Portage County Academic Challenge

Date: Tuesday, February 23, 2021 – Monday, April 19, 2021
Sponsor: Educational Service Center of Northeast Ohio (Independence, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

This tournament’s playoff statistics are not yet complete.

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity A Division (IS-196A and IS-200A) Jump to the Varsity B Division Jump to the Junior Varsity A Division Jump to the Junior Varsity B Division

# Player School GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jack RadoGarfield 14 280 42 120 8 25.9% 127.86
2 Brooks PowalieCloverleaf 14 280 36 85 18 29.8% 92.86
3 Austin WeinhauerBrunswick 14 280 24 71 24 25.3% 67.86
4 Elie AounWestern Reserve Academy 14 280 26 58 8 31.0% 66.43
5 Daniel HirschAurora 14 280 31 57 29 35.2% 63.57
6 Avery CoatesBio-Med Science 12 240 5 48 5 9.4% 44.17
7 Anthony Y.Rootstown 14 280 8 49 5 14.0% 41.79
8 Alex ShiWestern Reserve Academy 12 240 16 21 3 43.2% 36.25
9 Philip YaoAurora 14 280 21 16 11 56.8% 30.00
10 Lucas ShedlockBrunswick 14 280 18 15 6 54.5% 27.86
11 Abby WashingerCloverleaf 14 280 7 27 4 20.6% 25.36
12 Andrew McIlveenBrunswick 14 280 16 11 4 59.3% 23.57
13 Isabella F.Western Reserve Academy 13 240 5 19 1 20.8% 21.67
14 McKenna BurchettBio-Med Science 1 10 0 1 0 0.0% 20.00
15 James OlsonStreetsboro 14 280 2 26 4 7.1% 19.29
16 Tessa WoodBio-Med Science 8 90 1 7 1 12.5% 17.78
17 Camille WheelerWestern Reserve Academy 14 260 5 12 2 29.4% 14.23
18 Aiden SextonAurora 4 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
19 Joseph CharekCloverleaf 14 280 4 13 1 23.5% 13.21
20 Emily WinnickiCloverleaf 14 280 9 4 0 69.2% 12.50
21 Shreyaj MenonAurora 1 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
22 Sam GrayStreetsboro 10 190 5 8 13 38.5% 9.47
23 Ella CaseBio-Med Science 13 260 5 9 9 35.7% 9.23
24 Phoebe YaoAurora 14 280 2 10 2 16.7% 8.57
25 Alex Hale-HartmanBio-Med Science 10 200 2 6 1 25.0% 8.50
26 Mitch KobleStreetsboro 10 180 2 4 3 33.3% 6.11
27 Albel HickmanBio-Med Science 7 100 0 4 2 0.0% 6.00
28 Randall HatfieldBio-Med Science 6 70 0 2 0 0.0% 5.71
29 Ashli SniderBrunswick 9 140 2 1 1 66.7% 5.00
29 Cass SwensonGarfield 14 280 3 3 1 50.0% 5.00
31 Sarah BungardBio-Med Science 6 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
32 Sam BerczikStreetsboro 10 190 0 5 2 0.0% 4.21
33 John D.Rootstown 12 210 1 2 0 33.3% 3.33
34 Kortney G.Rootstown 14 203 0 3 0 0.0% 2.96
35 Elizabeth LawrenceGarfield 12 240 1 2 0 33.3% 2.92
36 Mark O.Rootstown 14 240 0 2 0 0.0% 1.67
37 Caden CwiklinskiBrunswick 9 140 1 1 3 50.0% 1.43
37 Cameron EdwardsGarfield 7 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
39 Carson F.Rootstown 11 187 0 1 0 0.0% 1.07
40 Cody DupreeStreetsboro 14 240 0 1 0 0.0% 0.83
41 Mary LaudatoBio-Med Science 8 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Jacob CoblentzWestern Reserve Academy 4 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Vikas DuvvuriAurora 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Ashley S.Streetsboro 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
45 Natalie DonnellyStreetsboro 2 30 0 0 1 0.0% -3.33

