Princeton High School Academic Tournament XVII

Date: Saturday, October 3, 2009
Host: Princeton University (Princeton, NJ)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-86

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Gordon McCambridgeMoravian Academy A 8.0 160 7 63 6 10.0% 88.12
2 Cameron WhiteChatham 8.0 160 3 58 3 4.9% 76.25
3 Alex GrossWilmington Charter A 8.0 160 14 38 3 26.9% 71.88
4 Jimmy McGloneSeton Hall Prep 8.0 160 10 44 9 18.5% 68.12
5 John StacyWilmington Charter B 8.0 160 8 44 6 15.4% 66.25
5 Bobby GaffeyMAST A 8.0 160 6 50 12 10.7% 66.25
7 Jay SrinivasanBergen Academies A 8.0 160 4 46 3 8.0% 63.12
8 Nik ChurikKellenberg A 8.0 160 9 39 9 18.8% 60.00
9 Tim KuniskyLivingston A 8.0 160 8 35 4 18.6% 56.25
10 Masuma AlimohamedDorman A 8.0 162 17 21 6 44.7% 53.70
11 Gabriel JohnsonBergen Academies B 7.0 140 9 29 11 23.7% 52.86
12 Govind RamagopalLivingston A 8.0 160 5 35 3 12.5% 51.25
12 James E. LaskerKellenberg A 8.0 160 5 38 9 11.6% 51.25
14 Moyukh ChatterjeeHigh Tech 8.0 160 2 43 11 4.4% 50.62
15 David HuangWilmington Charter A 8.0 160 9 24 3 27.3% 45.00
16 Gregory Roland PeacockDorman A 8.0 162 15 18 9 45.5% 44.44
17 Timothy HopperSt. Andrew's 8.0 160 2 35 5 5.4% 44.38
17 Stephen SmilowitzEast Brunswick 8.0 160 1 35 2 2.8% 44.38
19 Keyi XuWilmington Charter C 8.0 160 1 35 3 2.8% 43.75
20 Ian OsbornBergen Academies A 8.0 160 9 24 6 27.3% 43.12
20 Ben HermanHenderson 8.0 160 6 27 3 18.2% 43.12
22 Mike SpazianiHenderson 8.0 160 10 21 4 32.3% 42.50
23 Brianna TongWilmington Charter E 8.0 160 0 33 1 0.0% 40.62
24 Aaron KnowlsonSt. Joseph A 8.0 160 6 24 2 20.0% 40.00
24 Tausif NoorNorth Babylon A 1.0 20 0 4 0 0.0% 40.00
26 Mahmoud A.Pingry A 8.0 162 6 25 4 19.4% 39.51
27 Paul KibalaSt. Joseph B 7.0 140 2 28 10 6.7% 37.14
28 Sam AbramsDorman B 8.0 160 5 23 2 17.9% 36.88
28 Joseph WiegartnerBergen Academies C 8.0 160 2 28 3 6.7% 36.88
30 Ed ZukowskiSt. Joseph B 6.0 120 1 21 2 4.5% 35.83
31 Matt ViggianoLivingston B 8.0 160 3 25 3 10.7% 35.00
31 Oark AhmedStuyvesant B 8.0 160 2 27 4 6.9% 35.00
31 Shehab HasanStuyvesant A 8.0 160 1 29 5 3.3% 35.00
34 GeorgePingry A 8.0 162 4 23 3 14.8% 33.95
35 Levent AlpageHalf Hollow Hills West A 8.0 160 7 19 5 26.9% 33.75
35 Charles ZhangWilmington Charter C 8.0 160 3 23 1 11.5% 33.75
37 Meg BartonWilmington Charter A 8.0 160 2 23 1 8.0% 31.88
38 Monica PaniSt. Andrew's 8.0 160 3 21 1 12.5% 31.25
38 Tony SongEast Brunswick 8.0 160 1 25 3 3.8% 31.25
40 Matthew WarshauerHigh Tech 8.0 160 7 17 6 29.2% 30.62
40 Steven MayesDorman B 8.0 160 4 27 17 12.9% 30.62
40 Nash JenkinsLawrenceville School 8.0 160 3 24 8 11.1% 30.62
43 Michael BoreenMoravian Academy B 8.0 160 2 24 7 7.7% 29.38
43 RayNorthern Valley Old Tappan A 8.0 160 0 24 1 0.0% 29.38
45 Darrell EngleGreat Neck South A 8.0 160 4 19 4 17.4% 28.75
