Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 9, 2013
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: TC-14

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 James Wang12thEden Prairie A 7.0 280 169 241.43
2 Walker Lee12thSt. Thomas Academy A 5.0 200 65 130.00
3 Christian Oswood12thMounds View A 6.0 243 78 128.40
4 Jack Buan12thWayzata C 6.0 243 76 125.10
5 Brendan Geraghty11thSt. Paul Central A 6.0 240 75 125.00
6 Daniel Wyre12thChaska A 7.0 280 87 124.29
7 Jack Kinsman12thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 86 122.86
8 Christopher Huberty12thSt. Thomas Academy A 5.0 200 58 116.00
9 Mac Pearman12thRosemount A 5.0 200 57 114.00
10 Jack Philbin11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 243 68 111.93
11 Lila Anderson?Providence A 7.0 280 77 110.00
11 Cole Staples9thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 200 55 110.00
13 Jack Brandes10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 280 76 108.57
14 Aaron Hathaway12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 65 108.33
15 Raisa Elhadi12thChanhassen A 7.0 283 74 104.59
16 Neetij Krishnan10thEden Prairie B 7.0 280 73 104.29
17 Megan DuBois11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 70 100.00
18 Drew Eklund12thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 69 98.57
19 Michael Cai10thWayzata A 7.0 275 65 94.55
20 Simon Fruchtman12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 243 56 92.18
21 Eric Boehme11thSt. Paul Central B 7.0 280 63 90.00
21 Elliot Schwartz?St. Louis Park B 7.0 280 63 90.00
23 Alan Chiang11thWayzata A 7.0 275 59 85.82
24 Matt Dale12thChanhassen B 7.0 283 60 84.81
24 Sujay Rao?Eden Prairie C 7.0 283 60 84.81
26 Ben Vaaler11thHopkins A 5.0 203 43 84.73
27 Noah Betz-Richman?St. Louis Park A 6.0 243 50 82.30
28 Joseph Chen10thWayzata B 5.0 200 41 82.00
29 Aissa Kidess11thEau Claire Regis C 7.0 280 56 80.00
30 Leslea Strauss12thHopkins B 6.0 240 47 78.33
31 Jack Crowley12thHudson A 7.0 283 55 77.74
31 Kevin Qian10thWayzata E 7.0 252 49 77.78
33 Sruti Paladugu11thWayzata D 7.0 237 46 77.64
34 Jared Kaufman12thWayzata B 5.0 200 38 76.00
35 Bella Roussanov11thWayzata F 6.0 240 45 75.00
36 Andrew Donohue?Eden Prairie F 5.0 200 37 74.00
37 Vijay Narayanan12thMounds View A 4.0 163 30 73.62
38 Simon Brown11thSt. Paul Central A 6.0 240 44 73.33
39 Austin Zhang11thWayzata E 7.0 273 50 73.26
40 Emily Ghose10thMounds Park B 5.0 200 36 72.00
41 Riley Tillitt11thEden Prairie B 7.0 280 50 71.43
42 Jayant Chaudhary12thWayzata C 5.0 192 34 70.83
43 Maggie O'Neil12thHopkins B 6.0 240 42 70.00
44 Thomas Zhang11thWayzata A 7.0 275 48 69.82
45 Meaghan Walker12thChanhassen B 7.0 283 49 69.26
46 Isaac Greenwood12thSt. Louis Park B 7.0 280 48 68.57
47 Nibir Sarma?Eden Prairie Central Middle A 6.0 240 41 68.33
48 Abhinav Bhaskar10thWayzata G 5.0 200 34 68.00
48 Mason Zhang11thWayzata B 5.0 200 34 68.00
50 Ben George9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 40 66.67
51 Jordan LaCerte11thEden Prairie C 7.0 283 47 66.43
52 Will Treacy9thSt. Thomas Academy D 7.0 280 46 65.71
52 Steven Tetrick12thChaska B 7.0 280 46 65.71
52 David Newman12thProvidence B 7.0 280 46 65.71
55 Noah Birch12thChanhassen A 7.0 283 46 65.02
55 Tommy Costello11thChaska D 5.0 203 33 65.02
57 Aaron Larrow12thRosemount A 7.0 280 45 64.29
58 Gabe Bichinho12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 243 39 64.20
59 Arush Jain10thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 38 63.33
59 Justin Stewart11thChaska C 6.0 240 38 63.33
61 Pranay Somayajula8thMounds Park D 7.0 283 44 62.19
62 Sidney Carlson White9thMounds Park B 5.0 200 31 62.00
63 Andrew Schmidt12thWayzata B 6.0 240 37 61.67
64 Alina Dain12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 280 43 61.43
64 Charles Peper12thChaska A 7.0 280 43 61.43
64 Nick Zumwalde11thHudson B 7.0 280 43 61.43
67 Daniel Riehm9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 42 60.00
67 Trevor Bartko12thRosemount C 6.0 240 36 60.00
