American Quizbowl League April Tournament

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2021 – Sunday, April 18, 2021
Sponsor: American Quizbowl League (Nesconset, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Saturday Varsity Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday JV Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Will McCurleyBaker 10 200 82 43 18 65.6% 157.00
2 Max NealTower Hill 10 200 45 42 5 51.7% 107.00
3 Neal CarpinoWard Melville A 8 150 12 30 4 28.6% 61.33
4 Lily EgolRanney 8 161 16 26 4 38.1% 59.63
5 Matthew FurnellSt. Joseph 9 180 13 35 2 27.1% 59.44
6 Sasiru PathiranageHewlett A 9 181 15 29 4 34.1% 54.70
7 Shaan LehalPingry 10 190 17 31 14 35.4% 52.11
8 Giovanni Young-AnnunziatoSt. Joseph 9 170 14 23 1 37.8% 51.18
9 Joseph DevlinPlainedge A 11 220 20 26 0 43.5% 50.91
10 Wyatt HarteBurlington A 8 160 11 26 5 29.7% 50.00
11 Max WatzkyPingry 10 190 14 23 0 37.8% 46.32
12 Ayush NallapallyMontgomery 9 180 9 25 2 26.5% 41.67
13 Ryan BiswalRanney 8 161 7 22 4 24.1% 37.89
14 Sam KellerNorth Babylon 8 160 4 25 2 13.8% 37.50
15 Matthew ChenWard Melville A 8 160 8 19 4 29.6% 36.25
16 Tyler RuvoloPlainedge A 11 220 11 23 1 32.4% 35.45
17 Deric WagnerHewlett A 9 181 14 11 0 56.0% 35.36
18 Kiran SubramanianMontgomery 10 190 13 15 2 46.4% 35.26
19 Aidan PuchalikHightstown 5 100 1 16 0 5.9% 35.00
20 Ritvik GantaLambert 9 180 8 20 5 28.6% 32.78
21 Alexander WongHightstown 5 100 5 8 0 38.5% 31.00
22 Dev BensonMontgomery 7 130 7 10 1 41.2% 30.77
23 Dylan SeversonBurlington A 10 190 4 23 5 14.8% 27.89
24 Srirag TatavartiLambert 5 90 4 7 1 36.4% 27.78
25 Gautam WadhwaTower Hill 10 200 10 13 3 43.5% 26.50
26 Gabe HuangTower Hill 6 120 5 9 2 35.7% 25.83
27 Sishnu BalamuraliLambert 9 180 5 19 9 20.8% 24.44
28 Joshil VaddiLambert 8 140 6 9 3 40.0% 23.57
29 Aidan AndersenPlainedge A 11 220 7 15 0 31.8% 23.18
30 Christopher TaiMontgomery 10 190 4 17 2 19.0% 23.16
31 Savannah BrooksArundel 6 120 2 9 1 18.2% 19.17
32 Rohan VittalHightstown 5 100 3 5 1 37.5% 18.00
33 Sudhan SivakumarLambert 6 110 3 5 0 37.5% 17.27
34 Will SimmBaker 10 200 8 6 3 57.1% 16.50
35 Thomas LeeMontgomery 5 70 1 4 0 20.0% 15.71
36 Luke AndersenPlainedge A 11 220 6 9 2 40.0% 15.45
37 Marin MooreFallston 3 60 1 3 0 25.0% 15.00
38 Olivia PescatoreNorth Babylon 8 160 4 5 0 44.4% 13.75
39 Yaseen MaqsudiHewlett A 5 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
40 Spiros ManolasNorth Babylon 8 80 1 3 0 25.0% 11.25
40 Gabby Jean BaptisteNorth Babylon 8 160 0 9 0 0.0% 11.25
42 Ava KotsenPingry 6 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
42 Patrick CorkumFallston 3 60 1 4 5 20.0% 10.00
42 C. J. KnollFallston 3 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
42 Natalie GustinArundel 1 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
46 Rishi SondhiRanney 8 161 2 5 0 28.6% 9.94
47 Arib KhanHewlett A 9 171 3 4 1 42.9% 9.36
48 Sam SilbermanBurlington A 10 190 1 7 0 12.5% 8.95
49 Matthew ImhoffSt. Joseph 9 180 2 5 0 28.6% 8.89