45 Kevin NeffWilmington Charter C 8.0 160 3 19 1 13.6% 28.75
45 Nitin SrinivasanSt. Joseph A 8.0 160 0 25 4 0.0% 28.75
48 Chris CorboBergen Academies A 8.0 160 7 13 2 35.0% 28.12
49 David SpelmanMillburn A 8.0 160 5 17 5 22.7% 27.50
49 Shweta RaghoMillburn A 8.0 160 2 21 4 8.7% 27.50
49 Bohan WeiWilmington Charter B 8.0 160 0 23 2 0.0% 27.50
52 Zach LustbaderLivingston C 8.0 160 1 20 0 4.8% 26.88
53 Tyler LassenTatnall 8.0 160 2 25 14 7.4% 26.25
53 Ronak PatelLivingston C 8.0 160 1 22 5 4.3% 26.25
55 Anthony FontanettaSt. Joseph A 8.0 160 4 19 9 17.4% 25.62
55 Karen NanEast Brunswick 8.0 160 3 17 2 15.0% 25.62
55 Peter RuessNorth Babylon B 8.0 160 2 19 3 9.5% 25.62
55 Clark GredonaMillburn A 8.0 160 2 21 7 8.7% 25.62
59 David LiLivingston B 8.0 160 0 21 3 0.0% 24.38
60 Peter DiBlasiNorth Babylon A 8.0 160 3 21 13 12.5% 23.75
60 Ryan ZhangGreat Neck South A 8.0 160 2 16 0 11.1% 23.75
62 Rose HealeyWilmington Charter D 8.0 160 2 17 3 10.5% 23.12
62 Daniel LeeGreat Neck South A 8.0 160 1 18 2 5.3% 23.12
64 Saif AlimohamedDorman B 8.0 160 7 11 7 38.9% 22.50
64 Maddie JosefConestoga 8.0 160 3 16 5 15.8% 22.50
64 Alex NieLivingston D 8.0 160 2 17 4 10.5% 22.50
67 Mariya MohammedDorman A 8.0 162 10 5 4 66.7% 22.22
68 Qi WangMillburn B 8.0 160 3 15 4 16.7% 21.88
68 Kevin ShameihSeton Hall Prep 8.0 160 1 17 2 5.6% 21.88
70 Sydney SullivanDorman A 8.0 162 8 7 3 53.3% 21.60
71 Jerry GarciaNorth Babylon A 7.0 140 2 12 0 14.3% 21.43
71 Josh BartonWilmington Charter E 7.0 140 1 14 1 6.7% 21.43
73 Jimmy SpanoNorth Shore B 8.0 160 2 15 2 11.8% 21.25
73 Michael RuanStuyvesant A 8.0 160 1 17 3 5.6% 21.25
73 Lizzy WilfordWilmington Charter D 8.0 160 0 18 2 0.0% 21.25
76 Sean CoppingerMAST B 5.5 110 0 12 1 0.0% 20.91
77 Elizabeth YapLivingston D 8.0 160 2 15 3 11.8% 20.62
78 Patrick FuStuyvesant B 8.0 160 4 11 2 26.7% 20.00
78 BenNorth Shore A 8.0 160 2 15 4 11.8% 20.00
78 Ben LeiConestoga 8.0 160 0 19 6 0.0% 20.00
78 Tad UmaliSeton Hall Prep 8.0 160 0 16 0 0.0% 20.00
78 MayLivingston D 2.0 40 0 4 0 0.0% 20.00
83 Brad FrizzellBergen Academies C 8.0 160 5 10 4 33.3% 19.38
83 Rob XuConestoga 8.0 160 4 14 9 22.2% 19.38
83 Neil DesaiStuyvesant A 8.0 160 3 15 8 16.7% 19.38
83 Kim BlazierHalf Hollow Hills West A 8.0 160 2 14 3 12.5% 19.38
87 Matthew KleinHalf Hollow Hills West B 7.0 140 0 15 3 0.0% 19.29
88 DanielNorthern Valley Old Tappan A 8.0 160 1 14 1 6.7% 18.75
88 SeanNorth Shore A 8.0 160 1 14 1 6.7% 18.75
88 Gavin JonesMoravian Academy A 8.0 160 1 14 1 6.7% 18.75
88 Dennis LondonBergen Academies B 8.0 160 1 15 3 6.2% 18.75
92 John ConnollyWilmington Charter F 6.0 120 3 7 1 30.0% 18.33
92 Josh Blecher-CohenBergen Academies B 6.0 120 2 8 0 20.0% 18.33
92 Danielle DelpMAST B 6.0 120 1 11 3 8.3% 18.33
95 Shruti JaishankarSt. Andrew's 8.0 160 1 13 0 7.1% 18.12
