TQBA 2010 Kickoff Tournament

Date: Saturday, October 2, 2010
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-96) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Vimal KonduriCistercian B 10 200 30 63 7 32.3% 104.50
2 Adam KhanLASA B 10 203 21 49 12 30.0% 73.40
3 RaichuSeven Lakes 1 20 3 3 1 50.0% 70.00
4 Shair AhmedSt. Stephen's 8 160 13 36 3 26.5% 67.50
5 ScottSt. John's A 8 160 9 38 7 19.1% 60.00
6 Max GenecovSt. Mark's School of Texas 9 183 9 42 3 17.6% 59.02
7 Allan SadunLASA A 7 140 6 29 6 17.1% 50.00
8 Daniel ChapmanSeven Lakes 7 140 7 26 6 21.2% 47.86
9 Ariel Rose GodwinLASA B 10 203 10 28 1 26.3% 41.87
10 Collin NadarajahCistercian A 8 160 3 27 0 10.0% 39.38
11 Nick CarlsonJohn Cooper 7 140 5 23 7 17.9% 38.57
12 Harish EswaranClear Lake A 8 160 0 32 4 0.0% 37.50
13 Gitanjali BhattacharjeeBellaire A 7 140 6 18 2 25.0% 37.14
14 Bo KimBellaire A 5 100 5 12 2 29.4% 37.00
15 Ian HunleyCistercian A 8 160 11 15 4 42.3% 36.88
16 Alec RadfordCistercian A 8 160 4 22 2 15.4% 33.75
17 James RowanSt. Mark's School of Texas 9 183 4 25 3 13.8% 32.24
18 Chloe NguyenBellaire A 5 100 6 9 4 40.0% 32.00
19 Ariel SmithLASA C 10 200 6 21 0 22.2% 30.00
20 Thomas WareAwty International 7 140 4 15 5 21.1% 26.43
21 Ben JonesLASA C 10 200 3 29 15 9.4% 26.00
22 Victoria HidalgoHouston Memorial 7 140 4 15 6 21.1% 25.71
22 Jin KimBellaire B 7 140 4 15 6 21.1% 25.71
24 Arnav SastryLASA C 10 200 5 21 7 19.2% 25.00
25 Michael PatisonSt. Mark's School of Texas 9 183 8 8 0 50.0% 21.86
26 Madison BallSt. Stephen's 8 160 2 16 4 11.1% 21.25
27 Alex AlexanderJohn Cooper 7 140 2 12 2 14.3% 20.00
28 John Jack WilliamsBellaire B 7 140 1 12 0 7.7% 19.29
29 Andrew SkarasCistercian A 8 160 1 14 1 6.7% 18.75
30 Matt GoodmanLASA A 7 140 3 10 3 23.1% 18.57
31 Austin BatsonBellaire A 6 120 2 10 4 16.7% 18.33
31 Charlie CaplanSt. John's A 6 120 0 14 6 0.0% 18.33
33 Roger CainLASA A 7 140 4 10 9 28.6% 16.43
34 Bryce CarsonHouston Memorial 7 140 1 10 1 9.1% 15.71
35 Marika Van LaanAwty International 7 140 1 10 2 9.1% 15.00
36 Shashank MittalSt. Mark's School of Texas 9 183 5 8 4 38.5% 14.75
37 Timesh PatelJohn Cooper 6 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
38 Rohan RoontgaAwty International 7 140 3 5 0 37.5% 13.57
39 Cameron DarwinLASA C 10 200 4 8 2 33.3% 13.00
40 Stephanie TeohSt. John's B 7 140 0 11 4 0.0% 12.86
41 Albert OkSeven Lakes 7 140 1 7 0 12.5% 12.14
41 Katrina Van LaanAwty International 7 140 1 8 2 11.1% 12.14
43 Advaith AnandLASA B 10 203 3 7 0 30.0% 11.33
44 Joshua BrennerSt. John's A 4 80 2 2 1 50.0% 11.25
45 Lucas O'ConnorBellaire A 5 100 2 5 5 28.6% 11.00
46 Angeline WangSt. John's B 7 140 1 7 2 12.5% 10.71
47 Angeline RodriguezBellaire B 6 120 1 6 3 14.3% 10.00
48 Sibel SawyerSt. Stephen's 8 160 2 6 3 25.0% 9.38
49 Samantha HeinleSt. John's A 6 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
50 Dean LeonardCistercian B 10 200 2 7 2 22.2% 9.00
51 Jaikun ChengClear Lake A 8 160 2 5 2 28.6% 8.75
51 Duncan HasellBellaire B 4 80 1 6 8 14.3% 8.75
53 Kathy ZhuSt. John's B 7 140 2 4 2 33.3% 8.57
54 DanielSt. John's B 7 140 0 9 7 0.0% 7.86
55 Jack AlbrightSt. Stephen's 8 160 0 6 1 0.0% 6.88
56 Tommy WilkinsonHouston Memorial 7 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
57 Alyjan DayaSeven Lakes 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