69 Brendan Boldt12thProvidence A 7.0 280 40 57.14
70 Tom Woosley11thChaska C 6.0 240 34 56.67
71 Patrick Erichsen12thChaska A 7.0 280 39 55.71
71 Lindsay LaBarre12thChaska B 7.0 280 39 55.71
71 Eric Johnson10thSimley B 7.0 280 39 55.71
74 Brandon Kieffer12thChanhassen A 7.0 283 39 55.12
75 Jonny Schmidt12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 27 54.00
75 Karma Lama9thWayzata G 5.0 200 27 54.00
77 Cameron Johnson10thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 37 52.86
78 Aaron Thomas Still12thHudson A 7.0 283 37 52.30
79 William Flotte12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 36 51.43
80 John Spear12thMounds View B 7.0 283 36 50.88
81 Nathan Stocking11thWayzata B 7.0 280 35 50.00
81 Max Hammerlund11thChaska C 6.0 240 30 50.00
83 Kate Van Hecke?Mounds Park D 7.0 283 35 49.47
84 William Amendola Bye9thMounds View B 5.0 203 24 47.29
85 Anton Konieczny11thSt. Paul Central B 7.0 280 33 47.14
86 Cody Hou10thWayzata D 4.0 150 17 45.33
87 Christian Peterson12thHopkins B 6.0 240 27 45.00
88 Carter James11thChaska D 6.0 243 27 44.44
89 Victor Niu11thEden Prairie B 7.0 280 31 44.29
90 Erik Rubinyi11thHopkins A 5.0 200 22 44.00
91 Sumangal Sinha Roy9thEden Prairie C 5.0 183 20 43.72
92 Pranav Maddula9thWayzata E 6.0 240 26 43.33
93 Michelle Qian11thWayzata D 6.0 240 25 41.67
93 Amaan Bankwala10thWayzata F 6.0 240 25 41.67
95 Nathan Ringo10thWayzata D 5.0 183 19 41.53
96 Theo Birkholz10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 29 41.43
96 Orien Zeng11thWayzata D 7.0 280 29 41.43
96 Jack Usher9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 280 29 41.43
99 Lucas Sun11thWayzata C 6.0 232 24 41.38
100 Joe Berg12thHudson A 7.0 263 27 41.06
101 Sweta Bhoopatiraju11thWayzata F 6.0 240 24 40.00
101 Cory Quirk12thRosemount A 4.0 160 16 40.00
103 Jaxon Renn9thHudson B 7.0 280 27 38.57
104 Gene Harvey11thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Sebastian Wolf11thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 23 38.33
106 Joey Hammer11thMounds Park A 6.0 200 19 38.00
107 Jack Schneider11thProvidence B 7.0 280 26 37.14
108 Joseph Anderson12thRosemount A 5.0 200 18 36.00
109 Frank Wright10thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 25 35.71
109 Graham Mincks10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 25 35.71
109 Joe Boyle9thSt. Thomas Academy D 7.0 280 25 35.71
109 Watson Choi11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 25 35.71
109 Kong Kongthong12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 25 35.71
114 Markus Farr11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 180 16 35.56
115 David Mo10thWayzata E 5.0 181 16 35.36
116 Vineeth Thirunavu11thWayzata C 6.0 240 21 35.00
116 Winston Chen8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 6.0 240 21 35.00
116 Austin Abts12thEau Claire Regis B 7.0 240 21 35.00
116 Michael Carney9thSimley A 4.0 160 14 35.00
116 Nick Weis10thSimley A 4.0 160 14 35.00
121 Peter Thompson9thSt. Thomas Academy D 7.0 280 24 34.29
122 Arun Balakrishna9thEden Prairie F 5.0 200 17 34.00
123 Carter Green12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 243 20 32.92
123 Noah Morris11thChaska D 6.0 243 20 32.92
125 Vince Dzik11thSt. Paul Central B 7.0 280 23 32.86
125 Michael Somsky9thRosemount D 7.0 280 23 32.86
127 Teja Upadhyaya9thMounds Park B 5.0 200 16 32.00
127 Wesley Wang?Eden Prairie C 5.0 200 16 32.00
127 Clay Crepps9thEden Prairie F 5.0 200 16 32.00
130 Ngozi Ezenagu11thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 201 16 31.84
131 Raymond Niu8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 6.0 240 19 31.67
132 Evan Hazeltine11thHopkins A 5.0 203 16 31.53
132 Bobby Goldman12thMounds View A 5.0 203 16 31.53
132 Alex Guzina10thMounds View B 5.0 203 16 31.53
135 Marko Jurkovich9thSt. Thomas Academy D 7.0 280 22 31.43
135 Chloe Shaw11thSimley B 7.0 280 22 31.43
137 Jonah Kupritz?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 21 30.00
