Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, December 12, 2020
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Questions: SC-67 (shares with 2020TV) and SC-68 (packets 1–3, shares with 2020TV)

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Shardul Rao12thMounds View 6 240 144 240.00
2 Isak Dai12thMounds Park A 6 240 127 211.67
3 Amogh Kulkarni12thWayzata A 6 240 122 203.33
4 Bryanna Shao12thWayzata B 6 240 118 196.67
5 Jim Sweeney12thEden Prairie A 6 240 112 186.67
6 Anthony Troullier10thMounds Park B 6 243 93 153.09
7 Cameron Avery Miranda-Radbord12thU of Toronto Schools 6 240 89 148.33
8 Emily Liu11thWayzata H 6 240 80 133.33
9 Joe Schatz12thBurnsville A 6 240 78 130.00
10 Ezana Tedla12thHopkins 6 240 77 128.33
11 Nathan Wu10thWayzata D 6 240 75 125.00
12 Carter Sikorski12thRosemount 6 240 74 123.33
12 Cece Shao12thWayzata F 6 240 74 123.33
14 Andy Petouvis9thMinnetonka C 6 240 72 120.00
15 Morgan Bozeman12thPrior Lake A 6 240 70 116.67
16 Akshar Goyal11thWestmont 6 230 67 116.52
17 Amar Dani9thEden Prairie G 5 200 58 116.00
18 Alex Mohs12thSt. Thomas Academy B 6 240 69 115.00
19 Eliana Hanson11thChaska D 6 240 67 111.67
20 Joseph Michel12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6 240 63 105.00
21 Anna Brusilovsky11thEden Prairie C 6 240 62 103.33
22 Reilly Melville11thChaska A 6 240 61 101.67
22 Hannah Coulstock11thTanglin Trust 6 240 61 101.67
24 Siddharth Bommareddy12thEden Prairie B 6 240 60 100.00
24 Tim Hagen10thChaska C 6 240 60 100.00
26 Sidarth Gazula10thWayzata E 6 240 59 98.33
27 Jonah Palm12thSpectrum A 6 240 57 95.00
28 Kevin Herro11thEvansville 6 240 56 93.33
28 Colin Will10thSt. Paul Academy 6 240 56 93.33
28 Samarth Ram10thWayzata C 6 240 56 93.33
28 Puna Ekka10thIrondale A 6 240 56 93.33
32 Nate Ernst11thBreck 6 240 54 90.00
33 Martin Zhou12thEden Prairie D 6 242 53 87.60
34 Akshay Somayajula9thMounds Park C 6 240 52 86.67
35 Nikhill Andrew?Eden Prairie H 6 240 51 85.00
36 Ethan Begue12thCurrey Ingram A 6 240 50 83.33
36 Brycen Jones8thSpectrum C 6 240 50 83.33
38 Rick Qian10thWayzata C 6 240 49 81.67
39 Jerry Zhang10thMinnetonka B 6 242 49 80.99
40 Anuk Dias11thWayzata E 6 240 45 75.00
40 Noah Besemann10thIrondale B 6 240 45 75.00
42 John Goettl10thBurnsville B 6 239 44 73.64
43 Jack Hanson9thMound Westonka B 6 240 44 73.33
44 Leo Ostigaard11thPrior Lake C 6 240 43 71.67
44 Ashwin Halepet12thWayzata F 6 240 43 71.67
46 Patrick Hagerty12thWayzata G 6 240 42 70.00
46 Aiden Greene12thHoly Family 4 160 28 70.00
48 Sophia Theis11thParnassus Prep A 6 240 40 66.67
49 Sohum Bindra10thWayzata D 6 220 36 65.45
50 Aaron Tang11thEden Prairie E 6 243 39 64.20
51 Lucas Haindfield11thNorth St. Paul B 6 240 38 63.33
