Greater Pennsylvania Quizbowl December Invitational

Date: Saturday, December 5, 2020
Sponsor: Greater Pennsylvania Quiz Bowl (Philadelphia, PA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-198A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Danny Peelen10thCedar Crest 10 200 39 43 10 47.6% 96.50
2 Anish Kodali11thGreat Valley A 11 220 56 26 16 68.3% 92.73
3 Chris Goodrich12thOxford A 10 200 30 46 14 39.5% 84.00
4 Aizaaz "A. Z." Faiz11thManheim Township A 11 220 48 23 11 67.6% 81.36
5 Carsten Brodbeck12thHempfield 11 220 34 31 10 52.3% 70.00
6 Ryan Formica11thNorth Catholic 10 150 6 34 4 15.0% 54.67
7 Darren Chen12thState College 10 200 22 22 4 50.0% 53.00
7 Kevin Zhang10thManheim Township B 10 200 20 30 14 40.0% 53.00
9 Nikhil Alex12thDowningtown East A 10 200 8 45 9 15.1% 52.50
10 Joe Stern11thPittsburgh Central Catholic 10 200 8 42 7 16.0% 50.50
11 Max Lind12thPALCS A 10 200 14 31 6 31.1% 49.00
12 Nolan Greenways11thGreat Valley A 11 220 21 23 5 47.7% 47.27
13 Nick Goodman12thHuntingdon 10 200 22 18 8 55.0% 47.00
13 Sebastian Kennedy12thCarver A 10 200 4 45 8 8.2% 47.00
15 Yaduraj Choudhary10thDowningtown STEM A 10 200 13 34 15 27.7% 46.00
16 Prathit Sanjay12thMiddlesex County Academy B 11 220 15 33 11 31.2% 45.45
17 Cory Yurkovic11thDowningtown East A 1 20 1 4 2 20.0% 45.00
17 Anthony Hassett11thWestmont Hilltop 10 200 7 40 11 14.9% 45.00
19 Abheya Nair12thHenderson A 10 190 15 21 2 41.7% 44.74
20 Baybars Charkas12thManheim Township A 11 220 29 9 7 76.3% 44.55
21 Sam Stella12thPine-Richland A 10 200 10 32 5 23.8% 44.50
22 Divik Verma11thMoravian Academy A 9 170 5 30 1 14.3% 43.53
23 Kyle Hynes12thState College 10 200 15 17 3 46.9% 38.00
24 Mithra Sarkari12thHenderson A 9 170 7 27 11 20.6% 37.65
25 Nikhil Kotikalapudi9thGreat Valley C 10 190 8 25 4 24.2% 36.84
26 Jude Sweeney12thPittsburgh Central Catholic 10 200 9 24 2 27.3% 36.50
27 Eric Jackson11thMoravian Academy A 10 200 13 16 2 44.8% 34.50
27 Ellen Lehman12thCarver A 10 200 5 28 2 15.2% 34.50
29 Tadg Manna11thPine-Richland A 10 200 11 18 2 37.9% 33.50
30 Rishab Srinivasan11thDowningtown East B 10 200 8 22 3 26.7% 32.50
31 Aditya Pasupuleti12thMiddlesex County Academy B 11 220 14 15 1 48.3% 32.27
32 Shrey Pandya12thGreat Valley B 10 200 6 26 7 18.8% 31.50
33 Kyle Yang12thGreat Valley B 10 200 11 16 4 40.7% 30.50
34 Angela Chen12thMoravian Academy A 9 180 6 19 2 24.0% 30.00
34 Prithvi Parthasarathy11thGreat Valley B 10 200 6 22 2 21.4% 30.00
36 Ellie Taliani11thManheim Township B 10 200 6 22 4 21.4% 29.00
37 Michael Agadis12thHempfield 11 220 11 23 16 32.4% 28.64
38 Taran Pelkey?Huntingdon 10 200 8 20 7 28.6% 28.50
39 Yash Pandya9thGreat Valley C 10 180 2 23 2 8.0% 27.78
40 Rishi Raman12thGreat Valley A 11 220 15 10 6 60.0% 26.82
41 James Cottage10thHenderson A 10 180 8 12 0 40.0% 26.67
42 Colin Ohlund11thPine-Richland A 10 200 4 23 5 14.8% 26.50
43 Snehil Agrawal12thMiddlesex County Academy B 11 220 6 20 3 23.1% 25.00
43 Sophia Gabelberger12thPALCS A 10 200 5 20 5 20.0% 25.00
45 Soham Katdare9thDowningtown STEM A 10 200 5 18 2 21.7% 24.50
45 Yuvraj Lakhotia9thMiddlesex County Academy A 10 200 1 28 10 3.4% 24.50
47 Samit Mohapatra11thMoravian Academy A 5 100 2 9 1 18.2% 23.00
48 Vivek Inumella11thHenderson A 10 170 7 12 6 36.8% 22.94
49 Baladitya Godavarthi11thDowningtown East B 10 200 2 20 1 9.1% 22.50
50 Emma Czajkowski?Berwick + Berwick Middle 7 140 1 15 3 6.2% 21.43
51 Jack Kendron?Berwick + Berwick Middle 4 80 1 9 4 10.0% 21.25
52 Yash Rajpal11thDowningtown East B 10 200 2 19 2 9.5% 21.00
