TQBA Maverick Challenge

Date: Saturday, February 11, 2012
Location: St. John's School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-112A) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nathan Agnew12thSeven Lakes 6.0 120 14 30 9 31.8% 77.50
2 Michael Patison12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 6.0 120 13 27 2 32.5% 75.83
3 Erin Dindoruk9thVillage A 6.0 120 8 30 3 21.1% 67.50
4 Merrick Espinosa11thHarmony Science North Austin A 6.0 120 3 30 3 9.1% 55.00
5 David Clifton?Strake Jesuit 6.0 110 4 21 5 16.0% 44.55
6 Alex Suryapranata11thWestside B 6.0 120 4 18 2 18.2% 38.33
7 Deven Lahoti9thSt. John's 6.0 120 7 13 2 35.0% 37.50
8 Theo Dumothier10thWestside A 6.0 120 6 14 3 30.0% 35.83
8 Daniel Bland10thSt. John's 6.0 120 6 15 5 28.6% 35.83
10 Bryan Goh9thVillage B 6.0 120 3 17 2 15.0% 34.17
11 Reid Weisberg12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 6.0 120 6 10 0 37.5% 31.67
11 Luke Munson?St. Mark's School of Texas 6.0 120 6 13 6 31.6% 31.67
13 Andrew Ni9thCinco Ranch 6.0 120 4 14 5 22.2% 29.17
13 Konstantinos Varvarezos11thWestside A 6.0 120 3 13 0 18.8% 29.17
15 Angelo Consuelo12thWestside B 6.0 120 6 10 5 37.5% 27.50
16 Henry Hawthorn9thHarmony Science North Austin A 5.0 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
17 Carson Warnberg12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 6.0 120 5 8 2 38.5% 24.17
18 Hunter Ferri10thVillage B 6.0 120 4 10 4 28.6% 23.33
19 Mark Simmons12thWestside A 5.0 100 3 8 4 27.3% 21.00
20 Nadege Lebert10thHarmony Science North Austin A 6.0 120 5 5 0 50.0% 20.83
21 Eric Gao8thSt. John's 6.0 120 5 8 7 38.5% 20.00
21 Thomas Kuncewicz11thDeBakey 6.0 120 3 8 1 27.3% 20.00
21 Joshua Cosme10thCinco Ranch 6.0 120 3 9 3 25.0% 20.00
21 Zain Noor9thVillage B 1.0 10 0 1 0 0.0% 20.00
25 Akash Ghosal10thWestside A 6.0 120 3 7 0 30.0% 19.17
25 Thomas Stewart?Strake Jesuit 6.0 120 2 9 1 18.2% 19.17
27 Gregory Mifflin9thVillage B 6.0 100 1 8 0 11.1% 19.00
28 Manvitha Katta11thDeBakey 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
29 Michael Donatti?Strake Jesuit 5.0 60 2 3 2 40.0% 16.67
30 Delaynie Fritz10thHarmony Science North Austin A 6.0 100 3 3 0 50.0% 15.00
30 Sameer Suresh9thSeven Lakes 6.0 120 2 7 2 22.2% 15.00
30 Tiffany Pham11thDeBakey 2.0 40 0 3 0 0.0% 15.00
33 Joseph Ewbank?Strake Jesuit 5.0 70 2 2 0 50.0% 14.29
34 Balark Chethan10thSeven Lakes 6.0 120 3 3 0 50.0% 12.50
35 Stephanie Teoh11thSt. John's 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
36 Lucinda Pastora10thVillage A 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
37 Sophie Newby10thVillage A 6.0 120 3 2 3 60.0% 8.33
38 John Knowles?Strake Jesuit 5.0 50 2 0 2 100.0% 8.00
39 Mayank Agrawal10thVillage A 6.0 110 1 2 0 33.3% 6.36
40 Rahul Sirigiri9thSeven Lakes 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
40 Andrea Dimijian10thWestside B 6.0 120 0 6 5 0.0% 5.83
42 Julian Kanaan9thVillage B 6.0 90 1 2 2 33.3% 5.56
43 Brinda Penmetsa10thCinco Ranch 6.0 110 1 1 0 50.0% 4.55
44 Xander Morey?Strake Jesuit 6.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
45 Michelle Chao11thDeBakey 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
46 Abhishek Routray9thCinco Ranch 6.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