52 Sam Buan11thWayzata A 6 240 37 61.67
53 Alex Stevenson10thIrondale B 6 220 33 60.00
54 Tony Salgado-Chami11thEden Prairie B 6 240 35 58.33
54 Prayag Rajagopalan12thEden Prairie C 6 240 35 58.33
56 Gavyn Pegan10thBurnsville C 1 21 3 57.14
57 Athens Dress12thHudson 6 239 34 56.90
58 Siddharth Salapaka9thWayzata I 5 204 29 56.86
59 Jack Teske11thParnassus Prep A 6 240 34 56.67
59 Ben Johnson12thPrior Lake B 6 240 34 56.67
59 Pranav Narayanan?Eden Prairie I 6 240 34 56.67
59 Ashmit Dutta10thWayzata G 6 240 34 56.67
63 Nithin Mendu9thWayzata I 5 200 28 56.00
64 Joshua Nkhata12thMound Westonka A 6 240 33 55.00
64 Ai Xing10thWayzata C 6 240 33 55.00
64 Wyatt Isakson12thBurnsville A 6 240 33 55.00
64 Matt Trussell9thBurnsville D 6 240 33 55.00
68 Ryan Hale9thParnassus Prep B 6 244 33 54.10
69 Caroline Pirtle11thBreck 6 240 32 53.33
69 Vineel Panyala9thEden Prairie F 6 240 32 53.33
69 Hayden Jones12thMound Westonka A 6 240 32 53.33
69 Kunaal Chandrashekar10thU of Toronto Schools 6 240 32 53.33
73 Varun Viswanathan10thMinnetonka A 6 240 31 51.67
73 Elijah Rothstein12thParnassus Prep A 6 240 31 51.67
73 Mateo Suarez11thPrior Lake B 6 240 31 51.67
73 Rand Bovard12thChaska A 6 240 31 51.67
77 Akash Bhuchar11thTanglin Trust 6 240 30 50.00
77 Pranav Kartha12thEden Prairie A 6 240 30 50.00
77 Noel Abraham12thSt. Paul Academy 6 240 30 50.00
77 Xander Pichner11thIrondale A 6 240 30 50.00
81 Viswa Nadimpalli11thEden Prairie E 6 243 30 49.38
82 Dennis Such12thPrior Lake A 6 240 29 48.33
83 William Holden9thCurrey Ingram B 4 160 19 47.50
84 Tyler Cesena12thHudson 6 239 28 46.86
84 Julian Banlao11thBurnsville B 6 239 28 46.86
86 Leighton Joy10thNorth St. Paul B 6 240 28 46.67
86 Calvin Theis12thParnassus Prep A 6 240 28 46.67
86 Cole Burnett12thPrior Lake A 6 240 28 46.67
86 Vennela Dupati10thWayzata G 6 240 28 46.67
86 Connor Paulsen11thChaska B 6 240 28 46.67
91 Roan Butler12thCurrey Ingram A 6 240 27 45.00
91 Drew Wetterlind11thRosemount 6 240 27 45.00
93 Lucas Wagner10thEden Prairie D 6 242 27 44.63
94 Shreshth Shrivastava9thEden Prairie F 6 240 26 43.33
94 Wil Holm12thPrior Lake B 6 240 26 43.33
94 Vikrant Mahajan12thWayzata E 6 240 26 43.33
94 Jamie Lyman12thChaska A 6 240 26 43.33
94 Nate Aamodt9thSt. Thomas Academy C 3 120 13 43.33
99 Jonathan Fleischer10thIrondale B 5 200 21 42.00
100 Ryan Ghose12thMounds Park A 6 240 25 41.67
100 Advait Shrikhande9thEden Prairie J 6 240 25 41.67
100 Collin Boyum9thBurnsville D 6 240 25 41.67
103 Sai Guntabonu11thEden Prairie D 6 242 25 41.32
104 Chang Yang11thEden Prairie E 6 243 25 41.15
105 Ethan Chen10thMinnetonka C 6 240 24 40.00
105 Lily Thai10thIrondale A 5 200 20 40.00
105 Taylor Dawson12thCurrey Ingram A 1 20 2 40.00
108 Pranav Viswanath11thWestmont 6 230 22 38.26
