TQBA Winter Junior Rodeo Challenge

Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (MS-06) Jump to the First Flight Division Jump to the Second Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Daniel Hogg12thClear Brook 9.0 180 22 39 8 36.1% 75.56
2 Vishal Puppala9thVillage A 7.0 140 14 25 6 35.9% 61.43
3 Garland?Bellaire 9.0 180 15 36 7 29.4% 61.11
4 Daniel De Angulo9thSeven Lakes B 7.0 140 11 22 3 33.3% 52.86
5 Amanda Pinchbeck12thClear Brook 9.0 180 17 19 3 47.2% 47.78
6 Patrick Lahey9thSt. Dominic Savio 6.0 120 7 19 2 26.9% 47.50
7 Xiao Cai9thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 13 21 9 38.2% 45.00
8 George Hinkel9thSt. Dominic Savio 7.5 150 11 21 8 34.4% 44.67
9 Jack Walsh9thSeven Lakes A 6.5 130 8 16 3 33.3% 40.77
10 Kevin Shan9thVillage B 7.0 140 3 25 4 10.7% 39.29
11 Liana Wang?Bellaire 8.0 160 8 16 0 33.3% 35.00
12 Adesh Thapliyal9thSeven Lakes B 7.0 140 8 13 4 38.1% 32.86
13 Prateek Mahajan10thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 12 8 2 60.0% 31.25
14 Amy?Bellaire 9.0 180 4 22 1 15.4% 30.56
15 Diego Maceda9thSeven Lakes A 5.5 110 4 9 0 30.8% 27.27
16 Ada Alozie?Bellaire 9.0 180 8 13 3 38.1% 26.11
17 Devan Shan9thVillage A 7.0 140 2 14 1 12.5% 23.57
18 Nayal Lalani9thVillage B 7.0 140 1 12 0 7.7% 19.29
19 Mitchell Che9thSeven Lakes B 7.0 140 4 9 4 30.8% 18.57
20 Maribel Nava9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 2 10 4 16.7% 18.33
21 Andrew Nazareth12thSt. Dominic Savio 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
22 Sam Zhou9thVillage A 7.0 140 0 12 1 0.0% 16.43
23 Kelly Bowen11thSt. Dominic Savio 6.5 130 5 4 2 55.6% 16.15
24 Calvin Nazareth10thSt. Dominic Savio 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
25 Rishi Suresh12thClear Brook 9.0 180 5 4 1 55.6% 12.22
26 Prianka Patel12thClear Brook 9.0 180 3 2 0 60.0% 7.22
27 Valeria Alvarado10thYES Southeast A 7.0 140 0 8 6 0.0% 7.14
28 Carolina Castillo10thYES Southeast A 7.0 140 1 2 0 33.3% 5.00
29 Sparsh Ray10thSeven Lakes A 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
30 Sandhya Srinivasa9thVillage B 7.0 140 1 0 0 100.0% 2.14
30 Yash Bora9thSeven Lakes B 7.0 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
32 Ali Al-Hatem10thVillage A 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
32 Tiffany Tran9thVillage B 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
34 Lauren Ortega12thYES Southeast A 7.0 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Leslie Lopez9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Cynthia Rodriguez9thYES Southeast B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Miguel Aguilar10thYES Southeast A 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Amy Truong9thYES Southeast B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

First Flight Division (MS-06) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the Second Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nishanth Kalavakolanu8thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 42 27 14 60.9% 92.22
2 Amol Patil8thBeck Junior 6.0 120 20 25 10 44.4% 83.33
3 Ishaan Chatterjee?T. H. Rogers 8.0 160 21 27 12 43.8% 65.62
4 Anish Katta7thKealing Middle C 7.0 140 8 24 5 25.0% 47.86
5 Daniel Jilek8thHoly Family 7.0 140 14 15 7 48.3% 46.43
6 Eleazar Camez8thHoly Family 7.0 140 11 14 0 44.0% 43.57
7 Ryan Russo6thKealing Middle B 7.0 140 10 15 0 40.0% 42.86
8 Samuel Hearne8thLively Middle 6.5 130 9 10 1 47.4% 35.38
9 Joseph Eli Naron8thLively Middle 7.5 150 5 20 3 20.0% 34.67
10 Dhilan Lahoti6thSt. John's 6.0 120 7 11 2 38.9% 34.17
11 Noah "Seth" Simon8thLively Middle 7.5 150 6 19 5 24.0% 34.00
12 Rohith Karur8thVillage C 8.0 160 11 11 2 50.0% 33.12
13 Evan Hochstein6thKealing Middle B 7.0 140 10 8 2 55.6% 31.43
14 Daniel Chan6thKealing Middle B 7.0 140 5 15 2 25.0% 30.71
15 Ryan Quach8thVillage C 8.0 160 12 9 5 57.1% 30.62
16 Adam Lawrence8thVillage C 8.0 160 10 10 4 50.0% 28.75
17 Paul Gold6thKealing Middle C 7.0 140 7 9 1 43.8% 27.14
18 Andrei Savitski?T. H. Rogers 8.0 160 9 7 3 56.2% 23.75
19 Emily Chen7thSt. John's 6.0 120 4 7 0 36.4% 21.67
20 Roxy Bonafont8thKealing Middle C 7.0 140 2 12 1 14.3% 20.71
21 Ryan Thomas8thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 10 3 1 76.9% 19.44
21 Zoe Wills8thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 8 6 1 57.1% 19.44
23 Nicholas Vaporciyan8thVillage C 8.0 160 4 12 5 25.0% 19.38
24 Kurt Lewis7thSt. John's 5.0 100 3 5 0 37.5% 19.00
25 Riley Meacham8thLively Middle 6.5 130 6 2 0 75.0% 16.92
26 Ojas Ahuja7thKealing Middle A 9.0 180 8 4 2 66.7% 16.67
26 Ethan Pesikoff6thSt. John's 6.0 120 3 6 1 33.3% 16.67
28 Sebastian Varma6thSt. John's 5.0 100 4 3 2 57.1% 16.00
29 Anna Tutuianu6thKealing Middle B 7.0 140 1 9 2 10.0% 13.57
30 Radian Davishines8thLively Middle 8.0 160 6 2 2 75.0% 12.50
30 Sanjay Annigeri?T. H. Rogers 8.0 160 5 3 1 62.5% 12.50
32 Srikari Punyamurtula7thKealing Middle C 7.0 140 3 4 0 42.9% 12.14
33 Kaushik Katta?T. H. Rogers 8.0 160 4 3 0 57.1% 11.25
34 Carson Aldridge7thHoly Family 7.0 140 1 0 0 100.0% 2.14

