IQBL Winter Open Central

Date: Saturday, March 2, 2024
Host: Southview Middle School (Ankeny, IA)
Sponsor: Iowa Quiz Bowl League (Clive, IA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT w/ Bouncebacks, w/o Interrupts

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Aneesh Shrotriya12thAmes 5 100 9 27 25.0% 81.00
2 Benjamin Horning12thWaukee 6 110 7 24 22.6% 62.73
3 Max Swaner12thWaukee Northwest 5 70 6 10 37.5% 54.29
4 Austin Cornell11thNewman Catholic A 6 120 3 26 10.3% 50.83
5 Jaeger Purchase10thMarshalltown 6 120 6 21 22.2% 50.00
6 Henry Montz12thWaukee Northwest 6 90 5 14 26.3% 47.78
7 Conrad Hollister10thWaukee Northwest 6 90 5 11 31.2% 41.11
8 Isaac Fangmann12thAmes 6 110 4 13 23.5% 34.55
9 Noah O'Connell11thNewman Catholic A 6 120 3 13 18.8% 29.17
10 Nolan Gentry10thAnkeny 6 120 2 12 14.3% 25.00
11 Josh Dahlheimer12thAnkeny 6 120 3 10 23.1% 24.17
12 Arnav Patlolla10thWaukee 5 60 2 4 33.3% 23.33
13 Eli Pattee10thAnkeny 6 120 0 13 0.0% 21.67
14 Samanyu Duvvuri10thWaukee Northwest 6 80 3 4 42.9% 21.25
15 Charlie Gilbertson11thMarshalltown 6 120 0 11 0.0% 18.33
16 Oran Jackson11thWaukee 6 90 2 5 28.6% 17.78
17 Aidan Krueger12thAmes 6 110 1 8 11.1% 17.27
18 Isaac Benscoter11thMarshalltown 6 120 2 7 22.2% 16.67
19 Caden Byrnes10thWaukee Northwest 5 80 0 6 0.0% 15.00
20 Sam Ratcliff10thWaukee Northwest 6 70 0 5 0.0% 14.29
21 Josie Weiner9thNewman Catholic B 6 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
22 Sailesh Srinath9thAmes 3 60 1 2 33.3% 11.67
23 Siqin Sun?Waukee 5 80 1 3 25.0% 11.25
24 Anna Clark11thNewman Catholic B 6 120 2 2 50.0% 8.33
24 Gavin Palizzolo?Waukee 6 60 1 1 50.0% 8.33
26 Anders Repp10thAnkeny 5 50 0 2 0.0% 8.00
27 Drew Coleman10thAnkeny 6 70 1 1 50.0% 7.14
28 Caleb Sheldon12thAmes 6 100 1 2 33.3% 7.00
29 Ella Spitzli11thMarshalltown 6 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
30 Alex Thompson10thWaukee 6 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
31 Blythe Peterson11thNewman Catholic A 6 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
31 Veronica Spooner9thNewman Catholic B 6 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
33 Sam Steidl11thNewman Catholic A 6 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67

Junior Varsity and Middle School Division: IS-226

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 William Pederson8thSouthview Middle B 6 120 2 29 6.5% 53.33
2 Gabby Williams9thSouthview Middle A 6 120 1 27 3.6% 47.50
3 Carter Lacina10thAnkeny + Southview 6 100 1 13 7.1% 29.00
4 Jaxon Penning9thSouthview Middle A 6 120 0 16 0.0% 26.67
5 Zoe Hutchinson10thAnkeny + Southview 6 90 1 7 12.5% 18.89
6 Ethan Webb8thTimberline 6 120 0 10 0.0% 16.67
7 Maddie Mott8thSouthview Middle B 6 120 0 9 0.0% 15.00
8 Natalie Christopherson8thTimberline 6 110 0 8 0.0% 14.55
9 Judson Rowedder9thSouthview Middle A 6 100 0 6 0.0% 12.00
9 Sathvik Mahavadi8thTimberline 5 50 0 3 0.0% 12.00
11 Lennox McCracken9thSouthview Middle A 6 120 0 7 0.0% 11.67
12 James Lecaque8thSouthview Middle B 6 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
12 Olivia Luna10thAnkeny + Southview 5 80 0 4 0.0% 10.00
12 Sage Braga9thAnkeny + Southview 5 80 0 4 0.0% 10.00
12 Jameson Pham?Ankeny + Southview 5 60 0 3 0.0% 10.00
16 Henry Albert9thAnkeny + Southview 3 50 0 2 0.0% 8.00
17 Charles O'Neal8thSouthview Middle B 6 110 0 4 0.0% 7.27
18 Lakshmi Kommineni8thTimberline 6 70 0 2 0.0% 5.71
18 Abhinav Koppuravuri8thTimberline 6 70 0 2 0.0% 5.71
20 Tejas Koripella8thTimberline 5 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
21 Clarissa Masters9thSouthview Middle A 2 20 0 0 0.0% 0.00
21 Kayleigh Lacina8thSouthview Middle B 1 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read