DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 13, 2021
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-38) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Arin Parsa8thAlmaden Scholars 9 180 85 45 10 65.4% 186.11
2 Charles Heydt8thHoward A 9 180 58 35 17 62.4% 126.11
3 Joshua Wang8thWisconsin Hills A 9 170 43 7 7 86.0% 80.00
4 Jack Hunsaker8thNorth Gwinnett A 9 180 27 21 7 56.2% 64.44
5 Brycen Jones8thSpectrum A 6 120 13 20 2 39.4% 64.17
6 Samantha Singh8thWayzata Central A 7 140 15 21 2 41.7% 60.71
7 Vivek Arvind8thGreat Valley B 6 120 19 12 9 61.3% 60.00
7 Ethan Baima8thSpringfield Franklin 7 140 13 27 9 32.5% 60.00
9 David Kostanyan8thGreat Valley A 7 140 24 12 14 66.7% 58.57
10 Eli Edeen8thHoly Family 5 100 6 22 6 21.4% 56.00
11 John Weinberg8thCistercian A 6 120 11 19 6 36.7% 54.17
12 Cy Treuenfels8thEdgewood A 5 100 6 24 12 20.0% 54.00
13 Srihith Singam8thNorth Gwinnett A 9 180 21 19 4 52.5% 53.89
14 Amy Kaisaki8thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 4 80 2 21 6 8.7% 52.50
15 Gabriel Avrahami8thBooker T. Washington 6 100 7 15 1 31.8% 50.00
16 Anvit Watwani8thBlack Mountain 7 140 13 16 2 44.8% 49.29
17 Roman Soriano8thCistercian B 6 120 4 23 1 14.8% 47.50
18 Pranay Kulkarni8thBlack Mountain 7 140 11 14 2 44.0% 42.14
19 Priyamvada Banerjee5thWayzata Central C 5 100 1 19 0 5.0% 41.00
20 Saathvik Gowda8thWisconsin Hills A 9 180 15 15 2 50.0% 40.56
21 Jatin Gummadi7thWisconsin Hills A 9 180 12 17 0 41.4% 38.89
22 Swapnil Kumar8thUniversity Lab 6 110 5 13 0 27.8% 37.27
23 Nicholas Song8thEden Prairie Central 4 60 3 7 1 30.0% 36.67
24 Anirudh Raj8thEden Prairie Central 3 60 5 4 2 55.6% 35.00
24 Abhinav Kamatgi8thWayzata Central A 7 140 9 12 2 42.9% 35.00
26 Alex Richards8thSt. Charles Borromeo A (Coldwater, MI) 5 100 8 8 7 50.0% 33.00
27 Kaitlyn Leonard7thBarrington Middle-Station 6 120 6 13 5 31.6% 32.50
28 Ali Hashim7thWayzata Central B 5 100 0 17 2 0.0% 32.00
29 Sam Fanucci6thSpectrum B 6 120 4 15 4 21.1% 31.67
30 Adithi Varathan8thWayzata Central A 7 140 11 6 1 64.7% 31.43
31 Jack Lewis8thSpectrum B 6 120 3 15 2 16.7% 30.83
32 Brady Meier8thBarrington Middle-Station 6 120 5 14 7 26.3% 30.00
33 Rohan Ugrappa8thSpringfield Franklin 7 130 5 13 3 27.8% 29.23
34 Anay Sabhnani8thBlack Mountain 7 140 6 13 4 31.6% 28.57
35 Byron Duhe8thCistercian A 6 120 6 10 5 37.5% 27.50
35 Ella Vincent8thProvidence B 5 80 2 9 2 18.2% 27.50
35 Matthew Hunter8thProvidence A 5 80 1 11 3 8.3% 27.50
38 Levi Smith8thTeasley A 5 100 3 9 0 25.0% 27.00
38 Martin Armbruster8thTeasley A 5 100 2 11 1 15.4% 27.00
40 Jonathan Ouyang8thUniversity Lab 6 120 9 5 5 64.3% 26.67
40 Weiwei Chen8thEden Prairie Central 3 60 2 6 2 25.0% 26.67
42 Michael Avrahami8thBooker T. Washington 6 100 5 9 7 35.7% 26.00
43 Luke Keller7thBarrington Middle-Station 6 120 7 7 4 50.0% 25.83
43 Marc Maalouf8thCistercian A 6 120 6 7 1 46.2% 25.83
45 Jacob Olson8thProvidence B 5 80 2 7 0 22.2% 25.00
45 Jamison Berard8thCistercian B 6 120 3 12 3 20.0% 25.00
47 Farris Duwayri8thHoward A 9 180 12 7 6 63.2% 24.44
48 Manu Mamillapalli8thSpringfield Franklin 7 120 7 4 0 63.6% 24.17
48 Shivika Varshney8thGreat Valley B 6 120 4 10 3 28.6% 24.17
50 Mac Murphy8thSacred Heart A 5 100 2 11 4 15.4% 24.00
51 Saanvi Vereddigari8thGreat Valley B 6 120 8 3 3 72.7% 22.50
51 Marin Burg8thSpectrum A 6 120 5 7 2 41.7% 22.50
51 Theodore Andrews8thCistercian B 6 120 5 9 6 35.7% 22.50
54 Travis Johnson8thGreat Valley A 7 140 8 10 13 44.4% 22.14
