2008 NAQT Florida State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 29, 2008
Host: University of Florida (Gainesville, FL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-76

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Matthew ByrdFSUS 9 180 4 80 5 4.8% 92.78
2 Bo SunDr. Phillips 8 160 12 46 6 20.7% 76.25
3 Tom BurrSouth Fork A 8 160 7 55 11 11.3% 75.00
4 Joe CharbonnetEastside A 9 180 6 57 8 9.5% 68.89
5 Jesse WeinbergRansom Everglades A 8 160 16 32 6 33.3% 66.25
6 Allan LongRickards 8 160 4 39 10 9.3% 50.00
7 Zach NewkirkEastside C 9 180 9 30 2 23.1% 47.22
8 Nafees KhanTaylor County A 8 160 3 35 4 7.9% 46.88
9 Zakkary McClellanHardee A 9 180 4 37 4 9.8% 45.56
10 Brandon MetraChoctawhatchee 8 160 2 33 0 5.7% 45.00
11 Travis HornsbyPensacola 9 170 1 41 10 2.4% 44.12
12 Graham PiburnChoctawhatchee 8 160 0 33 1 0.0% 40.62
13 David RehrChoctawhatchee 8 160 6 23 1 20.7% 39.38
14 Zach GaidoshPensacola 9 180 6 25 4 19.4% 35.56
15 James ThiekeEastside C 9 180 1 29 3 3.3% 32.22
16 Victoria CaudleEastside B 8 160 3 21 1 12.5% 31.25
17 James Barrett-MorisonRansom Everglades A 8 160 4 17 1 19.0% 28.12
18 Nathan HuntHardee A 9 180 1 25 3 3.8% 27.78
19 Stephen SmithTaylor County B 9 180 1 25 6 3.8% 26.11
20 Matt SusskindRansom Everglades B 9 180 2 21 2 8.7% 25.56
21 David FleischhauerPensacola 8 120 3 12 3 20.0% 25.00
21 Daniel BeckerRansom Everglades B 9 180 4 20 7 16.7% 25.00
21 Dan CushingSouth Fork A 8 160 2 17 0 10.5% 25.00
24 Jake BaroneHardee A 9 180 3 20 5 13.0% 24.44
24 Josie LinkEastside C 9 180 0 22 0 0.0% 24.44
26 Kay LiPensacola 5 50 0 6 0 0.0% 24.00
27 Matthew Hoffer-HawlikRansom Everglades A 8 160 3 20 12 13.0% 23.12
28 Saiem GilaniRickards 8 160 3 15 5 16.7% 21.25
29 Spencer LeeperPensacola 5 60 0 6 0 0.0% 20.00
30 Jared GaylordSouth Fork A 8 160 4 10 2 28.6% 18.75
30 Peter ClementRansom Everglades B 8 160 1 15 3 6.2% 18.75
32 Emma BromingDr. Phillips 8 160 2 11 1 15.4% 16.88
33 Tam VuEastside B 8 160 2 11 2 15.4% 16.25
34 Josh ChenPensacola 9 140 2 8 0 20.0% 15.71
35 Sean B.Branford 2 40 0 3 0 0.0% 15.00
36 Mathew BellChoctawhatchee 7 130 1 8 0 11.1% 14.62
37 Matt NevEastside C 9 180 1 12 1 7.7% 14.44
38 LizzieSouth Sumter 9 180 1 10 0 9.1% 12.78
39 Lee CortezHardee B 8 160 0 10 2 0.0% 11.25
40 Matt GilbertSouth Fork B 9 180 0 14 8 0.0% 11.11
40 Taonga LeslieEastside A 9 180 0 11 2 0.0% 11.11
42 ObiRickards 8 160 2 6 1 25.0% 10.62
42 Hayley CoxEastside B 8 160 1 8 2 11.1% 10.62
42 KaroRickards 8 160 0 11 5 0.0% 10.62
45 T. J. BergensHardee B 8 160 0 8 0 0.0% 10.00
45 Kaitlin ZimmermanSouth Fork C 2 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
47 Priya SridharRansom Everglades A 8 160 2 4 0 33.3% 8.75
48 Katie BrownSouth Fork B 9 180 1 6 0 14.3% 8.33
49 Vanessa KinseyBranford 9 180 0 7 0 0.0% 7.78
50 Bo LanSouth Fork C 8 160 0 6 0 0.0% 7.50
50 David WherturBranford 4 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
52 Brittany WeinkeSouth Fork B 9 180 1 6 2 14.3% 7.22
52 Byron McCoyTaylor County B 9 180 0 7 1 0.0% 7.22
54 Brian JuszczykFSUS 9 180 1 6 3 14.3% 6.67
54 DestinySouth Sumter 9 180 0 6 0 0.0% 6.67
54 Michael DingusBranford 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
54 Tyler WillardChoctawhatchee 2 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
58 Armando J.Branford 4 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
59 KyleSouth Sumter 9 180 0 6 1 0.0% 6.11
60 Bo ChulawanDr. Phillips 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
61 Justin HiggsTaylor County A 8 160 0 5 1 0.0% 5.62
62 Renae BrannenTaylor County B 9 180 0 5 1 0.0% 5.00
62 Rony KrellRansom Everglades B 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
64 Sean FletcherBranford 9 180 0 4 1 0.0% 3.89
65 Raymond LaSouth Fork A 8 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
66 Leana Hirschfeld-KroenEastside B 3 60 1 0 1 100.0% 3.33
66 Mike CicconiSouth Fork B 3 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
68 David RaskinRansom Everglades B 5 100 0 3 3 0.0% 3.00
69 Isaac GarzonSouth Fork C 8 150 0 2 0 0.0% 2.67
70 Sarah NotleyFSUS 9 180 1 1 1 50.0% 2.22
70 Jordan RameyEastside A 9 180 0 3 2 0.0% 2.22
72 Everett ManessSouth Fork B 6 120 0 2 2 0.0% 1.67
73 Stuart ElyTaylor County A 8 160 1 1 3 50.0% 1.25
73 Kayla DavisSouth Fork C 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
73 Ashley FournierTaylor County A 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
73 CobyHardee B 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
77 MichaelSouth Sumter 9 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
78 Ana CustaEastside A 9 180 0 1 1 0.0% 0.56
79 Ashten MaysFSUS 9 180 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
79 Christian VonSouth Fork C 8 150 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
79 Michael ThomasTaylor County B 9 180 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
79 Ryan GriffinDr. Phillips 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
79 Ted RoucheBranford 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
79 E. J. WherterBranford 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
85 Elizabeth McNahillDr. Phillips 5 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read