Yale Fall Academic Tournament

Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
Host: Yale University (New Haven, CT)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-139A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Michael Thomas BoreckiDarien A 4.5 90 23 14 4 62.2% 103.33
2 Duncan McCallumLexington B 6.0 120 20 31 6 39.2% 96.67
3 Luke D'CruzRegis 6.0 120 19 23 8 45.2% 79.17
4 Spencer ThropeActon-Boxborough 6.0 120 18 20 2 47.4% 76.67
5 Saadya ChevanNorthampton 6.0 120 22 13 4 62.9% 73.33
6 Lucia GengGreat Neck South A 6.0 120 21 13 2 61.8% 72.50
6 Sam QuillenHingham A 6.0 120 18 18 3 50.0% 72.50
8 Colin CantwellLexington A 5.0 100 20 6 2 76.9% 70.00
9 Adam PetnoGreens Farms A 6.0 120 14 17 1 45.2% 62.50
10 Cyril F.State College A 6.0 120 13 19 3 40.6% 61.67
11 Ashwin VargheseAMSA + Lexington 5.0 100 10 18 10 35.7% 56.00
12 Reggie WaldenOld Saybrook 6.0 120 7 23 1 23.3% 55.00
13 Elissa HeGreat Neck South B 5.0 101 13 11 6 54.2% 54.46
14 Aniruddh IyengarAdvanced Math & Science 6.0 120 19 5 3 79.2% 53.33
15 Devin ShangLexington A 5.0 100 18 4 10 81.8% 52.00
16 Andrew RosenfeldArdsley 6.0 120 9 19 3 32.1% 51.67
17 John PhippsMiddlesex Middle 6.0 120 10 17 8 37.0% 46.67
18 Shashank MadhuAdvanced Math & Science 6.0 120 17 6 9 73.9% 45.00
19 John SelkowitzGreens Farms B 5.0 101 7 13 2 35.0% 44.55
20 Abhinav KuradaAdvanced Math & Science 6.0 120 17 2 4 89.5% 42.50
21 Sterling A.State College A 6.0 120 13 7 4 65.0% 40.83
22 Lukas BakerSuffield A 1.0 20 1 3 1 25.0% 40.00
23 Samyukt KumarGreens Farms A 6.0 120 5 18 4 21.7% 39.17
24 Johnathan StimpsonDarien B 5.5 110 9 9 2 50.0% 39.09
25 Arjun SarathyLexington A 5.0 100 11 5 4 68.8% 39.00
26 Aaron EngelGreat Neck South A 6.0 120 8 13 4 38.1% 38.33
27 Zach CrowellWoodland 5.0 100 3 16 3 15.8% 38.00
28 Tim MorrisseyAdvanced Math & Science 6.0 120 15 1 3 93.8% 36.67
29 Daniel BelkinNorthampton 6.0 120 9 10 4 47.4% 35.83
30 Allan LeeGreat Neck South A 6.0 120 11 6 3 64.7% 35.00
30 Aidan PavaoActon-Boxborough 6.0 120 4 15 0 21.1% 35.00
32 Andy SoszynskiHingham A 6.0 120 7 11 2 38.9% 34.17
33 Andrew BenzDarien A 5.0 100 7 7 1 50.0% 34.00
34 Dana CahoonDarien B 5.0 100 8 7 6 53.3% 32.00
35 Molly BellDarien A 5.5 110 5 12 4 29.4% 31.82
36 Jacqueline LiaoGreat Neck South C 6.0 120 4 14 2 22.2% 31.67
37 Joseph HowarthSuffield A 6.0 120 6 11 3 35.3% 30.83
38 Matthew LichtenbergGreens Farms B 5.0 101 5 9 2 35.7% 30.69
39 Mia CavenerState College B 5.0 100 6 7 2 46.2% 30.00
40 Eddie Lopez-WortmanGreens Farms B 5.0 101 3 11 2 21.4% 28.71
41 Callie RosenbergArdsley 6.0 120 6 8 0 42.9% 28.33
41 Micah GreenbergBrookline 6.0 120 3 14 3 17.6% 28.33
43 Julia TongDarien A 5.0 100 8 2 0 80.0% 28.00
44 Ray G.State College A 6.0 120 7 7 2 50.0% 27.50
44 Zach LytleHingham B 6.0 120 4 11 1 26.7% 27.50
44 Caroline KulakGreens Farms C 6.0 120 3 13 2 18.8% 27.50
47 Evan TongMiddlesex Middle 6.0 120 3 12 1 20.0% 26.67
48 Ryan McAuliffeHingham A 6.0 120 5 9 2 35.7% 25.83
49 Catherine CampbellState College B 5.5 110 4 8 0 33.3% 25.45
50 Luke PacilioGreens Farms C 6.0 120 7 6 3 53.8% 25.00
50 David BodovskiState College B 5.0 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
52 Rachel AnGreat Neck South B 5.0 101 5 7 4 41.7% 24.75
53 Josh GeselowitzState College B 4.5 90 3 6 0 33.3% 23.33
54 Andrew YangState College B 4.0 80 4 3 0 57.1% 22.50
54 Tamsyn BrannArdsley 6.0 120 1 12 0 7.7% 22.50
56 Owen DavidsonLexington B 6.0 120 7 5 5 58.3% 21.67
56 Lynn HlaingGreat Neck South C 6.0 120 3 9 1 25.0% 21.67