109 Robbie Wollan9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5 200 19 38.00
110 Annika Wulf12thMound Westonka A 6 240 22 36.67
110 Andrew Peng12thEden Prairie B 6 240 22 36.67
110 Marin Burg8thSpectrum C 6 240 22 36.67
113 Eleanor Finne10thEden Prairie D 6 242 22 36.36
114 Matt Marvin9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5 200 18 36.00
115 Theodore Farrell12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6 240 21 35.00
115 Prathul Rao10thMinnetonka A 6 240 21 35.00
115 Cy Walsh12thSt. Thomas Academy A 4 160 14 35.00
118 Gavin Tuckey11thSpectrum A 6 240 20 33.33
119 Asa Zirps10thSt. Paul Academy 4 160 13 32.50
120 Sean Wirtz9thPrior Lake C 5 200 16 32.00
121 Connell Hagen11thRosemount 6 240 19 31.67
121 Ben Murr9thMounds Park C 6 240 19 31.67
121 Jake Robertson12thMound Westonka C 6 240 19 31.67
121 Derek Lloyd12thMound Westonka C 6 240 19 31.67
125 Sriyan Reddy11thEden Prairie E 6 243 19 31.28
126 Zoriana Miller11thParnassus Prep B 6 244 19 31.15
127 Saff Drayton11thBurnsville B 6 239 18 30.13
128 Isabel Maynard11thCurrey Ingram B 6 240 18 30.00
128 Sarayu Goduguchinta11thWayzata H 6 240 18 30.00
128 Cameron Pegan10thBurnsville C 6 240 18 30.00
131 Gabe Messner10thMounds Park B 6 243 18 29.63
132 Caden Cheng10thWayzata I 5 204 15 29.41
133 Andrew Yang12thWayzata D 5 180 13 28.89
134 Aaryan Subbaiah9thEden Prairie J 6 240 17 28.33
134 Ike Snustad11thWayzata H 6 240 17 28.33
136 Inba Rajashankar10thMinnetonka B 6 242 17 28.10
137 Ewan Farrell12thHoly Family 6 239 16 26.78
138 Christopher Conboy12thEden Prairie C 6 240 16 26.67
138 Benjamin Ortaleza12thMound Westonka B 6 240 16 26.67
138 Cameron Weiner11thWayzata G 6 240 16 26.67
141 John Hultgren10thMinnetonka B 6 242 16 26.45
142 Stephen Michalik12thWestmont 6 230 15 26.09
143 Mackenzie W.?Mound Westonka C 5 200 13 26.00
144 Pranav Sarpamale9thEden Prairie H 6 240 15 25.00
144 Aditya Kunapareddy9thEden Prairie I 6 240 15 25.00
144 Jack Ross11thWayzata F 6 240 15 25.00
144 Ava Drobnick10thBurnsville C 6 240 15 25.00
144 Bjorn Johnson10thMinnetonka A 4 160 10 25.00
144 Declan Cobb9thEvansville 2 80 5 25.00
150 Carter Stuart11thBurnsville B 5 199 12 24.12
151 Andrew Klawitter9thHoly Family 5 200 12 24.00
151 Sam Treat9thHoly Family 5 200 12 24.00
151 Maxwell Eriksrud11thChaska D 5 200 12 24.00
154 Jin Bang11thMinnetonka A 6 240 14 23.33
154 Nathan Trussell12thBurnsville A 6 240 14 23.33
154 Evan Blanchard8thSpectrum C 6 240 14 23.33
154 Liam Carey9thSt. Thomas Academy C 3 120 7 23.33
158 Richard Gu12thWayzata D 5 180 10 22.22
159 Soumya Raman9thMounds Park C 5 200 11 22.00
159 Dhairya Sharma11thBurnsville C 5 200 11 22.00
161 Mark Lichtenberger12thPrior Lake A 6 240 13 21.67