57 Charles WangClear Lake B 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
59 Max GranatJohn Cooper 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
60 Elliott LapinSt. John's A 6 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
61 Ying LiuLASA A 7 140 1 2 2 33.3% 3.57
62 Chris VerninoCistercian B 10 200 0 3 0 0.0% 3.00
63 Stephen NgoLASA B 10 203 2 0 0 100.0% 2.96
64 Sammedh KeertiClear Lake B 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
65 James BufkinClear Lake A 8 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
65 John JeevarajanClear Lake A 8 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
67 Diana HarrisJohn Cooper 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
68 Linh TranClear Lake B 7 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
69 Vinit DhabaliaClear Lake B 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
69 Robert ReeseHouston Memorial 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
69 Amy JiangBellaire B 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-97A) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Andrew ClarksonGeorge Ranch 9 180 18 68 11 20.9% 99.44
2 George DavisSt. John's 8 160 9 32 14 22.0% 48.12
3 Joel GottsegenEmery/Weiner 3 60 2 12 2 14.3% 46.67
4 Erik FisherCinco Ranch 10 200 10 30 4 25.0% 43.00
5 Jeremy ManiJohn Cooper 8 160 1 33 2 2.9% 41.88
6 Sumaya BouadiAwty International 7 140 4 24 2 14.3% 41.43
7 BrianEmery/Weiner 4 80 1 15 1 6.2% 40.00
8 Dylan MowreyMayde Creek 9 180 2 32 3 5.9% 37.22
9 Trey JennerStrake Jesuit 7 140 1 23 0 4.2% 35.00
10 Max HolkanAlvin 7 140 2 21 0 8.7% 34.29
11 Arpi GrigorianAwty International 7 140 5 14 2 26.3% 29.29
12 Kenneth FunkMayde Creek 9 180 3 23 4 11.5% 28.33
13 Steffen SeitzStrake Jesuit 10 190 4 24 8 14.3% 27.37
14 Noah HorwitzEmery/Weiner 6 120 2 14 2 12.5% 26.67
15 SamuelEmery/Weiner 2 40 1 5 3 16.7% 25.00
16 Nicolas BergbauerCinco Ranch 10 200 3 19 1 13.6% 23.00
17 Zachary StraussEmery/Weiner 6 120 4 8 4 33.3% 20.00
18 Joseph EwbankStrake Jesuit 10 190 1 16 4 5.9% 16.32
19 Gabby AppedduSt. John's 8 160 0 14 2 0.0% 16.25
20 Sagar RawatHarmony Science North Austin 5 100 0 8 0 0.0% 16.00
21 RaymondHarlandale B 6 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
22 Jeremy DangStrake Jesuit 5 70 1 4 0 20.0% 15.71
23 John MesterHarmony Science North Austin 5 90 0 8 2 0.0% 15.56
24 Jonathan TeohSt. John's 8 160 3 9 3 25.0% 15.00
25 Gourab MadakHarmony Science North Austin 5 100 0 7 0 0.0% 14.00
26 Zaynab SalehpourAwty International 7 140 0 11 3 0.0% 13.57
27 Gabriel LopezHarlandale A 6 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
28 Wade FitzhenryAlvin 7 140 0 11 6 0.0% 11.43
29 Stanton KentJohn Cooper 8 160 1 8 1 11.1% 11.25
30 Andrew VasquesGeorge Ranch 9 180 1 9 1 10.0% 11.11
31 Kory MartinezHarmony Science North Austin 6 110 0 6 0 0.0% 10.91
32 Kelly McComasCinco Ranch 7 130 1 5 0 16.7% 10.00
32 Rudy RamosHarlandale A 6 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
34 Hayden SolomanMayde Creek 9 180 0 10 4 0.0% 8.89
35 Janet RamirezHarlandale A 4 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
36 Ryan AmosAwty International 7 140 1 5 1 16.7% 8.57
36 Anaid ManchaHarlandale B 4 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
38 Roberto RuizHarlandale B 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
39 FeliciaHarlandale B 4 80 1 4 5 20.0% 7.50