96 Charlie SigaudMillburn B 8.0 160 3 10 1 23.1% 17.50
96 Alex FreySt. Joseph A 8.0 160 2 12 2 14.3% 17.50
96 Bryan KurdzielBloomfield A 8.0 160 0 15 2 0.0% 17.50
96 Sarah WangWilmington Charter F 8.0 160 0 14 0 0.0% 17.50
96 Bill WeisenhornSt. Joseph B 2.0 40 0 4 1 0.0% 17.50
101 Matt O'ConnorBergen Academies B 5.0 100 1 7 0 12.5% 17.00
102 Billy HuangWilmington Charter A 8.0 160 2 11 1 15.4% 16.88
102 Josh DowerMillburn B 8.0 160 0 15 3 0.0% 16.88
104 VladimirPingry A 8.0 162 0 16 5 0.0% 16.67
104 RyanNorth Shore B 6.0 120 0 11 2 0.0% 16.67
106 Patrick HarringtonWilmington Charter F 5.5 110 0 11 4 0.0% 16.36
107 Scott SperlingLivingston B 8.0 160 2 11 2 15.4% 16.25
107 Jia Jie ChenStuyvesant B 8.0 160 2 11 2 15.4% 16.25
107 Brandon ShihGreat Neck South A 8.0 160 1 12 1 7.7% 16.25
107 Adam MessenlehnerMoravian Academy B 8.0 160 0 13 0 0.0% 16.25
107 Mayer ChalomLivingston D 8.0 160 0 13 0 0.0% 16.25
107 Sahil GuptaMillburn C 8.0 160 0 13 0 0.0% 16.25
113 Ravi SubaWilmington Charter F 6.0 120 1 9 2 10.0% 15.83
113 Mohammed HusseinWilmington Charter E 6.0 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
115 Thomas OatesBloomfield A 7.0 140 1 10 1 9.1% 15.71
116 Jason HillSt. Joseph B 7.0 140 1 10 2 9.1% 15.00
116 Jaysa AlvarezStuyvesant A 8.0 160 1 11 1 8.3% 15.00
116 Clarence LeungLivingston B 8.0 160 0 12 0 0.0% 15.00
119 Stephen FaceWilmington Charter B 8.0 160 4 6 1 40.0% 14.38
119 Stephanie (Chir Wei) YuenBergen Academies A 8.0 160 2 9 1 18.2% 14.38
121 ChrisNorthern Valley Old Tappan A 7.5 150 1 9 0 10.0% 14.00
122 ScottEast Brunswick 8.0 160 4 5 0 44.4% 13.75
122 GeorgeHalf Hollow Hills West A 8.0 160 1 11 3 8.3% 13.75
124 Marshall C.Livingston C 8.0 160 2 8 1 20.0% 13.12
124 Erica LehMillburn C 8.0 160 1 9 0 10.0% 13.12
124 Brandon VellaNorth Shore B 8.0 160 1 9 0 10.0% 13.12
124 Christine ZhaoNorth Babylon B 8.0 160 1 10 2 9.1% 13.12
124 Quan ZhouHalf Hollow Hills West B 8.0 160 1 12 6 7.7% 13.12
124 Alak MehtaPingry B 8.0 160 0 12 3 0.0% 13.12
124 Rachel GordonMillburn C 8.0 160 0 11 1 0.0% 13.12
131 Eddie StarrGreat Neck South B 7.0 140 0 10 2 0.0% 12.86
132 Noor ShaikBensalem 7.5 150 0 10 1 0.0% 12.67
133 Danielle FuersteinBloomfield B 8.0 160 0 10 0 0.0% 12.50
134 Kevin XiaWilmington Charter E 4.5 90 0 6 1 0.0% 12.22
135 Saagar DeshpandeLivingston A 7.5 150 0 9 0 0.0% 12.00
136 Eric XiaoStuyvesant B 8.0 160 1 8 0 11.1% 11.88
136 Jonathan GalatiNorth Shore B 8.0 160 0 10 1 0.0% 11.88
138 TackinMillburn B 7.0 140 0 9 2 0.0% 11.43
139 Luke PandueConestoga 8.0 160 3 6 3 33.3% 11.25
139 Max WalkerMoravian Academy B 8.0 160 2 6 0 25.0% 11.25
141 Frank McNamaraKellenberg B 5.5 110 0 7 2 0.0% 10.91
142 Mike WicelinskiKellenberg B 6.0 120 0 7 1 0.0% 10.83
143 John O'BrienKellenberg A 8.0 160 2 7 3 22.2% 10.62
143 David KoserDorman B 8.0 160 2 8 5 20.0% 10.62
