2006 NAQT Virginia State Championship

Date: Saturday, April 22, 2006
Host: University of Virginia (Charlottesville, VA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Large Schools Division (IS-59)

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Kunle DemurenOcean Lakes 5.6 117 15 46 16 24.6% 103.42
2 William ButlerMaggie Walker Governor's School A 6.0 116 12 24 3 33.3% 69.83
3 ConstantineThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B 5.0 110 9 25 2 26.5% 68.18
4 Richard KittermanJames W. Robinson 6.0 108 6 28 2 17.6% 66.67
5 Aaron RosenbergLangley 6.0 124 11 23 0 32.4% 63.71
6 Simha MummalaneniMaggie Walker Governor's School B 6.0 126 11 17 4 39.3% 50.00
7 Mark Thomas GuerciMaggie Walker Governor's School A 6.0 116 14 9 3 60.9% 49.14
8 Evan AdamsMaggie Walker Governor's School A 6.0 116 13 10 5 56.5% 46.55
9 MartinJustice 2.0 43 1 9 1 10.0% 46.51
10 CartmanThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B 5.0 107 4 17 1 19.0% 42.06
11 Zack BudrykHermitage 6.0 125 6 16 0 27.3% 40.00
12 BlinkyThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A 6.0 129 9 14 4 39.1% 39.53
13 Palmer MebaneMaggie Walker Governor's School C 6.0 124 10 10 4 50.0% 37.10
14 SueThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A 6.0 129 8 16 9 33.3% 36.43
15 Zane HaywardOsbourn 6.0 120 5 15 2 25.0% 35.83
16 Andrew GoodfellowMaggie Walker Governor's School B 6.0 126 7 12 0 36.8% 35.71
17 DeathFairfax 6.0 116 1 18 0 5.3% 33.62
18 Ian TomlinClover Hill B 6.0 123 3 16 2 15.8% 31.71
19 Joanna WuMaggie Walker Governor's School B 6.0 126 3 17 4 15.0% 30.95
20 Leaf ElhaiMaggie Walker Governor's School D 6.0 114 5 11 3 31.2% 29.82
21 DonatelloThomas Jefferson Science & Tech C 6.0 106 1 14 1 6.7% 28.30
22 Annalisa AdamsMaggie Walker Governor's School C 6.0 124 6 10 3 37.5% 28.23
23 Brian ReilyOsbourn 5.5 110 5 10 4 33.3% 28.18
24 PinkyThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A 6.0 129 7 10 5 41.2% 27.91
25 Cary CooperLangley 6.0 124 7 9 7 43.8% 25.81
26 Lucy KimStone Bridge 5.0 99 3 9 2 25.0% 25.25
27 Matt MorrisonMaggie Walker Governor's School B 6.0 126 5 10 4 33.3% 24.60
28 MarvinFreeman-Hermitage 6.0 123 0 15 0 0.0% 24.39
29 Tucker ColeMarshall 6.0 120 4 12 7 25.0% 24.17
30 KennyThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B 4.0 84 1 9 1 10.0% 23.81
31 William AtkinsonFreeman 6.0 114 2 14 7 12.5% 23.68
32 Jack S.Freeman-Hermitage 6.0 123 1 14 2 6.7% 23.58
33 Rafat MehdiLangley 6.0 124 5 7 0 41.7% 23.39
34 George BerryFreeman 6.0 114 2 10 1 16.7% 21.93
34 Matthew KlugeMaggie Walker Governor's School D 6.0 114 0 13 1 0.0% 21.93
36 MarkJustice 3.0 65 2 4 0 33.3% 21.54
37 SineadJustice 6.0 128 0 14 1 0.0% 21.09
38 InkyThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A 6.0 129 6 7 5 46.2% 20.93
39 Jason ByrdClover Hill A 6.0 122 0 14 3 0.0% 20.49
40 Anant ShuklaMaggie Walker Governor's School C 6.0 124 3 9 2 25.0% 20.16
41 BartJustice 1.0 20 0 2 0 0.0% 20.00
42 Matthew HoldenHermitage 5.0 106 4 6 5 40.0% 17.92
43 Suzy CardwellClover Hill B 6.0 123 2 9 2 18.2% 17.89
