St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 25, 2008
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-78A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sam Peterson12thChaska A 6.0 120 28 40 13 41.2% 125.83
2 Alex Friedman12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 18 37 2 32.7% 105.00
3 Sam Daub12thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 11 24 4 31.4% 64.17
4 Steven Sapienza12thMinnetonka C 6.0 120 7 29 3 19.4% 63.33
5 Noah Rosenthal12thWayzata A 5.0 100 5 26 4 16.1% 63.00
6 Denise Chen11thWayzata B 6.0 120 4 33 5 10.8% 60.83
7 Robin Heinonen11thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 4 33 6 10.8% 60.00
8 Martin Camacho11thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 5 29 7 14.7% 55.00
9 Jesse Titus12thMinnetonka B 6.0 123 6 25 4 19.4% 52.03
10 Antonio Backman12thSt. Anthony Village A 5.0 100 4 20 3 16.7% 49.00
11 Mike Malloy11thMinnetonka B 6.0 123 5 25 5 16.7% 48.78
12 Christine Lee11thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 7 19 3 26.9% 46.67
13 Jordan Hiller11thChaska B 6.0 123 7 17 4 29.2% 41.46
14 Peter Estall10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 4 19 3 17.4% 39.17
15 Adam Dvorak12thNorth St. Paul A 5.0 100 3 15 0 16.7% 39.00
16 Madeline Severtson12thSt. Anthony Village A 5.0 100 4 13 1 23.5% 37.00
17 Qian Long11thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 5 15 5 25.0% 33.33
18 Scott Evan Miller12thChaska B 6.0 123 4 17 6 19.0% 32.52
19 Neil Fitzgerald11thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 5 11 0 31.2% 30.83
19 Dan Loyas10thSt. Anthony Village B 6.0 120 3 17 6 15.0% 30.83
19 Sam Loyas10thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 2 16 1 11.1% 30.83
22 Beth Dvorak11thNorth St. Paul A 5.0 100 4 9 0 30.8% 30.00
22 Chris Cox12thRosemount 5.0 100 3 11 1 21.4% 30.00
22 Danait Mengist12thSt. Anthony Village B 6.0 120 1 19 5 5.0% 30.00
25 Anton Strezhnev12thWayzata A 5.0 100 1 13 2 7.1% 27.00
26 Rohit Agrawal10thWayzata B 6.0 120 5 9 3 35.7% 25.00
26 Hannah Hart12thSt. Anthony Village B 6.0 120 4 9 0 30.8% 25.00
28 Ben Slye10thSt. Anthony Village A 5.0 100 2 9 0 18.2% 24.00
29 Christine Nygren12thChaska B 6.0 123 1 13 0 7.1% 23.58
30 Kyle Thompson9thEstherville Lincoln 5.0 100 2 9 1 18.2% 23.00
31 Chris Steadman12thApple Valley 6.0 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
32 Anna Kuure-Kindsey10thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 2 8 0 20.0% 22.00
33 Gaurav Kandlikar11thEden Prairie A 6.0 120 4 9 5 30.8% 20.83
34 Dan Marino11thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 3 6 1 33.3% 20.00
35 Ribhu Agarwala10thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
36 John Wahler11thHudson 6.0 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
37 Joan Bryant12thEstherville Lincoln 5.0 100 0 9 1 0.0% 17.00
38 Matthew Hart12thChaska B 6.0 123 2 7 0 22.2% 16.26
39 Matt Anderson11thEstherville Lincoln 6.0 120 0 11 3 0.0% 15.83
40 Max Timmons9thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 4 5 4 44.4% 15.00
40 Peter Junek12thRosemount 5.0 100 2 5 1 28.6% 15.00
42 Zach Stevens12thApple Valley 6.0 120 4 4 3 50.0% 14.17
42 Ben Williams12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 3 6 4 33.3% 14.17
44 Mike Jeppesen12thRosemount 5.0 100 2 4 0 33.3% 14.00
45 Neeraj Rajasekar12thWayzata A 5.0 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
46 Christa Ludwig10thSt. Anthony Village D 6.0 120 2 5 1 28.6% 12.50
47 Jacob Thoennes10thApple Valley 6.0 120 0 8 2 0.0% 11.67
48 Libby Stille12thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
48 Jimmy Goodsell12thSt. Anthony Village A 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
48 Nick Niederkorn9thApple Valley 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
51 Jared Burseth10thSt. Anthony Village B 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
52 Bjorn Ellingson9thHudson 6.0 120 1 4 1 20.0% 8.33
53 Ariel Brinatte9thSt. Anthony Village D 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
54 Jessie Wong11thWayzata B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
54 Laura Grace9thApple Valley 3.0 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
56 Christine Dvorak9thNorth St. Paul B 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
57 Yowon Yoon11thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 1 3 2 25.0% 5.83
58 Andy Homan10thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 2 0 0 100.0% 5.00
58 Gaurav Suryawanshi10thEden Prairie B 6.0 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
58 Cody Jackson11thEstherville Lincoln 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
58 Jasmine Hunt11thRosemount 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
62 Drew Lueneburg10thHudson 3.5 70 1 0 0 100.0% 4.29
63 Zach Berman9thMinnetonka B 6.0 123 1 1 0 50.0% 4.07
64 Ian Young11thRosemount 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
64 Alayna De Valk9thSt. Anthony Village D 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
66 Derick Hildebrandt12thSt. Anthony Village C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
66 United Xiong9thNorth St. Paul B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
66 Jessica Johnson9thNorth St. Paul A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
66 Ryan Ringsred10thNorth St. Paul A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
70 Joe Schiltz10thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 0 2 2 0.0% 1.67
70 Michelle Wu10thEden Prairie C 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
72 Brad Touhey10thMinnetonka B 6.0 123 0 1 0 0.0% 1.63
73 Amber Craig10thNorth St. Paul B 5.0 100 1 0 2 100.0% 1.00
74 Jenna Hildebrandt9thSt. Anthony Village D 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
74 Taylor Fernholz9thEstherville Lincoln 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
74 Chris Harmon9thHudson 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Kate Macqueen11thHudson 5.5 110 0 0 2 0.0% -1.82

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read