161 Hernan Sanchez Almendro11thTanglin Trust 6 240 13 21.67
161 Elyse Ford11thHopkins 6 240 13 21.67
161 Roshan Gurumurthy9thEden Prairie F 6 240 13 21.67
161 Christian Henkels12thMound Westonka B 6 240 13 21.67
161 Katie Hanson9thSpectrum B 6 240 13 21.67
161 Eric Anderson10thChaska B 6 240 13 21.67
168 Ilias Abumayaleh9thParnassus Prep B 6 244 13 21.31
169 Jason Denny12thHudson 6 239 12 20.08
169 Joey Olsen12thHudson 6 239 12 20.08
171 Will Weatherhead12thMound Westonka A 6 240 12 20.00
171 Robbie Sivill11thNorth St. Paul B 6 240 12 20.00
171 Lilly Kuiken12thPrior Lake C 5 200 10 20.00
171 Caroline Holden12thCurrey Ingram A 6 180 9 20.00
175 Zain Ali9thMounds Park B 6 243 12 19.75
176 Kimberly Lan10thWayzata I 5 204 10 19.61
177 Dennis Cui9thWayzata I 4 164 8 19.51
178 Casina Alderson9thNorth St. Paul A 6 240 11 18.33
178 Tanner Kittelson12thMound Westonka B 6 240 11 18.33
180 Ian Frankel9thMounds Park B 6 243 11 18.11
181 Billy Brandtjen11thSt. Thomas Academy A 4 160 7 17.50
181 Owen Schlehuber9thSt. Thomas Academy C 4 160 7 17.50
181 Alvin Wang12thPrior Lake C 4 160 7 17.50
184 Elijah Winchel11thEvansville 6 240 10 16.67
184 Lillian Nelson11thNorth St. Paul A 6 240 10 16.67
184 Ethan Schmidt9thSpectrum C 6 240 10 16.67
184 Lucas Igl9thChaska C 6 240 10 16.67
188 Alec Youngdahl11thParnassus Prep B 6 244 10 16.39
189 Aarav Subbaiah12thEden Prairie A 6 240 9 15.00
189 Calvin Rue9thChaska B 6 240 9 15.00
191 Ethan Moreland?Breck 6 240 8 13.33
191 Rohit Patil9thEden Prairie F 6 240 8 13.33
191 Jahnavi Nayak12thWayzata A 6 240 8 13.33
191 Aditya Shrinivasula9thEden Prairie H 6 240 8 13.33
191 Carson Picard12thBurnsville A 4 120 4 13.33
196 Zara Malik12thCurrey Ingram A 6 160 5 12.50
196 Liam Parlin9thIrondale B 4 160 5 12.50
198 Bennett Capra12thPrior Lake B 6 240 7 11.67
198 Joe Brown12thEden Prairie C 6 240 7 11.67
200 Lauren Elofson9thIrondale B 4 140 4 11.43
201 Stone Fowler10thCurrey Ingram B 5 180 5 11.11
202 Will Benson11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6 225 6 10.67
203 Tommy Robben9thMinnetonka C 6 240 6 10.00
203 Isaac Olson12thRosemount 6 240 6 10.00
203 Tanner Gasteazoro12thMounds Park A 6 240 6 10.00
203 Shiva Cheruvu12thEden Prairie B 6 240 6 10.00
203 Jason Carlson11thMounds View 6 240 6 10.00
203 Nithya Malisetti11thWayzata B 6 240 6 10.00
203 Tim Trussell9thBurnsville D 6 240 6 10.00
203 Michele Fu12thU of Toronto Schools 6 240 6 10.00
203 Fawzan Aslam9thMounds Park C 4 160 4 10.00
203 Bridget Keel9thSt. Paul Academy 4 160 4 10.00
203 Molly Vergin9thMounds Park C 3 120 3 10.00
203 Hana Miller12thMounds Park A 1 40 1 10.00
203 Abhinov Koutharapu9thEden Prairie J 1 40 1 10.00
216 Kerem Tosun10thMinnetonka B 6 242 6 9.92