44 Rachel PickLangley 6.0 124 0 11 0 0.0% 17.74
44 Kerry MoneyOsbourn 3.1 62 0 6 1 0.0% 17.74
46 Trevor PageClover Hill B 6.0 123 0 10 0 0.0% 16.26
47 RaphaelThomas Jefferson Science & Tech C 6.0 106 1 7 0 12.5% 16.04
48 LeonardoThomas Jefferson Science & Tech C 6.0 106 2 5 0 28.6% 15.09
49 Thomas ChappellFreeman 6.0 114 4 7 9 36.4% 14.91
50 FordFreeman-Hermitage 6.0 123 1 8 1 11.1% 14.63
51 Charlie HawkClover Hill B 2.9 59 0 5 2 0.0% 13.56
52 Nitya RaoMaggie Walker Governor's School C 6.0 124 1 7 1 12.5% 12.90
53 George WashingtonClover Hill A 6.0 122 0 8 1 0.0% 12.30
54 WarFairfax 6.0 116 0 8 2 0.0% 12.07
55 Leigh StacklinPrince George 6.0 110 0 7 1 0.0% 11.82
56 FamineFairfax 4.0 77 2 3 3 40.0% 11.69
57 Jennie JoyceClover Hill A 6.0 122 0 7 0 0.0% 11.48
58 Kristin WhetstoneJames W. Robinson 6.0 108 2 5 5 28.6% 10.19
58 Tim SparlingHermitage 3.0 59 0 3 0 0.0% 10.17
60 Danny FinottiStone Bridge 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
61 Madhav MaunalanMarshall 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
62 Adam TrimmerPrince George 6.0 110 0 7 4 0.0% 9.09
63 Ryan FosterOsbourn 3.4 68 0 3 0 0.0% 8.82
64 PestilenceFairfax 5.0 94 1 3 1 25.0% 8.51
65 Christine ChoiJames W. Robinson 6.0 108 1 3 0 25.0% 8.33
65 Chris DodgeOsbourn 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
65 Yuan ZhouJames W. Robinson 6.0 108 0 5 1 0.0% 8.33
68 MichelangeloThomas Jefferson Science & Tech C 6.0 106 0 5 2 0.0% 7.55
69 Ed GurnickClover Hill A 6.0 122 1 3 0 25.0% 7.38
70 Michael LewisOcean Lakes 4.3 89 0 3 1 0.0% 5.62
71 Michael HarperOcean Lakes 6.0 125 1 2 1 33.3% 4.80
72 JoannaStone Bridge 1.0 21 0 1 1 0.0% 4.76
73 Trish GreeneHermitage 5.0 106 1 4 6 20.0% 4.72
74 Andi DavisMaggie Walker Governor's School D 6.0 114 0 3 1 0.0% 4.39
75 Lydia PowellMaggie Walker Governor's School A 6.0 116 1 1 0 50.0% 4.31
76 Arthur DentFreeman-Hermitage 6.0 123 0 3 1 0.0% 4.07
77 KyleThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B 6.0 129 0 3 1 0.0% 3.88
78 Kathryn TiptonOcean Lakes 5.0 105 0 2 0 0.0% 3.81
79 Ali NajafabadiFreeman 6.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
80 Malcom the TenthFairfax 3.0 61 0 1 0 0.0% 3.28
81 Jason JoyceClover Hill B 3.1 64 0 1 0 0.0% 3.12
82 Jonathan ElliottMarshall 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
83 Catherine JanschMaggie Walker Governor's School D 2.5 47 0 1 1 0.0% 2.13
84 Justin HaynePrince George 6.0 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
85 Brandon BannisterPrince George 5.0 92 0 1 1 0.0% 1.09
86 John ZettlerMarshall 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
87 FernandoJustice 6.0 128 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 LouisJustice 6.0 128 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Lauren DirgoStone Bridge 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 ChefThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B 4.0 86 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Hanlu YeMaggie Walker Governor's School D 3.5 67 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Peter McDonaldOcean Lakes 3.0 62 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Kacey CanfieldHermitage 2.5 51 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Ashley BathHermitage 1.6 34 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 Rachel OwenHermitage 1.0 19 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
