDowningtown East C 6 120 1 12 3 7.7% 20.00
23 Bryson Downing10thCarver C 6 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
24 Qing Wu11thCarver C 5 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
25 Michael Lattari9thPine-Richland B 6 120 0 10 0 0.0% 16.67
26 Xhaiden D'Souza9thHigh Tech B 6 120 3 6 2 33.3% 15.83
27 Wisdom Ufondu10thMoravian Academy B 5 90 0 8 2 0.0% 15.56
28 Rohan Mehta10thMoravian Academy B 6 110 2 7 3 22.2% 15.45
29 Foram Shah9thHenderson B 5 90 0 7 1 0.0% 14.44
30 Aseel Talouli12thCarver B 6 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
30 Mustafa Addel9thPine-Richland B 6 120 0 8 0 0.0% 13.33
32 Keegan Hannon10thOxford B 6 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
33 Rachel Bedell11thWaynesboro 6 120 2 4 1 33.3% 10.83
33 Logan Miller12thWaynesboro 6 120 1 6 2 14.3% 10.83
35 Caleb Lin9thHigh Tech A 6 120 1 5 1 16.7% 10.00
35 Daniel Bowen10thCarver D 6 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
35 Ryan Suprijanto7thCarver D 6 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
35 Lydia Alvarnaz11thNortheastern 4 80 0 4 0 0.0% 10.00
39 Jonah Edmonds10thPALCS B 6 120 0 7 3 0.0% 9.17
40 Helen Zhu10thDowningtown East C 6 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
41 Jachym Wright8thCarver C 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
42 Michael Kauppila9thOxford B 6 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
42 Ireland Breary10thCarver D 6 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
42 Devadarsh Vijesh10thHenderson B 5 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
45 Ryan Merrick9thDowningtown STEM B 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
46 Andrew Qiu11thNortheastern 5 100 0 3 3 0.0% 3.00
47 Kieran McIntire10thCarver B 6 120 0 3 3 0.0% 2.50
47 Akshit Arunachalam9thDowningtown STEM B 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
49 Natalie DiPietrae8thPALCS B 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
49 Chessie Bartolacci9thMoravian Academy B 4 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
51 Amy Van7thCarver D 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
51 Maizah Ali10thHenderson B 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
51 Anna Bedell9thWaynesboro 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read