Roseville Area Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 17, 2012
Location: Roseville Area High School (Roseville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: TC-13

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Nicholas Thyr12thBreck 6.0 240 138 230.00
2 Zachary Yan12thWayzata A 6.0 240 137 228.33
3 James Wang11thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 116 193.33
4 Kieran Vatland12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 105 175.00
5 Patrick Palony12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 96 160.00
6 Megan He12thWayzata C 6.0 240 91 151.67
7 Charles Du12thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 86 143.33
8 Aaron Hathaway11thMounds Park C 6.0 240 81 135.00
8 Jack Buan11thWayzata B 6.0 240 81 135.00
10 Callan Schackor12thMounds Park B 6.0 240 80 133.33
11 William Thomas12thRoseville 6.0 240 77 128.33
12 Mark Meier12thChaska A 6.0 240 76 126.67
13 Neil Stein12thHopkins B 6.0 240 70 116.67
14 Emily Ghose9thMounds Park E 6.0 240 69 115.00
15 Kyle Welbes12thAthens 5.0 200 56 112.00
16 Jack Kinsman11thSaint Agnes A 6.0 240 65 108.33
17 Jingyang Dong12thRoseville 6.0 240 63 105.00
18 Luke Drumm12thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 62 103.33
19 Logan Dufek12thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 61 101.67
20 Emily Goldberg12thChaska A 6.0 240 60 100.00
20 Connor Duffy12thMounds View A 6.0 240 60 100.00
22 Christopher Huberty11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 59 98.33
23 Elizabeth Krenkel12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 58 96.67
23 David Gonzalez-Dysinger12thMounds View A 3.0 120 29 96.67
25 Jack Wickstrom12thChaska C 6.0 243 57 93.83
26 Schuyler Rosefield12thMounds Park B 6.0 240 56 93.33
26 Phil Allessi12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 56 93.33
28 Noah Birch11thChanhassen A 6.0 243 56 92.18
29 Paul Hanson12thChaska D 6.0 243 53 87.24
30 Jack Brandes9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 243 51 83.95
31 Henry Newhouse12thMinneapolis South B 6.0 240 47 78.33
32 Melanie Smith12thChanhassen A 6.0 243 47 77.37
33 Floyd Johnson12thHudson 5.5 220 41 74.55
33 Michael Cai9thWayzata D 5.5 220 41 74.55
35 Oliver Blackstone11thSaint Agnes B 6.0 240 43 71.67
35 Donny Clinton12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 240 43 71.67
37 Jack Indritz8thMounds Park D 6.0 240 40 66.67
37 Ian Kies11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 40 66.67
37 Leslea Strauss11thHopkins B 6.0 240 40 66.67
40 Sachin Rao12thHopkins A 6.0 240 39 65.00
40 Charles Peper11thChaska B 6.0 240 39 65.00
42 Sarah Lucas12thSimley A 6.0 240 38 63.33
43 Shelby Gilliland12thChaska C 6.0 243 38 62.55
44 Raisa Elhadi11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 37 61.67
44 Stuart Levesque12thHopkins A 6.0 240 37 61.67
44 Jack Labovitz10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 37 61.67
44 Charlie Lincoln11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 240 37 61.67
48 Netta Kaplan9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 36 60.00
48 Daniel Wyre11thChaska B 6.0 240 36 60.00
48 Kip Hathaway12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 36 60.00
48 Christian Oswood11thMounds View A 5.0 200 30 60.00
52 Vijay Narayanan11thMounds View B 5.0 200 29 58.00
53 Andrew Schmidt11thWayzata D 4.5 180 25 55.56
54 Jack Crowley11thHudson 5.5 220 30 54.55
55 Cody Dahl12thEdina B 5.0 200 27 54.00
56 Roman Glusker11thEdina A 5.0 200 26 52.00
