Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, January 6, 2024
Location: Hudson High School (Hudson, WI)
Sponsor: Play Quiz Bowl (MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Questions: SC-79 (shares with 2023TV)

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Zain Ali12thMounds Park A 7 283 118 166.78
2 Aaron Marchand12thHudson A 7 273 109 159.71
3 Arjun Vivekraj11thEden Prairie A 6 240 90 150.00
4 Ben Stras11thPlymouth Area Academic Team E 7 280 103 147.14
5 Andy Petouvis12thMinnetonka A 7 283 93 131.45
6 Graham Close12thHudson B 6 243 79 130.04
7 Nithin Mendu12thPlymouth Area Academic Team B 7 280 89 127.14
8 Amory Kaufman9thProvidence A 7 283 79 111.66
9 Surya Subramaniam11thPlymouth Area Academic Team D 7 283 76 107.42
10 Abhinav Kamatgi11thPlymouth Area Academic Team A 7 280 66 94.29
11 Vineel Panyala12thEden Prairie B 7 280 64 91.43
12 Liam Buck12thPlymouth Area Academic Team A 7 280 63 90.00
13 Tanush Thimasani10thPlymouth Area Academic Team C 7 280 61 87.14
14 Collin Boyum12thBurnsville A 7 283 57 80.57
14 Alexander Bohlinger11thPlymouth Area Academic Team D 7 283 57 80.57
16 Henry Buchanan12thBurnsville A 7 283 56 79.15
17 Joseph Ambrose8thSpectrum 5 200 39 78.00
18 Sriram Susarla11thPlymouth Area Academic Team A 7 280 53 75.71
18 Owen Liu12thPlymouth Area Academic Team C 7 280 53 75.71
20 Nolan Wayman12thMinnetonka C 6 240 45 75.00
21 Suhaib Aden12thMounds View 7 280 52 74.29
22 Cooper Dobbins10thMinnetonka B 7 277 50 72.20
23 Jonathan McMerty-Brummer11thBenilde-St. Margaret's A 6 243 43 70.78
24 Elise Hogg8thSt. Louis Park Middle A 7 280 47 67.14
25 Wesley Erpelding12thChanhassen 7 280 46 65.71
26 Jason Laabs12thChanhassen 7 280 45 64.29
27 Mihir Khurana10thMinnetonka B 7 277 44 63.54
28 Liam Sullivan10thMinnetonka A 7 283 44 62.19
28 Xavier Sachse9thBurnsville A 7 283 44 62.19
30 Samuel Morgan10thBurnsville B 7 280 42 60.00
30 Siddharth Salapaka12thPlymouth Area Academic Team B 7 280 42 60.00
32 Anthony Cubias11thBurnsville B 7 280 41 58.57
33 I. K. Kanu12thEau Claire Regis A 7 280 40 57.14
34 Sam Huebschen11thProvidence A 7 283 40 56.54
35 Evan Raukar11thChaska B 7 280 39 55.71
36 Emilie Murphy11thSpectrum 6 240 33 55.00
37 Will Leatham12thChanhassen 7 280 38 54.29
37 Luke Johnson10thChaska A 7 280 38 54.29
39 Brycen Jones11thSpectrum 5 180 24 53.33
40 Matt Trussell12thBurnsville B 7 280 37 52.86
41 Varun Sridhar12thChaska A 7 280 36 51.43
42 Sophia Ohmann12thMounds View 7 280 35 50.00
42 Nathan Masuda9thMounds Park B 6 240 30 50.00
42 Henry Chapman9thChaska C 5 200 25 50.00
42 Austin Henderson10thChaska C 5 200 25 50.00
46 Allison Diminnie11thChaska A 7 280 33 47.14
47 Rian Mathew10thMinnetonka B 7 277 31 44.77
48 Anthony Anzalone11thProvidence B 6 243 27 44.44
49 Sankalp Agrawal9thEden Prairie B 7 280 31 44.29
50 Evan Blanchard11thSpectrum 6 220 24 43.64
51 Lucas Igl12thChaska A 7 280 28 40.00
51 Gus Sullivan9thMinnetonka C 6 240 24 40.00
51 Tyler Wakershauser9thSpectrum 4 140 14 40.00
54 Jacob Olson11thProvidence C 6 237 23 38.82
55 Atharva Sarmah9thEden Prairie A 6 240 23 38.33
56 Nathan Ward12thProvidence A 7 283 27 38.16
56 Jacob Roach10thMinnetonka A 7 283 27 38.16
58 Olivia Bakke11thProvidence C 7 277 26 37.55
59 Griffin Steward11thBenilde-St. Margaret's B 7 280 26 37.14
59 Simone Kirkeby11thEden Prairie C 7 280 26 37.14
61 Amogh Singh9thEden Prairie A 6 240 22 36.67
