Thumb Race In Virtual Internet Arenas

Date: Saturday, October 24, 2020
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-194A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Amogh Kulkarni12thWayzata A 8 160 45 15 6 75.0% 99.38
2 Owen Riley12thNorthfield 7 140 31 30 16 50.8% 97.86
3 Joe Schatz12thBurnsville A 7 140 23 24 2 48.9% 82.14
4 Morgan Bozeman12thPrior Lake 8 160 20 35 3 36.4% 79.38
5 Colin Will10thSt. Paul Academy 6 120 17 24 14 41.5% 70.83
6 Puna Ekka10thIrondale A 7 140 22 18 3 55.0% 70.71
7 Samir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 6 120 17 18 8 48.6% 65.83
8 Anna Brusilovsky11thEden Prairie B 5 100 4 29 5 12.1% 65.00
9 Vikrant Mahajan12thWayzata E 5 100 7 24 5 22.6% 64.00
10 Wyatt Isakson12thBurnsville A 7 140 17 16 4 51.5% 56.43
11 Sidarth Gazula10thWayzata C 7 140 11 29 20 27.5% 50.71
12 Emily Liu11thWayzata B 8 160 24 6 4 80.0% 50.00
13 Rick Qian10thWayzata B 8 160 17 17 9 50.0% 47.50
14 Ai Xing10thWayzata D 9 180 11 27 2 28.9% 47.22
15 Joseph Dragonowski10thSaint Agnes 6 120 10 14 6 41.7% 43.33
15 Jerry Zhang10thMinnetonka A 6 120 10 16 10 38.5% 43.33
17 Anuk Dias11thWayzata B 8 160 17 9 0 65.4% 43.12
18 Cece Shao12thWayzata A 8 160 18 7 2 72.0% 41.25
19 Reilly Melville11thChaska A 5 100 8 11 9 42.1% 37.00
20 Dennis Such12thPrior Lake 8 160 6 23 7 20.7% 35.62
21 Andy Petouvis9thMinnetonka B 5 100 4 15 9 21.1% 33.00
22 Sai Guntabonu11thEden Prairie C 5 100 6 8 3 42.9% 31.00
23 Barbara Danku10thIrondale B 4 80 2 11 4 15.4% 30.00
24 Vennela Dupati10thWayzata C 7 140 3 16 0 15.8% 29.29
25 Noel Abraham12thSt. Paul Academy 6 120 8 9 8 47.1% 28.33
25 Robert Bushee10thSaint Agnes 6 120 6 9 2 40.0% 28.33
25 Carson Picard12thBurnsville B 6 120 3 13 1 18.8% 28.33
28 Leon Luo10thWayzata C 7 140 4 14 2 22.2% 27.14
29 Patrick Hagerty12thWayzata D 9 180 4 20 4 16.7% 26.67
30 Lea Wittman12thWayzata E 4 61 0 8 0 0.0% 26.23
31 Ethan Chen10thMinnetonka C 5 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
32 Andrew Yang12thWayzata D 9 180 12 7 4 63.2% 25.56
32 Jahnavi Nayak12thWayzata D 9 180 8 12 2 40.0% 25.56
34 Aiden Greene12thHoly Family 5 100 3 8 0 27.3% 25.00
34 John Goettl10thBurnsville B 6 120 2 13 2 13.3% 25.00
36 Sam Buan11thWayzata B 8 160 14 3 9 82.4% 24.38
36 Mark Lichtenberger12thPrior Lake 8 160 8 9 3 47.1% 24.38
38 Isaac Baych12thChaska B 5 100 1 11 1 8.3% 24.00
39 Bjorn Johnson10thMinnetonka A 6 120 6 9 8 40.0% 23.33
40 Jamie Lyman12thChaska A 5 100 3 10 6 23.1% 23.00
41 Lucas Wagner?Eden Prairie A 6 120 1 12 1 7.7% 21.67
42 Samarth Ram10thWayzata A 8 160 8 8 7 50.0% 20.62
43 Noah Besemann10thIrondale C 5 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
43 John Hultgren10thMinnetonka B 5 100 0 10 0 0.0% 20.00
45 Lily Thai10thIrondale A 7 140 5 7 2 41.7% 19.29
46 Alex Stevenson10thIrondale B 5 100 0 10 2 0.0% 18.00
46 Eliana Hanson11thChaska B 5 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
48 Ashwin Halepet12thWayzata A 8 160 9 3 5 75.0% 17.50
48 Carter Stuart11thBurnsville B 6 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
50 Aneesh Swaminathan10thWayzata C 7 140 7 3 3 70.0% 17.14
51 Liam Parlin9thIrondale C 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
51 Rand Bovard12thChaska A 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
51 Matt Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 1 7 2 12.5% 15.00
51 Prathul Rao10thMinnetonka C 5 100 1 9 6 10.0% 15.00
55 Arnou Thammarak10thIrondale A 7 140 5 3 1 62.5% 14.29
55 Xander Pichner11thIrondale A 7 140 2 8 2 20.0% 14.29
57 Julian Banlao11thBurnsville B 6 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
58 Inba Rajashankar10thMinnetonka B 5 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
59 James Shuffelton11thNorthfield 7 140 2 9 6 18.2% 12.86
60 Viswa Nadimpalli?Eden Prairie C 5 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
61 Joe Brown?Eden Prairie A 6 120 3 3 1 50.0% 11.67
62 Nathan Trussell12thBurnsville A 7 140 2 7 4 22.2% 11.43
63 Nivedha Ramaswamy10thWayzata E 4 79 0 5 1 0.0% 11.39
64 Andres Jaimes10thSaint Agnes 6 120 0 7 2 0.0% 10.00
65 Kerem Tousen10thMinnetonka A 6 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
66 Collin Boyum9thBurnsville C 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
67 Lucas Trussell12thBurnsville A 7 140 2 3 0 40.0% 8.57
68 Josh Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
68 Rishi Natraj?Eden Prairie B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
70 Antonio Gaeta12thHoly Family 4 80 2 0 0 100.0% 7.50
71 Chang Yang?Eden Prairie B 5 100 0 5 3 0.0% 7.00
72 Sam Treat9thHoly Family 3 60 0 3 2 0.0% 6.67
72 Andrew Klawitter9thHoly Family 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
74 Sophia Liu9thMinnetonka B 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
74 Ewan Farrell12thHoly Family 5 100 1 2 2 33.3% 5.00
76 Jin Bang11thMinnetonka A 6 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
76 Andrew Peng12thEden Prairie A 6 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
78 Tunger Hong10thWayzata E 4 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
79 Tim Trussell9thBurnsville C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Lauren Elofson9thIrondale B 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Emily Kemptar9thIrondale C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Pranaav Srinivasan?Eden Prairie C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
83 Henry Keo12thPrior Lake 8 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Hana Weegman9thIrondale B 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Mary Jane Ejiofor9thIrondale C 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Jack Matthews10thChaska B 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Quinn Lovick9thNorthfield 7 140 0 0 1 0.0% -0.71
88 Tommy Robben9thMinnetonka C 5 100 0 1 3 0.0% -1.00
89 Caden Cheng10thWayzata E 4 80 0 0 1 0.0% -1.25
90 Noel Varco?Saint Agnes 2 40 0 1 4 0.0% -5.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read