Varsity B Division (IS-196A and IS-200A) Jump to the Varsity A Division Jump to the Junior Varsity A Division Jump to the Junior Varsity B Division

# Player School GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jessica KirschmanKenston 12 230 11 90 1 10.9% 92.17
2 Jonathan StrunckLake Center Christian 14 280 15 103 7 12.7% 87.14
3 Henry HarnarSoutheast 14 280 5 74 7 6.3% 55.71
4 Rossteen KhederHudson 12 190 2 42 5 4.5% 44.74
5 LandonMogadore 10 200 1 40 3 2.4% 40.00
6 Jacob S.Lake Center Christian 14 270 13 36 7 26.5% 38.52
7 Elliott AszklerHudson 10 190 3 30 6 9.1% 33.16
8 ConnorMogadore 3 60 1 8 0 11.1% 31.67
9 David MarshallKenston 2 20 0 3 0 0.0% 30.00
9 JillianField 1 20 0 3 0 0.0% 30.00
11 Sherry DuHudson 7 110 1 15 1 6.2% 29.09
12 Jackson BeclayKenston 12 210 9 19 4 32.1% 29.05
13 Nathaniel EddyLake Center Christian 12 230 3 31 5 8.8% 28.70
14 Sera MathewHudson 2 40 2 3 1 40.0% 27.50
15 AshField 4 80 1 8 0 11.1% 23.75
16 CooperSoutheast 14 270 2 26 1 7.1% 21.11
17 JoaquinField 6 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
18 Wyatt StyerSoutheast 11 210 4 17 3 19.0% 20.48
19 Nadya HudakLake Center Christian 12 240 3 20 3 13.0% 19.17
20 AnthonyField 9 140 0 14 2 0.0% 18.57
21 Nathaniel CapetaLake Center Christian 12 203 2 13 0 13.3% 15.76
22 DanielWindham 4 70 0 6 1 0.0% 15.71
23 Daniel EiblerKenston 2 20 1 0 0 100.0% 15.00
24 ThomasSoutheast 10 180 2 9 0 18.2% 13.33
25 WyattWindham 9 150 1 8 0 11.1% 12.67
26 Jonathan KingLake Center Christian 8 140 1 9 4 10.0% 12.14
27 Walker GlimeKenston 3 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
27 NickSoutheast 2 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
27 Leo DelucaKenston 2 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
27 Neil WachterKenston 2 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
31 NateWindham 13 210 0 10 1 0.0% 9.05
32 Sierra Jean-BaptisteLake Center Christian 10 180 0 8 0 0.0% 8.89
33 Lyric DicksonKenston 14 250 2 8 0 20.0% 8.80
34 Christopher KlineLake Center Christian 10 200 2 6 1 25.0% 8.50
35 Gavin SommersLake Center Christian 10 200 0 8 1 0.0% 7.50
36 AminaField 4 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
36 LauraSoutheast 2 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
38 Iris RennaHudson 12 190 0 5 0 0.0% 5.26
39 MargaritaField 6 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
39 Addie WoodberryLake Center Christian 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
39 Elizabeth UngerHudson 3 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
39 LoganField 4 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
39 QuinnField 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
44 KyleWindham 10 150 0 3 1 0.0% 3.33
44 AvaHudson 6 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
46 Aiden RomanMogadore 9 170 0 3 1 0.0% 2.94
47 Emma SchererField 8 150 0 2 0 0.0% 2.67
48 Gabi ShainoffHudson 6 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
49 NateMogadore 8 150 0 2 1 0.0% 2.00
49 SethField 3 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
51 Sean TobinKenston 6 110 0 2 2 0.0% 1.82
51 Hailey CannonField 8 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
53 LupitaWindham 8 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 SydnieWindham 6 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 LibbyWindham 6 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 JacobWindham 4 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Erica LiuHudson 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 DavidField 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 BrysonMogadore 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 BraedenField 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
61 RachelMogadore 9 170 0 0 1 0.0% -0.59
62 AthenaWindham 6 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00