56 Peter Urban12thEdina A 5.0 200 26 52.00
58 Ben Hoffman12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 240 31 51.67
58 Spencer Tyson11thChanhassen C 6.0 240 31 51.67
58 Alex Bealka12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 240 31 51.67
58 Christian Peterson11thHopkins A 6.0 240 31 51.67
62 Gabe Stellar12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 240 30 50.00
62 Elise Georis12thEdina A 5.0 200 25 50.00
64 Lindsay LaBarre11thChaska E 6.0 240 29 48.33
64 Henry Huber12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 240 29 48.33
64 Andy Blom12thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 240 29 48.33
67 Mason Zhang10thWayzata E 5.0 200 24 48.00
68 Charlotte Colantti12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 28 46.67
69 David Nowicki12thAthens 5.0 200 23 46.00
70 Christian Oehrlein12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 240 27 45.00
70 Cole Staples8thMounds Park D 6.0 240 27 45.00
72 Mason Shinn12thChaska D 6.0 243 27 44.44
72 David Mo9thWayzata D 4.5 180 20 44.44
74 Brandon Kieffer11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 26 43.33
74 Arush Jain9thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 26 43.33
76 Rishav Dasgupta9thWayzata E 4.5 180 19 42.22
77 Eric Johnson9thSimley B 5.0 200 21 42.00
77 Wesley Wang10thEden Prairie D 5.0 200 21 42.00
79 Connor Olson12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 25 41.67
79 Max Johnson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 240 25 41.67
81 Erik Rubinyi10thHopkins C 6.0 240 24 40.00
81 Victor Niu10thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 24 40.00
81 Patrick Erichsen11thChaska B 6.0 240 24 40.00
81 Alina Dain11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 24 40.00
85 Ben Vaaler10thHopkins C 6.0 240 23 38.33
85 William Amendola Bye8thMounds Park D 6.0 240 23 38.33
85 Graham Giesting12thHopkins A 6.0 240 23 38.33
88 Robbie He12thMounds View A 5.0 200 19 38.00
88 R. J. Kenny?Eden Prairie D 5.0 200 19 38.00
90 Sruti Paladugu10thWayzata D 4.5 180 17 37.78
91 Ben Rubin9thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 22 36.67
91 Alex Jirele12thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 22 36.67
91 Sara Morton11thChanhassen C 6.0 240 22 36.67
94 Katie Talerico11thWayzata B 5.0 200 18 36.00
95 Jimmy Spaight12thHudson 4.5 180 16 35.56
96 Shaan Bijwadia10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 21 35.00
96 Meaghan Walker11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 21 35.00
98 Jack Mata12thMounds View A 5.0 200 17 34.00
98 Kevin Liu9thWayzata E 5.0 200 17 34.00
98 Kyle Talghader11thEdina B 5.0 200 17 34.00
101 Cameron Johnson9thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 20 33.33
101 Steven Tetrick11thChaska E 6.0 240 20 33.33
101 Matt Dale11thChanhassen B 6.0 240 20 33.33
101 Kate Carlsen12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 20 33.33
105 Faheem Jabir10thWayzata E 5.0 200 16 32.00
105 Kevin Qian9thWayzata D 5.0 200 16 32.00
107 Joseph Chen9thWayzata A 6.0 240 19 31.67
107 Caytlin Neuburger10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 240 19 31.67
107 Paul Carlson11thSaint Agnes A 6.0 240 19 31.67
110 Sujay Rao10thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 18 30.00
110 Hunter Fernelius10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 15 30.00
110 Naomi Reiner11thEdina A 4.0 160 12 30.00
113 Thomas Zhang10thWayzata B 5.5 220 16 29.09