87 DouglasPrince George 1.0 18 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
97 Barbara DanglerStone Bridge 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Small Schools Division (IS-59)

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Emma BerryCave Spring A 8.0 121 6 39 3 13.3% 76.86
2 Jenny WahlbergEastern Montgomery 8.0 124 2 30 2 6.2% 51.61
3 Gregory MalysaCave Spring A 8.0 121 3 20 0 13.0% 40.50
4 Ellen MacGuinessParry McCluer 8.0 138 3 24 2 11.1% 39.86
5 A. J. CollinsRappahannock County 8.0 137 0 27 0 0.0% 39.42
6 Kirby FoxSt. Christopher's 8.0 136 2 25 5 7.4% 37.50
7 Matt G.Prince Edward County A 8.0 131 1 22 1 4.3% 35.11
8 Beth BredenkampCave Spring B 8.0 133 0 23 5 0.0% 30.83
9 ScottCave Spring B 1.0 15 0 2 0 0.0% 26.67
10 Shaymus HudsonParry McCluer 8.0 138 0 18 0 0.0% 26.09
11 Charles EllenSt. Christopher's 8.0 136 2 16 7 11.1% 22.79
12 Paul P.Prince Edward County A 8.0 131 1 16 8 5.9% 20.61
13 Megan DaltonCave Spring B 8.0 133 0 14 1 0.0% 20.30
14 Clay VickersRappahannock County 4.0 65 1 6 3 14.3% 18.46
15 Kate WahlbergEastern Montgomery 8.0 124 0 10 0 0.0% 16.13
16 CatherineCavemont 8.0 141 0 10 0 0.0% 14.18
17 Zach McKinneyRappahannock County 7.0 119 0 8 0 0.0% 13.45
18 Janel LambachCave Spring A 6.0 92 2 3 0 40.0% 13.04
19 Katherine McFarlandCave Spring A 5.0 75 1 3 0 25.0% 12.00
20 Sarah HinshelwoodEastern Montgomery 8.0 124 0 7 0 0.0% 11.29
21 ThomasRappahannock County 3.5 64 0 3 0 0.0% 9.38
22 HollyCavemont 8.0 141 1 5 1 16.7% 8.51
22 RachelCavemont 8.0 141 1 6 3 14.3% 8.51
24 DanaCavemont 8.0 141 0 6 2 0.0% 7.09
25 Skyler KeaCave Spring B 7.0 118 0 4 2 0.0% 5.08
26 Jay A.Prince Edward County A 8.0 131 0 3 0 0.0% 4.58
27 Duncan WarnerSt. Christopher's 8.0 136 0 3 0 0.0% 4.41
28 Eddie TaylorRappahannock County 7.1 121 0 3 1 0.0% 4.13
29 Amanda F.Prince Edward County B 8.0 133 0 2 0 0.0% 3.01
30 Nelson MorganParry McCluer 8.0 138 0 2 0 0.0% 2.90
30 Lydia PorterParry McCluer 8.0 138 0 2 0 0.0% 2.90
32 Olivia PadisCave Spring A 5.0 75 0 1 0 0.0% 2.67
33 Katie GordonCave Spring B 8.0 133 0 2 1 0.0% 2.26
34 Courtney G.Prince Edward County B 8.0 133 0 1 0 0.0% 1.50
35 John WilkinsonSt. Christopher's 8.0 136 0 2 3 0.0% 0.74
36 Jamie R.Prince Edward County A 8.0 131 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
36 Stacy FinneganEastern Montgomery 8.0 124 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
36 Amber LongRappahannock County 1.5 25 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
36 IvyRappahannock County 1.0 17 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
40 Robert G.Prince Edward County B 8.0 133 0 0 2 0.0% -1.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read