St. Anthony Village Annual Neural Treat III

Date: Saturday, February 16, 2008
Location: St. Anthony Village High School (St. Anthony, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-73A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sam Peterson?Chaska A 6.0 120 10 41 12 19.6% 83.33
2 Dionysus?Eden Prairie A 5.0 100 16 16 4 50.0% 76.00
3 Natalie Heer?Edina A 6.0 120 10 28 8 26.3% 65.00
4 Carsten Gehring?Wayzata A 6.0 120 8 30 8 21.1% 63.33
5 John?Eden Prairie B 5.0 104 6 19 1 24.0% 52.88
6 Varda?Eden Prairie C 5.0 100 7 17 3 29.2% 52.00
7 Ellen Anderson?La Follette 6.0 120 13 16 9 44.8% 51.67
8 Zach Stenberg?St. Anthony Village B 6.0 120 6 26 9 18.8% 50.83
9 Will Dierenfield?Mounds Park 5.0 100 5 20 5 20.0% 50.00
10 Denise Chen10thWayzata B 6.0 120 8 19 3 29.6% 49.17
11 Martin Camacho8thSt. Paul Central 6.0 124 2 26 2 7.1% 45.16
12 Alex Zylman?Mound Westonka 6.0 120 6 19 2 24.0% 45.00
13 Daniele Monahan?St. Paul Central 6.0 124 6 18 2 25.0% 41.94
14 Poseidon Earthshaker?Eden Prairie A 5.0 100 12 3 2 80.0% 40.00
14 Maxi Moroni?St. Anthony Village C 1.0 20 0 4 0 0.0% 40.00
16 Williams Eisenberg?Hopkins 6.0 120 4 18 1 18.2% 39.17
17 Robert?Eden Prairie B 5.0 104 8 12 8 40.0% 38.46
18 Antonio Backman?St. Anthony Village A 6.0 120 4 18 3 18.2% 37.50
19 Zeus Cloudgatherer?Eden Prairie A 5.0 100 7 9 2 43.8% 37.00
20 Jordan Hiller10thChaska B 6.0 120 10 9 4 52.6% 36.67
20 Eric Gruber?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 6 14 2 30.0% 36.67
22 Eli Wilken-Resman?St. Anthony Village A 4.0 80 6 7 5 46.2% 33.75
23 Michelle Ruppert?Hudson 6.0 120 2 17 0 10.5% 33.33
24 Russell Steinbach?Blake 5.0 100 5 11 5 31.2% 32.00
25 Jeremy Guyton?Chaska B 6.0 120 7 9 1 43.8% 31.67
25 Joe Hartmann?St. Anthony Village A 6.0 120 3 15 1 16.7% 31.67
27 Manu?Eden Prairie C 5.0 100 2 13 1 13.3% 31.00
28 Jane Olmstead-Rumsey?Minneapolis South 4.0 83 2 11 3 15.4% 30.12
29 Matt Miller?Mounds Park 5.0 100 2 12 0 14.3% 30.00
30 Vince Dumas?Mound Westonka 6.0 120 5 12 4 29.4% 29.17
30 Jeremy Holm?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 4 13 3 23.5% 29.17
30 Brian Denning?Hudson 6.0 120 1 17 2 5.6% 29.17
33 Stewart Richardson?Blake 5.0 100 4 9 1 30.8% 29.00
33 Phil Burza?Roseville A 5.0 100 1 14 2 6.7% 29.00
35 Christine Lee10thSt. Paul Central 6.0 124 6 10 4 37.5% 27.42
36 Jimmy Le?Roseville A 5.0 100 2 13 5 13.3% 27.00
37 Matt Olson?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 14 2 12.5% 26.67
37 Mike Weinacht?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 0 17 2 0.0% 26.67
39 John Anderson?Hudson 6.0 120 3 11 0 21.4% 25.83
40 Eshaan Rao10thHopkins 6.0 120 4 12 6 25.0% 25.00
40 Melkor?Eden Prairie C 5.0 100 3 10 4 23.1% 25.00
40 David Capel?St. Anthony Village A 4.0 80 2 7 0 22.2% 25.00
40 Ben Slye9thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 3 11 6 21.4% 25.00
40 Katherine Bergstrom10thRobbinsdale Cooper B 5.0 100 2 10 1 16.7% 25.00
45 Christian Carter?Minneapolis South 5.0 103 1 13 4 7.1% 24.27
46 Chris Zylman?Mound Westonka 6.0 120 1 14 2 6.7% 24.17
47 Sebastian Quitmeyer?Edina A 6.0 120 6 6 2 50.0% 23.33
48 Dustin Anderson?Edina A 6.0 120 5 7 2 41.7% 22.50
48 Tyler Ryan?Chaska A 6.0 120 4 9 3 30.8% 22.50
48 Lauren Ward?Hopkins 6.0 120 3 10 2 23.1% 22.50
48 Monica Jacobs?Chaska C 6.0 120 1 14 4 6.7% 22.50
48 Adam Dvorak?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
53 Kelsey Pickard9thEau Claire Regis B 5.0 100 0 11 0 0.0% 22.00
54 Drew Markson?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 4 8 2 33.3% 21.67
55 Gaurav Singh9thWayzata B 4.0 80 3 5 2 37.5% 21.25
56 Zach Kagan?St. Paul Central 2.0 40 2 1 0 66.7% 20.00
56 Eli Reding?Wayzata A 6.0 120 4 6 0 40.0% 20.00
56 Afro-dite?Eden Prairie A 5.0 100 4 6 4 40.0% 20.00
56 Max Deibel10thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 2 5 0 28.6% 20.00
56 Natalie Ornat?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 2 9 0 18.2% 20.00
56 Qian Long10thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 0 8 0 0.0% 20.00
62 Beth Dvorak10thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 123 0 12 0 0.0% 19.51
63 John Thomason?Chaska A 6.0 120 5 5 2 50.0% 19.17
63 Wasif Islam?Robbinsdale Cooper A 6.0 120 3 7 0 30.0% 19.17
63 Chris Thompson?Wayzata A 6.0 120 3 7 0 30.0% 19.17
63 Katie Metzger10thEdina B 6.0 120 0 14 5 0.0% 19.17
67 Elliot Koch?Robbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 120 3 8 3 27.3% 18.33
68 Mitu Ramgopal?Wayzata A 6.0 120 1 10 2 9.1% 17.50
69 Amanda White?Eau Claire Regis A 5.0 100 1 8 2 11.1% 17.00
69 Grace Kellog?Roseville B 5.0 100 1 8 2 11.1% 17.00
71 Logan Eklund10thEau Claire Regis A 3.0 60 2 2 0 50.0% 16.67