114 Frank Wright9thSaint Agnes A 6.0 240 17 28.33
114 Quinn Bendelsmith12thMounds Park B 6.0 240 17 28.33
114 Alex Bui11thSimley A 6.0 240 17 28.33
114 Neetij Krishnan9thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 17 28.33
118 Eric Hebert12thHudson 4.0 160 11 27.50
119 Nirupa Galagedera12thWayzata A 6.0 240 16 26.67
119 Edward Mu9thWayzata C 6.0 240 16 26.67
119 Patrick Commers9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 16 26.67
119 Isabel Stariha11thSaint Agnes A 6.0 240 16 26.67
123 Tony Pahl12thMounds View B 5.0 200 13 26.00
123 Kara Gratzek11thEdina B 5.0 200 13 26.00
125 Caitlin Lancaster11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 240 15 25.00
125 Maggie O'Neil11thHopkins B 6.0 240 15 25.00
127 Ngozi Ezenagu11thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 240 14 23.33
127 Joshlynn Borreson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 14 23.33
127 Riley Tillitt10thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 14 23.33
127 Kelsey Dockry10thChaska E 6.0 240 14 23.33
131 Peyton Zivkovich9thChanhassen C 4.0 160 9 22.50
132 Theo Birkholz9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 11 22.00
132 Michael Ansusinha10thWayzata F 5.0 200 11 22.00
132 Corbin Clark9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 11 22.00
132 Elizabeth Hannigan11thWayzata F 5.0 200 11 22.00
136 Sophie Ball12thSimley A 6.0 240 13 21.67
136 Louis Hartzog11thChaska B 6.0 240 13 21.67
136 Cody Hou9thWayzata C 6.0 240 13 21.67
136 Ryan Sokup11thEau Claire Regis A 6.0 240 13 21.67
140 Isabel Stone12thChanhassen A 6.0 243 13 21.40
141 Josh Lucas11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Jesse Thorson11thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Jamie Neild11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 12 20.00
141 Joe Larsen9thEau Claire Regis D 5.0 200 10 20.00
141 Noble Koshy12thMounds View B 5.0 200 10 20.00
141 Sebastian Wolf10thEden Prairie D 4.5 180 9 20.00
141 Amaan Bankwala9thWayzata F 4.5 180 9 20.00
148 Amy Kurr11thSimley B 6.0 240 11 18.33
148 Ryan Flynn12thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 11 18.33
148 Nicholas Arens12thChaska A 6.0 240 11 18.33
151 Melanie Vossberg12thChaska C 6.0 243 11 18.11
152 Tommy Oswood9thMounds View B 4.5 180 8 17.78
152 Brendon Kirk12thHudson 4.5 180 8 17.78
154 Justin Stang9thSimley B 4.0 160 7 17.50
155 Ryder Marsden11thMounds Park C 3.5 140 6 17.14
156 Hannah Gershone11thHopkins C 6.0 240 10 16.67
156 Austin Abts11thEau Claire Regis A 6.0 240 10 16.67
156 Ryan Job11thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 240 10 16.67
159 Andrew Buttram12thChaska D 6.0 243 10 16.46
160 Arch Williams11thEdina A 5.0 200 8 16.00
160 Anthony Wang11thEdina B 5.0 200 8 16.00
162 Niamh McIntosh-Yee10thMinnetonka B 4.5 180 7 15.56
162 Matt Voges11thMounds View B 4.5 180 7 15.56
164 Thane Berg11thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 240 9 15.00
164 Christina Benning10thEau Claire Regis A 6.0 240 9 15.00
164 Kate Dolan9thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 240 9 15.00
164 Anh-Tuan Tong10thRoseville 4.0 160 6 15.00
164 Prasanna Vankina11thWayzata B 4.0 160 6 15.00
169 Naomi Nguyen10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 243 9 14.81
170 Tony Zeng9thWayzata F 5.5 220 8 14.55
171 Graham Mincks9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 7 14.00
