Gopher Invitational Tournament

Date: Saturday, December 1, 2007
Location: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-68

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Michael Wright12thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 34 42 9 44.7% 88.50
2 Zack Truelson10thSioux Falls Home School 6.0 120 4 42 10 8.7% 71.67
3 The Invisible Woman12thEden Prairie B 10.0 200 18 39 14 31.6% 59.00
4 Alex Friedman11thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 19 32 12 37.3% 54.50
5 Igor Luzhansky12thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 19 21 4 47.5% 47.50
5 Eamonn Gallagher12thDeLaSalle A 8.0 160 9 27 5 25.0% 47.50
7 Martin Camacho8thSt. Paul Central 7.0 140 5 28 5 15.2% 47.14
8 Robin Heinonen10thEden Prairie C 7.0 140 2 34 13 5.6% 43.57
9 Eleanor Glewwe12thEdina A 7.0 140 5 21 0 19.2% 40.71
10 Foster Hughes12thRoosevelt 6.0 120 3 20 3 13.0% 38.33
11 Taylor Scharf11thMinnetonka C 7.0 140 2 25 3 7.4% 37.86
12 Michelle Ruppert12thHudson 6.0 110 1 20 2 4.8% 37.27
13 Martha Enderby?St. Thomas Academy A 10.0 200 4 32 2 11.1% 37.00
14 Kelsey McCoy10thDeLaSalle A 8.0 160 2 26 0 7.1% 36.25
15 Mr. Fantastic12thEden Prairie B 10.0 200 6 32 10 15.8% 36.00
16 Jeff Juul?St. Thomas Academy A 10.0 200 5 29 4 14.7% 34.50
17 Antonio Backman11thSt. Anthony Village A 8.0 160 3 26 6 10.3% 34.38
18 Sam Schleipman12thMounds Park 8.0 160 3 28 11 9.7% 33.75
19 Sebastian Quitmeyer11thEdina A 7.0 140 5 16 1 23.8% 32.86
20 Mike Malloy10thMinnetonka B 7.0 140 6 20 14 23.1% 31.43
20 Dustin Anderson12thEdina A 7.0 140 1 21 1 4.5% 31.43
22 Dylan Schank12thHolmen B 7.0 140 6 13 2 31.6% 30.00
22 Dan Loyas9thSt. Anthony Village B 7.0 140 2 22 8 8.3% 30.00
22 Robert Wankel10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 1 21 9 4.5% 30.00
25 Logan Sand12thMounds Park 8.0 160 3 20 2 13.0% 29.38
26 Alex Zylman12thMound Westonka 6.0 120 5 13 6 27.8% 29.17
27 Zach Stenberg12thSt. Anthony Village A 8.0 160 2 24 8 7.7% 28.75
28 Christine Lee10thSt. Paul Central 7.0 140 1 19 2 5.0% 27.86
29 Teagan Wolter12thNorth St. Paul 5.0 100 2 12 4 14.3% 26.00
30 Peter Estall?Eden Prairie D 6.0 120 2 16 7 11.1% 25.83
31 Maren Hokanson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 1 18 3 5.3% 25.71
31 Steven Sapienza11thMinnetonka C 7.0 140 1 19 5 5.0% 25.71
33 Danny Ryan?St. Thomas Academy A 10.0 200 5 22 8 18.5% 25.50
34 Jeremy Holm12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 4 16 9 20.0% 25.00
35 Eshaan Rao10thHopkins 7.0 140 2 16 4 11.1% 24.29
36 Eric Gruber12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 3 14 4 17.6% 23.57
37 Colin O'Donnell12thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 8 12 2 40.0% 23.00
38 Bradford Olson9thMinnetonka D 4.0 80 1 8 1 11.1% 22.50
39 Jane Domino12thHopkins 7.0 140 0 16 1 0.0% 22.14
40 David Brandes11thMinnetonka D 5.0 100 2 8 0 20.0% 22.00
41 Joe Hartmann12thSt. Anthony Village A 8.0 160 1 17 2 5.6% 21.88
42 Ben Williams12thHolmen A 6.0 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
43 Human Torch11thEden Prairie B 10.0 200 3 19 6 13.6% 20.50
44 Michael VanDeWeghe11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 120 1 12 3 7.7% 20.00
44 Ray Guo?Eden Prairie D 6.0 120 1 12 3 7.7% 20.00
44 Jesse Titus11thMinnetonka B 7.0 140 1 15 5 6.2% 20.00
44 Nick Atkins12thEdina B 5.0 100 0 12 4 0.0% 20.00
48 David Cook12thEdina A 6.0 120 3 8 2 27.3% 19.17