62 Maaz Rahman11thPlymouth Area Academic Team E 7 280 25 35.71
62 Marissa Williams11thEden Prairie C 7 280 25 35.71
64 Peyton Stewart11thEau Claire Regis C 7 273 24 35.16
65 Matthew Weisz11thProvidence B 6 243 21 34.57
66 Sophia Clements10thChaska B 7 280 24 34.29
67 Tyler Dodge10thMinnetonka B 7 277 23 33.21
68 Austin Clark10thHudson A 5 193 16 33.16
69 Dominic Santine10thEau Claire Regis B 7 280 23 32.86
70 Alex Feller12thMinnetonka C 6 240 19 31.67
71 Jerome Floeder12thMounds View 7 280 21 30.00
72 Austin Cronk11thBenilde-St. Margaret's A 6 243 18 29.63
73 Arlo Richardson Blackwell8thSt. Louis Park Middle B 7 280 20 28.57
74 Luke Sauer11thBenilde-St. Margaret's A 6 243 17 27.98
75 Ryder Hadt10thEau Claire Regis B 7 280 19 27.14
75 Andrew Walker11thBenilde-St. Margaret's B 7 280 19 27.14
75 Aish Balakrishna11thEden Prairie B 7 280 19 27.14
78 Jonas Dasbach11thEau Claire Regis A 7 280 18 25.71
79 Mac Lindstrom11thChaska B 7 280 17 24.29
79 Aaron Masih11thEden Prairie B 7 280 17 24.29
81 Van Le9thMinnetonka C 6 240 12 20.00
82 Trevor Kern11thEau Claire Regis C 5 193 9 18.65
82 Nate Albrecht9thHudson A 5 193 9 18.65
84 Caroline Shepich12thEau Claire Regis A 7 280 13 18.57
84 Alex Ragognetti11thPlymouth Area Academic Team E 7 280 13 18.57
84 Ray Colford?Eden Prairie C 7 280 13 18.57
87 Gray Anderson11thHudson B 5 203 9 17.73
88 Andrew Benham12thBenilde-St. Margaret's A 6 243 10 16.46
89 Riley Hicks8thSt. Louis Park Middle A 7 280 11 15.71
89 Ali Hashim10thPlymouth Area Academic Team C 7 280 11 15.71
91 Riley Johnson11thEau Claire Regis C 6 233 9 15.45
92 Jasper Foote9thMounds Park B 6 240 9 15.00
93 Nancy Hogan10thProvidence B 6 243 9 14.81
94 Purab Kulkarni11thPlymouth Area Academic Team E 7 280 10 14.29
95 Ani Pulavarthi10thMinnetonka A 7 283 10 14.13
96 Joseph Durch9thHudson B 5 200 7 14.00
97 DeShawn Harriston10thEau Claire Regis B 7 280 9 12.86
97 Madeline Juul7thSt. Louis Park Middle B 7 280 9 12.86
97 Yash Gupta9thEden Prairie C 7 280 9 12.86
100 Lillian Boche10thChaska C 5 200 6 12.00
101 Dominic Keller11thProvidence C 7 277 8 11.55
102 Josh Trussell12thBurnsville B 7 280 8 11.43
102 Finley Keogh8thSt. Louis Park Middle B 7 280 8 11.43
102 Ibrahim Mir11thPlymouth Area Academic Team A 7 280 8 11.43
105 Grant Stojan10thHudson A 6 233 6 10.30
106 Daniel Sung12thMounds View 7 280 7 10.00
106 Aarav Puri9thEden Prairie A 6 240 6 10.00
106 Owen Ashwood11thHudson B 1 40 1 10.00
109 Izi Ross11thChaska B 7 280 6 8.57
109 Will Kaegebein10thPlymouth Area Academic Team C 7 280 6 8.57
111 Genevieve Hanson11thProvidence A 7 283 6 8.48
112 Oliver Schenk9thChaska C 4 160 3 7.50
113 Elise Myhre11thProvidence B 6 243 4 6.58
114 Ben Lenius9thChaska C 5 200 3 6.00
115 Tony Wesner11thEau Claire Regis A 7 280 4 5.71
115 Weston Gain11thBenilde-St. Margaret's B 7 280 4 5.71
117 Shreyya Pattanaik?Plymouth Area Academic Team D 7 283 4 5.65
118 Hua Xing11thPlymouth Area Academic Team B 7 280 3 4.29
119 Emila Jaquish11thEau Claire Regis C 5 200 2 4.00
120 Callen Anderson10thHudson B 5 203 2 3.94
121 Kareh Nelson10thEau Claire Regis B 7 280 2 2.86
121 Sam Webb8thSt. Louis Park Middle A 7 280 2 2.86
121 Cale Fiereck10thSpectrum 4 140 1 2.86
124 Therese Kern10thEau Claire Regis C 5 193 1 2.07
125 Carter Wefel10thHudson A 5 200 1 2.00
126 Paul A.?Hudson B 2 83 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read