2006 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, April 29, 2006
Location: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-59

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brendan Byrne?Mounds Park 8.0 160 18 57 9 24.0% 99.38
2 Sean Litsey?Minnetonka A 9.0 180 22 43 7 33.8% 80.56
3 Genevieve Andreas?Breck 6.0 120 6 36 2 14.3% 73.33
4 Andrew Guyton?Chaska 8.0 160 15 35 13 30.0% 63.75
5 Alex Friedman9thMinnetonka C 7.5 150 13 28 4 31.7% 60.67
6 Nick Truelson10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 7 24 5 22.6% 53.33
7 Derek Schaible?St. Paul Academy 9.0 180 13 30 12 30.2% 48.33
8 Bob Jameson?Cretin-Derham Hall 7.0 140 7 28 10 20.0% 47.86
9 Tom Sullivan?St. Thomas Academy A 9.0 180 15 23 7 39.5% 46.67
9 Dan Couillard?DeLaSalle 6.0 120 4 26 8 13.3% 46.67
11 Jack Boyle?St. Thomas Academy A 9.0 180 14 20 7 41.2% 41.67
11 Trevor Davis?Eden Prairie A 9.0 180 12 24 9 33.3% 41.67
13 Rohan Agrawal?Wayzata A 7.0 140 5 24 5 17.2% 41.43
14 Gautam Kandlikar?Eden Prairie A 8.0 160 8 24 7 25.0% 40.62
15 Mike Parks?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 3 25 5 10.7% 38.57
16 James Heaney?St. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 3 21 5 12.5% 38.33
17 Paul Klevorn?Wayzata A 7.0 140 5 19 5 20.8% 34.29
18 Michael Wright10thEden Prairie A 9.0 180 9 19 12 32.1% 29.44
19 Chris Heffner10thWayzata C 8.0 160 4 18 2 18.2% 28.75
20 Marc Davidson?St. Paul Academy 9.0 180 3 24 6 11.1% 28.33
21 David Bliss?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 5 12 3 29.4% 25.71
22 Josh Mollner?St. Thomas Academy A 9.0 180 3 21 6 12.5% 25.00
23 Matt Bosch?Wayzata B 5.0 100 1 14 7 6.7% 24.00
24 Sam Caldis?Cretin-Derham Hall 7.0 140 3 13 4 18.8% 22.14
25 Anant Shah10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 2 12 5 14.3% 20.83
26 Erik Adams?Minnetonka A 9.0 180 6 12 5 33.3% 20.56
27 Alex Batts?Wayzata B 5.0 100 0 11 2 0.0% 20.00
28 Lillian Nordhal?Breck 6.0 120 1 10 0 9.1% 19.17
28 Jeff Juul9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 0 12 1 0.0% 19.17
30 Manuel Sanchez-Moyano10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 3 7 1 30.0% 18.33
31 Sam Daub9thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
32 Samira Missaghi?Eden Prairie A 6.0 120 4 4 0 50.0% 16.67
33 Carsten Gehring10thWayzata C 8.0 160 2 11 2 15.4% 16.25
33 Paul Leger10thWayzata C 8.0 160 1 14 5 6.7% 16.25
33 Nate Adams10thMinnetonka C 8.0 160 0 13 0 0.0% 16.25
36 Jake Heichert?St. Paul Academy 9.0 180 1 14 2 6.7% 16.11
37 Noah Rosenthal9thWayzata D 6.0 120 0 11 3 0.0% 15.83
37 Keel Dietz10thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 11 3 0.0% 15.83
39 Sarah Larsson10thMinnetonka C 7.0 140 0 11 0 0.0% 15.71
40 C. J. Rydberg?Cretin-Derham Hall 7.0 140 3 7 2 30.0% 15.00
40 Danny Ryan10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
42 Eric Gruber10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 12 7 0.0% 14.17
43 Steven Shonts10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 1 10 7 9.1% 13.33
43 Laura Evans?St. Paul Academy 9.0 180 0 12 0 0.0% 13.33
43 Justin Martin?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 10 4 0.0% 13.33
46 Zack Truelson8thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
47 Noah Marell10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 2 6 1 25.0% 12.14
48 Mitu Ramgopal10thWayzata C 8.0 160 2 8 3 20.0% 11.88
49 Chris Eckes?Minnetonka A 9.0 180 1 9 0 10.0% 11.67
50 Kevin O'Neill?St. Thomas Academy B 5.0 100 0 6 1 0.0% 11.00
51 Samuel Aubart?DeLaSalle 6.0 120 1 7 4 12.5% 10.83
52 Tyler Ryan10thChaska 8.0 160 2 7 3 22.2% 10.62
53 Andrew Pottebaum?Eden Prairie A 4.0 80 2 1 0 66.7% 10.00
53 Joyce Sun?Wayzata A 7.0 140 3 5 5 37.5% 10.00
55 Kevin Partington?St. Thomas Academy A 9.0 180 4 4 3 50.0% 9.44
56 Brian Suerth?Minnetonka B 6.0 120 0 8 5 0.0% 9.17
57 Eric Harms10thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 100 1 5 4 16.7% 9.00
58 Jamie Rogers?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 2 3 0 40.0% 8.57
58 Mike Johnson?Cretin-Derham Hall 7.0 140 0 7 2 0.0% 8.57
60 Drew Stanecki?Minnetonka A 9.0 180 2 6 4 25.0% 7.78
61 Neeraj Rajasekar9thWayzata D 6.0 120 1 3 0 25.0% 7.50
61 Sean Skaar?Chaska 8.0 160 1 6 3 14.3% 7.50
61 Andrew Saville?Minnetonka B 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
64 Andrew Shipe?Wayzata A 3.0 60 1 1 1 50.0% 6.67
64 Minna Chen9thWayzata D 6.0 120 0 6 4 0.0% 6.67
66 Mike Allen?Wayzata B 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
67 Danny Langseth?Minnetonka B 6.0 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
67 Andrew Somers?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
69 Michelle Hackner?Breck 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
70 Lauren Johnson?Chaska 8.0 160 1 2 2 33.3% 3.12
71 Brandon Law9thWayzata D 6.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50
71 Ruobin Wu?Wayzata A 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
73 Amy Chamberlain10thMinnetonka C 4.5 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
74 David Xu?Wayzata B 4.0 80 1 0 2 100.0% 1.25
75 Shilyn Chang?Breck 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Mike Patterson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Joe Fattal?Wayzata B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
78 Julie Chamberlain10thMinnetonka C 5.0 100 0 0 2 0.0% -2.00
79 Nick Schultz?DeLaSalle 1.0 20 0 0 1 0.0% -5.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read