53 Jenna Yaeger10thHempfield 11 220 6 14 2 30.0% 20.00
54 William Pan10thDowningtown East B 10 200 6 11 4 35.3% 18.00
54 Sam Joffy10thCedar Crest 10 200 4 15 6 21.1% 18.00
56 Jeevan Iyadurai10thDowningtown East A 10 200 2 16 3 11.1% 17.50
57 Jerry Banaszak10thManheim Township B 7 70 0 6 0 0.0% 17.14
58 Arjun Venat12thMiddlesex County Academy A 10 200 1 17 3 5.6% 17.00
59 Nick Paulson12thNorth Catholic 10 130 0 11 0 0.0% 16.92
60 Nishil Patel12thMiddlesex County Academy B 11 220 4 14 4 22.2% 16.36
61 Grace Sanborn12thMoravian Academy A 7 130 1 9 0 10.0% 16.15
62 Connor Evans-Ralston12thOxford A 10 200 5 8 2 38.5% 14.50
63 Miriam Ruback10thState College 10 140 3 7 3 30.0% 14.29
64 Andrew Silvestri12thMiddlesex County Academy A 10 200 2 12 2 14.3% 14.00
65 Lily Lamb12thNorth Catholic 10 130 2 6 0 25.0% 13.85
66 Aiden Kelsey10thHuntingdon 10 200 2 11 2 15.4% 13.00
67 Deeya Doshi11thManheim Township A 11 220 3 11 3 21.4% 12.73
68 Gil Shteyman12thMiddlesex County Academy A 10 200 2 10 1 16.7% 12.50
69 Liam Tinker12thPittsburgh Central Catholic 10 200 4 7 2 36.4% 12.00
70 Elena Hernandez12thManheim Township B 9 180 3 7 3 30.0% 11.11
71 Eeshwar Krishnan11thPALCS A 10 200 2 9 3 18.2% 10.50
71 Tyler Yang12thGreat Valley B 10 200 0 12 3 0.0% 10.50
73 Scotland Reynolds12thManheim Township A 11 220 1 10 0 9.1% 10.45
74 Kamal Prabhakaran11thCarver A 10 200 6 2 2 75.0% 10.00
75 Palash Awasthi10thGreat Valley C 7 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
75 Josephine Morgan?Berwick + Berwick Middle 5 100 1 5 4 16.7% 9.00
75 William Qi12thDowningtown East A 10 200 0 10 2 0.0% 9.00
78 Anshu Nunemunthala12thGreat Valley A 11 220 4 7 7 36.4% 8.64
79 Ian Beck11thManheim Township B 8 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
79 Kimberly Luu12thCarver A 10 200 1 6 0 14.3% 7.50
81 Julian Kim11thState College 10 140 2 2 0 50.0% 7.14
82 Caden Miller?Westmont Hilltop 10 200 0 9 6 0.0% 6.00
82 Regan Welch10thBerwick + Berwick Middle 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
84 Chris Stola?Berwick + Berwick Middle 6 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
85 Suraj Dumasia?Manheim Township B 6 70 0 2 0 0.0% 5.71
86 Andre Giannotta10thNorth Catholic 10 130 1 2 0 33.3% 5.38
87 Nikhil Khot10thGreat Valley C 10 200 2 2 0 50.0% 5.00
87 Zac Brutko10thCedar Crest 10 200 0 5 0 0.0% 5.00
87 John Lamb10thNorth Catholic 10 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
90 Colin Meldrum12thHempfield 11 220 1 5 3 16.7% 4.55
91 Turner Hannon12thOxford A 10 200 0 6 3 0.0% 4.50
92 Will Vanderlick12thBerwick + Berwick Middle 7 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
93 Megan Mann9thState College 10 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
94 Saptak Das9thDowningtown STEM A 10 200 0 7 8 0.0% 3.00
95 Meghana Gella12thWestmont Hilltop 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
95 Anuja Kumbhardare11thHenderson A 6 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
97 Aditya Bhosale?Great Valley C 7 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
98 Hayley Baranowski10thNorth Catholic 10 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
99 Max Wauhop10thCedar Crest 10 200 0 2 2 0.0% 1.00
99 James Sweeney9thPittsburgh Central Catholic 10 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00
101 Alex Cassatt10thHuntingdon 5 100 1 1 5 50.0% 0.00
101 Sreyashi Mondal10thPine-Richland A 10 200 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
101 Maggie Shallow12thOxford A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
