2014 NAQT New Jersey State Championship

Date: Saturday, May 17, 2014
Host: Seton Hall Preparatory School (West Orange, NJ)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-136

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jack MehrSt. Joseph A 12.0 240 59 56 6 51.3% 117.92
2 Shravan BalajiEast Brunswick A 11.0 220 41 54 26 43.2% 93.18
3 Reuben KellerMAST A 11.0 220 20 56 8 26.3% 74.55
4 Sean McBrideHigh Tech A 12.0 240 48 22 12 68.6% 73.33
5 Adithya KannanHigh Tech B 11.0 220 29 40 18 42.0% 67.73
6 David SongLivingston A 11.0 220 26 38 6 40.6% 67.27
7 Andrew MurphyMAST B 10.0 200 9 57 13 13.6% 64.00
8 Dan BlackburnSt. Joseph B 10.0 200 13 46 8 22.0% 61.50
9 Jonathan VielstichPhillipsburg A 10.0 200 6 53 2 10.2% 61.00
10 Esther SunRidgewood A 12.0 240 31 35 17 47.0% 60.83
10 Ben BechtoldRidgewood A 12.0 240 24 38 2 38.7% 60.83
12 Anthony La RoccaSt. Peter's Prep 10.0 203 13 45 6 22.4% 60.59
13 William CortesColonia A 10.0 200 9 51 8 15.0% 60.50
14 Patrick LeBlancHigh Tech A 12.0 240 37 18 6 67.3% 58.75
15 Rebecca RosenthalBergen Academies B 10.0 200 11 41 7 21.2% 54.00
16 Jake GoldsteinColumbia 10.0 200 5 48 7 9.4% 52.00
17 Dylan LiangMountain Lakes B 10.0 200 5 46 4 9.8% 51.50
18 Jabez WeslyMiddlesex County Academy B 10.0 200 11 38 12 22.4% 48.50
19 Daniel ZhuLivingston C 10.0 200 12 37 16 24.5% 47.00
20 Geoffrey MendozaRidgewood B 10.0 200 4 45 9 8.2% 46.50
21 Michael WangMountain Lakes A 11.0 223 18 27 7 40.0% 45.29
22 Abhiram GogateBergen Academies A 12.0 243 23 25 14 47.9% 43.21
23 Chris TsengLivingston A 11.0 220 12 27 3 30.8% 39.55
24 ZachMiddletown North 10.0 200 5 36 8 12.2% 39.50
25 Aditya RaoPhillipsburg B 10.0 200 3 35 4 7.9% 37.50
26 Michael TaiMillburn A 11.0 220 9 31 7 22.5% 37.27
27 Johnathan ChenWest Windsor-Plainsboro North A 10.0 200 9 27 10 25.0% 35.50
28 Abhisek GramiEast Brunswick B 10.0 180 9 19 2 32.1% 35.00
29 Andrew HuangHigh Tech B 11.0 220 14 20 7 41.2% 34.09
30 Ian StraussmanMillburn B 8.0 160 7 16 2 30.4% 31.88
31 Ronald MucciMountain Lakes A 11.0 223 17 17 15 50.0% 31.39
32 Rajul BothraMiddlesex County Academy A 9.0 170 7 19 7 26.9% 30.59
33 Will DiGrandePingry B 10.0 190 4 24 2 14.3% 30.53
34 Rohan KodialamHigh Tech A 12.0 240 17 13 4 56.7% 30.42
35 Andrew VerdescaPingry A 11.0 220 9 22 5 29.0% 30.00
35 Aiden MillerPhillipsburg B 10.0 200 6 27 12 18.2% 30.00
37 Sandy PechtBergen Academies A 11.0 223 3 31 5 8.8% 29.60
38 Vishan N.West Windsor-Plainsboro North A 10.0 160 3 21 4 12.5% 29.38
39 Yi WangMillburn A 11.0 220 12 20 12 37.5% 29.09
40 Jennisten FrancisEast Brunswick B 10.0 140 5 14 3 26.3% 28.57
41 Greg BurtonSt. Joseph A 12.0 240 9 22 3 29.0% 28.33
42 Mark AbateMountain Lakes A 11.0 223 11 14 1 44.0% 26.91
43 Luc SigaudMillburn B 8.0 160 10 9 5 52.6% 26.88
44 Zachary StierBergen Academies A 8.0 163 12 5 3 70.6% 26.38
45 Srishti SrivastavaHigh Tech A 12.0 240 11 16 2 40.7% 26.25
46 Greg CortazzoPingry A 11.0 220 10 14 1 41.7% 25.91
47 Abhiram KaruppurPingry A 11.0 220 11 15 7 42.3% 25.45
47 Geoff TsengLivingston B 11.0 220 6 21 4 22.2% 25.45
49 Neeraj ShekharPingry A 11.0 220 12 15 12 44.4% 24.55
49 Sorasicha NithikasemLivingston B 11.0 220 8 16 2 33.3% 24.55
