2024 ASCA Middle School District @ Arab

Date: Saturday, January 20, 2024
Location: Arab Junior High School (Arab, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT w/ Bouncebacks, w/o Interrupts

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Pool A: MS-49 (packets 1–8)

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Joshua Giddy8thArab 4 80 3 26 10.3% 76.25
2 Jonas Huckaby8thArab 4 80 4 20 16.7% 65.00
3 Hudson Stevens8thHolly Pond 4 80 1 18 5.3% 48.75
4 Madeline Watwood8thHanceville 4 80 0 15 0.0% 37.50
5 Mark Szedon7thCold Springs Elementary 3 60 0 7 0.0% 23.33
6 Eli Motte8thArab 4 80 2 6 25.0% 22.50
7 Isabella Wright8thEast Lawrence 3 60 0 6 0.0% 20.00
8 Ava Case8thArab 4 80 2 4 33.3% 17.50
8 Walker Whaley7thHanceville 4 80 0 7 0.0% 17.50
10 Carson Cain8thHanceville 4 70 0 6 0.0% 17.14
11 Ricky Horton8thEast Lawrence 3 50 0 3 0.0% 12.00
12 Brantley Desenthaler7thEast Lawrence 1 20 0 1 0.0% 10.00
13 Collin Whitehead7thHolly Pond 4 80 0 2 0.0% 5.00
14 Yoleth Trejo-Casas8thHanceville 4 70 0 1 0.0% 2.86
15 Clara Spitzer8thHolly Pond 4 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Macy Arthur8thHolly Pond 4 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Greyson Durocher8thEast Lawrence 3 50 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Grant Newman8thEast Lawrence 2 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Riley Wegner?East Lawrence 1 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 John Blanchard7thEast Lawrence 1 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Ethan Burton7thHanceville 1 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00
15 Franklin Bailey7thHanceville 1 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Pool B: MS-49 (packets 1–8)

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Ava Pruett8thFairview 3 60 7 30 18.9% 135.00
2 Alen Lechner8thHarmony 3 60 2 15 11.8% 60.00
3 Eugene Byrd8thSt. Bernard Prep 3 60 0 17 0.0% 56.67
4 Gabriel Kibler8thSt. Bernard Prep 3 60 2 5 28.6% 26.67
5 Drew Parker7thPriceville 3 60 1 5 16.7% 21.67
6 Sawyer Smith7thPriceville 3 60 0 6 0.0% 20.00
7 Troup Bridges8thHarmony 3 60 2 1 66.7% 13.33
8 Easton Jones8thHarmony 3 60 1 2 33.3% 11.67
9 Grayson Brightwell7thPriceville 3 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
9 Sawyer Varwood7thSt. Bernard Prep 3 60 0 2 0.0% 6.67
11 Addie Gardner7thFairview 3 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
12 Yarebel Parra7thSt. Bernard Prep 3 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
12 Lola Haynes7thFairview 3 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
12 Colton Smith6thPriceville 3 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
12 Parker Nicholas7thFairview 3 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00
12 Gabe Sullins8thHarmony 3 30 0 0 0.0% 0.00
12 Hailie Pike8thHarmony 3 30 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Pool C: MS-49 (packets 1–8)

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Abram Motte7thWest Point 4 80 7 25 21.9% 88.75
2 Ava Hewlett8thEast Limestone 4 80 5 13 27.8% 51.25
3 Bronson Winsett6thEast Limestone 3 60 3 9 25.0% 45.00
4 Avery Gable7thGood Hope 4 80 2 12 14.3% 37.50
4 Grady Tankersley8thVinemont 4 80 0 15 0.0% 37.50
6 Cole Chamblee7thWest Point 4 80 3 8 27.3% 31.25
7 Brighton Sims4thArab Elementary 4 70 0 9 0.0% 25.71
8 Milas Trew4thArab Elementary 4 70 1 6 14.3% 21.43
9 Thatcher Armstrong7thWest Point 4 80 2 5 28.6% 20.00
9 Adam Sheriff7thEast Limestone 3 60 0 6 0.0% 20.00
11 Collin Cooner7thWest Point 4 80 2 3 40.0% 15.00
12 Camilla Coleman8thGood Hope 4 80 2 1 66.7% 10.00
12 Mallory Parker8thGood Hope 4 80 0 4 0.0% 10.00
12 Bentley Loesch6thEast Limestone 2 40 0 2 0.0% 10.00
12 Levi Widner7thGood Hope 2 40 0 2 0.0% 10.00
16 James Camp4thArab Elementary 4 80 0 3 0.0% 7.50
17 Aubrey Prestridge5thArab Elementary 4 50 0 1 0.0% 4.00
17 Samuel Zeien4thArab Elementary 4 50 0 1 0.0% 4.00
19 Brianna Baker6thVinemont 4 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
19 Easton Horner7thEast Limestone 2 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00
19 Ethan Makin7thEast Limestone 2 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00
19 Kinkade White7thGood Hope 2 40 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read