101 Skylar Eshleman11thOxford A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
101 Regan Metz12thBerwick + Berwick Middle 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
101 Jonah McCoy?Westmont Hilltop 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-198A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Elan Shigeno10thHenderson B 9 180 5 63 6 7.4% 75.00
2 Ayush Bobra9thHigh Tech B 9 180 5 55 8 8.3% 65.00
3 Mitchell Winegar11thDowningtown STEM B 9 180 7 56 17 11.1% 64.44
4 Yiyi Chen11thMoravian Academy B 9 180 9 36 7 20.0% 51.11
5 Ranvith Adulla9thHigh Tech A 9 180 3 31 0 8.8% 39.44
6 Ben Williams11thPALCS B 9 180 5 33 12 13.2% 38.33
7 Okezue Bell10thMoravian Academy B 9 150 4 24 3 14.3% 38.00
8 Elizabeth Evans-Ralston10thOxford B 9 180 4 31 6 11.4% 37.78
9 Sharabh Ojha9thHigh Tech A 9 180 4 28 2 12.5% 36.67
10 Samuel Souza12thCarver B 9 180 2 32 5 5.9% 36.11
11 Andrew Ruffing11thNortheastern 7 140 2 22 4 8.3% 32.86
12 William Jeffrey10thHenderson B 9 175 4 24 3 14.3% 32.57
13 Eliot Long10thOxford B 9 180 1 28 1 3.4% 32.22
14 Sriram Lanka10thDowningtown East C 9 180 0 28 0 0.0% 31.11
15 Jonah Badstubner10thCarver B 9 180 5 19 3 20.8% 27.78
15 Luke Kastner10thPine-Richland B 9 180 2 22 0 8.3% 27.78
17 Evan Gibbs12thNortheastern 8 160 2 19 4 9.5% 25.00
18 Joey Andres10thPALCS B 9 180 2 19 2 9.5% 23.33
18 Rohan Patel10thDowningtown East C 9 180 2 20 4 9.1% 23.33
20 Qing Wu11thCarver C 7 140 0 16 0 0.0% 22.86
21 Meghan Childers11thWaynesboro 9 180 1 19 0 5.0% 22.78
22 Siani Elliott10thCarver C 9 180 1 18 0 5.3% 21.67
23 Logan Miller12thWaynesboro 9 180 2 17 2 10.5% 21.11
24 Nathaniel Gauthier8thCarver C 3 50 0 5 0 0.0% 20.00
25 Nicholas Wildasin11thNortheastern 9 180 1 16 1 5.9% 18.89
26 Mustafa Addel9thPine-Richland B 9 180 0 17 1 0.0% 18.33
27 Bryson Downing10thCarver C 7 140 1 12 2 7.7% 17.86
28 Michael Lattari9thPine-Richland B 9 180 0 16 1 0.0% 17.22
29 Keegan Hannon10thOxford B 9 180 1 12 1 7.7% 14.44
29 Jachym Wright8thCarver C 9 180 0 13 0 0.0% 14.44
31 Xhaiden D'Souza9thHigh Tech B 9 180 3 9 2 25.0% 13.89
32 Aseel Talouli12thCarver B 9 180 0 13 2 0.0% 13.33
33 Shravani Vedagiri9thHigh Tech B 3 60 1 3 2 25.0% 11.67
34 Foram Shah9thHenderson B 8 150 0 9 1 0.0% 11.33
35 Helen Zhu10thDowningtown East C 9 180 2 7 0 22.2% 11.11
35 Jonah Edmonds10thPALCS B 9 180 1 11 5 8.3% 11.11
35 Ryan Suprijanto7thCarver D 9 180 0 10 0 0.0% 11.11
38 Wisdom Ufondu10thMoravian Academy B 8 130 0 8 2 0.0% 10.77
39 Rohan Mehta10thMoravian Academy B 9 160 2 8 5 20.0% 10.62
40 Lydia Alvarnaz11thNortheastern 4 80 0 4 0 0.0% 10.00
41 Caleb Lin9thHigh Tech A 9 180 1 7 1 12.5% 8.89
41 Daniel Bowen10thCarver D 9 180 0 9 2 0.0% 8.89
43 Andrew Qiu11thNortheastern 8 160 0 9 4 0.0% 8.75
44 Rachel Bedell11thWaynesboro 9 180 2 5 1 28.6% 8.33
45 Michael Kauppila9thOxford B 9 180 2 3 1 40.0% 6.11
46 Ireland Breary10thCarver D 8 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
47 Maizah Ali10thHenderson B 7 105 0 2 0 0.0% 3.81
48 Kieran McIntire10thCarver B 9 180 0 4 3 0.0% 2.78
49 Devadarsh Vijesh10thHenderson B 7 110 0 2 1 0.0% 2.73
50 Amy Van7thCarver D 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
50 Ryan Merrick9thDowningtown STEM B 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
52 Akshit Arunachalam9thDowningtown STEM B 9 180 0 2 1 0.0% 1.67
53 Natalie DiPietrae8thPALCS B 9 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
54 Chessie Bartolacci9thMoravian Academy B 7 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
55 Anna Bedell9thWaynesboro 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read