47 Nathalie Meremikwu11thDeBakey 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
47 Arvind Bala10thHarmony Science North Austin A 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
47 Alexander Pastora10thVillage B 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
47 Sarina Madhavan10thCinco Ranch 2.0 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
47 Juliette Blackmun10thVillage A 1.0 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
52 Melani Lopez11thDeBakey 5.0 80 0 0 1 0.0% -1.25

Middle School Division (MS-03) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Eric Liu8thMcMeans Junior B 6.0 120 10 29 2 25.6% 71.67
2 Josef Lawrence8thVillage C 6.0 110 9 23 7 28.1% 60.00
3 Andy Huff7thSt. John's B 6.0 120 10 20 0 33.3% 58.33
4 Alex Hammerman8thSt. John's C 6.0 120 5 29 4 14.7% 57.50
5 Amy Fan8thT. H. Rogers B 6.0 110 4 24 2 14.3% 52.73
6 Michael Martinez8thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 12 13 1 48.0% 50.83
7 Irene Vasquez7thSt. John's B 5.0 100 8 14 2 36.4% 50.00
8 Amol Patil7thBeck Junior A 6.0 120 7 20 5 25.9% 46.67
9 John DiCarlo8thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 9 15 3 37.5% 45.00
10 Ezra Serrins7thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 11 11 2 50.0% 44.17
11 Sachindra Sanamvenkata8thT. H. Rogers A 6.0 120 5 18 3 21.7% 40.00
11 Drew Holloway8thSt. John's D 6.0 120 3 20 1 13.0% 40.00
13 Trevor Binford8thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 7 13 0 35.0% 39.17
13 Megan Shen8thT. H. Rogers A 6.0 120 5 17 2 22.7% 39.17
13 Sam Kagan8thSt. John's D 6.0 120 2 24 7 7.7% 39.17
13 Julia Rowley8thVillage D 6.0 120 1 23 2 4.2% 39.17
17 Cian McGetrick7thHoly Family 5.0 100 6 15 10 28.6% 38.00
18 Victoria Songyang8thT. H. Rogers A 6.0 120 6 14 1 30.0% 37.50
19 Jacob Pesikoff8thSt. John's A 6.0 120 4 17 2 19.0% 36.67
20 Kyle Zhu8thPresbyterian A 6.0 120 3 20 7 13.0% 35.00
21 Cooper Lueck7thPresbyterian B 6.0 120 4 19 9 17.4% 34.17
22 Nirmit Shah7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 4 14 4 22.2% 30.00
22 Sumau Atluri8thPresbyterian A 6.0 120 4 15 6 21.1% 30.00
24 Isabella Draper8thSt. John's A 6.0 120 5 11 2 31.2% 29.17
25 Emily Shoemaker7thHoly Family 5.0 100 4 9 1 30.8% 29.00
26 Vishal Puppala8thVillage C 6.0 100 3 11 3 21.4% 28.00
27 John Kennedy7thSt. John's B 6.0 120 8 7 5 53.3% 27.50
27 Graham Stockton6thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 7 7 2 50.0% 27.50
27 Mikayla Colletti8thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 5 9 0 35.7% 27.50
27 Jessica Tharaud8thBeck Junior A 6.0 120 4 12 3 25.0% 27.50
31 Ujwal Punyamurtula7thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 7 8 5 46.7% 26.67
32 Antony Yun8thT. H. Rogers B 6.0 120 2 14 3 12.5% 25.83
32 Gabe Malek8thSt. John's C 6.0 120 0 17 3 0.0% 25.83
34 Oishik Saha7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 110 3 11 3 21.4% 25.45
35 Cara Maines8thSt. John's A 6.0 120 7 6 3 53.8% 25.00
35 Kunal Budhiraja8thBeck Junior A 6.0 120 5 9 3 35.7% 25.00
35 Patrick Lahey8thHoly Family 5.0 100 3 9 2 25.0% 25.00
38 Sarah Bland8thSt. John's A 6.0 120 0 15 2 0.0% 23.33
39 Riley Lane8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 3 9 0 25.0% 22.50
