TQBA Winter Rodeo Tournament

Date: Saturday, January 15, 2011
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-100) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Vimal KonduriCistercian 11 220 31 36 9 46.3% 70.91
2 James YoderCistercian 11 220 22 42 6 34.4% 65.45
3 Shair AhmedSt. Stephen's 10 200 16 38 3 29.6% 60.50
4 ScottSt. John's 10 200 2 53 12 3.6% 50.00
5 Bo KimBellaire A 10 200 9 36 4 20.0% 47.50
6 Andrew ClarkstonGeorge Ranch 10 200 3 46 9 6.1% 46.00
7 Corin WagenKealing Middle A 10 200 4 34 7 10.5% 36.50
7 Trey DietchHighland Park A 10 200 3 33 2 8.3% 36.50
9 Nathan AgnewSeven Lakes 11 220 9 28 5 24.3% 35.45
10 Carlo De GuzmanSeven Lakes 11 220 11 19 3 36.7% 30.91
11 Alex CaiSeven Lakes 11 220 8 24 5 25.0% 30.45
12 Gitanjali BhattacharjeeBellaire A 10 200 4 21 1 16.0% 26.50
13 Kevin ChenBellaire B 10 200 7 15 0 31.8% 25.50
13 Jin KimBellaire B 10 200 4 22 5 15.4% 25.50
15 Lily XuKealing Middle A 10 200 6 16 1 27.3% 24.50
16 Jack AlbrightSt. Stephen's 10 200 2 20 0 9.1% 23.00
17 Alex CorbinSeven Lakes 11 220 6 17 2 26.1% 22.73
18 Danny HamHighland Park B 10 200 2 21 3 8.7% 22.50
19 John Jack WilliamsBellaire A 4 80 1 7 0 12.5% 21.25
20 Mitchell WeldonCistercian 11 220 9 10 1 47.4% 20.91
21 Wynne KerridgeHighland Park A 10 200 5 16 6 23.8% 20.50
22 Lucas O'ConnorBellaire A 10 200 4 15 7 21.1% 17.50
23 Flora HollifieldHighland Park B 10 200 2 13 1 13.3% 15.50
23 Daniel WithersHighland Park B 10 200 1 14 0 6.7% 15.50
23 Shannon GuthrieHighland Park A 10 200 1 14 0 6.7% 15.50
23 Forrest HammelKealing Middle B 10 200 0 17 3 0.0% 15.50
27 George DavisSt. John's 3 60 1 3 0 25.0% 15.00
28 John ChanKealing Middle A 10 200 1 16 7 5.9% 14.00
29 Angeline WangSt. John's 10 200 3 8 1 27.3% 12.00
29 Samantha HeinleSt. John's 10 200 3 9 3 25.0% 12.00
31 Henry SikesSt. Stephen's 10 200 6 4 4 60.0% 11.00
31 Duncan HasellBellaire B 10 200 3 11 9 21.4% 11.00
31 Amy JiangBellaire B 10 200 2 9 2 18.2% 11.00
34 Austin BatsonBellaire A 6 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
35 Jonathan SadunKealing Middle A 10 200 3 6 4 33.3% 8.50
36 Dhruv PuriKealing Middle B 10 200 3 6 5 33.3% 8.00
37 Maya SaxenaSt. Stephen's 10 200 2 7 6 22.2% 7.00
38 Jonah ShaukatKealing Middle B 10 200 2 5 5 28.6% 5.50
39 Xinyi ChenHighland Park A 10 200 0 4 0 0.0% 4.00
40 Anthony RodriguezGeorge Ranch 10 200 0 4 1 0.0% 3.50
41 Lucas SkarasCistercian 11 220 0 4 1 0.0% 3.18
42 Joshua BrennerSt. John's 7 140 0 3 2 0.0% 2.86
43 Chris CollinsHighland Park B 10 200 0 2 0 0.0% 2.00
44 Sam ScarberGeorge Ranch 10 200 0 1 1 0.0% 0.50
44 Jonathan GrubbsGeorge Ranch 10 200 0 1 1 0.0% 0.50

Junior Varsity Division (IS-100) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 David LossonCistercian JV 12 240 8 66 14 10.8% 59.17
2 Erik FisherCinco Ranch A 10 200 6 45 2 11.8% 53.00
3 Ben ParkSeven Lakes JV 12 240 7 47 6 13.0% 45.42
