Gopher Invitational Tournament

Date: Saturday, December 3, 2005
Location: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-57A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brendan Byrne?Mounds Park 6.0 120 19 41 7 31.7% 110.00
2 Sean Litsey?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 9 45 3 16.7% 95.00
3 Nick Truelson10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 9 43 2 17.3% 92.50
4 Mike Parks?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 6 35 3 14.6% 70.83
5 Jeff Scheuermann?Eau Claire Regis A 6.0 120 9 28 7 24.3% 63.33
6 Jack Boyle?St. Thomas Academy A 6.0 120 14 16 4 46.7% 58.33
7 Anna Hopper?St. Andrew's 6.0 120 7 25 2 21.9% 57.50
7 Paul Klevorn?Wayzata A 6.0 120 5 29 4 14.7% 57.50
9 Alex Friedman9thMinnetonka C 4.0 80 5 16 4 23.8% 53.75
10 Amanda Parsons?St. Andrew's 6.0 120 11 18 7 37.9% 51.67
11 Joyce Sun?Wayzata A 6.0 120 6 20 1 23.1% 47.50
12 David He?Wayzata E 6.0 120 9 17 9 34.6% 43.33
13 Noah Rosenthal9thWayzata D 6.0 120 1 24 1 4.0% 41.67
14 Brandon Lew?Breck A 6.0 120 5 21 9 19.2% 40.00
15 Tom Sullivan?St. Thomas Academy A 6.0 120 6 17 5 26.1% 39.17
16 Chris Heffner10thWayzata C 6.0 120 5 15 0 25.0% 37.50
16 Teddy Schaefer?Eau Claire Regis B 6.0 120 2 20 1 9.1% 37.50
18 Vandana Vedanarayanan?St. Andrew's 6.0 120 7 12 1 36.8% 36.67
19 James Heaney?St. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 6 14 4 30.0% 35.00
20 Hyun-Soo Lee?Breck B 6.0 120 3 18 4 14.3% 34.17
21 Drew Stanecki?Minnetonka B 6.0 120 3 18 5 14.3% 33.33
21 Jordan Alstad?Irondale A 6.0 120 2 17 0 10.5% 33.33
23 Matt Bosch?Wayzata B 5.5 110 0 18 2 0.0% 30.91
24 Emily Strobel?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 5 12 3 29.4% 30.00
24 Eric Osbeck?Hudson 6.0 120 1 18 3 5.3% 30.00
26 Josh Mollner?St. Thomas Academy A 6.0 120 4 13 3 23.5% 29.17
27 Keel Dietz10thMinnetonka B 5.0 100 3 12 4 20.0% 29.00
28 Mike Hay?St. Thomas Academy C 4.5 90 3 11 5 21.4% 28.89
29 Nathan Lysne?St. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 1 17 3 5.6% 28.33
30 Andrew Shipe?Wayzata B 5.0 100 2 11 0 15.4% 28.00
31 Johanna Henly?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 5 9 0 35.7% 27.50
32 Genevieve Andreas?Breck A 6.0 120 4 11 2 26.7% 26.67
33 Bill Petrich?St. Thomas Academy C 5.5 110 3 12 4 20.0% 26.36
34 Ruobin Wu?Wayzata B 5.5 110 0 14 0 0.0% 25.45
35 Zack Truelson8thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 3 12 3 20.0% 25.00
35 Megan Loftsgaarden?Eau Claire Regis C 5.0 100 1 12 2 7.7% 25.00
37 Martha Enderby10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 3 9 0 25.0% 22.50
37 John Howard?Edina 6.0 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
39 Minna Chen9thWayzata D 6.0 120 3 9 1 25.0% 21.67
40 Danny Kristian Vopava10thIrondale A 6.0 120 3 14 12 17.6% 20.83
40 Jim Christenson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 10 1 16.7% 20.83
42 Meghan Pickard?Eau Claire Regis C 4.0 80 1 7 1 12.5% 20.00
42 Bill McFarlane?Eau Claire Regis B 5.0 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
42 Danny Ryan10thSt. Thomas Academy D 6.0 120 0 16 8 0.0% 20.00
45 David Benedict?Minnetonka B 4.0 80 2 5 1 28.6% 18.75
45 Matt Erickson?Minnetonka B 4.0 80 1 6 0 14.3% 18.75
47 Justin Court?Eau Claire Regis A 4.5 90 2 5 0 28.6% 17.78
48 Paul Leger10thWayzata C 6.0 120 2 8 1 20.0% 17.50
48 Carsten Gehring10thWayzata C 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
48 Mike Allen?Wayzata B 4.0 80 0 7 0 0.0% 17.50
51 Stacey Kigner?Mounds Park 6.0 120 4 5 2 44.4% 16.67
51 Steve Ridenour?Eau Claire Regis A 4.5 90 2 5 1 28.6% 16.67
51 Matthew Kammerer?Edina 6.0 120 2 8 2 20.0% 16.67
51 Matt Mulligan?Eau Claire Regis A 4.5 90 1 6 0 14.3% 16.67
51 Matthew Weiss?Breck B 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
56 Aaron Wood?Hudson 4.0 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
56 Jesse Dewitz?Eau Claire Regis C 4.0 80 0 7 1 0.0% 16.25
58 Julie Chamberlain10thMinnetonka C 2.5 50 2 2 2 50.0% 16.00
58 Brady Eklund?Eau Claire Regis B 5.0 100 1 8 3 11.1% 16.00
60 Eli Reding10thWayzata C 6.0 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
61 Nathan Siems9thIrondale B 4.5 90 0 7 0 0.0% 15.56
62 Peter Ladner?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 5 4 5 55.6% 15.00
62 Noah Franske?Edina 6.0 120 2 6 0 25.0% 15.00
62 Nate Adams10thMinnetonka C 4.0 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
65 Chance Mitchell?Hudson 3.5 70 0 5 0 0.0% 14.29
66 Jamie Rogers?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
67 Elizabeth Amann?Eau Claire Regis C 4.0 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
68 Sam Schleipman10thMounds Park 6.0 120 4 2 0 66.7% 13.33