143 Javas LalColonia 8.0 160 0 9 1 0.0% 10.62
143 Jacob BrownBergen Academies C 8.0 160 0 9 1 0.0% 10.62
147 Kushal NaikWilmington Charter D 8.0 160 1 7 1 12.5% 10.00
147 Sam HarrisNorthern Valley Old Tappan B 8.0 160 0 10 4 0.0% 10.00
147 Joel UduinNorthern Valley Old Tappan B 8.0 160 0 9 2 0.0% 10.00
147 Regina CaiBergen Academies C 8.0 160 0 8 0 0.0% 10.00
147 Winston JiatuHalf Hollow Hills West B 7.0 140 0 7 0 0.0% 10.00
152 Joe BroschWilmington Charter B 8.0 160 1 8 4 11.1% 9.38
152 Amanda PloenerTatnall 8.0 160 1 9 6 10.0% 9.38
152 Sarah WacikKellenberg B 8.0 160 0 9 3 0.0% 9.38
152 Stephen WangWilmington Charter C 8.0 160 0 9 3 0.0% 9.38
152 Raj SinghLawrenceville School 8.0 160 0 8 1 0.0% 9.38
157 Shachar MayLivingston D 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
158 Cathy DurandMAST B 4.5 90 0 4 0 0.0% 8.89
159 Kerry CloseHigh Tech 6.5 130 1 5 2 16.7% 8.46
160 Brian KempfMAST B 6.0 120 0 6 2 0.0% 8.33
161 Ravi ShahColonia 8.0 160 3 2 0 60.0% 8.12
161 Kevin SchmidNorth Babylon A 8.0 160 2 9 11 18.2% 8.12
161 David FeltTatnall 8.0 160 1 6 2 14.3% 8.12
161 Shaan GurnaniPingry B 8.0 160 0 8 3 0.0% 8.12
161 Divya ShenoySt. Andrew's 8.0 160 0 7 1 0.0% 8.12
166 Anmol SinhoMillburn A 8.0 160 1 6 3 14.3% 7.50
166 Jared GinsbergNorth Babylon B 8.0 160 0 6 0 0.0% 7.50
168 KimPingry A 8.0 162 2 3 0 40.0% 7.41
169 Tyler KocharskiBloomfield A 7.5 150 2 3 1 40.0% 7.33
170 Brandon WilliamsBloomfield B 7.0 140 0 6 2 0.0% 7.14
171 Seth EbnerWilmington Charter F 6.5 130 0 5 1 0.0% 6.92
172 Raza ZaidriNorthern Valley Old Tappan B 8.0 160 1 4 0 20.0% 6.88
172 Sid KamireddyWilmington Charter D 8.0 160 0 8 5 0.0% 6.88
172 Antony QianMillburn C 8.0 160 0 8 5 0.0% 6.88
172 Brian ManzoNorth Babylon B 8.0 160 0 6 1 0.0% 6.88
176 Lawrence TsangGreat Neck South B 7.5 150 0 6 2 0.0% 6.67
176 Emma FridelLivingston A 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
176 Alex PavincicHigh Tech 3.0 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
179 Joanna Ross Rose-GrossNorth Shore C 7.0 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
180 Conor DevineMAST A 8.0 160 1 4 1 20.0% 6.25
180 Ryan MullnerHenderson 8.0 160 1 4 1 20.0% 6.25
180 William BurtonNorth Babylon A 8.0 160 1 4 1 20.0% 6.25
180 Becky TaddeoBloomfield B 8.0 160 0 5 0 0.0% 6.25
184 Hannah KemptonWilmington Charter E 6.5 130 0 4 0 0.0% 6.15
185 Naonfal ZouakBergen Academies B 6.0 120 1 3 2 25.0% 5.83
186 MatNorth Shore C 7.0 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
187 Ross BasriMAST A 8.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
188 Suraj ParikhBensalem 6.5 130 1 2 0 33.3% 5.38
189 Akkad MoussaSeton Hall Prep 8.0 160 1 3 1 25.0% 5.00
189 Travis HuntTatnall 8.0 160 0 5 2 0.0% 5.00
189 Dianna HuHalf Hollow Hills West A 8.0 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