48 Mike Weinacht12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 9 1 18.2% 19.17
48 Vince Dumas12thMound Westonka 6.0 120 2 11 5 15.4% 19.17
48 Losha Ndemeno-Tegomoh10thDeLaSalle B 6.0 120 0 12 1 0.0% 19.17
52 Brian Denning11thHudson 5.0 100 1 9 2 10.0% 19.00
53 Cody Haro12thHolmen B 7.0 140 2 12 5 14.3% 17.86
54 Libby Stille11thSt. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
54 Jon Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 0 8 2 0.0% 17.50
56 Jimmy Goodsell11thSt. Anthony Village B 7.0 140 2 10 2 16.7% 17.14
56 Auston Miller10thHolmen D 4.0 70 0 6 0 0.0% 17.14
58 Alex Kies11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
59 Drew Markson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 140 2 9 1 18.2% 16.43
60 Amy Morton11thSt. Anthony Village B 7.0 140 3 9 5 25.0% 15.71
60 Ankesh Agarwala11thEden Prairie C 7.0 140 1 10 1 9.1% 15.71
60 Ravi Shah12thHolmen B 7.0 140 1 11 3 8.3% 15.71
63 James Breu11thHolmen A 6.0 120 0 9 0 0.0% 15.00
63 Mark Trautmann11thHolmen C 6.0 120 0 9 0 0.0% 15.00
65 Maxi Moroni11thSt. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 1 8 2 11.1% 14.17
65 Charlie Tapio9thDeLaSalle B 6.0 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
67 Keel Dietz12thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 4 15 14 21.1% 14.00
67 Adam Chastan12thRoseville 6.0 100 0 7 0 0.0% 14.00
69 Joe Mueller11thRoseville 5.0 90 1 5 1 16.7% 13.33
69 Chris Zylman12thMound Westonka 6.0 120 1 10 7 9.1% 13.33
69 Qian Long10thEden Prairie E 6.0 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
69 Sam Connell12thHolmen A 6.0 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
69 Phil Burza12thRoseville 6.0 90 0 7 2 0.0% 13.33
74 Parry Cadwallader11thEden Prairie A 10.0 200 4 9 4 30.8% 13.00
74 Nate Adams12thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 3 10 3 23.1% 13.00
74 Matt Epland10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 100 2 8 9 20.0% 13.00
74 Mitchell Jacobs10thMinnetonka C 5.0 100 1 7 4 12.5% 13.00
78 Becky Kriger12thHudson 6.0 108 0 7 0 0.0% 12.96
79 Erik Fagerstrom12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 1 4 1 20.0% 12.50
79 Spencer Lasley10thEden Prairie E 6.0 120 0 9 3 0.0% 12.50
79 Christine Hardie10thHolmen D 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
79 Zach Radecki9thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
83 Claire Repp11thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
84 David Capel12thSt. Anthony Village A 6.0 117 2 8 8 20.0% 11.97
85 Hannah Hart11thSt. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
85 Natalie Ornat12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
87 Zach Butzler12thHolmen B 7.0 140 2 8 6 20.0% 11.43
87 Lauren Ward12thHopkins 7.0 140 1 11 9 8.3% 11.43
89 Beth Dvorak10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
90 Max VanderVelde11thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
91 Ben Slye9thSt. Anthony Village B 7.0 140 2 5 2 28.6% 10.00
91 Will Ladner12thMinnetonka A 10.0 200 3 11 11 21.4% 10.00
91 Jared Mullenbach10thHolmen D 6.0 110 1 4 0 20.0% 10.00
91 Brad Touhey9thMinnetonka D 6.0 120 0 7 2 0.0% 10.00
91 Riley Palmer10thSt. Thomas Academy B 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
96 Francesca Morizio12thDeLaSalle A 8.0 160 2 5 1 28.6% 9.38
97 Bjorn Berntson11thEden Prairie C 7.0 140 2 5 3 28.6% 9.29
98 Axel Palmstrom12thEdina B 5.0 100 0 6 3 0.0% 9.00
99 Jimmy Le12thRoseville 5.0 90 1 3 1 25.0% 8.89