54 Armaan Mehta8thGreat Valley A 7 140 6 8 3 42.9% 22.14
56 Naga Ayyachamy8thNorth Gwinnett A 9 170 4 13 1 23.5% 21.76
57 Collins Rosch8thUniversity Lab 6 120 1 12 1 7.7% 21.67
58 Thomas Jenkins8thNorth Gwinnett A 9 130 8 3 2 72.7% 21.54
59 Rachel Yin7thWayzata Central C 5 100 1 10 2 9.1% 21.00
60 Anshul Nagrecha7thSpringfield Franklin 5 50 1 4 1 20.0% 20.00
60 Jordan Strong8thTeasley A 5 90 1 8 1 11.1% 20.00
62 Hua Xing8thWayzata Central B 5 100 1 8 0 11.1% 19.00
63 Noah Gorgos8thSacred Heart B 5 96 1 8 1 11.1% 18.75
64 Rishabh Rengarajan8thCistercian A 6 120 2 9 2 18.2% 18.33
65 Rosa Menning7thEdgewood A 5 100 2 7 2 22.2% 18.00
66 Matthew Weisz8thProvidence B 5 80 0 7 0 0.0% 17.50
67 Soren Rosdahl7thEden Prairie Central 4 70 1 5 1 16.7% 17.14
68 Romeo Sweet8thProvidence A 5 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
69 Julien Diamond8thBooker T. Washington 6 100 3 5 3 37.5% 16.00
70 Sricharan Thuppal8thSpringfield Franklin 7 120 2 7 1 22.2% 15.83
71 Ritwik Gaur8thWayzata Central A 7 140 5 6 6 45.5% 15.00
71 Amory Kaufman6thProvidence A 5 80 1 7 5 12.5% 15.00
71 Shivashish Khanna7thEden Prairie Central 3 60 0 5 1 0.0% 15.00
74 Zachary Chan8thHoward A 9 180 3 9 1 25.0% 14.44
75 Tristan Yuen8thCistercian B 6 120 2 7 3 22.2% 14.17
76 Srishti Sood8thNorth Gwinnett A 6 60 2 1 0 66.7% 13.33
76 Yusef Aboukhatwa?University Lab 6 60 2 1 0 66.7% 13.33
78 Luke Moudry8thSpectrum C 5 100 0 7 1 0.0% 13.00
78 Marielle Carlisle6thHoly Family 5 100 0 7 1 0.0% 13.00
80 Tyler Wakershauser6thSpectrum B 6 120 2 5 1 28.6% 12.50
80 Meisha Person8thSpectrum B 6 120 1 6 0 14.3% 12.50
82 Emma Swwed8thProvidence B 5 80 0 5 1 0.0% 11.25
83 Avani Bharadwaj6thWayzata Central B 5 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
84 Conner Johnson8thSpectrum A 6 110 1 5 1 16.7% 10.91
85 Malachi Thompson7thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 3 60 1 2 1 33.3% 10.00
86 Dan Rosu8thUniversity Lab 6 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
87 Mateo Tobar8thTeasley A 4 60 0 3 1 0.0% 8.33
88 Sophie Schmidt8thSpectrum C 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
88 Charlotte Satterfield7thSacred Heart B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
88 Rosie Bergh7thMounds Park 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
91 Pranay Thatikonda8thGreat Valley A 7 140 2 3 1 40.0% 7.86
92 Luke Aerts6thSt. Charles Borromeo A (Coldwater, MI) 4 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
92 Mani Gollamudi8thBarrington Middle-Station 6 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
94 Rachel Ross8thSacred Heart A 5 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
94 Cale Fiereck7thSpectrum C 5 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
94 Brandon Chukwu8thSacred Heart A 5 100 0 5 3 0.0% 7.00
97 Atreyu Sembla7thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
98 Arnav Nandakumar8thWisconsin Hills A 9 110 1 2 0 33.3% 6.36
99 Avaneesh Muralidharan8thWisconsin Hills A 7 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
100 Grace Mitchell8thHoly Family 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
101 Apurva Bharadwaj5thWayzata Central C 5 97 1 1 0 50.0% 5.15
102 Elizabeth (Quill) Stern7thWayzata Central B 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
102 Evan Flynn6thProvidence A 5 80 1 1 1 50.0% 5.00
102 Jhumpa Ekka7thEdgewood A 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
