Tournament of Super Smart Underclassmen Players

Date: Saturday, December 10, 2011
Location: Minnetonka High School (Minnetonka, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-02

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Walker Lee10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 136 29 20 10 59.2% 86.03
2 Luke Soucy9thWayzata A 6.0 142 26 17 0 60.5% 78.87
3 Aaron Hathaway10thMounds Park 5.0 105 13 18 2 41.9% 69.52
4 Eli Bogursky9thBlake 5.0 114 12 19 4 38.7% 61.40
5 Jack Kinsman10thSaint Agnes 6.0 126 11 22 5 33.3% 57.14
6 Noah Birch10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 18 12 2 60.0% 56.72
7 Jack Philbin9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5.0 110 12 16 6 42.9% 56.36
8 Meaghan Walker10thChanhassen B 5.0 116 7 17 2 29.2% 45.69
9 Cliff Hopkinson10thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 106 6 14 0 30.0% 43.40
10 Shruthi Rajasekar10thWayzata B 5.0 119 8 14 2 36.4% 42.02
11 Christian Peterson10thHopkins A 5.0 115 11 11 7 50.0% 41.74
12 Ryan Malloy9thMinnetonka 5.5 120 5 17 3 22.7% 38.33
13 Katie Talerico10thWayzata B 5.0 119 7 13 2 35.0% 37.82
14 Erik Rubinyi9thHopkins B 6.0 133 9 14 5 39.1% 37.59
15 Christopher Huberty10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 136 11 10 2 52.4% 37.50
16 Raisa Elhadi10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 7 18 7 28.0% 37.31
17 Jack Buan10thWayzata A 6.0 142 6 24 16 20.0% 35.21
18 Andy Zobel10thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 105 4 13 3 23.5% 33.33
19 Ian Kies10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 136 11 7 3 61.1% 32.35
20 Brad Weber10thChanhassen B 5.0 116 5 13 9 27.8% 27.59
21 Solomon Polansky9thBlake 5.0 114 5 9 2 35.7% 27.19
22 Leslea Strauss10thHopkins A 5.0 115 8 4 1 66.7% 26.96
23 Sara Morton10thChanhassen B 5.0 116 5 8 2 38.5% 25.00
24 Ryan Thie9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5.0 110 0 13 1 0.0% 22.73
25 Austin Petronack9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 111 0 12 0 0.0% 21.62
26 Spencer Tyson10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 4 9 2 30.8% 20.90
27 Jason Shu9thBlake 5.0 114 2 8 0 20.0% 19.30
28 Jamie Soballavaro10thMounds Park 5.0 105 3 5 0 37.5% 18.10
29 Joseph Riehm9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5.0 110 4 4 3 50.0% 15.45
30 Lucas Sun9thWayzata B 5.0 119 1 7 0 12.5% 14.29
31 Isabel Stariha10thSaint Agnes 6.0 126 4 4 3 50.0% 13.49
32 Brandon Kieffer10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 6 0 0 100.0% 13.43
33 Gurshaan Madan10thMinnetonka 4.5 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
34 Hannah Gershone10thHopkins B 6.0 133 4 4 3 50.0% 12.78
35 Paul Carlson10thSaint Agnes 6.0 126 4 2 0 66.7% 12.70
36 Duncan Hazeltine10thHopkins A 5.0 115 2 4 0 33.3% 12.17
37 Alicia Wong9thWayzata A 6.0 142 3 4 0 42.9% 11.97
38 Victoria Menchaca10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 85 1 3 0 25.0% 10.59
39 Heidi Roster9thMinnetonka 4.2 92 1 3 0 25.0% 9.78
40 Brendan Boyle10thMounds Park 5.0 105 2 3 2 40.0% 9.52
40 Hayley Lhotka9thMinnetonka 2.9 63 0 3 0 0.0% 9.52
42 Collin Dobie9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 109 1 4 2 20.0% 8.26
43 Cy Pattee9thBlake 5.0 114 2 2 1 50.0% 7.89
44 Vineeth Thirunavu9thWayzata B 5.0 119 2 2 1 50.0% 7.56
45 Oliver Blackstone10thSaint Agnes 6.0 126 3 2 4 60.0% 7.14
46 Lily Strehlow10thHopkins B 6.0 133 2 3 3 40.0% 6.77
47 Connor Plunkett10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 136 1 3 1 25.0% 5.88
48 Maggie O'Neil10thHopkins A 5.0 115 1 2 1 33.3% 5.22
49 Sydney Farmer10thWayzata A 6.0 142 1 3 3 25.0% 4.23
50 C. J. Kramer10thMounds Park 5.0 105 0 2 0 0.0% 3.81
51 Matt Zeman9thMinnetonka 3.8 86 0 2 1 0.0% 3.49
52 Alicia Lhotka9thMinnetonka 3.2 71 0 1 0 0.0% 2.82
53 Eli Huebner10thHopkins B 6.0 133 0 2 1 0.0% 2.26
54 Griffin Dufek9thSt. Thomas Academy C 5.0 110 1 0 1 100.0% 1.82

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read