TQBA Winter Junior Rodeo Challenge

Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (MS-06) Jump to the First Flight Division Jump to the Second Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Daniel Hogg12thClear Brook 6.0 120 16 26 5 38.1% 79.17
2 Vishal Puppala9thVillage A 6.0 120 13 23 6 36.1% 65.83
3 Garland?Bellaire 6.0 120 11 23 4 32.4% 62.50
4 Daniel De Angulo9thSeven Lakes B 6.0 120 11 19 3 36.7% 56.67
5 Patrick Lahey9thSt. Dominic Savio 4.5 90 5 17 0 22.7% 54.44
6 Amanda Pinchbeck12thClear Brook 6.0 120 12 13 1 48.0% 50.83
7 George Hinkel9thSt. Dominic Savio 5.5 110 8 17 5 32.0% 48.18
8 Jack Walsh9thSeven Lakes A 4.5 90 7 11 3 38.9% 44.44
9 Xiao Cai9thSeven Lakes A 6.0 120 9 15 5 37.5% 43.33
10 Kevin Shan9thVillage B 6.0 120 3 23 4 11.5% 42.50
11 Liana Wang?Bellaire 6.0 120 7 11 0 38.9% 35.83
12 Diego Maceda9thSeven Lakes A 3.5 70 2 9 0 18.2% 34.29
13 Prateek Mahajan10thSeven Lakes A 6.0 120 9 8 2 52.9% 34.17
13 Adesh Thapliyal9thSeven Lakes B 6.0 120 7 12 4 36.8% 34.17
15 Amy?Bellaire 6.0 120 2 15 0 11.8% 30.00
16 Devan Shan9thVillage A 6.0 120 2 14 0 12.5% 28.33
17 Ada Alozie?Bellaire 6.0 120 6 7 3 46.2% 24.17
18 Nayal Lalani9thVillage B 6.0 120 1 12 0 7.7% 22.50
19 Andrew Nazareth12thSt. Dominic Savio 4.5 90 1 9 1 10.0% 22.22
20 Mitchell Che9thSeven Lakes B 6.0 120 4 8 3 33.3% 20.83
21 Maribel Nava9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 2 10 4 16.7% 18.33
22 Kelly Bowen11thSt. Dominic Savio 5.0 100 5 2 2 71.4% 17.00
23 Rishi Suresh12thClear Brook 6.0 120 4 3 1 57.1% 14.17
24 Sam Zhou9thVillage A 6.0 120 0 8 1 0.0% 12.50
25 Calvin Nazareth10thSt. Dominic Savio 4.5 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
26 Valeria Alvarado10thYES Southeast A 6.0 120 0 7 6 0.0% 6.67
27 Carolina Castillo10thYES Southeast A 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
28 Prianka Patel12thClear Brook 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
29 Sandhya Srinivasa9thVillage B 6.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50
29 Yash Bora9thSeven Lakes B 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
29 Sparsh Ray10thSeven Lakes A 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
32 Ali Al-Hatem10thVillage A 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
32 Tiffany Tran9thVillage B 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
34 Leslie Lopez9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Cynthia Rodriguez9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Lauren Ortega12thYES Southeast A 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Miguel Aguilar10thYES Southeast A 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Amy Truong9thYES Southeast B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

First Flight Division (MS-06) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the Second Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nishanth Kalavakolanu8thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 30 19 8 61.2% 100.00
2 Amol Patil8thBeck Junior 6.0 120 20 25 10 44.4% 83.33
3 Ishaan Chatterjee?T. H. Rogers 6.0 120 17 21 7 44.7% 71.67
4 Samuel Hearne8thLively Middle 3.5 70 7 8 0 46.7% 52.86
5 Anish Katta7thKealing Middle C 6.0 120 7 21 3 25.0% 50.00
6 Daniel Jilek8thHoly Family 6.0 120 12 14 7 46.2% 47.50
7 Ryan Russo6thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 8 13 0 38.1% 41.67
8 Eleazar Camez8thHoly Family 6.0 120 8 12 0 40.0% 40.00
9 Evan Hochstein6thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 10 8 2 55.6% 36.67
9 Ryan Quach8thVillage C 6.0 120 10 8 2 55.6% 36.67
11 Joseph Eli Naron8thLively Middle 5.5 110 3 17 3 15.0% 36.36
12 Rohith Karur8thVillage C 6.0 120 9 8 1 52.9% 35.00
13 Dhilan Lahoti6thSt. John's 5.0 100 6 9 2 40.0% 34.00
14 Adam Lawrence8thVillage C 6.0 120 10 7 4 58.8% 33.33
15 Paul Gold6thKealing Middle C 6.0 120 7 9 1 43.8% 31.67
16 Andrei Savitski?T. H. Rogers 6.0 120 8 5 2 61.5% 26.67
16 Daniel Chan6thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 3 12 1 20.0% 26.67
18 Ryan Thomas8thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 8 2 0 80.0% 23.33
19 Emily Chen7thSt. John's 5.0 100 4 5 0 44.4% 22.00
20 Kurt Lewis7thSt. John's 4.5 90 3 5 0 37.5% 21.11
21 Roxy Bonafont8thKealing Middle C 6.0 120 2 10 1 16.7% 20.83
22 Ojas Ahuja7thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 7 2 1 77.8% 20.00
23 Sebastian Varma6thSt. John's 4.5 90 4 3 2 57.1% 17.78
24 Nicholas Vaporciyan8thVillage C 6.0 120 2 9 3 18.2% 17.50
25 Zoe Wills8thKealing Middle A 6.0 120 5 3 1 62.5% 16.67
26 Noah "Seth" Simon8thLively Middle 4.5 90 1 7 4 12.5% 14.44
27 Anna Tutuianu6thKealing Middle B 6.0 120 1 8 2 11.1% 14.17
28 Riley Meacham8thLively Middle 5.0 100 4 1 0 80.0% 14.00
28 Ethan Pesikoff6thSt. John's 5.0 100 3 3 1 50.0% 14.00
30 Kaushik Katta?T. H. Rogers 6.0 120 3 2 0 60.0% 10.83
31 Radian Davishines8thLively Middle 5.5 110 4 0 1 100.0% 10.00
32 Sanjay Annigeri?T. H. Rogers 6.0 120 3 1 1 75.0% 8.33
32 Srikari Punyamurtula7thKealing Middle C 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
34 Carson Aldridge7thHoly Family 6.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50