40 Lenny AddisonAlvin 7 140 1 4 1 20.0% 7.14
41 Frances MartinezHarlandale A 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
41 Alisha CentenoHarlandale B 3 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
43 Merrick EspinosaHarmony Science North Austin 5 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
44 Pankas McNallyGeorge Ranch 9 180 0 5 0 0.0% 5.56
45 Justin FitzHarmony Science North Austin 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
45 Leo TambungaHarlandale A 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
47 Marissa KayHarlandale A 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
48 Jacob BrownJohn Cooper 3 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
49 Brooke KantorEmery/Weiner 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
50 Jesse BatesJohn Cooper 8 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
50 Brinda PenmetsaCinco Ranch 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
52 Dorothy McGovernHarlandale B 6 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
53 Claire BonapanteGeorge Ranch 9 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
54 Sarina NairCinco Ranch 8 150 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
54 Zachary FoytaseleJohn Cooper 3 60 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
54 Andrei OsypovSt. John's 8 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Matthew SchaeferStrake Jesuit 5 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Kaylee WashingtonAlvin 4 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Ashley ShoemakeAlvin 4 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
54 Amanda LearyJohn Cooper 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
61 LeVonte LewisStrake Jesuit 7 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Middle School Division (IS-97A) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ethan RussoKealing Middle B 9 180 7 63 1 10.0% 81.11
2 Eric LiuMcMeans Junior D 7 140 0 47 0 0.0% 67.14
3 Corin WagenKealing Middle A 8 160 10 39 4 20.4% 65.00
4 Leah StevensonMcMeans Junior A 8 160 1 48 4 2.0% 59.38
5 Peter NybergPresbyterian C 8 160 0 34 4 0.0% 40.00
6 Lily XuKealing Middle A 8 160 3 27 0 10.0% 39.38
7 Wyley GeobelPresbyterian B 8 160 1 26 0 3.7% 34.38
8 Dhruv PuriKealing Middle C 8 160 0 26 1 0.0% 31.88
9 Harrison BinghamPresbyterian A 7 140 2 19 2 9.5% 30.00
10 Alexandra DuBeck Junior B 8 160 2 20 2 9.1% 27.50
11 Michael MartinezKealing Middle B 9 180 3 19 1 13.6% 25.56
12 Cameron VahlkampBeck Junior A 9 180 0 23 1 0.0% 25.00
13 Jonathan SadunKealing Middle A 8 160 2 16 2 11.1% 22.50
14 Suman AtturiPresbyterian A 7 140 1 14 1 6.7% 21.43
15 Crystal TranMcMeans Junior E 7 140 2 11 0 15.4% 20.00
16 Sanath AithalaBeck Junior D 8 160 0 16 1 0.0% 19.38
17 Austin AblesBeck Junior A 9 180 3 14 4 17.6% 18.33
18 Avani Leela SastryKealing Middle D 7 140 0 12 1 0.0% 16.43
19 Spencer TaylorBeck Junior A 9 180 1 14 2 6.7% 16.11
20 Aaron MoranWest Memorial Junior A 7 140 0 11 1 0.0% 15.00
21 Yilun WangBeck Junior B 8 160 0 12 1 0.0% 14.38
22 Meherina KhanBeck Junior C 7 140 1 10 3 9.1% 14.29
22 Logan EllisMcMeans Junior C 7 140 1 11 5 8.3% 14.29
24 Pia DeshpandeKealing Middle C 8 160 0 12 2 0.0% 13.75
24 Ari DrukePresbyterian B 8 160 0 12 2 0.0% 13.75
26 Jonah ShaukatKealing Middle A 8 160 5 3 0 62.5% 13.12