50 Ivan GeWard Melville A 8 140 2 3 0 40.0% 8.57
51 Mariposa DavisBurlington A 9 170 3 4 3 42.9% 8.24
52 Miles Ellis-NovotnyBurlington A 3 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
53 Layla TyusArundel 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
53 Ayush BasuPingry 6 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
53 Prisha SinghalWard Melville A 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
56 Luke FurnellSt. Joseph 8 150 1 2 1 33.3% 4.00
57 Eren GokturkNorth Babylon 8 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
58 Austin RitchieFallston 3 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
59 Gabriel ChoiWard Melville A 8 144 1 0 1 100.0% 1.39
60 Mason BindlerRanney 8 161 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
60 Charlie OmsteadArundel 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
60 Victor LuoMontgomery 3 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
63 Sankar GollapudiPingry 9 150 0 0 2 0.0% -1.33

Saturday JV Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Henry MartinduPont Manual 9 180 15 71 7 17.4% 100.00
2 Arin BhandariHopkins 9 181 16 60 3 21.1% 91.16
3 Robbie SafranBurlington B 10 201 18 63 11 22.2% 84.08
4 Alex KernEinstein 9 180 22 42 3 34.4% 81.67
5 Caleb OhSouth River 8 161 16 44 12 26.7% 77.02
6 Krishna LekhiRutgers Prep 11 220 26 53 22 32.9% 73.64
7 Xhaiden D'SouzaHigh Tech B 10 200 10 48 3 17.2% 61.50
8 Ranvith AdullaHigh Tech A 9 181 18 28 4 39.1% 58.56
9 Jack ZipperKing School Stamford 10 200 15 39 6 27.8% 58.50
10 Steven PalermoHewlett B 10 200 6 49 3 10.9% 56.50
11 Jon WangEdgewood 11 221 15 39 5 27.8% 53.39
12 C. J. CosbyFort Myers 6 80 3 16 0 15.8% 51.25
13 Ayush BobraHigh Tech A 8 151 7 27 4 20.6% 47.02
14 Addison KlineKing School Stamford 10 200 10 30 0 25.0% 45.00
15 Brian ChenHewlett C 9 180 6 30 2 16.7% 42.22
15 Matthew GarciaPlainedge B 9 180 4 35 6 10.3% 42.22
17 Avery IadarolaWilde Lake 9 180 0 36 1 0.0% 39.44
18 Theo Ellis-NovotnyBurlington B 5 101 1 19 2 5.0% 38.61
19 Andrew ChungWard Melville B 7 140 3 22 0 12.0% 37.86
20 Ethan AbelevHewlett C 9 180 4 29 3 12.1% 37.22
21 Devon RothAcademy of Allied Health and Science A 10 201 3 36 8 7.7% 36.32
22 Rifka HandelmanEinstein 9 180 6 24 2 20.0% 35.56
23 Ben SpiritasEinstein 4 80 5 6 0 45.5% 33.75
24 Hannah CumminsAcademy of Allied Health and Science B 6 120 3 16 2 15.8% 32.50
25 Mara RiegelHewlett B 9 180 5 24 5 17.2% 32.22
26 Sharabh OjhaHigh Tech A 8 150 3 20 1 13.0% 32.00
27 Gracyn VanBemmelC. Milton Wright A 10 200 5 24 1 17.2% 31.00
28 Juhi AminAcademy of Allied Health and Science B 9 180 1 27 2 3.6% 30.56
29 Joe CarlmanMarlborough 10 200 2 29 3 6.5% 30.50
30 Michael FallacaraPlainedge B 7 130 5 13 2 27.8% 30.00
30 Josh HoltzbergAcademy of Allied Health and Science A 5 90 3 10 2 23.1% 30.00
30 Arya ChaudhariC. Milton Wright A 10 200 1 30 3 3.2% 30.00
33 Jason NandaFort Myers 9 150 2 19 1 9.5% 28.67
34 Haley WilliamsEdgewood 11 221 6 22 0 21.4% 28.05
