St. Anthony Village Annual Neural Treat I

Date: Saturday, February 25, 2006
Location: St. Anthony Village High School (St. Anthony, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-58

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brendan Byrne?Mounds Park 6.0 120 17 50 8 25.4% 119.17
2 Sean Litsey?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 9 41 1 18.0% 90.00
3 Jack Boyle?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 12 30 6 28.6% 75.00
4 Alex Friedman9thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 11 26 6 29.7% 65.83
5 Jeff Scheuermann?Eau Claire Regis A 6.0 120 7 23 5 23.3% 51.67
6 Rob Carson?Chaska 6.0 120 9 17 5 34.6% 46.67
7 Andrew Guyton?Chaska 6.0 120 8 18 5 30.8% 45.83
7 Michael Wright10thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 6 20 3 23.1% 45.83
9 Mike Parks?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 123 3 24 2 11.1% 44.72
10 Josh Mollner?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 11 12 5 47.8% 43.33
11 Trevor Davis?Eden Prairie A 6.0 120 8 18 9 30.8% 42.50
11 Samira Missaghi?Eden Prairie B 6.0 120 7 16 2 30.4% 42.50
13 Bob Jameson?Cretin-Derham Hall 6.0 123 6 21 8 22.2% 42.28
14 Katriana Davenport-Kimball10thFergus Falls Home School 6.0 120 4 24 10 14.3% 41.67
15 Keshav Sapatnekar10thOrono 6.0 120 5 21 9 19.2% 40.00
16 Joshua Moloney?Ames 6.0 120 6 15 2 28.6% 38.33
17 Marc Davidson?St. Paul Academy 6.0 120 2 19 1 9.5% 35.83
18 Justin Martin?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 6 15 6 28.6% 35.00
19 Anant Shah10thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 2 19 3 9.5% 34.17
20 Jake Heichert?St. Paul Academy 6.0 120 4 15 2 21.1% 33.33
21 Sarah Paulus?Roseville 6.0 120 3 16 4 15.8% 30.83
22 Alex Griep?St. Anthony Village B 5.5 110 3 14 4 17.6% 30.00
23 Andrew Hart?Chaska 6.0 120 6 11 5 35.3% 29.17
23 Gautam Kandlikar?Eden Prairie A 6.0 120 4 13 3 23.5% 29.17
23 Sam Daub9thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 3 13 0 18.8% 29.17
23 Alex Dottschalk?Roseville 6.0 120 2 16 3 11.1% 29.17
27 Antonio Backman9thSt. Anthony Village A 6.0 120 1 16 1 5.9% 28.33
27 Peter Griep?St. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 0 18 2 0.0% 28.33
29 Travis May?Orono 2.5 50 2 4 0 33.3% 28.00
30 David Bliss?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 123 4 12 3 25.0% 26.83
31 Chris Eckes?Minnetonka A 6.0 120 4 11 2 26.7% 26.67
31 Derek Schaible?St. Paul Academy 6.0 120 4 13 6 23.5% 26.67
33 Simon Radecki?St. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 4 9 1 30.8% 24.17
33 Danait Mengist9thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 2 12 1 14.3% 24.17
35 Igor Luzhansky10thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 2 7 2 22.2% 22.50
35 Justin Davis?St. Anthony Village A 6.0 120 3 13 8 18.8% 22.50
37 Sam Caldis?Cretin-Derham Hall 6.0 123 4 9 3 30.8% 21.95
38 David Yamron?Orono 5.5 110 2 10 2 16.7% 21.82
39 Justin Court?Eau Claire Regis A 6.0 120 2 10 0 16.7% 21.67
40 Jesse Dewitz?Eau Claire Regis B 5.1 102 1 10 1 9.1% 21.57
41 Noah Marell10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 12 3 7.7% 20.00
41 Jim Christenson?Robbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 120 0 13 2 0.0% 20.00
41 Laura Evans?St. Paul Academy 6.0 120 0 12 0 0.0% 20.00
44 Kyle Miller10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 2 9 1 18.2% 19.17
45 Andrew Somers?Robbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 120 0 11 0 0.0% 18.33
46 Benny Nelson?Ames 6.0 120 7 7 14 50.0% 17.50
46 Chuck Cleary?Ames 6.0 120 5 9 12 35.7% 17.50
46 Ryan Malone?Orono 6.0 120 2 11 7 15.4% 17.50
49 Rose Tusa10thSt. Anthony Village D 5.0 100 0 9 1 0.0% 17.00
50 Klara Noble10thSt. Anthony Village F 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
51 Ankesh Agarwala9thEden Prairie D 5.0 100 2 5 0 28.6% 16.00
52 Manuel Sanchez-Moyano10thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 1 9 2 10.0% 15.83