137 Jeremy Wales10thNorth St. Paul 6.0 240 18 30.00
137 Hunter Fernelius11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 15 30.00
137 Colin McCann12thRosemount A 4.0 160 12 30.00
141 Katie Talerico12thWayzata C 5.0 192 14 29.17
142 Nick Kasic?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 20 28.57
142 Edward Mu10thWayzata A 7.0 280 20 28.57
142 Peter Mobeck11thChaska B 7.0 280 20 28.57
142 Zach Pickard12thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 20 28.57
142 A. J. Adducci11thProvidence A 7.0 280 20 28.57
147 Calvin Heffes10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 243 17 27.98
147 Coleman Thompson9thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 200 14 28.00
149 John Vaaler8thHopkins A 4.0 163 11 26.99
150 Anirudh Subbarao10thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 16 26.67
151 Jakobe Peters-Ehrlich10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 13 26.00
151 Nick Samsel9thMounds Park B 5.0 200 13 26.00
153 Carter Rislove9thEden Prairie B 7.0 280 18 25.71
153 Abi Opseth12thHudson B 7.0 280 18 25.71
155 Alex Rocksvold9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 221 14 25.34
156 Emily Brossart12thRosemount B 6.0 240 15 25.00
157 Ajinkya Kshirsagar9thEden Prairie F 5.0 200 12 24.00
157 Lily Strehlow12thHopkins A 5.0 200 12 24.00
159 Paul Ihlenfeldt11thSt. Paul Central A 6.0 240 14 23.33
160 Thane Berg12thEau Claire Regis B 7.0 280 16 22.86
161 Abdel Al-Madioum12thHopkins A 4.0 163 9 22.09
162 Brendan Boyle12thMounds Park A 6.0 220 12 21.82
163 Josh Lucas12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 280 15 21.43
163 Ben Bratt8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 280 15 21.43
165 Elizabeth Hannigan12thWayzata E 4.0 153 8 20.92
166 William Dean11thSt. Paul Central A 6.0 240 12 20.00
166 Duncan Hazeltine12thHopkins B 6.0 240 12 20.00
166 Tomar Ran-Ressler8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 6.0 240 12 20.00
166 Melody Hubertus11thRosemount B 6.0 220 11 20.00
166 Gayathri Rao10thWayzata G 5.0 200 10 20.00
171 Ryan Guggenheim8thMounds Park D 7.0 283 14 19.79
172 Jared Everson11thMounds View A 5.0 203 10 19.70
173 Brian Dinh9thEden Prairie A 7.0 280 13 18.57
173 Long Dao11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 13 18.57
175 Veronica Yurek10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 200 9 18.00
175 Gowri Rao10thWayzata G 5.0 200 9 18.00
175 Karan Ajitaprasad9thEden Prairie D 5.0 200 9 18.00
178 Frank Chapman12thEau Claire Regis B 5.0 180 8 17.78
179 Peter Johnson?St. Louis Park B 7.0 280 12 17.14
180 Joe Larsen10thEau Claire Regis C 7.0 260 11 16.92
181 Saurav Suryawanshi9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 10 16.67
181 Joey Floeder9thMounds View B 3.0 120 5 16.67
183 Jon Wang11thMounds View B 5.0 203 8 15.76
184 Sean Jordan11thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 11 15.71
184 Ryan Gorzek10thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 153 6 15.69
186 Sara Morton12thChanhassen B 7.0 283 11 15.55
187 Ryan Sokup12thEau Claire Regis A 4.0 160 6 15.00
188 Michael Hartnett10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 243 9 14.81
188 Ben Philbin10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 243 9 14.81
190 Ryan Job12thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 219 8 14.61
191 Laura Rietveld9thRosemount B 6.0 220 8 14.55
192 Joey Gagne10thSt. Paul Central B 7.0 280 10 14.29
192 Lucas Kempf12thSt. Louis Park B 7.0 280 10 14.29
192 Ben Rubin10thEden Prairie A 7.0 280 10 14.29
195 Ryder Marsden12thMounds Park A 6.0 200 7 14.00
196 Chris Van Someren11thHudson A 5.0 180 6 13.33
197 Katie Cudo11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Nolan Lauber11thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Drew Davidson?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Nitin Ajitaprasad11thEden Prairie A 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Morgan Flottmeier11thProvidence B 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Dana Baehman?Simley B 7.0 280 9 12.86