35 Glen Romano GilliaFort Myers 8 120 0 17 3 0.0% 25.83
36 Taylor BrunoAcademy of Allied Health and Science B 9 180 6 14 1 30.0% 25.00
37 Elijah LoweKing School Stamford 10 190 5 17 6 22.7% 22.63
38 Emerson TerBorgC. Milton Wright B 8 160 6 12 6 33.3% 22.50
39 Yoni SheeritHewlett C 5 100 4 6 2 40.0% 22.00
40 Nick DreherAcademy of Allied Health and Science A 4 81 2 7 3 22.2% 20.99
41 Rory SteinBurlington B 10 201 4 15 2 21.1% 19.90
41 Abbie ShepardEdgewood 11 221 2 19 0 9.5% 19.91
43 Anna ThomasChristian Heritage 6 100 3 5 0 37.5% 19.00
43 Rachel ScoolerMarlborough 10 200 2 18 4 10.0% 19.00
45 James OnWilde Lake 6 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
46 Dalevyon KnightFort Myers 9 140 1 11 1 8.3% 17.14
47 Emma BucklessC. Milton Wright B 8 160 2 12 3 14.3% 16.88
48 Ahmed HamdenPlainedge B 9 180 3 12 3 20.0% 16.67
49 Giuseppe LoPiccoloEinstein 9 180 2 13 3 13.3% 16.11
50 Peter GetsinHewlett C 6 120 3 7 4 30.0% 15.83
51 Vedant AryanHopkins 3 60 2 2 1 50.0% 15.00
51 Peidong ChenC. Milton Wright B 5 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
53 Caleb LinHigh Tech A 9 181 1 12 1 7.7% 14.36
54 Dominick GoldbergAcademy of Allied Health and Science A 10 201 0 13 0 0.0% 12.94
55 Kate RienzoFort Myers 9 110 4 1 0 80.0% 12.73
56 Ina MaWilde Lake 9 180 0 11 0 0.0% 12.22
57 Sara Kate FarmerChristian Heritage 7 130 0 7 0 0.0% 10.77
58 Alaxandre BanosMarlborough 8 160 0 8 0 0.0% 10.00
58 Nishita GangeddulaRutgers Prep 4 80 0 5 2 0.0% 10.00
60 Agni RajinikanthRutgers Prep 11 210 1 9 1 10.0% 9.52
61 Cyrus SadeghiHopkins 5 101 1 3 0 25.0% 8.91
62 Luke GreearChristian Heritage 6 110 1 3 0 25.0% 8.18
63 Noah SimpsonChristian Heritage 6 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
64 Ardon FlorosC. Milton Wright A 10 200 0 8 1 0.0% 7.50
64 Elinor ReinzoFort Myers 9 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
64 Satchelle OrbachEinstein 4 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
67 Isaac DoggettBurlington B 10 190 2 4 1 33.3% 6.84
68 Jack KamatarisMarlborough 7 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
69 Sarvin DhagwagarHopkins 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
70 Ryan HimmelsbachWard Melville B 7 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
71 Quinn ShelleyBurlington B 10 190 1 3 1 25.0% 4.21
72 Jonathan LevinHewlett B 10 200 1 3 1 25.0% 4.00
73 Jay PutchaSouth River 8 161 1 2 1 33.3% 3.73
74 Kylie TabakAcademy of Allied Health and Science B 9 180 0 3 0 0.0% 3.33
75 Marcus MusilliAcademy of Allied Health and Science A 8 151 0 3 1 0.0% 3.31
76 Alex GocoWilde Lake 6 120 1 1 2 50.0% 2.50
76 Paul MullinsC. Milton Wright A 4 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
76 Paulina GarciaChristian Heritage 5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
79 Ethan EisenbergHewlett B 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
80 Nathan AldridgeSouth River 8 161 0 2 1 0.0% 1.86
