St. Anthony Village Annual Neural Treat IV

Date: Saturday, February 21, 2009
Location: St. Anthony Village High School (St. Anthony, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-82A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sam Peterson?Chaska A 6.0 120 19 32 11 37.3% 91.67
2 Noah Rosenthal12thWayzata A 6.0 120 6 39 3 13.3% 77.50
3 Josh Meltzer12thMounds Park 6.0 120 8 29 3 21.6% 65.83
4 Jacob Thoennes10thApple Valley B 6.0 120 6 29 3 17.1% 60.83
5 Antonio Backman12thSt. Anthony Village 6.0 120 6 29 6 17.1% 58.33
6 Sam Daub12thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 6 22 5 21.4% 57.00
7 Jeffrey Schroeder11thBlake 6.0 120 3 27 3 10.0% 50.00
8 Christine Nygren12thChaska B 6.0 120 5 22 2 18.5% 47.50
9 Xi Leng11thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 9 11 2 45.0% 47.00
9 Peter Estall10thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 6 18 7 25.0% 47.00
11 Denise Chen11thWayzata B 6.0 120 4 25 6 13.8% 46.67
12 Neil Fitzgerald11thEden Prairie A 4.0 80 6 10 2 37.5% 45.00
13 Mike Malloy11thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 9 18 10 33.3% 44.17
13 Adam Dvorak12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 120 2 24 1 7.7% 44.17
15 Adam Switzer12thApple Valley A 6.0 120 4 23 6 14.8% 43.33
16 Steven Sapienza12thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 2 26 7 7.1% 42.50
17 Austin Wilder10thChaska D 6.0 120 3 23 6 11.5% 40.83
18 Gaurav Singh10thWayzata C 6.0 120 6 17 5 26.1% 39.17
19 Sean Mussack11thChaska C 6.0 120 3 20 3 13.0% 38.33
20 Max Timmons9thSt. Paul Central 5.0 100 7 9 1 43.8% 38.00
21 Simon Smedberg11thMinneapolis Southwest 6.0 120 4 19 5 17.4% 37.50
22 Jon Anderson?Robbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 120 1 23 5 4.2% 36.67
23 Minna Chen12thWayzata A 6.0 120 6 15 6 28.6% 35.00
24 Martin Camacho11thSt. Paul Central 6.0 120 6 13 7 31.6% 30.83
24 Matthew Hart12thChaska B 6.0 120 1 18 2 5.3% 30.83
26 Jake Pullis11thChaska D 6.0 120 2 14 0 12.5% 28.33
27 Christopher Coaty11thRobbinsdale Cooper A 6.0 120 1 16 3 5.9% 26.67
28 Aaron Aguilar11thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 120 2 13 1 13.3% 25.83
28 Ben Prather10thRoseville 6.0 120 1 15 2 6.2% 25.83
30 Christine Lee11thSt. Paul Central 5.0 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
30 Hayden Richards12thMinneapolis Southwest 3.0 60 2 5 1 28.6% 25.00
30 Gaurav Kandlikar11thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 3 9 2 25.0% 25.00
30 Trevor Vossberg?Chaska A 6.0 120 3 12 3 20.0% 25.00
34 Stewart Richardson12thBlake 6.0 120 3 13 6 18.8% 24.17
35 Dan Loyas10thSt. Anthony Village 5.0 100 2 9 1 18.2% 23.00
36 Chris Steadman12thApple Valley A 6.0 120 2 11 1 15.4% 22.50
37 Robin Heinonen11thEden Prairie A 5.0 100 2 9 2 18.2% 22.00
38 Zi Wei Lin11thMinneapolis Southwest 6.0 120 2 11 2 15.4% 21.67
39 Qian Long11thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 2 8 1 20.0% 21.00
40 Jon Schellenberg12thSt. Paul Central 4.0 80 2 7 4 22.2% 20.00
40 Jimmy Goodsell12thSt. Anthony Village 6.0 120 2 10 2 16.7% 20.00
42 Tom Guerrero12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 120 2 11 5 15.4% 19.17
43 Jesse Titus12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 1 15 11 6.2% 18.33
43 Beth Dvorak11thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 120 0 11 0 0.0% 18.33
45 Ganesh Raman10thWayzata B 6.0 120 2 9 3 18.2% 17.50
45 Mitch Croal9thWayzata C 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