203 Tommy Oswood10thMounds View A 4.0 160 5 12.50
204 Stephen Thie12thSt. Thomas Academy A 5.0 200 6 12.00
205 Mike Leiter8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 6.0 240 7 11.67
205 Aiden Opatz9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 7 11.67
205 Mukund Venkateswaran9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 7 11.67
208 Max Johnson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 280 8 11.43
208 Corbin Clark10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 8 11.43
208 Ben Eliason11thChaska B 7.0 280 8 11.43
211 Gwen Fairlie9thRosemount B 6.0 220 6 10.91
211 Alex Zhu9thRosemount B 6.0 220 6 10.91
213 Sean Cornell9thRosemount D 7.0 280 7 10.00
213 Kevin Du10thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 7 10.00
213 Andy Zobel12thSt. Thomas Academy A 5.0 200 5 10.00
213 Ashwin Senthilkumar8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 200 5 10.00
213 Arnav Suryawanshi9thEden Prairie D 5.0 200 5 10.00
213 Alex Vondrum10thSimley A 4.0 160 4 10.00
213 Alyssa Wagner10thMounds View B 3.0 120 3 10.00
213 Tristan Goblirsch12thRosemount A 3.0 120 3 10.00
221 Alex Berg10thChanhassen B 7.0 283 7 9.89
222 Hannah Betters9thRosemount D 7.0 280 6 8.57
223 Smita Bhoopatiraju9thWayzata F 6.0 240 5 8.33
223 Mikayla Smith9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 5 8.33
225 Phoebe Pannier9thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 200 4 8.00
225 Ryan Schneider9thRosemount C 5.0 200 4 8.00
225 Graci Nichols9thRosemount C 5.0 200 4 8.00
225 C. J. Kramer12thMounds Park A 5.0 100 2 8.00
229 Lucas Ferguson10thSimley A 4.0 160 3 7.50
230 Peter Pawelski9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 219 4 7.31
231 Theo Janke-Furman9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 4 6.67
231 Charlie Kramer9thMounds Park C 3.0 120 2 6.67
233 Jack Hammond9thEden Prairie C 5.0 183 3 6.56
234 Mackenzie Collova?North St. Paul 5.0 200 3 6.00
234 Amaan Mawani?Eden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 200 3 6.00
236 Alex Schuknecht12thHudson B 7.0 280 4 5.71
236 Andrew McIntyre12thProvidence A 7.0 280 4 5.71
236 Cherry Wang11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 4 5.71
236 Rachel Lucas11thSimley B 7.0 280 4 5.71
240 Isaiah Klein10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 147 2 5.44
241 Sam Ball10thSimley A 4.0 160 2 5.00
241 Travis Mudge8thMounds Park D 7.0 159 2 5.03
241 Kristen Chen12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.0 80 1 5.00
244 Alexa Johnson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 180 2 4.44
245 Demetrius Fenton12thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 3 4.29
246 Mason Job9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 200 2 4.00
246 Anna Klysen?Eden Prairie Central Middle B 5.0 200 2 4.00
246 Jenna Stepnick10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 200 2 4.00
249 Ritchie Misischia11thEau Claire Regis A 3.0 120 1 3.33
249 Josh Sullivan10thMounds Park C 3.0 120 1 3.33
251 Mitch Abts10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 133 1 3.01
252 Abby Villafana10thProvidence B 7.0 280 2 2.86
252 Wesley Ellison10thRosemount D 7.0 280 2 2.86
254 Katie Hayes10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 147 1 2.72
255 Yaseein Abdelaal9thRosemount C 4.0 160 1 2.50
256 Jessica Sherman12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 200 1 2.00
257 Rob Owens10thChanhassen A 7.0 283 1 1.41
258 Matthew Peters9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 0 0.00
258 Ben Sokup9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 200 0 0.00
258 Kali Jurgens10thNorth St. Paul 4.0 160 0 0.00
258 Sydney Cuzzo9thRosemount C 4.0 160 0 0.00
258 Sumner Wu8thMounds Park D 7.0 124 0 0.00
258 Cally Ahlin12thHudson A 4.0 123 0 0.00
258 Sarah Hassinger10thNorth St. Paul 3.0 120 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read