71 Matt Epland10thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 120 2 10 6 16.7% 16.67
73 Jack Reynolds10thWayzata B 5.0 100 0 8 0 0.0% 16.00
74 Uyen Phan?Robbinsdale Cooper A 6.0 120 2 6 0 25.0% 15.00
74 Vincent Thielke?Robbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
74 Christine Nygren?Chaska B 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
74 Tom Guerrero?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
74 Teagan Wolter?North St. Paul A 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
74 Danait Mengist?St. Anthony Village B 5.0 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
80 Phil Kittock9thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 0 6 1 0.0% 13.75
81 Dhruv Hemmady?Blake 5.0 100 2 5 3 28.6% 13.00
82 Chris Henriksen10thEau Claire Regis A 4.0 80 0 5 0 0.0% 12.50
83 Libby Stille?St. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
84 Chris Picone?La Follette 6.0 120 4 3 4 57.1% 11.67
84 Jane Domino?Hopkins 6.0 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
86 Adam Chastan?Roseville A 5.0 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
87 Blake Sorensen?Chaska B 6.0 120 0 8 3 0.0% 10.83
87 Quinn Hiller10thChaska C 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
89 Zack Parranto?North St. Paul B 6.0 123 0 7 1 0.0% 10.57
90 Rafael Abramovitz?Blake 5.0 100 2 3 2 40.0% 10.00
90 Ribhu Agarwala9thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 1 3 1 25.0% 10.00
90 Neeraj Rajasekar?Wayzata B 6.0 120 1 9 9 10.0% 10.00
93 Paris Kelvakis?Minneapolis South 5.0 103 0 5 0 0.0% 9.71
94 Jake Pullis10thChaska C 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
95 Hope Magness?Chaska A 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
95 Charlotte Heiser?Hudson 3.0 60 0 3 1 0.0% 8.33
97 John Evenstar?North St. Paul B 6.0 123 1 4 1 20.0% 8.13
98 Lilja Amundson10thRobbinsdale Cooper B 5.0 100 2 2 2 50.0% 8.00
98 Karl LaFleur?St. Anthony Village B 5.0 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
98 Abbie Hanson?Roseville B 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
101 Addie Royce?Minneapolis South 5.0 103 0 4 0 0.0% 7.77
102 Suttida Meeboon?Robbinsdale Cooper A 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
102 Ben Rohland10thEau Claire Regis B 4.0 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
104 Mandos?Eden Prairie C 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
105 Cathy Stalvig?Hudson 3.0 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
106 Hannah Hart?St. Anthony Village B 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
106 Rose Tusa?St. Anthony Village A 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
106 Erling Stoehr?Mound Westonka 3.0 60 0 2 1 0.0% 5.00
109 John Jr.?Eden Prairie B 5.0 104 1 1 0 50.0% 4.81
109 Peter Estall9thEden Prairie B 5.0 104 0 3 1 0.0% 4.81
111 Elizabeth Shoshany Anderson9thLa Follette 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
112 Adam Kozuch?Eau Claire Regis A 4.0 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
112 Alex Taft10thEau Claire Regis A 4.0 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
114 Axel Palmstrom?Edina A 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
114 Ebuka Amaefuna?St. Anthony Village B 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
116 Will Nayes9thEau Claire Regis B 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
117 Jim White?Roseville B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
117 Tianna Pilipovic?Minneapolis South 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
119 Julia Heer10thEdina B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
119 Ruth Fogg10thEdina B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
121 Katie Plante9thSt. Anthony Village C 4.0 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
122 Kiel Jakubic9thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Chao Mui?Robbinsdale Cooper B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Luke Rouse9thEden Prairie D 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Phil Bergmann9thEau Claire Regis B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Angela Krueger9thEau Claire Regis B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Kelley Chen9thWayzata B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Connor Reed9thMound Westonka 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Sam Ihlenfeldt10thSt. Paul Central 3.0 44 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Wendy Lang?St. Paul Central 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read