105 Felix Leveau8thBooker T. Washington 6 110 0 4 3 0.0% 4.55
106 Ushoshi Das8thBooker T. Washington 4 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
107 Ethan Masters7thMounds Park 5 95 0 3 2 0.0% 4.21
108 Raine Wen8thBlack Mountain 5 50 1 0 1 100.0% 4.00
108 Ben Ross6thSacred Heart B 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
108 Logan Segal7thMounds Park 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
111 Michael Wright7thSt. Charles Borromeo A (Coldwater, MI) 4 80 1 1 2 50.0% 3.75
112 Alfa Mayanja7thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 3 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
113 Anthony Anzalone8thProvidence A 5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
114 Tanvi Bhide8thBlack Mountain 7 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
115 Jonah Vroman8thHoly Family 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
115 Izzie Walters7thSpectrum C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
115 Saksham Kapoor5thWayzata Central C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
118 Anja Sullivan8thProvidence B 5 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
119 Fisher Killins7thEdgewood A 5 100 1 0 2 100.0% 1.00
120 Ray Hrbacek7thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 3 60 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
120 Tommy Heifort8thSacred Heart A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Rohan Reddy8thHoward A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 De'von Irvin8thSacred Heart B 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Rowan Mulrooney8thMounds Park 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Elsa Clark8thSt. Charles Borromeo (St. Anthony, MN) 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Maria Andalon6thSt. Charles Borromeo A (Coldwater, MI) 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Samarth Vysyaraju8thGreat Valley B 6 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 James Maynard8thSt. Charles Borromeo A (Coldwater, MI) 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Will Rusbridge8thTeasley A 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Dhaathri Gandham8thGreat Valley B 5 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
131 Spandan Datta7thEden Prairie Central 3 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00
132 Zakariya Ouachani7thEden Prairie Central 2 40 0 0 2 0.0% -5.00

Seventh Grade Division (MS-38) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Orin Das6thColvin Run Elementary A 8 163 11 46 5 19.3% 73.62
2 Ray Zhao5thColvin Run Elementary B 8 160 12 42 13 22.2% 66.88
3 Eleanor Heydt7thHoward B 8 163 18 32 16 36.0% 62.58
4 Ian Warnick7thRussellville 5 100 3 23 1 11.5% 54.00
5 Matthew Wang7thWisconsin Hills B 5 90 9 11 7 45.0% 46.67
6 Dhruv Mehta7thNorth Gwinnett B 5 50 2 8 2 20.0% 40.00
6 Daniel Kusie7thDaVinci Academy B 5 100 2 19 4 9.5% 40.00
8 Ella Meyer7thJulius West 5 70 4 9 3 30.8% 38.57
9 Hridhaan Banerjee6thColvin Run Elementary A 8 163 7 21 2 25.0% 37.42
10 Daniel Stewart7thNorth Gwinnett B 5 50 3 5 1 37.5% 36.00
11 Maddie Clements7thRussellville 5 100 3 13 0 18.8% 35.00
12 Caiden Toohey7thProvidence C 3 60 0 10 0 0.0% 33.33
13 Andre Perez7thTeasley B 8 160 3 24 4 11.1% 33.12
14 Thaxton Cheyne6thTeasley B 8 160 3 22 1 12.0% 32.50
15 Ruchira Prasad7thDaVinci Academy A 4 80 0 13 1 0.0% 31.25
16 Henry Boone6thJulius West 5 80 0 11 1 0.0% 26.25