Second Flight Division (MS-06) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the First Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Daniel Lavery?St. Laurence 6.0 120 13 42 11 23.6% 93.33
2 Cooper Lueck8thPresbyterian 5.0 100 8 33 5 19.5% 85.00
3 Oishik Saha8thMcMeans Junior B 5.0 100 9 21 8 30.0% 61.00
4 Elena Alcala6thSt. Theresa's 6.0 120 6 25 1 19.4% 55.83
5 Caton Peters7thVillage D 6.0 120 8 20 9 28.6% 45.83
6 Yash Kakodkar7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 2 22 3 8.3% 39.17
7 Aaron Keller8thVillage D 6.0 120 5 16 1 23.8% 38.33
7 Marina Pirzada8thSt. Thomas More A 6.0 120 3 20 3 13.0% 38.33
9 Tyler McStravick6thSt. Clare of Assisi A 6.0 120 5 20 11 20.0% 36.67
9 Irene Koch7thSt. Thomas More B 6.0 120 2 19 0 9.5% 36.67
11 Asher Price8thSt. Thomas More A 6.0 120 3 16 1 15.8% 33.33
12 Paul Rabalais8thSt. Thomas More B 6.0 120 4 13 0 23.5% 31.67
13 Noah Riehl8thSt. Thomas More A 6.0 120 4 12 0 25.0% 30.00
14 Brandon Garcia8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 3 13 1 18.8% 28.33
15 Ben Walker7thSt. Clare of Assisi A 6.0 120 2 16 5 11.1% 27.50
16 Matthew Meskill6thSt. Theresa's 6.0 120 6 8 4 42.9% 25.00
16 Glenn Blade8thSt. Thomas More A 6.0 120 0 16 2 0.0% 25.00
18 Scott Lin8thMcMeans Junior B 5.0 100 2 10 3 16.7% 23.00
19 Advait Prakash7thVillage D 6.0 120 1 12 1 7.7% 21.67
20 Santiago Cortes7thMcMeans Junior B 5.0 100 4 4 0 50.0% 20.00
20 Ashwath Seetharaman7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 4 9 6 30.8% 20.00
22 Ben Brutocao6thSt. Theresa's 6.0 120 2 8 1 20.0% 17.50
22 Duncan Rowe8thVillage D 6.0 120 1 10 2 9.1% 17.50
24 Brendan Hughes8thSt. Helen 5.5 110 2 11 10 15.4% 16.36
25 Shirley Tang7thMcMeans Junior B 5.0 100 2 4 0 33.3% 14.00
26 Rachel Sumang?St. Laurence 6.0 120 2 6 2 25.0% 13.33
26 Conner Bils6thSt. Theresa's 6.0 120 1 7 1 12.5% 13.33
28 Matthew Magno7thSt. Helen 2.0 40 1 1 0 50.0% 12.50
28 Miles Hallberg8thSt. Clare of Assisi A 6.0 120 3 5 4 37.5% 12.50
30 Michael Slaten8thSt. Helen 4.0 80 2 2 1 50.0% 11.25
31 Mitchell Mezyk8thSt. Thomas More B 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
32 Sean Bruzdoski7thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
33 Michael Jacobe8thPresbyterian 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
34 Marcus Kanu7thSt. Thomas More B 3.0 60 1 1 1 50.0% 6.67
35 Hachem Bey7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 2 2 3 50.0% 5.83
36 Jessie Gonzales8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
36 Sharyn Bristol8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
38 Andrew Sturtevant8thPresbyterian 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
39 Colton Chu8thSt. Helen 4.5 90 2 1 5 66.7% 3.33
40 Ian Novak6thSt. Thomas More B 2.5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
41 Rhea Neycheril?St. Laurence 6.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
42 Quentin Morris?St. Laurence 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Michael Yang8thPresbyterian 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Ethan Nguyen6thSt. Clare of Assisi A 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Joshua Scott6thMcMeans Junior A 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Evelina Pimentel7thSt. Helen 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Victoria Chu?St. Helen 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Gabriel Fonseca7thSt. Helen 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Tristin Robinson?St. Clare of Assisi A 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
42 Sebastian Stoneham6thSt. Thomas More B 1.5 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read