172 Seamus Hawley?Minneapolis South B 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Charlie Bulger12thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Jordan LaCerte10thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Drew Snook12thChaska A 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Gurshaan Madan11thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Izzy Oberski11thChaska E 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Brendan Boyle11thMounds Park C 6.0 240 8 13.33
172 Frank Chapman11thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 240 8 13.33
180 Abby Harrison10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 243 8 13.17
181 Andrew Leung11thEdina B 4.0 160 5 12.50
181 Erich Berger12thRoseville 4.0 160 5 12.50
181 Elsa Swanson?Chanhassen C 4.0 160 5 12.50
184 Ryan Gorzek9thEau Claire Regis D 5.0 200 6 12.00
184 Lucas Ferguson9thSimley B 5.0 200 6 12.00
186 Amy Kreider12thMinneapolis South B 6.0 240 7 11.67
186 Elaine Benke12thSimley A 6.0 240 7 11.67
186 Tommy Allessi10thSt. Thomas Academy C 6.0 240 7 11.67
186 Evan Hazeltine10thHopkins C 6.0 240 7 11.67
186 Elliot Tobin12thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 7 11.67
186 Alex Grabanski12thMounds Park B 6.0 240 7 11.67
192 Grace Deck12thChanhassen A 6.0 243 7 11.52
192 Kaeli Jacobson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 243 7 11.52
194 Austin Meyer9thEden Prairie D 4.5 180 5 11.11
195 Oliver Sueper12thNorth St. Paul A 6.0 240 6 10.00
195 Henry Rollings12thMinneapolis South A 6.0 240 6 10.00
195 Darartu Gamada9thBreck 6.0 240 6 10.00
195 Alex Vondrum9thSimley B 4.0 160 4 10.00
195 Teja Upadhyaya8thMounds Park E 4.0 160 4 10.00
200 Amin Mahamoud?Mounds Park C 5.5 220 5 9.09
201 Michelle Qian10thWayzata B 3.5 140 3 8.57
202 Nick Samsel8thMounds Park E 6.0 240 5 8.33
202 Duncan Hazeltine11thHopkins B 6.0 240 5 8.33
202 Demetrius Fenton11thSaint Agnes B 6.0 240 5 8.33
202 Lucas Sun10thWayzata A 6.0 240 5 8.33
202 Alicia Wong10thWayzata C 6.0 240 5 8.33
207 Nic McKenney?Eden Prairie D 5.0 200 4 8.00
207 Ryan Malloy10thMinnetonka B 5.0 200 4 8.00
207 Clint Woiak12thAthens 5.0 200 4 8.00
210 Katie Cudo10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 4.0 160 3 7.50
211 Hanah Cytron12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 4 6.67
211 Patrick Curoe12thBreck 6.0 240 4 6.67
211 Anne Dolan11thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 240 4 6.67
211 Aiden Opatz8thMounds Park D 6.0 240 4 6.67
211 Mikayla Schraut10thSaint Agnes B 6.0 240 4 6.67
211 Jakob Cornell10thWayzata E 4.5 180 3 6.67
217 Ray Sajula12thChaska D 6.0 243 4 6.58
218 Mitch Abts9thEau Claire Regis D 5.0 200 3 6.00
219 Don Kim11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 3 5.00
219 Paige Indritz5thMounds Park E 4.0 160 2 5.00
219 Claire Lutter11thRoseville 4.0 160 2 5.00
219 Charlie Kramer?Mounds Park E 4.0 160 2 5.00
223 Kevin Lungay12thChaska C 6.0 243 3 4.94
224 Sarah Hassinger9thNorth St. Paul B 5.1 204 2 3.92
225 Mackenzie Collova9thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 240 2 3.33
226 Rob Owens9thChanhassen C 4.0 160 1 2.50
227 Quin Wagner11thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 240 1 1.67
227 Moriah Branick10thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 240 1 1.67
229 Rachel Liming12thEau Claire Regis A 6.0 240 0 0.00
229 Kali Jurgens9thNorth St. Paul B 6.0 240 0 0.00
229 Karlee Woiak9thAthens 5.0 200 0 0.00
229 Alec Wong9thWayzata F 4.0 160 0 0.00
229 C. J. Kramer11thMounds Park C 3.0 120 0 0.00
229 Evan Bindas9thMinnetonka B 2.5 100 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read