Junior Varsity A Division (IS-196A and IS-200A) Jump to the Varsity A Division Jump to the Varsity B Division Jump to the Junior Varsity B Division

# Player School GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Graham PowalieCloverleaf 12 240 12 61 14 16.4% 60.00
2 Jared ChismarBrunswick 8 150 6 33 3 15.4% 54.00
3 Sidd SarkarAurora 4 80 5 10 4 33.3% 38.75
4 Betty DongBrunswick 10 180 3 25 2 10.7% 31.67
5 KathrynAurora 1 20 0 3 0 0.0% 30.00
6 Aiden SextonAurora 8 160 3 21 4 12.5% 29.38
7 Andrew DellyBrunswick 5 70 3 6 1 33.3% 28.57
8 Preston ParsonsCloverleaf 12 240 7 27 7 20.6% 28.33
9 Madalyn DietrichBrunswick 10 190 3 19 0 13.6% 24.74
10 Joshua ThomasAurora 6 120 0 13 0 0.0% 21.67
11 Clayton ConnellyBrunswick 6 60 0 6 0 0.0% 20.00
11 Jordan DyeBrunswick 2 20 0 2 0 0.0% 20.00
11 Vikas DuvvuriAurora 1 10 0 1 0 0.0% 20.00
14 Sarah KlebauBrunswick 5 50 0 5 1 0.0% 18.00
15 Liam StephensCloverleaf 10 200 1 17 3 5.6% 17.00
16 Kate LiangAurora 8 160 3 7 1 30.0% 13.75
17 Bianka OrtegaAurora 8 160 0 10 1 0.0% 11.88
18 Ellie S.Garfield 5 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
18 Grace EdwardsGarfield 2 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
20 Katey CisneyGarfield 8 160 0 6 0 0.0% 7.50
21 Allyson KoglerCloverleaf 11 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
21 Elisabeth HiltonCloverleaf 7 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
23 Emma H.Garfield 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
24 Faith FischerBrunswick 3 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Brendan BertkowskiBrunswick 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Shreyaj MenonAurora 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Meghan KellemBrunswick 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Austin KennedyBrunswick 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Jacob CollinsBrunswick 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity B Division (IS-196A and IS-200A) Jump to the Varsity A Division Jump to the Varsity B Division Jump to the Junior Varsity A Division

# Player School GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Reese F.Lake Center Christian 10 200 10 56 10 15.2% 66.00
2 AndrewLake Center Christian 2 40 2 10 3 16.7% 57.50
3 JohnLake Center Christian 2 40 1 7 0 12.5% 42.50
4 Andrew C.Lake Center Christian 8 160 4 29 10 12.1% 37.50
5 Micah M.Lake Center Christian 12 240 5 40 9 11.1% 35.83
6 JillianField 1 20 0 3 0 0.0% 30.00
7 Hailey CannonField 2 40 2 2 0 50.0% 25.00
7 Taylor G.Lake Center Christian 10 200 2 26 8 7.1% 25.00
9 AminaField 7 110 0 12 0 0.0% 21.82
10 Nicholas M.Southeast 4 71 0 7 0 0.0% 19.72
11 Laura L.Southeast 10 200 0 19 0 0.0% 19.00
12 Chase OsbourneSoutheast 9 170 1 16 3 5.9% 18.82
13 AshField 5 80 0 7 0 0.0% 17.50
14 SethField 7 130 1 7 0 12.5% 13.08
15 JoaquinField 4 80 1 4 1 20.0% 12.50
16 LoganField 10 180 1 6 1 14.3% 7.78
17 Liam T.Lake Center Christian 12 240 1 8 2 11.1% 7.08
18 BrodySoutheast 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
19 Janel Z.Lake Center Christian 10 200 0 4 1 0.0% 3.50
20 CarterSoutheast 8 150 1 1 0 50.0% 3.33
21 Miranda B.Lake Center Christian 7 140 0 1 1 0.0% 0.71
22 DavidField 2 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 BraedenField 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Faith V.Lake Center Christian 9 152 0 0 1 0.0% -0.66
25 QuinnField 1 20 0 0 1 0.0% -5.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read