217 Taiyou Ishii10thCurrey Ingram B 6 220 5 9.09
218 Kiera Sharkey12thWestmont 5 180 4 8.89
219 Sophie Hanna9thNorth St. Paul A 6 240 5 8.33
219 Fiona Reilly?Breck 6 240 5 8.33
219 Harshan Chandrasekar9thEden Prairie G 6 240 5 8.33
219 Prina Doshi12thWayzata B 6 240 5 8.33
223 Antonio Gaeta12thHoly Family 4 160 3 7.50
223 Charlie Steel12thSt. Thomas Academy B 4 160 3 7.50
223 John Charles "J. C." Farrell10thSt. Thomas Academy A 4 160 3 7.50
226 Will Duffy11thHopkins 6 240 4 6.67
226 Suhaib Aden9thMounds View 6 240 4 6.67
226 Lea Wittman12thWayzata F 6 240 4 6.67
226 Chandan Meher10thWayzata H 6 240 4 6.67
226 Ella Sontowski11thSpectrum A 6 240 4 6.67
226 James Page11thCurrey Ingram A 4 120 2 6.67
232 Arnou Thammarak10thIrondale A 5 200 3 6.00
233 Jackson Phillips11thWayzata D 4 140 2 5.71
234 Sophia Liu9thMinnetonka C 6 240 3 5.00
234 Oli McCormack11thTanglin Trust 6 240 3 5.00
234 Will Guttery12thSt. Thomas Academy B 6 240 3 5.00
234 Devh Thenepalli?Eden Prairie I 6 240 3 5.00
234 Jerry Floeder9thMounds View 6 240 3 5.00
234 Raghav Maddula11thWayzata C 6 240 3 5.00
234 Josh Trussell9thBurnsville D 6 240 3 5.00
234 Ingrid Herstad9thSpectrum B 6 240 3 5.00
234 Caroline Person9thSpectrum B 6 240 3 5.00
234 Ruby Browning11thChaska C 6 240 3 5.00
234 Dominic Castro9thSt. Thomas Academy C 4 160 2 5.00
234 Trevor Mong10thPrior Lake C 4 160 2 5.00
234 Bridget Commers9thSt. Paul Academy 4 160 2 5.00
234 Emma Hammond9thEvansville 2 80 1 5.00
234 Oliver Juaire12thSt. Thomas Academy B 2 80 1 5.00
249 Alexander McClory9thCurrey Ingram B 3 100 1 4.00
250 Lance Gulyash10thNorth St. Paul B 6 240 2 3.33
250 Isaac Gauderman11thHopkins 6 240 2 3.33
250 Tunger Hong10thWayzata A 6 240 2 3.33
250 Nivedha Ramaswamy10thWayzata B 6 240 2 3.33
250 Lucas Trussell12thBurnsville A 4 120 1 3.33
255 Sam Ross11thEvansville 5 200 1 2.00
255 Ellen Vergin12thMounds Park A 5 200 1 2.00
257 Fergus Xu11thEden Prairie A 6 240 1 1.67
257 Neha Karri9thEden Prairie G 6 240 1 1.67
257 Pranaav Srinivasan11thEden Prairie G 6 240 1 1.67
257 Rani Mukherjee11thWayzata E 6 240 1 1.67
257 Addie Dahl9thSpectrum B 6 240 1 1.67
262 Haley Kummrow10thMound Westonka C 6 240 0 0.00
262 Gavin Kellen10thBurnsville C 6 240 0 0.00
262 Kaylin Walters9thSpectrum A 6 240 0 0.00
262 William Day9thEvansville 3 120 0 0.00
262 Mary Jane Ejiofor9thIrondale A 2 80 0 0.00
262 Mason Starling9thCurrey Ingram B 2 60 0 0.00
262 McKayla Henderson11thMound Westonka C 1 40 0 0.00
262 Charlie McGuire10thBurnsville B 1 40 0 0.00
262 Diana Zheng11thWestmont 2 30 0 0.00
262 Mark Michalik10thWestmont 2 30 0 0.00
262 Charlotte Risden12thWestmont 1 20 0 0.00
262 Michael Smith10thWestmont 1 10 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read