Thumb Race In Virtual Internet Arenas

Date: Saturday, October 24, 2020
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-194A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Amogh Kulkarni12thWayzata A 5 100 27 12 3 69.2% 102.00
2 Owen Riley12thNorthfield 5 100 22 23 13 48.9% 99.00
3 Morgan Bozeman12thPrior Lake 5 100 11 25 3 30.6% 80.00
4 Colin Will10thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 14 22 8 38.9% 78.00
5 Joe Schatz12thBurnsville A 5 100 15 16 2 48.4% 75.00
6 Puna Ekka10thIrondale A 5 100 16 14 3 53.3% 73.00
7 Samir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 5 100 14 17 6 45.2% 70.00
8 Wyatt Isakson12thBurnsville A 5 100 13 15 0 46.4% 69.00
9 Anna Brusilovsky11thEden Prairie B 5 100 4 29 5 12.1% 65.00
10 Vikrant Mahajan12thWayzata E 5 100 7 24 5 22.6% 64.00
11 Emily Liu11thWayzata B 5 100 17 5 3 77.3% 58.00
12 Sidarth Gazula10thWayzata C 5 100 9 21 12 30.0% 57.00
13 Rick Qian10thWayzata B 5 100 13 11 6 54.2% 55.00
14 Anuk Dias11thWayzata B 5 100 13 7 0 65.0% 53.00
15 Joseph Dragonowski10thSaint Agnes 5 100 10 14 6 41.7% 52.00
16 Ai Xing10thWayzata D 5 100 6 17 1 26.1% 51.00
17 Jerry Zhang10thMinnetonka A 5 100 10 14 9 41.7% 49.00
18 Cece Shao12thWayzata A 5 100 13 5 1 72.2% 48.00
19 Dennis Such12thPrior Lake 5 100 6 15 7 28.6% 41.00
20 Jahnavi Nayak12thWayzata D 5 100 7 9 1 43.8% 38.00
21 Reilly Melville11thChaska A 5 100 8 11 9 42.1% 37.00
22 Andy Petouvis9thMinnetonka B 5 100 4 15 9 21.1% 33.00
23 Robert Bushee10thSaint Agnes 5 100 6 8 2 42.9% 32.00
24 Noel Abraham12thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 7 9 8 43.8% 31.00
24 Sai Guntabonu11thEden Prairie C 5 100 6 8 3 42.9% 31.00
26 Mark Lichtenberger12thPrior Lake 5 100 6 7 2 46.2% 30.00
26 Barbara Danku10thIrondale B 4 80 2 11 4 15.4% 30.00
26 Vennela Dupati10thWayzata C 5 100 2 12 0 14.3% 30.00
29 Leon Luo10thWayzata C 5 100 4 9 1 30.8% 29.00
29 Carson Picard12thBurnsville B 5 100 2 12 1 14.3% 29.00
31 Bjorn Johnson10thMinnetonka A 5 100 5 8 4 38.5% 27.00
32 Lea Wittman12thWayzata E 4 61 0 8 0 0.0% 26.23
33 Lily Thai10thIrondale A 5 100 5 6 1 45.5% 26.00
33 Ethan Chen10thMinnetonka C 5 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
33 John Goettl10thBurnsville B 5 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
33 Lucas Wagner?Eden Prairie A 5 100 1 12 1 7.7% 26.00
37 Andrew Yang12thWayzata D 5 100 7 4 4 63.6% 25.00
37 Aiden Greene12thHoly Family 5 100 3 8 0 27.3% 25.00
37 Patrick Hagerty12thWayzata D 5 100 2 10 1 16.7% 25.00
40 Samarth Ram10thWayzata A 5 100 6 5 5 54.5% 23.00
40 Jamie Lyman12thChaska A 5 100 3 10 6 23.1% 23.00
42 Ashwin Halepet12thWayzata A 5 100 6 3 4 66.7% 20.00
42 Noah Besemann10thIrondale C 5 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
42 John Hultgren10thMinnetonka B 5 100 0 10 0 0.0% 20.00
45 Carter Stuart11thBurnsville B 5 100 1 8 0 11.1% 19.00
46 Isaac Baych12thChaska B 4 80 1 6 0 14.3% 18.75
47 Aneesh Swaminathan10thWayzata C 5 100 7 0 3 100.0% 18.00
47 Sam Buan11thWayzata B 5 100 6 3 6 66.7% 18.00
49 Arnou Thammarak10thIrondale A 5 100 4 2 1 66.7% 15.00
49 Rand Bovard12thChaska A 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
49 Liam Parlin9thIrondale C 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
49 Matt Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
49 Prathul Rao10thMinnetonka C 5 100 1 9 6 10.0% 15.00
49 Eliana Hanson11thChaska B 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
49 Alex Stevenson10thIrondale B 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
56 Joe Brown?Eden Prairie A 5 100 3 3 1 50.0% 14.00
56 Inba Rajashankar10thMinnetonka B 5 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
58 Viswa Nadimpalli?Eden Prairie C 5 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
58 Andres Jaimes10thSaint Agnes 5 100 0 7 2 0.0% 12.00
60 Nivedha Ramaswamy10thWayzata E 4 79 0 5 1 0.0% 11.39
61 Julian Banlao11thBurnsville B 5 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
61 Xander Pichner11thIrondale A 5 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
61 Nathan Trussell12thBurnsville A 5 100 0 7 3 0.0% 11.00
64 Lucas Trussell12thBurnsville A 5 100 2 2 0 50.0% 10.00
65 Kerem Tousen10thMinnetonka A 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
65 Collin Boyum9thBurnsville C 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
67 Rishi Natraj?Eden Prairie B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
67 Josh Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
69 Antonio Gaeta12thHoly Family 4 80 2 0 0 100.0% 7.50
70 James Shuffelton11thNorthfield 5 100 1 5 6 16.7% 7.00
70 Chang Yang?Eden Prairie B 5 100 0 5 3 0.0% 7.00
72 Sam Treat9thHoly Family 3 60 0 3 2 0.0% 6.67
72 Andrew Klawitter9thHoly Family 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
74 Sophia Liu9thMinnetonka B 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
74 Ewan Farrell12thHoly Family 5 100 1 2 2 33.3% 5.00
76 Jin Bang11thMinnetonka A 5 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
76 Andrew Peng12thEden Prairie A 5 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
78 Tunger Hong10thWayzata E 4 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
79 Emily Kemptar9thIrondale C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Pranaav Srinivasan?Eden Prairie C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Tim Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
82 Henry Keo12thPrior Lake 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
82 Mary Jane Ejiofor9thIrondale C 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
82 Jack Matthews10thChaska B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
82 Hana Weegman9thIrondale B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
82 Lauren Elofson9thIrondale B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
82 Noel Varco?Saint Agnes 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
88 Tommy Robben9thMinnetonka C 5 100 0 1 3 0.0% -1.00
88 Quinn Lovick9thNorthfield 5 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00
90 Caden Cheng10thWayzata E 4 80 0 0 1 0.0% -1.25

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read