81 Noah GarciaPlainedge B 9 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
82 Palash ShahRutgers Prep 11 210 0 2 2 0.0% 0.95
83 P. J. CooneyHopkins 2 41 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Lucy ZhaoRutgers Prep 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Corinne NichollsEinstein 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Renee HummelC. Milton Wright B 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Aneesha GunaEdgewood 11 221 0 0 1 0.0% -0.45
88 Sachin ReddySouth River 8 161 0 0 1 0.0% -0.62

Sunday Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Saturday JV Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Joel MilesScalene Triangle 9 180 70 45 17 60.9% 157.22
2 Pranav SivaramSolon A 10 200 47 35 17 57.3% 97.00
3 Jack CaseySpringfield 8 136 27 22 7 55.1% 86.76
4 Joseph ColemanCabrini 9 180 15 52 2 22.4% 81.67
5 Raphael MengMarlboro 10 201 13 64 12 16.9% 77.11
6 Grace MaMontgomery Blair 10 190 32 25 2 56.1% 75.79
7 Prahalad RaoSolon B 9 180 41 12 11 77.4% 75.56
7 Bryce CruiseHeights 9 180 24 38 12 38.7% 75.56
9 John WangWestview 9 160 30 19 11 61.2% 73.12
10 Nathaniel JoffeLos Altos B 8 160 17 31 3 35.4% 68.75
11 Grant MaioranaSolon B 7 136 30 5 11 85.7% 65.44
12 Dylan CarterIndian Lake 10 200 11 47 5 19.0% 61.00
13 Daniel PatelHarmony Advancement 9 180 10 35 0 22.2% 55.56
14 Quinn LovickNorthfield 10 200 9 39 2 18.8% 51.50
15 Eva BruskyRiverton 9 171 5 37 2 11.9% 50.88
16 Alok ThakrarDos Pueblos 8 150 6 32 7 15.8% 50.00
17 Cooper SchnurrCampolindo 9 180 10 31 3 24.4% 49.44
18 Akil RammohanLos Altos A 10 200 10 38 8 20.8% 49.00
19 Sam WangSolon A 10 200 29 8 6 78.4% 48.50
20 Carter StaggsHarvard-Westlake 9 166 7 31 3 18.4% 48.19
21 Allie HoffertNorthfield 5 92 7 11 3 38.9% 43.48
22 Isaac EdelmenVillage 9 170 11 19 2 36.7% 40.59
23 Brian LaiThomas Jefferson Science & Tech 10 200 7 32 4 17.9% 40.50
24 Heerok DasMontgomery Blair 7 140 5 20 1 20.0% 38.57
25 Uriel FrumkinMontgomery Blair 9 180 6 24 2 20.0% 35.56
26 Karthik KrishnamurthyWestview 9 150 11 11 2 50.0% 35.33
27 Rohan NavaneethaSolon B 8 150 13 7 1 65.0% 34.67
28 Dylan LimHarmony Advancement 9 180 5 22 1 18.5% 32.22
28 Jackson RusconiCampolindo 9 180 5 25 7 16.7% 32.22
30 Amaan AhmedVillage 8 120 2 16 0 11.1% 31.67
31 Miran AhmedVillage 9 150 4 18 1 18.2% 31.33
32 Keenan PowellThomas Jefferson Science & Tech 9 180 6 20 2 23.1% 31.11
33 Coby TranWestview 9 150 12 7 4 63.2% 30.67
34 Arnav NegrechaSpringfield 8 130 8 9 3 47.1% 30.00
35 Srihari GurugubelliSpringfield 8 160 12 7 4 63.2% 28.75
36 Ishan GhoshWestview 9 150 9 8 0 52.9% 28.67
37 Caleb SchraderSaint Lucie West Centennial 8 160 4 16 3 20.0% 25.62
38 Yusuf FawzyVillage 8 130 5 9 2 35.7% 23.85
39 Lucas GradHarvard-Westlake 10 200 4 18 1 18.2% 23.50
40 Oliver GaddisRiverton 10 201 1 21 2 4.5% 21.39
41 Piper MohringNorthfield 10 200 3 17 1 15.0% 21.00
42 Joseph MorganLos Altos B 8 160 7 6 0 53.8% 20.62
43 Tyler NoahCabrini 7 105 2 8 2 20.0% 19.05
44 Ethan FeldmanSolon B 3 60 2 4 3 33.3% 18.33
