TQBA Maverick Challenge

Date: Saturday, February 11, 2012
Location: St. John's School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-112A) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nathan Agnew12thSeven Lakes 8.0 160 19 38 10 33.3% 76.88
2 Michael Patison12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 9.0 180 18 39 3 31.6% 71.67
3 Erin Dindoruk9thVillage A 9.0 180 16 41 6 28.1% 68.89
4 Merrick Espinosa11thHarmony Science North Austin A 7.0 140 3 30 3 9.1% 47.14
5 David Clifton?Strake Jesuit 8.0 150 7 25 5 21.9% 44.00
6 Daniel Bland10thSt. John's 6.0 120 6 15 5 28.6% 35.83
7 Alex Suryapranata11thWestside B 7.0 140 4 21 4 16.0% 35.71
8 Deven Lahoti9thSt. John's 9.0 180 10 18 3 35.7% 35.00
9 Bryan Goh9thVillage B 8.0 160 4 21 2 16.0% 32.50
10 Konstantinos Varvarezos11thWestside A 7.0 140 5 15 0 25.0% 32.14
10 Andrew Ni9thCinco Ranch 7.0 140 4 20 7 16.7% 32.14
12 Theo Dumothier10thWestside A 7.0 140 6 15 4 28.6% 31.43
13 Luke Munson?St. Mark's School of Texas 9.0 180 9 19 9 32.1% 31.11
14 Angelo Consuelo12thWestside B 7.0 140 8 11 6 42.1% 28.57
15 Reid Weisberg12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 9.0 180 8 14 1 36.4% 28.33
16 Eric Gao8thSt. John's 9.0 180 10 13 7 43.5% 27.22
17 Gregory Mifflin9thVillage B 8.0 140 4 11 1 26.7% 23.57
18 Nadege Lebert10thHarmony Science North Austin A 7.0 140 6 7 0 46.2% 22.86
18 Akash Ghosal10thWestside A 7.0 140 4 10 0 28.6% 22.86
18 Thomas Kuncewicz11thDeBakey 7.0 140 3 12 1 20.0% 22.86
21 Henry Hawthorn9thHarmony Science North Austin A 6.0 120 5 7 2 41.7% 22.50
21 Hunter Ferri10thVillage B 8.0 160 5 13 5 27.8% 22.50
23 Carson Warnberg12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 9.0 180 7 10 3 41.2% 21.11
24 Mark Simmons12thWestside A 5.0 100 3 8 4 27.3% 21.00
25 Thomas Stewart?Strake Jesuit 8.0 150 2 14 3 12.5% 20.67
26 Zain Noor9thVillage B 1.0 10 0 1 0 0.0% 20.00
27 Manvitha Katta11thDeBakey 7.0 140 1 12 1 7.7% 18.57
28 Sameer Suresh9thSeven Lakes 8.0 160 3 11 3 21.4% 17.50
29 Stephanie Teoh11thSt. John's 9.0 180 3 11 0 21.4% 17.22
30 Joshua Cosme10thCinco Ranch 7.0 140 3 9 3 25.0% 17.14
31 Michael Donatti?Strake Jesuit 5.0 60 2 3 2 40.0% 16.67
32 Balark Chethan10thSeven Lakes 8.0 160 4 5 0 44.4% 13.75
33 Joseph Ewbank?Strake Jesuit 7.0 110 3 3 0 50.0% 13.64
34 Delaynie Fritz10thHarmony Science North Austin A 7.0 120 3 3 0 50.0% 12.50
35 John Knowles?Strake Jesuit 7.0 70 3 1 3 75.0% 11.43
36 Tiffany Pham11thDeBakey 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
37 Lucinda Pastora10thVillage A 9.0 180 0 8 0 0.0% 8.89
38 Mayank Agrawal10thVillage A 9.0 170 2 4 1 33.3% 7.65
39 Rahul Sirigiri9thSeven Lakes 8.0 160 1 4 0 20.0% 6.88
40 Andrea Dimijian10thWestside B 7.0 140 0 7 5 0.0% 6.43
41 Julian Kanaan9thVillage B 8.0 110 1 3 2 25.0% 6.36
42 Sophie Newby10thVillage A 9.0 180 3 3 5 50.0% 5.56
43 Brinda Penmetsa10thCinco Ranch 7.0 130 1 2 0 33.3% 5.38
44 Xander Morey?Strake Jesuit 8.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
45 Melani Lopez11thDeBakey 6.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
46 Michelle Chao11thDeBakey 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