17 Amelia Duan5thColvin Run Elementary B 8 160 6 12 1 33.3% 25.62
18 Vishnu Chouhan7thWisconsin Hills B 5 90 3 8 2 27.3% 25.56
19 Ethan Waldman7thHoward B 8 143 2 18 8 10.0% 23.78
20 Joshua Li6thNorth Gwinnett B 5 100 0 12 1 0.0% 23.00
21 Cedric Wu7thJulius West 5 80 2 6 0 25.0% 22.50
22 Ian Cheng3rdColvin Run Elementary B 8 160 5 9 2 35.7% 19.38
23 Shobhita Suri7thNorth Gwinnett B 5 100 3 5 0 37.5% 19.00
24 Vinayak Menon7thWisconsin Hills B 5 90 3 5 2 37.5% 18.89
25 Ethan Shan6thColvin Run Elementary A 5 103 2 8 3 20.0% 18.45
26 Noah Teklu6thDaVinci Academy B 5 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
27 Ryan Guo6thColvin Run Elementary A 8 163 3 9 2 25.0% 15.34
28 Calder Zafft7thHoward B 8 153 4 6 1 40.0% 15.03
29 Walt Trotman6thNorth Gwinnett B 5 50 1 3 2 25.0% 14.00
29 Carter Shaffer6thSt. Charles Borromeo B (Coldwater, MI) 5 100 0 11 8 0.0% 14.00
31 Shane Saulinskas7thTeasley B 8 160 0 11 1 0.0% 13.12
32 Nolan Eriksson7thEdgewood B 5 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
33 Payton Crane7thNorth Gwinnett B 5 50 0 3 0 0.0% 12.00
34 Alexander Kasper6thEdgewood B 5 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
35 Quintin Armbruster6thTeasley B 8 160 0 8 0 0.0% 10.00
35 Benjamin Lu7thWisconsin Hills B 5 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
37 Anthony Gonzales6thEdgewood B 5 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
37 Caleb Evans6thDaVinci Academy B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
39 Izze Wegener6thDaVinci Academy A 4 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
40 Nadia Bandy6thJulius West 5 90 1 4 5 20.0% 6.67
40 Christian Dunaway7thRussellville 3 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
40 Noah Beavers7thRussellville 3 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
40 Jaden Smith7thRussellville 3 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
44 Reeha Ibrahim7thDaVinci Academy A 4 80 1 2 2 33.3% 6.25
45 Garrett Haylett6thSt. Charles Borromeo B (Coldwater, MI) 5 90 0 3 1 0.0% 5.56
46 Seno Okon7thDaVinci Academy A 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
46 Theo Latting6thHoward B 4 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
48 Shivi Gupta7thHoward B 8 113 0 3 1 0.0% 4.42
49 Ramkumar Babu6thColvin Run Elementary B 8 160 0 5 3 0.0% 4.38
50 Kori Brown7thRussellville 4 60 0 2 2 0.0% 3.33
51 Wilson Kullmann6thProvidence C 5 100 2 1 5 66.7% 3.00
51 Mason Broussard7thEdgewood B 5 100 1 2 4 33.3% 3.00
53 Leon Cao7thWisconsin Hills B 5 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
54 Andrew Richards6thSt. Charles Borromeo B (Coldwater, MI) 5 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Katherine Smith5thSt. Charles Borromeo B (Coldwater, MI) 4 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Yuvraj Singh6thProvidence C 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 MacKenzie Maynard6thSt. Charles Borromeo B (Coldwater, MI) 3 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Daniel Hyken6thHoward B 3 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Katie Howell7thRussellville 3 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Will Stump7thRussellville 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
61 Saivya Shiravstav7thDaVinci Academy B 5 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00
62 Owen Meyer7thJulius West 5 80 0 0 2 0.0% -2.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read