2008 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, April 26, 2008
Location: Wayzata High School (Plymouth, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-76

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Michael Wright12thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 16 37 6 30.2% 96.67
2 Sam Peterson11thChaska A 6.0 120 12 38 16 24.0% 80.00
3 Williams Eisenberg12thHopkins 6.0 120 13 25 9 34.2% 66.67
4 Martin Camacho8thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 3 38 7 7.3% 65.00
5 Alex Friedman11thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 13 19 1 40.6% 63.33
6 Keshav Sapatnekar12thOrono A 6.0 120 3 36 6 7.7% 62.50
7 Croc10thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 4 25 3 13.8% 59.00
8 Carsten Gehring12thWayzata A 6.0 120 9 25 8 26.5% 57.50
8 Noah Rosenthal11thWayzata B 6.0 120 5 28 2 15.2% 57.50
8 Eleanor Glewwe12thEdina A 6.0 120 3 30 0 9.1% 57.50
11 Catholic?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 9 25 11 26.5% 55.00
12 Sean Jameson12thHill-Murray 6.0 120 4 25 2 13.8% 50.00
13 Denise Chen10thWayzata C 6.0 120 4 23 5 14.8% 44.17
14 Dustin Anderson12thEdina A 6.0 120 1 24 1 4.0% 41.67
15 Spiderman9thEden Prairie C 5.0 100 1 19 1 5.0% 40.00
16 Joker12thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 5 17 3 22.7% 38.33
17 Chris Heffner12thWayzata A 6.0 120 7 12 1 36.8% 36.67
17 Jesse Titus11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 2 21 4 8.7% 36.67
19 Igor Luzhansky12thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 9 7 5 56.2% 36.00
20 Phil Burza12thRoseville 6.0 120 3 17 1 15.0% 35.00
20 Jane Olmstead-Rumsey11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 1 21 3 4.5% 35.00
22 Keel Dietz12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 3 18 6 14.3% 32.50
23 Mitchell Jacobs10thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 17 2 0.0% 26.67
24 Scarecrow10thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 4 8 2 33.3% 26.00
24 Iron Man12thEden Prairie C 5.0 100 1 13 3 7.1% 26.00
26 Sebastian Quitmeyer11thEdina A 6.0 120 0 16 1 0.0% 25.83
27 Colin O'Donnell12thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 4 9 0 30.8% 25.00
27 Michael McLaughlin10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 1 15 3 6.2% 25.00
29 Jeremy Holm12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 4 11 5 26.7% 24.17
29 Eric Gruber12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 2 14 5 12.5% 24.17
29 Maren Hokanson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 1 13 0 7.1% 24.17
29 Ryan Webster12thOrono B 6.0 120 1 16 6 5.9% 24.17
29 Military?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 0 15 1 0.0% 24.17
34 Penguin10thEden Prairie B 4.0 80 2 7 2 22.2% 22.50
34 Drew Markson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 14 4 6.7% 22.50
36 Elliot Koch12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 100 2 11 6 15.4% 22.00
37 Sean Wong12thOrono A 6.0 120 2 10 2 16.7% 20.00
38 Zack Truelson10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 4 6 1 40.0% 19.17
38 Scott Evan Miller11thChaska B 6.0 120 1 12 4 7.7% 19.17
38 Mike Malloy10thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 1 13 6 7.1% 19.17
41 Christian Carter11thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 1 11 3 8.3% 18.33
41 Jack Malone10thOrono B 6.0 120 0 12 2 0.0% 18.33
41 Peter Rusk12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 11 0 0.0% 18.33
44 Matt Olson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 100 2 6 0 25.0% 18.00
45 Taylor Scharf11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 11 2 0.0% 16.67
46 Jordan Hiller10thChaska A 6.0 120 3 5 0 37.5% 15.83
46 Minna Chen11thWayzata B 6.0 120 2 9 5 18.2% 15.83
48 Kate Anderson10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 6 0 14.3% 15.62
48 Sarah Weiss10thEdina B 5.0 96 0 8 1 0.0% 15.62
50 Mitu Ramgopal12thWayzata A 6.0 120 1 10 5 9.1% 15.00
50 Noah Marell12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 0 10 2 0.0% 15.00
52 Rohit Agrawal9thWayzata C 6.0 120 1 8 2 11.1% 14.17
53 Justin Wheeler11thHill-Murray 6.0 120 4 3 2 57.1% 13.33
53 John Thomason12thChaska A 6.0 120 3 4 1 42.9% 13.33
55 Eshaan Rao10thHopkins 6.0 110 2 8 8 20.0% 12.73
56 Gaurav Singh9thWayzata C 6.0 120 4 2 1 66.7% 12.50
56 College Prep?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
56 Andrew Anthony12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
59 Captain America9thEden Prairie C 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
60 Anna Nisi10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 4 0 20.0% 11.46
60 Maitland Quitmeyer10thEdina B 5.0 96 0 6 1 0.0% 11.46
62 Derek Heussner10thOrono B 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
62 Caity Jordan11thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
64 Matt Mullarky12thHill-Murray 6.0 120 1 6 3 14.3% 10.00
64 Trevor Vossberg10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 9 6 0.0% 10.00
64 Bradford Olson9thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
64 Kevin Malone12thOrono A 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
68 Will Ladner12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
69 Andrew Szeliga12thOrono B 6.0 120 0 7 4 0.0% 8.33
69 Saraya Boghani12thOrono A 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
71 Eli Reding12thWayzata A 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
72 Mike Weinacht12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
72 Bane11thEden Prairie B 4.0 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
72 Adam Chastan12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 6 3 0.0% 7.50
72 Jon Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
76 Rik Lamm12thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
76 Carl Wilcoxon12thHopkins 2.0 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
78 Lauren Ward12thHopkins 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
79 Jack Reynolds10thWayzata B 6.0 120 1 4 4 20.0% 5.83
80 Katie Metzger10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 1 0 50.0% 5.21
81 David Brandes11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
81 Addie Royce11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
81 Jake Pullis10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
81 Paris Kelvakis12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
85 Quinn Hiller10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
85 Mitchell Wolff9thOrono C 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
85 Ava Wichmann10thOrono C 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
85 Sam Jakos10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
89 Amelia Smith12thOrono C 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
89 Brad Touhey9thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
89 Deb Telschow12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
92 Steven Shonts12thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
93 Jessie Wong10thWayzata C 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
94 Superman9thEden Prairie C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
95 Taylor Bundy9thOrono C 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
95 Olivia Lopez10thHill-Murray 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
95 Tianna Pilipovic11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
95 Jane Domino12thHopkins 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
95 Ben Williams11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
100 Thor9thEden Prairie C 4.0 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
101 Axel Palmstrom12thEdina A 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
102 Jim White12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
102 All Male?St. Thomas Academy 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
102 Kelley Chen9thWayzata C 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
105 Neeraj Rajasekar11thWayzata B 6.0 120 0 1 3 0.0% -0.83

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read