47 Abhishek Routray9thCinco Ranch 7.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
48 Alexander Pastora10thVillage B 5.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Nathalie Meremikwu11thDeBakey 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Arvind Bala10thHarmony Science North Austin A 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Sarina Madhavan10thCinco Ranch 2.0 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Juliette Blackmun10thVillage A 1.0 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-03) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Eric Liu8thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 10 31 2 24.4% 64.29
2 Andy Huff7thSt. John's B 9.0 180 16 30 2 34.8% 58.89
3 Josef Lawrence8thVillage C 8.0 150 12 28 9 30.0% 55.33
4 Alex Hammerman8thSt. John's C 7.0 140 6 30 5 16.7% 52.14
5 Amy Fan8thT. H. Rogers B 7.0 130 6 25 2 19.4% 50.77
6 Irene Vasquez7thSt. John's B 5.0 100 8 14 2 36.4% 50.00
7 Michael Martinez8thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 15 20 2 42.9% 46.11
8 John DiCarlo8thKealing Middle B 10.0 200 13 26 7 33.3% 42.00
8 Amol Patil7thBeck Junior A 10.0 200 12 27 6 30.8% 42.00
10 Jacob Pesikoff8thSt. John's A 8.0 160 7 25 4 21.9% 41.88
11 Sam Kagan8thSt. John's D 7.0 140 2 28 7 6.7% 39.29
12 Trevor Binford8thKealing Middle B 10.0 200 13 20 1 39.4% 39.00
13 Victoria Songyang8thT. H. Rogers A 8.0 160 10 17 2 37.0% 38.75
14 Ezra Serrins7thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 15 13 4 53.6% 37.22
15 Cian McGetrick7thHoly Family 7.0 140 8 19 11 29.6% 36.43
16 Julia Rowley8thVillage D 7.0 140 1 24 2 4.0% 35.00
17 Sachindra Sanamvenkata8thT. H. Rogers A 8.0 160 5 22 4 18.5% 34.38
18 Sumau Atluri8thPresbyterian A 7.0 140 6 18 6 25.0% 34.29
18 Cooper Lueck7thPresbyterian B 7.0 140 4 23 10 14.8% 34.29
18 Drew Holloway8thSt. John's D 7.0 140 3 20 1 13.0% 34.29
21 Megan Shen8thT. H. Rogers A 8.0 160 5 21 3 19.2% 33.75
22 Kyle Zhu8thPresbyterian A 7.0 140 3 21 7 12.5% 31.43
23 Jessica Tharaud8thBeck Junior A 10.0 200 7 23 5 23.3% 31.00
24 Nirmit Shah7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 4 14 4 22.2% 30.00
25 John Kennedy7thSt. John's B 9.0 180 13 11 8 54.2% 29.44
25 Avani Leela Sastry7thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 10 13 3 43.5% 29.44
27 Isabella Draper8thSt. John's A 6.0 120 5 11 2 31.2% 29.17
28 Emily Shoemaker7thHoly Family 7.0 140 6 11 1 35.3% 27.86
29 Thomas Snyder7thHoly Family 6.0 110 2 12 1 14.3% 26.36
30 Cara Maines8thSt. John's A 8.0 160 10 8 4 55.6% 26.25
30 Sarah Bland8thSt. John's A 8.0 160 2 19 2 9.5% 26.25
32 Oishik Saha7thMcMeans Junior A 7.0 130 3 14 3 17.6% 26.15
33 Kunal Budhiraja8thBeck Junior A 10.0 200 7 17 4 29.2% 25.50
34 Vishal Puppala8thVillage C 8.0 130 5 12 6 29.4% 25.38
35 Mikayla Colletti8thKealing Middle B 10.0 200 7 16 3 30.4% 25.00
35 Gabe Malek8thSt. John's C 7.0 140 1 18 4 5.3% 25.00
37 Antony Yun8thT. H. Rogers B 7.0 140 2 16 4 11.1% 24.29
38 Ujwal Punyamurtula7thKealing Middle B 10.0 200 9 13 7 40.9% 23.00
39 Patrick Lahey8thHoly Family 7.0 140 3 13 3 18.8% 22.86
40 William Hartemink7thMcMeans Junior A 7.0 120 5 7 2 41.7% 22.50
40 Riley Lane8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 3 9 0 25.0% 22.50