4 Merrick EspinosaHarmony Science North Austin 10 200 2 34 6 5.6% 34.00
5 Andi QiSeven Lakes JV 12 240 8 28 7 22.2% 30.42
6 Justin ZhangKealing Middle C 10 200 0 25 1 0.0% 24.50
7 Roberto RiosHarlandale B 10 200 1 23 1 4.2% 24.00
8 George GonzalesHarlandale A 10 200 3 19 2 13.6% 22.50
9 Gabriel LopezHarlandale C 10 200 1 21 2 4.5% 21.50
10 Mitchell SawtelleCistercian JV 12 240 0 23 1 0.0% 18.75
11 Kelly McComasCinco Ranch B 10 200 0 17 0 0.0% 17.00
12 Juana GranadosYES Southeast 10 200 0 17 2 0.0% 16.00
13 Gino TristanHarlandale D 10 200 1 14 0 6.7% 15.50
14 Sarah GamblinYES Southeast 9 180 0 15 3 0.0% 15.00
14 Anna CliftonYES Southeast 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
16 Billy ThompsonKealing Middle C 10 200 0 16 3 0.0% 14.50
17 Angel FuentesHarlandale B 6 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
18 Miguel AceuedoHarlandale A 10 200 0 15 2 0.0% 14.00
19 Michael UhrickCistercian JV 12 240 2 15 4 11.8% 13.33
20 Alec AmadorHarlandale A 10 200 0 14 2 0.0% 13.00
21 Alisha CentenoHarlandale A 10 200 0 12 2 0.0% 11.00
22 SasarHarmony Science North Austin 10 200 0 11 1 0.0% 10.50
23 Jonathan CastilloHarlandale D 10 200 0 10 1 0.0% 9.50
24 Kory MartinezHarmony Science North Austin 10 200 0 8 0 0.0% 8.00
25 Guillermo AngerisSeven Lakes JV 12 240 3 5 0 37.5% 7.92
26 Abel AlanizHarlandale C 10 200 0 9 3 0.0% 7.50
27 Sarina MadhavanCinco Ranch A 10 200 0 8 2 0.0% 7.00
28 Frances MartinezHarlandale D 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
28 Anaid ManchaHarlandale D 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
30 Brinda PenmetsaCinco Ranch B 10 200 0 8 3 0.0% 6.50
30 John MesterHarmony Science North Austin 10 200 0 8 3 0.0% 6.50
32 Junha ChoiKealing Middle C 10 200 0 6 1 0.0% 5.50
33 Rudy RamosHarlandale B 8 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
34 Zulema AlvarezHarlandale C 10 200 0 4 0 0.0% 4.00
34 Jovana FloresHarlandale C 10 200 0 4 0 0.0% 4.00
36 Carlos FrancoHarlandale D 9 180 0 3 0 0.0% 3.33
37 Ryan MartinezHarlandale B 8 160 1 1 0 50.0% 3.12
38 Cathy WuCinco Ranch A 10 200 0 3 0 0.0% 3.00
39 Julia RiffleCinco Ranch B 10 200 0 3 1 0.0% 2.50
40 Symone RaineyYES Southeast 9 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
41 Dorothy McGovernHarlandale B 8 160 0 2 1 0.0% 1.88
42 Matthew ChangSeven Lakes JV 12 240 1 1 2 50.0% 1.25
43 Gradey WangCinco Ranch A 10 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00
44 Sophia NguyenYES Southeast 9 180 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
44 Justine SalazarYES Southeast 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
44 Malysia JacksonHarlandale D 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
44 Marissa KayHarlandale C 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Ameilia IrianiCinco Ranch B 10 200 0 0 1 0.0% -0.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read