52 Joe Hartmann10thSt. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
54 Shaun Skoog10thEden Prairie D 5.0 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
55 Steve Ridenour?Eau Claire Regis B 5.0 100 3 6 7 33.3% 14.00
56 Matt Mulligan?Eau Claire Regis A 6.0 120 2 6 2 25.0% 13.33
56 Andy Galkiwiecz?Roseville 6.0 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
56 Michelle Wong?Robbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 120 0 8 0 0.0% 13.33
59 Keel Dietz10thMinnetonka A 4.0 80 1 6 5 14.3% 12.50
59 Andrew Davison?Roseville 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
61 C. J. Rydberg?Cretin-Derham Hall 6.0 123 3 3 0 50.0% 12.20
62 Julie Chamberlain10thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 2 5 2 28.6% 11.67
62 Emily Kawaler?Ames 6.0 120 1 7 3 12.5% 11.67
64 Annie Guo10thEden Prairie D 5.0 100 0 7 3 0.0% 11.00
65 Alexander Haines?Eden Prairie B 6.0 120 2 8 9 20.0% 10.83
65 Greta Gaetz?St. Anthony Village A 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
67 Mike Johnson?Cretin-Derham Hall 6.0 123 1 8 6 11.1% 10.57
68 Derick Hildebrandt9thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 2 4 2 33.3% 10.00
68 Libby Stille9thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
70 Jon Martin?Chaska 6.0 120 4 0 1 100.0% 9.17
71 Jon Slye10thSt. Anthony Village B 4.0 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
72 Davie Chen?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 123 2 4 4 33.3% 8.13
73 Karl LaFleur9thSt. Anthony Village D 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
73 Eli Wilken-Resman9thSt. Anthony Village A 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
75 Bill Krause?Eau Claire Regis B 4.5 90 1 2 0 33.3% 7.78
76 Teddy Schaefer?Eau Claire Regis A 6.0 120 2 2 1 50.0% 7.50
76 Kevin Partington?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 2 3 3 40.0% 7.50
76 Sean Wong10thOrono 4.0 80 1 3 3 25.0% 7.50
76 Eric Gruber10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
80 David Capel10thSt. Anthony Village B 5.0 100 1 4 5 20.0% 6.00
81 Jeremy Holm10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
82 Bill McFarlane?Eau Claire Regis B 5.0 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
82 Zach Stenberg10thSt. Anthony Village B 5.0 100 2 6 13 25.0% 5.00
82 Peter Tornquist?Eden Prairie B 6.0 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
82 Amy Chamberlain10thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
82 Will Dewey?St. Anthony Village F 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
82 Hannah Hart9thSt. Anthony Village D 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
88 Jamie Rogers?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 123 0 3 0 0.0% 4.88
89 Brian Mirr?Eau Claire Regis B 4.4 88 1 1 1 50.0% 4.55
90 Andrew Pottebaum?Eden Prairie A 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
91 Christopher Jaszewski9thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
91 Matt Erickson?Minnetonka A 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
93 Jill Hamada10thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 1 1 2 50.0% 2.50
94 Brian Suerth?Minnetonka A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
94 Lucas Caretta9thSt. Anthony Village D 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
94 Jessie Goldberg9thEden Prairie D 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
97 Michael Lu9thSt. Anthony Village F 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
98 Joe Mans?St. Anthony Village B 4.5 90 1 3 8 25.0% 1.11
99 Alec Donohue9thSt. Anthony Village F 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
99 Kevin O'Neill?St. Thomas Academy 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
99 Madeline Bolton10thSt. Anthony Village D 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
99 Caitlin O'Neill?St. Thomas Academy 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read