St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 28, 2006
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-61A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Tom Sullivan?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 9 39 7 18.8% 70.00
2 Brian Hatt-Stuart?Rosemount 6.0 120 9 28 7 24.3% 63.33
3 Alex Friedman?Minnetonka A 7.0 140 14 23 2 37.8% 61.43
4 Martin Schroeder?Apple Valley 7.0 140 5 33 1 13.2% 57.14
5 Michael Wright?Eden Prairie A 9.0 180 20 23 4 46.5% 56.67
6 Rohan Agrawal?Wayzata A 9.0 180 14 32 6 30.4% 55.56
7 Sam Caldis?Cretin-Derham Hall A 7.0 140 4 34 3 10.5% 55.00
8 Maria Traxler?Cretin-Derham Hall B 7.0 140 8 24 2 25.0% 50.00
8 Andrew Shipe?Wayzata B 6.0 120 6 23 4 20.7% 50.00
10 Natalie Heer?Edina 7.0 140 8 25 7 24.2% 47.86
11 Steven Shonts?Eden Prairie B 10.0 200 12 34 12 26.1% 46.00
12 Keshav Sapatnekar?Orono A 9.5 190 9 35 11 20.5% 45.26
13 Emily Strobel?North St. Paul A 5.0 100 4 17 2 19.0% 44.00
14 Sarah Paulus?Roseville 6.0 120 1 24 1 4.0% 41.67
15 Taylor Scharf?Minnetonka B 5.0 100 2 18 1 10.0% 41.00
16 Gautam Kandlikar?Eden Prairie A 9.0 180 12 20 8 37.5% 37.78
17 Kevin Malone?Orono B 6.0 120 4 18 3 18.2% 37.50
18 James Heaney?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 4 20 1 16.7% 36.43
19 Rob Mrkonich?Orono A 9.0 180 8 21 2 27.6% 35.56
20 Trevor Davis?Eden Prairie A 9.0 180 13 19 14 40.6% 35.00
21 Noah Rosenthal10thWayzata A 9.0 180 3 27 1 10.0% 34.44
22 David Bliss?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 3 22 5 12.0% 34.29
23 Kyle Anderson?Estherville Lincoln 6.0 120 2 17 2 10.5% 31.67
24 Briana Ganzhorn?Rosemount 6.0 120 3 17 7 15.0% 30.00
25 Terry Moynihan?Mayo 6.0 120 3 21 16 12.5% 29.17
26 Jim Christenson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 15 2 11.8% 28.33
27 David Yamron?Orono A 8.5 170 3 21 3 12.5% 28.24
28 Dustin Anderson?Edina 7.0 140 2 16 0 11.1% 27.14
29 Johanna Henly?North St. Paul A 5.0 100 2 11 1 15.4% 27.00
29 Anant Shah?Eden Prairie B 10.0 200 4 23 4 14.8% 27.00
31 Justin Martin?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 6 12 5 33.3% 26.43
32 Carsten Gehring?Wayzata A 9.0 180 5 15 0 25.0% 25.00
32 Sean Wong?Orono A 6.0 120 1 14 1 6.7% 25.00
32 Eli Reding?Wayzata B 6.0 120 1 14 1 6.7% 25.00
32 Teagan Wolter?North St. Paul B 6.0 120 0 15 0 0.0% 25.00
36 Noah Marell?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 4 11 0 26.7% 24.29
37 Chance Mitchell?Hudson B 6.0 120 0 15 1 0.0% 24.17
38 Keel Dietz?Minnetonka A 7.0 140 0 20 7 0.0% 23.57
39 Robin Heinonen?Eden Prairie C 6.0 120 0 15 2 0.0% 23.33
40 Igor Luzhansky?Eden Prairie B 10.0 200 7 13 2 35.0% 22.50
41 Gaurav Kandlikar?Eden Prairie C 6.0 120 3 9 1 25.0% 21.67
42 C. J. Rydberg?Cretin-Derham Hall A 7.0 140 4 10 3 28.6% 20.71
43 Erin Holt?Cretin-Derham Hall B 4.0 80 1 7 1 12.5% 20.00
44 Ryan Webster?Orono B 6.0 120 1 11 2 8.3% 19.17
45 Sam Daub10thEden Prairie A 9.0 180 5 10 1 33.3% 18.89
46 Mitu Ramgopal?Wayzata B 6.0 120 2 9 2 18.2% 18.33
46 Andrew Peters?Mayo 6.0 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
48 Eleanor Glewwe?Edina 7.0 140 2 9 0 18.2% 17.14
49 Chris Heffner?Wayzata A 9.0 180 4 9 0 30.8% 16.67
50 Andrew Szeliga?Orono C 5.0 100 2 5 0 28.6% 16.00
51 Karl Knudsen?Orono B 6.0 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
52 Becky Kriger?Hudson B 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
52 Eric Gruber?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 1 10 2 9.1% 15.00
54 Arlene Schuweiler?Cretin-Derham Hall A 7.0 140 2 7 0 22.2% 14.29
54 John Cossette?Minnetonka A 7.0 140 2 9 4 18.2% 14.29
56 Brian Denning10thHudson A 6.0 120 1 8 2 11.1% 14.17
56 Becky Stitt?Hudson A 6.0 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
56 Drew Markson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
59 Nick Wilson?Apple Valley 7.0 140 2 6 0 25.0% 12.86
60 Adam Jacobsen?Orono B 6.0 120 3 4 2 42.9% 12.50
60 Jim Mohler?Estherville Lincoln 6.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