45 Hursh JhaVillage 8 150 3 9 1 25.0% 17.33
46 Ben OldigesIndian Lake 5 100 3 5 3 37.5% 16.00
47 Yousuf RizviRiverton 10 191 1 14 1 6.7% 15.71
48 Yashwin KunamSolon B 8 160 4 7 1 36.4% 15.62
49 Sierra DeWeeseIndian Lake 10 200 6 7 2 46.2% 15.00
50 Olivia BaimaSpringfield 5 64 1 3 0 25.0% 14.06
51 Ryan TsaiHarvard-Westlake 10 200 3 11 3 21.4% 14.00
51 Ishara ShanmugasundaramThomas Jefferson Science & Tech 10 200 1 13 1 7.1% 14.00
53 Melayah TerrellDos Pueblos 4 70 2 1 0 66.7% 11.43
53 Harikesh KailadMontgomery Blair 4 70 2 1 0 66.7% 11.43
53 Victoria ChenDos Pueblos 4 70 0 4 0 0.0% 11.43
56 Grant YellesDos Pueblos 7 130 0 7 0 0.0% 10.77
57 Sohan KuretiHarmony Advancement 9 180 1 9 2 10.0% 10.56
58 Brandon QuijadaSaint Lucie West Centennial 8 160 1 7 1 12.5% 10.00
58 Lana HoltNorth Beach 1 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
60 Kiran CostaLos Altos A 10 200 5 2 1 71.4% 9.00
61 Elan ShulmanMarlboro 10 201 2 6 0 25.0% 8.96
61 Lleyton BrouwerLos Altos A 10 190 1 7 0 12.5% 8.95
63 Katherine KnauthHeights 5 90 0 4 0 0.0% 8.89
64 Faizzan ShaikhSpringfield 8 150 1 5 1 16.7% 8.00
65 Wallace BrowningWestview 7 110 0 4 0 0.0% 7.27
66 Isaac CrumrineRiverton 9 130 1 3 0 25.0% 6.92
67 Ian JeongThomas Jefferson Science & Tech 6 120 2 2 2 50.0% 6.67
67 Jonathan HenryIndian Lake 10 150 1 4 1 20.0% 6.67
69 Tamar PinskyMontgomery Blair 9 180 1 4 0 20.0% 6.11
70 Jayson SroujiSaint Lucie West Centennial 8 160 1 4 2 20.0% 5.62
71 Carson ShepherdIndian Lake 10 150 2 1 0 66.7% 5.33
71 Matt HeathCabrini 8 150 0 4 0 0.0% 5.33
73 Florence WangDos Pueblos 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
73 Anthony ChamberlainNorth Beach 1 20 0 1 1 0.0% 5.00
75 Roman SalgyinMarlboro 10 201 1 4 1 20.0% 4.98
76 Owen GibbsHeights 9 180 2 1 1 66.7% 3.89
77 Andrew NgLos Altos B 8 158 0 3 0 0.0% 3.80
78 Alexander LyCampolindo 7 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
79 Sarah DentDos Pueblos 4 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
80 Caelan BratlandNorthfield 10 200 0 3 0 0.0% 3.00
81 Jim AraizaSaint Lucie West Centennial 8 160 1 1 1 50.0% 2.50
82 Michael ReynardHarmony Advancement 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
82 Grayson YoungbloodHeights 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
84 Sadie UgoretzDos Pueblos 6 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
85 Jarod HoustonLos Altos B 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
86 Dominic ZarzaCabrini 9 170 0 1 0 0.0% 1.18
87 Thomas KnappCabrini 6 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Zachary ChangCampolindo 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Ethan LaelRiverton 5 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Adrian PetersNorth Beach 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
91 Sam BruskyRiverton 4 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00
92 Wyatt RockeyNorth Beach 1 20 0 0 1 0.0% -5.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read