100 Carl Wilcoxon12thHopkins 7.0 140 0 7 2 0.0% 8.57
101 Charlotte Heiser11thHudson 5.0 82 1 2 0 33.3% 8.54
102 Max Deibel10thEden Prairie E 6.0 120 1 5 3 16.7% 8.33
102 Dan Marino10thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 1 5 3 16.7% 8.33
102 Derick Hildebrandt11thSt. Anthony Village C 6.0 120 0 8 6 0.0% 8.33
105 Colleen Foran12thDeLaSalle A 8.0 160 2 5 3 28.6% 8.12
106 The Thing12thEden Prairie B 10.0 200 1 7 1 12.5% 8.00
106 Will Rock10thSt. Thomas Academy A 10.0 200 0 10 4 0.0% 8.00
108 Phil Kittock?Eden Prairie D 6.0 120 1 3 0 25.0% 7.50
108 Megan Brevik11thHolmen C 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
108 Sarvesh Periyasamy10thHolmen D 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
111 Mike Deml12thHolmen A 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
111 James Schaefer10thHolmen C 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
113 Andy Homan9thMinnetonka D 4.0 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
114 Katie Metzger10thEdina B 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
115 Mark Holmquist12thMounds Park 8.0 140 1 2 0 33.3% 5.00
115 Danielle Schank11thHolmen C 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
115 Stephanie Hornung12thEdina A 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
115 Austin Ost9thMinnetonka D 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
115 Anna Nisi10thEdina B 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
115 Jim White12thRoseville 5.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
121 Hannah Engel11thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
122 David Dang11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 80 0 4 5 0.0% 3.75
123 Ebuka Amaefuna12thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 0 3 2 0.0% 3.33
123 Tim Mannuzza10thSt. Thomas Academy B 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
125 Kevin Barry11thMounds Park 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
126 Amy Chamberlain12thMinnetonka B 7.0 140 1 1 1 50.0% 2.86
126 Wendy Lang11thSt. Paul Central 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
128 Alayna Morgan10thRoosevelt 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
128 Neal Kivi12thHudson 5.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
128 Cambria Litsey10thMinnetonka C 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
131 Maria Bollensen11thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
132 Ben Williams11thMinnetonka B 7.0 140 0 2 2 0.0% 1.43
133 Caity Jordan11thMinnetonka C 5.0 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
134 Annie Guo12thEden Prairie C 7.0 140 0 2 3 0.0% 0.71
135 Matt Hornung10thEdina B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Elizabeth Mix12thNorth St. Paul 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Tina Helseth12thNorth St. Paul 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Tyler Haro10thHolmen D 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Deb Telschow12thRoseville 3.0 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Carl Runge11thMounds Park 2.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
135 Austin Luther9thSt. Thomas Academy B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
142 Destiney Torres10thSt. Anthony Village E 6.0 120 0 1 3 0.0% -0.83
142 Luke Rouse?Eden Prairie D 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read