60 Andrew Cinderman?Hudson C 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
63 Travis May?Orono A 7.0 140 0 9 1 0.0% 12.14
64 Steven Sapienza?Minnetonka B 5.0 100 0 7 2 0.0% 12.00
65 Claire Stanecki?Minnetonka C 6.0 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
66 Jack Malone?Orono C 5.0 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
67 Ankesh Agarwala?Eden Prairie C 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
68 Sam Stevens?Apple Valley 7.0 140 0 8 1 0.0% 10.71
69 Julie Chamberlain?Minnetonka B 5.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
69 Amy Chamberlain?Minnetonka C 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
69 Andy Stutsman?North St. Paul A 5.0 100 0 6 2 0.0% 10.00
72 Joe Bean10thHudson A 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
73 Will Ladner?Minnetonka A 7.0 140 2 5 4 28.6% 8.57
74 Tyler Chandler?Cretin-Derham Hall B 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
75 Ben Eidenschink?Orono C 5.0 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
75 Matt Epland?North St. Paul B 5.0 100 1 5 5 16.7% 8.00
75 Chris Whaley?Cretin-Derham Hall B 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
78 Mike Pitera?Cretin-Derham Hall A 7.0 140 3 7 12 30.0% 7.86
79 Joe Mueller?Roseville 6.0 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
79 Erica Du?Minnetonka C 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
81 Jon Anderson9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.5 110 0 5 2 0.0% 7.27
82 David Dang10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 3.5 70 0 3 1 0.0% 7.14
83 Beth Dvorak?North St. Paul B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
83 John Rieth?Cretin-Derham Hall B 3.0 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
85 Jeff Juul?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
86 Ryan Bates?Hudson A 6.0 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
86 Jimmy Le?Roseville 6.0 120 1 7 11 12.5% 5.00
86 Cathy Stalvig?Hudson C 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
89 Chris Cox?Rosemount 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
90 Gunner Halseth10thHudson B 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
90 Charlotte Heiser10thHudson B 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
90 Kyle Sabaka?Wayzata B 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
93 Jesse Titus?Minnetonka B 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
94 Brian Nelson?Apple Valley 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
95 Jill Hamada?Eden Prairie B 10.0 200 1 3 4 25.0% 2.50
95 Katherine Wiseman?Mayo 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
95 Tom Markeson?Estherville Lincoln 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
95 Michelle Lyster?Estherville Lincoln 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
99 Ben Stalvig10thHudson C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
100 Richie O'Connor?Hudson C 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
100 Tom Guerrero?North St. Paul B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
100 Alex Aryu?Mayo 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
100 Laura Holt?Cretin-Derham Hall B 3.0 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
104 Mike Jeppesen?Rosemount 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
105 Nick Atkins?Edina 7.0 140 0 1 1 0.0% 0.71
106 Cambria Litsey?Minnetonka C 6.0 120 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
106 Phil Leffel?Estherville Lincoln 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
106 Christian May?Orono C 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
106 Emmelene Yuan10thWayzata B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
106 Amelia Smith?Orono C 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
106 Matt?Hudson C 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
112 Lauren Roberts?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 3.0 60 0 0 1 0.0% -1.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read