51 Satyen GuptaMillburn B 8.0 160 5 13 2 27.8% 24.38
52 Sean F.Pingry B 10.0 190 4 18 2 18.2% 24.21
53 Shira LiLivingston B 11.0 220 8 16 4 33.3% 23.64
54 Rachel GleyzerBergen Academies B 10.0 200 4 18 1 18.2% 23.50
55 SamBergen Tech-Teterboro A 10.0 180 6 16 9 27.3% 22.78
56 Nathan ChowLivingston B 11.0 220 6 23 14 20.7% 22.73
57 Wesley HuMillburn B 8.0 160 5 12 4 29.4% 21.88
57 Akshay SampathMiddlesex County Academy A 10.0 160 4 14 5 22.2% 21.88
59 Raj ShahColonia B 10.0 200 5 17 6 22.7% 21.50
60 Mollie BakalBergen Academies B 8.0 140 5 9 3 35.7% 21.43
61 JoeyPennsville Memorial A 10.0 203 2 19 1 9.5% 21.18
62 Sachin ShanbhagEast Brunswick B 10.0 180 5 15 7 25.0% 21.11
63 Aditya ShastriWest Windsor-Plainsboro North B 9.0 180 0 20 3 0.0% 20.56
64 Sharan KumarHigh Tech B 11.0 220 8 11 2 42.1% 20.00
64 Joe PickeringSt. Joseph B 10.0 200 5 15 5 25.0% 20.00
64 Daniel ZonaColumbia 10.0 200 4 16 4 20.0% 20.00
64 RayhanBergen Tech-Teterboro A 10.0 200 1 23 9 4.2% 20.00
68 Kevin KwokLivingston C 10.0 200 0 20 1 0.0% 19.50
69 Avery BaronColumbia 8.0 160 5 11 6 31.2% 19.38
69 Arjun GuptaMillburn B 8.0 160 3 12 2 20.0% 19.38
71 Elliot SotnickMillburn A 11.0 220 5 14 4 26.3% 17.73
72 Jared LalColonia A 9.0 180 4 11 3 26.7% 17.22
73 Jenna G.Pennsville Memorial B 10.0 200 3 13 1 18.8% 17.00
74 Brian CushmanColonia A 10.0 200 3 12 0 20.0% 16.50
74 Ayush ParikhMiddlesex County Academy B 10.0 200 2 15 3 11.8% 16.50
76 AndrewPennsville Memorial A 10.0 203 1 16 2 5.9% 16.26
77 Ryan MoranPennsville Memorial A 10.0 203 2 14 3 12.5% 15.27
78 Christiaan Bedrij-ArpaHigh Tech B 11.0 220 6 8 1 42.9% 15.00
78 Jason Mial-AnthonySt. Joseph B 10.0 200 4 9 0 30.8% 15.00
80 Liam N.St. Peter's Prep 10.0 203 2 12 0 14.3% 14.78
81 Akash KumarPingry B 10.0 200 4 13 9 23.5% 14.50
82 Sagar T.West Windsor-Plainsboro North A 10.0 130 2 7 2 22.2% 13.85
83 Nikhil PhatakWest Windsor-Plainsboro North B 10.0 170 3 7 0 30.0% 13.53
84 Gabrielle JacksonPhillipsburg A 10.0 200 2 13 5 13.3% 13.50
84 Susu ZhaoMAST B 10.0 200 0 14 1 0.0% 13.50
86 Nikhil GahlotEast Brunswick B 8.0 90 1 5 1 16.7% 13.33
87 Sam KoenigMAST A 11.0 220 4 9 1 30.8% 13.18
88 Roberta S.West Windsor-Plainsboro North A 10.0 190 4 7 1 36.4% 13.16
89 Preeyanka RaoBergen Academies B 9.0 140 3 5 1 37.5% 12.86
90 Reid GoodbarMountain Lakes B 10.0 200 1 13 4 7.1% 12.50
91 Pratik MishraMiddlesex County Academy A 8.0 110 1 6 2 14.3% 11.82
91 Mohammed MannanMiddlesex County Academy A 8.0 110 0 7 1 0.0% 11.82
93 Shirley SongEast Brunswick B 9.0 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
94 Shree NadkarniMiddlesex County Academy A 8.0 130 2 8 7 20.0% 11.54
95 Sam LeeBergen Academies A 9.0 183 1 11 4 8.3% 11.48
96 Kevin PengLivingston A 11.0 220 5 6 2 45.5% 11.36
97 Timothy McFarlaneWest Windsor-Plainsboro North B 10.0 170 2 7 1 22.2% 11.18
98 Minha AnRidgewood B 10.0 200 1 11 3 8.3% 11.00
99 Karina D.Bergen Tech-Teterboro B 10.0 200 0 11 1 0.0% 10.50
100 Christopher ShanMillburn A 11.0 220 4 8 5 33.3% 10.45
101 David SongBergen Academies A 8.0 160 4 4 4 50.0% 10.00
101 Justin LiuSt. Joseph A 12.0 240 5 6 3 45.5% 10.00
101 Justin MayEast Brunswick B 8.0 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
