2008 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, April 26, 2008
Location: Wayzata High School (Plymouth, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-76

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Michael Wright12thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 25 56 9 30.9% 89.00
2 Sam Peterson11thChaska A 10.0 200 21 65 26 24.4% 83.50
3 Williams Eisenberg12thHopkins 7.0 140 14 30 11 31.8% 65.00
3 Martin Camacho8thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 3 38 7 7.3% 65.00
5 Keshav Sapatnekar12thOrono A 8.0 160 3 44 6 6.4% 56.88
6 Alex Friedman11thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 16 33 2 32.7% 56.00
7 Catholic?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 10 28 11 26.3% 53.57
8 Carsten Gehring12thWayzata A 10.0 200 14 36 10 28.0% 52.00
9 Croc10thEden Prairie B 7.0 140 4 31 3 11.4% 50.71
10 Noah Rosenthal11thWayzata B 8.0 160 5 34 3 12.8% 50.00
10 Eleanor Glewwe12thEdina A 7.0 140 3 31 1 8.8% 50.00
12 Sean Jameson12thHill-Murray 7.0 140 4 26 3 13.3% 43.57
13 Dustin Anderson12thEdina A 7.0 140 2 27 2 6.9% 41.43
14 Denise Chen10thWayzata C 7.0 140 4 25 5 13.8% 40.71
15 Joker12thEden Prairie B 8.0 160 5 24 4 17.2% 36.88
16 Jesse Titus11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 2 21 4 8.7% 36.67
17 Phil Burza12thRoseville 6.0 120 3 17 1 15.0% 35.00
17 Spiderman9thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 1 20 1 4.8% 35.00
17 Jane Olmstead-Rumsey11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 1 21 3 4.5% 35.00
20 Chris Heffner12thWayzata A 10.0 200 10 19 1 34.5% 33.50
21 Igor Luzhansky12thEden Prairie A 9.0 180 16 11 11 59.3% 32.78
22 Scarecrow10thEden Prairie B 7.0 140 6 11 2 35.3% 27.14
23 Mitchell Jacobs10thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 17 2 0.0% 26.67
24 Iron Man12thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 1 15 3 6.2% 25.00
24 Michael McLaughlin10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 1 15 3 6.2% 25.00
24 Ryan Webster12thOrono B 8.0 160 1 22 7 4.3% 25.00
24 Sebastian Quitmeyer11thEdina A 7.0 140 0 18 1 0.0% 25.00
28 Keel Dietz12thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 3 24 9 11.1% 24.00
29 Jeremy Holm12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 4 13 5 23.5% 23.57
30 Colin O'Donnell12thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 5 16 4 23.8% 21.50
31 Maren Hokanson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 1 14 1 6.7% 21.43
32 Mike Malloy10thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 4 20 10 16.7% 21.00
33 Eric Gruber12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 2 14 5 12.5% 20.71
33 Military?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 0 15 1 0.0% 20.71
35 Drew Markson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 140 1 15 5 6.2% 20.00
36 Jack Malone10thOrono B 8.0 160 0 17 3 0.0% 19.38
37 Zack Truelson10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 4 6 1 40.0% 19.17
37 Elliot Koch12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 12 7 14.3% 19.17
37 Scott Evan Miller11thChaska B 6.0 120 1 12 4 7.7% 19.17
40 Sean Wong12thOrono A 8.0 160 2 13 2 13.3% 18.75
41 Christian Carter11thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 1 11 3 8.3% 18.33
41 Peter Rusk12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 11 0 0.0% 18.33
43 Matt Olson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 3 6 0 33.3% 17.50
44 Penguin10thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 2 7 3 22.2% 17.00
45 Taylor Scharf11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 11 2 0.0% 16.67
46 Noah Marell12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 0 12 2 0.0% 15.71
47 Minna Chen11thWayzata B 8.0 160 3 12 8 20.0% 15.62
47 Kate Anderson10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 6 0 14.3% 15.62
47 Sarah Weiss10thEdina B 5.0 96 0 8 1 0.0% 15.62
50 Rohit Agrawal9thWayzata C 7.0 140 1 10 2 9.1% 15.00
51 Eli Reding12thWayzata A 9.0 180 0 13 1 0.0% 13.89
52 Gaurav Singh9thWayzata C 7.0 140 5 2 1 71.4% 12.86
52 Justin Wheeler11thHill-Murray 7.0 140 4 4 2 50.0% 12.86
54 Jordan Hiller10thChaska A 10.0 200 3 8 0 27.3% 12.50
54 Mitu Ramgopal12thWayzata A 10.0 200 1 15 8 6.2% 12.50
54 Andrew Anthony12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
57 Anna Nisi10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 4 0 20.0% 11.46
57 Maitland Quitmeyer10thEdina B 5.0 96 0 6 1 0.0% 11.46
59 Kevin Malone12thOrono A 8.0 160 1 8 1 11.1% 11.25
60 Caity Jordan11thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
61 Eshaan Rao10thHopkins 7.0 130 2 8 8 20.0% 10.77
62 College Prep?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 1 7 2 12.5% 10.71
63 Mike Weinacht12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
63 Derek Heussner10thOrono B 8.0 160 1 7 1 12.5% 10.00
63 Matt Mullarky12thHill-Murray 7.0 140 1 7 3 12.5% 10.00
63 Will Ladner12thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 1 10 3 9.1% 10.00
63 Trevor Vossberg10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 9 6 0.0% 10.00
63 Captain America9thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
63 Bradford Olson9thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
70 John Thomason12thChaska A 10.0 200 3 6 3 33.3% 9.00
71 Saraya Boghani12thOrono A 8.0 160 1 5 0 16.7% 8.12
72 Adam Chastan12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 6 3 0.0% 7.50
72 Jon Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
74 Jack Reynolds10thWayzata B 8.0 160 1 6 4 14.3% 6.88
74 Andrew Szeliga12thOrono B 8.0 160 0 8 5 0.0% 6.88
76 Lauren Ward12thHopkins 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
76 Rik Lamm12thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
76 Carl Wilcoxon12thHopkins 2.0 30 0 1 0 0.0% 6.67
79 Bane11thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 1 2 1 33.3% 6.00
80 Steven Shonts12thEden Prairie A 9.0 180 1 4 1 20.0% 5.56
81 Katie Metzger10thEdina B 5.0 96 1 1 0 50.0% 5.21
82 David Brandes11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
82 Jake Pullis10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
82 Paris Kelvakis12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
82 Addie Royce11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
86 Jane Domino12thHopkins 7.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
87 Quinn Hiller10thChaska B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
87 Sam Jakos10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
87 Ava Wichmann10thOrono C 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
87 Mitchell Wolff9thOrono C 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
91 Brad Touhey9thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
91 Amelia Smith12thOrono C 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
91 Deb Telschow12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
94 All Male?St. Thomas Academy 7.0 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
95 Jessie Wong10thWayzata C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
96 Neeraj Rajasekar11thWayzata B 8.0 160 0 3 3 0.0% 1.88
97 Superman9thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
97 Ben Williams11thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
97 Taylor Bundy9thOrono C 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
97 Tianna Pilipovic11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
101 Olivia Lopez10thHill-Murray 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
102 Thor9thEden Prairie C 4.0 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
103 Axel Palmstrom12thEdina A 7.0 140 0 1 1 0.0% 0.71
104 Jim White12thRoseville 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
104 Kelley Chen9thWayzata C 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read