Second Flight Division (MS-06) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the First Flight Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Daniel Lavery?St. Laurence 8.0 160 15 50 14 23.1% 81.88
2 Cooper Lueck8thPresbyterian 6.0 120 8 36 9 18.2% 72.50
3 Oishik Saha8thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 10 32 12 23.8% 58.57
4 Elena Alcala6thSt. Theresa's 7.0 140 7 27 1 20.6% 52.86
5 Caton Peters7thVillage D 9.0 180 17 26 13 39.5% 50.00
6 Yash Kakodkar7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 2 22 3 8.3% 39.17
7 Asher Price8thSt. Thomas More A 9.0 180 4 28 1 12.5% 37.22
8 Irene Koch7thSt. Thomas More B 7.0 140 2 23 0 8.0% 37.14
9 Aaron Keller8thVillage D 9.0 180 8 22 2 26.7% 36.67
10 Marina Pirzada8thSt. Thomas More A 9.0 180 4 28 3 12.5% 36.11
11 Tyler McStravick6thSt. Clare of Assisi A 7.0 140 5 23 11 17.9% 35.71
12 Paul Rabalais8thSt. Thomas More B 6.5 130 4 13 0 23.5% 29.23
13 Brandon Garcia8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 3 13 1 18.8% 28.33
14 Ben Walker7thSt. Clare of Assisi A 7.0 140 2 18 5 10.0% 26.43
15 Advait Prakash7thVillage D 9.0 180 5 16 2 23.8% 25.00
16 Matthew Meskill6thSt. Theresa's 7.0 140 6 10 4 37.5% 24.29
17 Noah Riehl8thSt. Thomas More A 9.0 180 5 14 0 26.3% 23.89
18 Ashwath Seetharaman7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 4 9 6 30.8% 20.00
19 Glenn Blade8thSt. Thomas More A 9.0 180 0 19 3 0.0% 19.44
20 Scott Lin8thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 3 10 3 23.1% 18.57
21 Ben Brutocao6thSt. Theresa's 7.0 140 2 10 1 16.7% 17.86
22 Rachel Sumang?St. Laurence 8.0 160 3 10 2 23.1% 16.88
23 Santiago Cortes7thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 4 6 1 40.0% 16.43
24 Brendan Hughes8thSt. Helen 5.5 110 2 11 10 15.4% 16.36
25 Duncan Rowe8thVillage D 9.0 180 2 12 3 14.3% 15.00
26 Miles Hallberg8thSt. Clare of Assisi A 7.0 140 3 7 5 30.0% 12.86
26 Conner Bils6thSt. Theresa's 7.0 140 1 8 1 11.1% 12.86
28 Matthew Magno7thSt. Helen 2.0 40 1 1 0 50.0% 12.50
29 Michael Slaten8thSt. Helen 4.0 80 2 2 1 50.0% 11.25
30 Shirley Tang7thMcMeans Junior B 7.0 140 2 4 0 33.3% 10.00
31 Mitchell Mezyk8thSt. Thomas More B 5.5 110 0 5 0 0.0% 9.09
32 Sean Bruzdoski7thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
33 Marcus Kanu7thSt. Thomas More B 4.0 80 1 2 1 33.3% 7.50
34 Hachem Bey7thMcMeans Junior A 6.0 120 2 2 3 50.0% 5.83
34 Michael Jacobe8thPresbyterian 6.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
36 Ian Novak6thSt. Thomas More B 3.5 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
37 Jessie Gonzales8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
37 Sharyn Bristol8thSt. Clare of Assisi B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
39 Colton Chu8thSt. Helen 4.5 90 2 1 5 66.7% 3.33
39 Andrew Sturtevant8thPresbyterian 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
41 Rhea Neycheril?St. Laurence 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
42 Quentin Morris?St. Laurence 8.0 160 1 0 0 100.0% 1.88
43 Michael Yang8thPresbyterian 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Ethan Nguyen6thSt. Clare of Assisi A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Joshua Scott6thMcMeans Junior A 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Evelina Pimentel7thSt. Helen 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Victoria Chu?St. Helen 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Gabriel Fonseca7thSt. Helen 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Tristin Robinson?St. Clare of Assisi A 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
43 Sebastian Stoneham6thSt. Thomas More B 1.5 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read