40 Thomas Snyder7thHoly Family 5.0 100 1 10 1 9.1% 22.00
41 Stone Chen8thT. H. Rogers B 5.0 100 2 8 1 20.0% 21.00
42 Avani Leela Sastry7thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 4 8 3 33.3% 20.83
43 Liana Wang8thT. H. Rogers A 3.0 50 2 2 0 50.0% 20.00
43 Annum Sadana8thT. H. Rogers B 5.0 80 2 6 2 25.0% 20.00
45 William Hartemink7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 100 3 5 1 37.5% 18.00
46 Layla Hooshmand7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
46 Michael Li7thMcMeans Junior B 6.0 120 1 10 2 9.1% 17.50
48 Brian Steinberg7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
48 Sameer Mohamed7thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 1 11 5 8.3% 16.67
50 Kendyl Bree8thPresbyterian B 6.0 110 1 8 1 11.1% 16.36
51 Gunther Spore8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
52 Ryan Quach7thVillage C 6.0 100 0 9 3 0.0% 15.00
53 Coen Valk8thVillage D 6.0 110 3 3 1 50.0% 12.73
53 Rohith Karur7thVillage C 6.0 110 2 7 6 22.2% 12.73
55 Cameron Johnson8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
55 Luke Dias8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
57 Varun Saravanabavan6thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
58 Joyson Zhang8thPresbyterian A 5.0 80 0 5 1 0.0% 11.25
59 Camille Williamson8thPresbyterian B 6.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
59 Rock Mordle8thPresbyterian A 6.0 110 1 5 2 16.7% 10.00
59 Teresa Datta8thVillage D 5.0 90 0 5 1 0.0% 10.00
62 Sam Shenoi7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
62 Ben Shou8thSt. John's C 6.0 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
62 Matthew Brown8thSt. John's D 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
65 Alex Daichman8thSt. John's C 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
66 Farrah Kharmash7thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
67 Kurt Lewis6thSt. John's D 6.0 120 2 2 1 50.0% 7.50
68 Sanath Aithala8thBeck Junior A 6.0 120 1 3 1 25.0% 6.67
69 Chaz Neal8thT. H. Rogers A 4.0 70 0 3 2 0.0% 5.71
70 Sabrina Wong8thVillage D 6.0 90 0 2 0 0.0% 4.44
71 Christian Maines7thSt. John's B 6.0 120 2 1 3 66.7% 4.17
72 Alex Lednicky8thPresbyterian A 3.0 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
73 Mia Sturzu7thMcMeans Junior A 5.0 90 0 2 1 0.0% 3.33
73 Hunter Reinertsen-Forehand8thPresbyterian B 6.0 90 0 2 1 0.0% 3.33
73 Alena Peters8thPresbyterian B 5.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
76 Joshua Hew6thT. H. Rogers B 4.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
77 Isabela Spielman8thHoly Family 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
78 Luke Holbrook6thMcMeans Junior B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
79 Michael Sporkin7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
80 Nitant Patel7thMcMeans Junior B 6.0 120 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
80 John Luk8thVillage D 5.0 70 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
80 Catherine Mester6thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Abbas Naqui7thMcMeans Junior A 5.0 60 0 0 1 0.0% -1.67
84 Cameron Signorino8thVillage C 5.0 60 0 0 2 0.0% -3.33

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read