101 Prem TrehanColonia B 10.0 200 2 8 2 20.0% 10.00
101 BumshikBergen Tech-Teterboro A 10.0 190 1 8 0 11.1% 10.00
101 Divya VananWest Windsor-Plainsboro North B 9.0 170 1 8 2 11.1% 10.00
107 Jason XuEast Brunswick A 8.0 150 2 5 2 28.6% 9.33
108 Grace AnLivingston A 11.0 220 3 7 3 30.0% 9.09
109 Lyndon LiangMountain Lakes B 10.0 200 3 6 3 33.3% 9.00
110 Ryan BergenSt. Peter's Prep 10.0 203 3 7 5 30.0% 8.87
111 Anand NanduriEast Brunswick A 11.0 210 3 5 1 37.5% 8.57
112 Anthony WangMiddlesex County Academy B 4.0 60 1 1 0 50.0% 8.33
112 Krishna RaoRidgewood A 12.0 240 2 7 0 22.2% 8.33
114 Chris ThacheMAST B 8.0 100 1 3 1 25.0% 8.00
114 MikeMiddletown North 10.0 200 0 10 4 0.0% 8.00
116 Amil ViraEast Brunswick A 11.0 210 4 3 2 57.1% 7.62
117 Jake K.Bergen Tech-Teterboro B 10.0 200 0 8 1 0.0% 7.50
118 Andrew Santorella-DoyleMountain Lakes A 10.0 203 2 6 3 25.0% 7.39
119 Aaron CooperPingry B 10.0 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
119 Albert ChalomLivingston C 10.0 200 1 6 1 14.3% 7.00
121 Veyd ShringarpureMountain Lakes B 10.0 200 0 7 1 0.0% 6.50
122 Sonali PatelMiddlesex County Academy B 10.0 200 4 2 4 66.7% 6.00
122 EdwinMiddletown North 10.0 200 0 7 2 0.0% 6.00
124 Akshitha AjayanMiddlesex County Academy B 5.0 70 1 1 1 50.0% 5.71
125 Matthew ReperPhillipsburg A 10.0 200 1 5 2 16.7% 5.50
126 Chris BuechelLivingston C 8.0 160 1 3 1 25.0% 5.00
126 Bryan AlexanderMAST A 11.0 220 1 4 0 20.0% 5.00
126 Adel B.Bergen Tech-Teterboro B 10.0 200 0 5 0 0.0% 5.00
126 Charlotte S.Columbia 5.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
130 Evelyn Daly-ForsethMAST B 10.0 200 1 3 0 25.0% 4.50
131 William F.Columbia 7.0 140 0 4 2 0.0% 4.29
132 Johnathon L.Phillipsburg B 10.0 200 1 3 1 25.0% 4.00
132 Regina ParkRidgewood B 10.0 200 0 5 2 0.0% 4.00
134 Karuna KatariwalaColonia A 10.0 180 1 2 0 33.3% 3.89
135 Jay SyzRidgewood A 12.0 240 1 4 2 20.0% 3.75
136 Angie M.West Windsor-Plainsboro North B 7.0 110 0 3 2 0.0% 3.64
137 Flynn M.St. Peter's Prep 10.0 203 1 2 0 33.3% 3.45
138 Prathm JunejaMiddlesex County Academy A 8.0 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
138 Felix S.West Windsor-Plainsboro North A 9.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
140 PhoebeBergen Tech-Teterboro A 8.0 130 0 2 0 0.0% 3.08
141 Rakshak K.Bergen Tech-Teterboro B 10.0 200 0 3 0 0.0% 3.00
142 Mike SosaMAST A 11.0 220 1 2 1 33.3% 2.73
143 Brandon LiPingry B 10.0 120 1 0 0 100.0% 2.50
143 TomMiddletown North 10.0 200 1 2 2 33.3% 2.50
143 Andie LabbPennsville Memorial B 10.0 200 0 3 1 0.0% 2.50
143 Jennifer P.Bergen Academies B 8.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
147 AileenBergen Tech-Teterboro A 7.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
148 Michaela AltlandMAST B 8.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
148 Avijeet S.Colonia A 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
148 Erik GutermanColumbia 2.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
151 Simon LeeRidgewood B 10.0 200 0 0 1 0.0% -0.50
152 Emmett LaurieEast Brunswick A 5.0 90 0 0 1 0.0% -1.11
153 Abhinav SinghMiddlesex County Academy B 5.0 70 0 0 2 0.0% -2.86

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read