56 Noah GoodmanHingham B 6.0 120 2 11 2 15.4% 21.67
59 Folke BrunoMiddlesex Middle 4.0 80 3 4 0 42.9% 21.25
60 Amis SirajBrookline 6.0 120 3 10 4 23.1% 20.83
61 Abhiram KolluriAMSA + Lexington 5.0 100 6 4 6 60.0% 20.00
61 Kaylee WalshWoodland 4.5 90 2 6 0 25.0% 20.00
61 Komal DhullDarien B 1.0 20 0 2 0 0.0% 20.00
64 Mitchell LeeOld Saybrook 6.0 120 4 6 1 40.0% 19.17
64 Michael ShenGreat Neck South D 6.0 120 1 10 0 9.1% 19.17
66 Jacob MathaiGreat Neck South B 5.0 101 4 4 1 50.0% 18.81
67 Hamsavardhaan PillaiGreat Neck South B 5.0 101 3 5 1 37.5% 17.82
68 Jacob GoldmanHingham B 6.0 120 3 6 0 33.3% 17.50
69 Chris LauckWoodland 1.5 30 1 1 0 50.0% 16.67
70 William BrandonDarien A 4.0 80 3 2 0 60.0% 16.25
71 Jake ManciniWoodland 4.5 90 1 5 0 16.7% 14.44
72 Thomas BrownMiddlesex Middle 3.5 70 2 2 0 50.0% 14.29
73 Jonathan MinoffNorthampton 6.0 120 3 4 0 42.9% 14.17
73 Michael MossessianActon-Boxborough 6.0 120 2 8 5 20.0% 14.17
73 Robin ShumGreat Neck South D 6.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
76 Griffin SamroengrajaMiddlesex Middle 1.5 30 1 1 1 50.0% 13.33
76 James LiuLexington B 6.0 120 2 5 0 28.6% 13.33
78 Reggie LuoLexington A 5.0 100 5 1 4 83.3% 13.00
78 Brendan CantwellAMSA + Lexington 5.0 100 2 4 1 33.3% 13.00
80 Kate Stowe-ThurstonNorthampton 6.0 120 3 3 0 50.0% 12.50
81 Owen GeeSuffield B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
82 Patrick SeegersGreens Farms B 5.0 101 2 3 0 40.0% 11.88
83 James JohnsonDarien B 5.5 110 2 5 3 28.6% 11.82
84 Brett PetersDarien B 3.0 60 1 2 0 33.3% 11.67
85 Claire BoreckiDarien B 4.0 80 2 2 1 50.0% 11.25
86 Caroline HongGreat Neck South C 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
87 Peter ZeigerArdsley 6.0 120 4 1 2 80.0% 10.00
87 Roy MenguitoRegis 6.0 120 4 2 4 66.7% 10.00
87 Maya NalawadeMiddlesex Middle 3.0 60 2 1 2 66.7% 10.00
87 Christopher ZhengGreat Neck South A 6.0 120 3 3 3 50.0% 10.00
87 Erin McgannSuffield A 6.0 120 3 3 3 50.0% 10.00
87 Charley BeemanGreens Farms C 6.0 120 3 4 5 42.9% 10.00
93 Robert O-ShaughnessyOld Saybrook 6.0 120 2 4 3 33.3% 9.17
93 Nicholas CagliusoRegis 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
93 Ibrahim A.Brookline 6.0 120 1 5 2 16.7% 9.17
96 Michelle PineSuffield A 5.5 110 0 5 0 0.0% 9.09
97 Barry D.State College A 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
97 Ben WileyHingham A 6.0 120 2 3 2 40.0% 8.33
99 William BurtonOld Saybrook 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
100 Callie HelfrichHingham B 6.0 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
101 Kazuto NishimoriBrookline 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
102 Noah GeeSuffield A 5.5 110 1 1 0 50.0% 4.55
103 Michelle YangGreat Neck South C 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
104 Nicole BuckleyWoodland 3.0 60 1 0 1 100.0% 3.33
104 Jack PacilioGreens Farms A 6.0 120 1 2 3 33.3% 3.33
104 Annie ZhangGreat Neck South D 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
107 Ian SheldonSuffield B 4.0 80 0 2 2 0.0% 2.50
107 Brandon ArmstrongSuffield B 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
109 Benjamin BarthRegis 6.0 120 0 2 3 0.0% 0.83
109 Alex WilliamsGreens Farms A 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
111 Joseph RossiSuffield B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
111 Matt VindigniSuffield B 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
111 Noelle GuerreraWoodland 1.5 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read