42 Annum Sadana8thT. H. Rogers B 6.0 90 2 8 2 20.0% 22.22
43 Graham Stockton6thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 8 10 5 44.4% 21.67
44 Michael Li7thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 3 12 3 20.0% 21.43
45 Ryan Quach7thVillage C 8.0 130 3 9 3 25.0% 18.46
45 Layla Hooshmand7thMcMeans Junior A 7.0 130 2 9 0 18.2% 18.46
47 Stone Chen8thT. H. Rogers B 6.0 120 2 8 1 20.0% 17.50
48 Brian Steinberg7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
48 Sameer Mohamed7thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 1 11 5 8.3% 16.67
50 Gunther Spore8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
51 Kendyl Bree8thPresbyterian B 7.0 130 1 9 1 10.0% 15.38
52 Rohith Karur7thVillage C 8.0 150 4 9 7 30.8% 15.33
53 Liana Wang8thT. H. Rogers A 5.0 90 3 2 0 60.0% 14.44
54 Cameron Johnson8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
54 Luke Dias8thCorpus Christi 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
56 Joyson Zhang8thPresbyterian A 6.0 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
57 Varun Saravanabavan6thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
58 Teresa Datta8thVillage D 6.0 110 1 5 1 16.7% 10.91
59 Coen Valk8thVillage D 7.0 130 3 3 2 50.0% 10.00
60 Christian Maines7thSt. John's B 9.0 180 3 6 4 33.3% 9.44
61 Rock Mordle8thPresbyterian A 7.0 130 1 6 3 14.3% 9.23
62 Sam Shenoi7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
62 Alex Daichman8thSt. John's C 6.0 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
64 Sanath Aithala8thBeck Junior A 10.0 200 2 6 1 25.0% 8.50
65 Camille Williamson8thPresbyterian B 7.0 120 1 4 1 20.0% 8.33
65 Farrah Kharmash7thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
67 Kurt Lewis6thSt. John's D 7.0 140 2 3 1 40.0% 7.86
67 Ben Shou8thSt. John's C 7.0 140 2 3 1 40.0% 7.86
67 Matthew Brown8thSt. John's D 7.0 140 1 4 0 20.0% 7.86
70 Sabrina Wong8thVillage D 7.0 110 0 4 1 0.0% 6.36
71 Chaz Neal8thT. H. Rogers A 4.0 70 0 3 2 0.0% 5.71
72 Mia Sturzu7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 110 0 3 1 0.0% 4.55
73 Alex Lednicky8thPresbyterian A 3.0 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
74 Hunter Reinertsen-Forehand8thPresbyterian B 7.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
75 Alena Peters8thPresbyterian B 6.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
76 Joshua Hew6thT. H. Rogers B 5.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
77 Luke Holbrook6thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
78 Isabela Spielman8thHoly Family 6.0 110 0 1 1 0.0% 0.91
79 Michael Sporkin7thBeck Junior B 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
80 Nitant Patel7thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
80 John Luk8thVillage D 5.0 70 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
80 Catherine Mester6thHarmony Science North Austin B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
83 Cameron Signorino8thVillage C 7.0 80 0 0 2 0.0% -2.50
84 Abbas Naqui7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 70 0 0 2 0.0% -2.86

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read