189 Josh FleischmanLivingston C 8.0 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
189 AliNorthern Valley Old Tappan A 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
194 Joshua MaHigh Tech 6.5 130 3 0 3 100.0% 4.62
195 Dan del AlcazarSt. Joseph B 3.5 70 1 0 0 100.0% 4.29
196 Irvin ShusterBloomfield A 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
196 Emily EngMAST B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
198 Mary-Kate SirianniKellenberg B 6.5 130 0 3 1 0.0% 3.85
199 Zack BenedettoKellenberg A 8.0 160 1 2 1 33.3% 3.75
199 Jason LevinePingry B 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
201 Manny FreshBloomfield A 4.5 90 1 0 0 100.0% 3.33
201 Kevin OndrusKellenberg B 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
203 Julie WalkerMAST A 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
203 D. J. MoreNorth Shore A 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
203 Sam NaimiNorthern Valley Old Tappan B 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
203 Shelia QuintanaHenderson 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
207 Kelly LaMattinaNorth Shore C 7.0 140 0 3 2 0.0% 2.86
208 Rebecca Asleins-GastMoravian Academy A 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
209 Jason LeeGreat Neck South B 7.5 150 0 2 1 0.0% 2.00
210 Julie MessingChatham 8.0 160 0 3 3 0.0% 1.88
211 Anthony CalamisNorth Shore A 8.0 160 0 2 2 0.0% 1.25
211 Kenneth GuevarraColonia 8.0 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
213 Mahfooza GondalBensalem 4.5 90 0 1 1 0.0% 1.11
214 Mi Kiew BuiBensalem 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
215 AyalNorthern Valley Old Tappan A 6.5 130 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
215 Venus MolonyMoravian Academy A 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Dylan ToolajianChatham 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Mohammed WaliBensalem 7.5 150 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Rob RubianoMAST B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Daniel WongGreat Neck South B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Jacob WrightBloomfield B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Amy PatelBloomfield B 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Josh LavemanLivingston A 2.5 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Nick PalmeiroSt. Joseph B 2.5 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 Matthew RobertNorth Shore B 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 SferrazzaHalf Hollow Hills West B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
215 JiajuHalf Hollow Hills West B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
228 Joshua ChoGreat Neck South B 5.0 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read