68 Pat Scott-Walsh?Hudson 4.5 90 1 5 1 16.7% 13.33
68 David Xu?Wayzata F 6.0 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
68 Roy Wong10thIrondale B 4.5 90 0 6 0 0.0% 13.33
72 Chris Eckes?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 4 3 3 57.1% 12.50
72 Danny Langseth?Minnetonka C 4.0 80 1 4 1 20.0% 12.50
72 Noah Marell10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 1 9 6 10.0% 12.50
75 Harry Singh?North St. Paul B 5.0 100 2 4 2 33.3% 12.00
76 Patrick Malecha9thIrondale B 5.0 100 0 7 3 0.0% 11.00
77 Anna Smithberger10thIrondale A 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
77 Johnny Kastner?Wayzata F 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
77 Lillian Nordhal?Breck A 6.0 120 1 6 2 14.3% 10.83
80 Ty Walsh?Wayzata F 6.0 120 2 4 3 33.3% 9.17
80 Changrui Xiao?Wayzata E 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
80 Tracy Fuad?Breck B 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
80 Fernando Cardoso?Hudson 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
80 Austin Loeb9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 6 4 14.3% 9.17
80 Erik Adams?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
80 Mitu Ramgopal10thWayzata G 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
87 Molly Wawrzyniak10thWayzata G 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
87 Tony Stoeri9thSt. Thomas Academy D 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
87 Neeraj Rajasekar9thWayzata D 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
87 Davie Chen?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 2 3 2 40.0% 8.33
87 Alasdair McKernan?Wayzata A 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
92 Scott Nelson?North St. Paul B 5.0 100 2 2 2 50.0% 8.00
92 Andrew Saville?Minnetonka B 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
94 Cole Bakke9thIrondale B 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
95 Sara Schilling?Breck A 6.0 120 2 1 0 66.7% 6.67
95 Kevin Partington?St. Thomas Academy A 6.0 120 2 4 6 33.3% 6.67
95 Jeff Juul9thSt. Thomas Academy D 6.0 120 1 3 1 25.0% 6.67
95 Kyle Prochno?Minnetonka C 3.0 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
99 Joe Fattal?Wayzata B 4.0 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
100 Emmelene Yuan9thWayzata G 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
100 Sherrie Peterson?Wayzata E 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
100 Andy Stutsman?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
103 Will Nye?St. Thomas Academy C 5.5 110 1 6 10 14.3% 4.55
104 Nick Prickel?St. Thomas Academy C 4.5 90 0 2 0 0.0% 4.44
105 Mike Patterson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
106 Brian Beckers?North St. Paul B 5.0 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
107 Chelsea Crane?Eau Claire Regis C 4.0 80 1 0 0 100.0% 3.75
107 Michael Fahey?St. Thomas Academy C 4.0 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
109 Sarah Rolson?Wayzata E 6.0 120 0 4 4 0.0% 3.33
109 Andrew Porter?Edina 6.0 120 0 3 2 0.0% 3.33
111 Chad Patel?North St. Paul B 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
112 Pritika Dasgupta10thWayzata G 6.0 120 1 1 2 50.0% 2.50
112 Kevin O'Neill?St. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 0 3 3 0.0% 2.50
112 Matt Chartrand?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
115 Bill Krause?Eau Claire Regis A 4.5 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
116 Amy Chamberlain10thMinnetonka C 2.5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
117 Luis Rayas9thWayzata D 6.0 120 0 2 2 0.0% 1.67
117 Caitlin O'Neill?St. Thomas Academy D 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
117 Isaac Muscanto10thMounds Park 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
117 Ben Brewer?Breck B 3.0 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
121 Michelle Wong?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 2 4 0.0% 0.00
121 Lei Lei10thIrondale B 5.0 100 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
121 Carleen Ebert?Minnetonka C 4.0 80 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
121 Ben Chorn?Irondale A 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
121 Brian Mirr?Eau Claire Regis B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
121 Matt DeMars?Eau Claire Regis B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
121 Carl Weir?North St. Paul B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
121 Paul Mulligan9thEau Claire Regis C 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
129 Jon Lawson?Wayzata A 6.0 120 0 1 3 0.0% -0.83

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read