47 Jordan Hiller?Chaska A 6.0 120 3 7 3 30.0% 16.67
47 Ben Dion9thRoseville 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
49 Ribhu Agarwala10thEden Prairie B 4.0 80 2 4 2 33.3% 15.00
49 Neeraj Rajasekar12thWayzata B 6.0 120 2 7 2 22.2% 15.00
49 Chethana Perera11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 120 1 8 1 11.1% 15.00
49 Zach Stevens12thApple Valley A 6.0 120 1 9 3 10.0% 15.00
49 Danny Henn11thRobbinsdale Cooper A 6.0 120 0 10 2 0.0% 15.00
54 Marissa Crannell12thChaska B 6.0 120 2 6 1 25.0% 14.17
54 Mitchell Jacobs11thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
56 Max Deibel?Eden Prairie B 5.0 100 0 8 2 0.0% 14.00
57 Nicholas Khow11thRobbinsdale Cooper B 6.0 120 3 4 1 42.9% 13.33
57 Bradford Olson10thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 2 6 2 25.0% 13.33
57 Mary Danielson12thRobbinsdale Cooper B 6.0 120 1 8 3 11.1% 13.33
60 Ariel Brinatte9thSt. Anthony Village 2.0 40 1 1 0 50.0% 12.50
60 Xuan Li10thChaska C 6.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
62 Nick Ahamed10thWayzata C 6.0 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
63 Yowon Yoon11thSt. Paul Central 4.0 80 0 5 1 0.0% 11.25
64 Steven Wetterlin12thChaska B 6.0 120 1 7 4 12.5% 10.83
65 Jessica Johnson9thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 120 0 7 2 0.0% 10.00
65 Danait Mengist12thSt. Anthony Village 4.0 80 0 4 0 0.0% 10.00
67 Zosha Winegar-Schultz9thMounds Park 6.0 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
68 Sam Levi11thBlake 4.0 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
69 Mitchell Williams?Chaska A 6.0 120 3 1 1 75.0% 8.33
70 Ben Williams12thMinnetonka A 6.0 120 2 2 1 50.0% 7.50
70 Bri Gysbers9thRoseville 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
70 Sydney Ryan11thChaska C 6.0 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
73 Alex Hron10thChaska D 6.0 120 2 2 3 50.0% 5.83
73 Andrew Colton12thMounds Park 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
73 Micki Pawluk?Robbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 120 1 3 2 25.0% 5.83
73 Nick Iisakka10thMinneapolis Southwest 6.0 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
73 Quinn Hiller11thChaska D 6.0 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
78 Julie Betker11thChaska C 6.0 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
78 Milosh Miloshky12thBlake 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
80 Ann Wacker11thRobbinsdale Armstrong 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
81 Jack Reynolds11thWayzata B 6.0 120 0 3 3 0.0% 2.50
81 Susie Marshall11thBlake 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
83 Austin Ost10thMinnetonka B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
83 Molly Gates11thRobbinsdale Cooper B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
83 Laura Grace9thApple Valley B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
86 Jiho Yang11thApple Valley B 6.0 120 0 3 6 0.0% 0.00
86 Ryan Ringsred10thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 120 0 2 4 0.0% 0.00
86 Kelley Chen10thWayzata A 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Dan Marino11thSt. Anthony Village 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
90 Carl Runge12thMounds Park 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83
91 Ankesh Agarwala12thEden Prairie B 5.0 100 0 1 4 0.0% -2.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read