26 Emily LiuBeck Junior B 8 160 0 11 1 0.0% 13.12
28 Landon EllisMcMeans Junior B 7 140 1 8 1 11.1% 12.86
29 Mason ClarkKealing Middle B 9 180 0 11 0 0.0% 12.22
30 Michael XuKealing Middle D 7 140 0 9 1 0.0% 12.14
31 Akshay JaggiPresbyterian B 8 160 0 10 1 0.0% 11.88
32 Mijee BergbaverBeck Junior C 7 140 1 7 1 12.5% 11.43
33 Lindsey LiBeck Junior B 8 160 0 9 0 0.0% 11.25
34 Julian CastanedaKealing Middle C 8 160 0 8 0 0.0% 10.00
34 Nitant PatelMcMeans Junior C 7 140 0 7 0 0.0% 10.00
36 Siraj QureshiWest Memorial Junior B 7 140 0 7 1 0.0% 9.29
36 Raeedah ChoudhuryMcMeans Junior C 7 140 0 7 1 0.0% 9.29
38 Mikayla CollettiKealing Middle C 8 160 1 6 1 14.3% 8.75
39 Christopher CarillonWest Memorial Junior B 7 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
39 Guillermo MirandaWest Memorial Junior B 7 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
41 Max Chee-GarzaKealing Middle B 9 180 1 7 2 12.5% 8.33
42 Gillian HartMcMeans Junior E 7 140 1 4 0 20.0% 7.86
43 Christin LiMcMeans Junior E 7 140 0 7 4 0.0% 7.14
43 Billy ThompsonKealing Middle D 7 140 0 6 2 0.0% 7.14
43 Ryan TaylorBeck Junior C 7 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
43 Michael LiMcMeans Junior D 7 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
47 Sam ShenoiBeck Junior D 8 160 1 5 2 16.7% 6.88
48 Wesley SiemsWest Memorial Junior A 7 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
48 Adam CavillonWest Memorial Junior A 7 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
48 Addie KwonMcMeans Junior D 7 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
48 Matthew NovelliPresbyterian A 7 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
52 Joanna FrancoPresbyterian A 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
53 Connie LaingMcMeans Junior B 7 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
54 Aditya GargBeckendorff Junior 7 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
55 George WilkinsonPresbyterian C 8 160 0 4 3 0.0% 3.12
55 Jack WangPresbyterian C 8 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
57 Hubert NingBeckendorff Junior 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
57 Tiffany NgoKealing Middle D 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
59 PaulBeck Junior A 9 180 0 3 1 0.0% 2.78
60 Vrajesh PatelMcMeans Junior A 8 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
60 Charlie RussPresbyterian B 8 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
62 Emily ZhangMcMeans Junior B 7 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
63 Yash KulkarniBeck Junior D 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
63 Ishani DesaiMcMeans Junior A 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
65 Jackson GrayMcMeans Junior A 8 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
65 Giovanna Del FierroWest Memorial Junior B 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
65 Alisa TranMcMeans Junior E 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
65 Laura PangMcMeans Junior C 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
65 Showheen Attar OlyaeeMcMeans Junior D 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
65 Ravi PatelMcMeans Junior B 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Ben ClarleWest Memorial Junior A 7 140 0 0 1 0.0% -0.71

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read